Bon Jasper Creates History at Penybont
Penybont races has long been called the ‘Wembley of Wales’ and this year the event produced top class racing, with some dreams realised, while others were dashed, some caused by the deteriorating weather which left difficult conditions for the races at the end of the day.
Two nursery races began the day with Rhyds Backchat (Elder Blaencelyn) taking the first and Highbrooks Martini (Howe Merthyr) victorious in the second.
Three Novice heats provided the first races for the punters, the first going to the newly upgraded Dan (Rowlands Talsarn) in the hands of Andrew Hardwick, with Tyssul Pearl (Barton Clunderwen) in second and Jake Lobell and owner Mark White from Porthcawl in third. Itshallover (Meaney Merthyr) provided a quick double for Andrew Hardwick as this horse continued to impress by winning the second Novice heat ahead of the improving Gold Ness (Evans Llanwrtyd) and little Ithon Gift (Bird Ludlow). Backmarker Arctic Prince (Gwatkin Evenjobb) still jubilant after his win on Saturday claimed another victory in the third Novice heat beating Purple Connection (Williams Llanwern) with Wellfield Wally (Barton Clunderwen) in third.
For the first time for many years there were four heats in the Grade B the first providing a worthy win for Brywins Jo Jo (Jones Ammanford) and his young trainer Rhun Wilson with Habberley Playboy (Johns/Gittins Shrewsbury) qualifying in second place while Greenhill Cliff (Williams Brecon) was third. Andrew Hardwick continued in winning ways at the controls of Too Hot Today (Jones Merthyr) as they came home in front of Blackies Boy (Prosser Libanus) with Ayr Ontario (Weigel Llanddewi Velfrey) in third. Fold the Notes (Perks Presteigne) with young Oliver Jones in the seat took the third heat in front of C U Choteau (Thomas Llanbister) with Camden Lock (Bartlett Treharris) third. The last of the B heats gave a win to Habberley Haste (Lloyd New Radnor) again with Andrew Hardwick in charge of the steering, Runaway Girl (Jones Llanllwni) was second with Brywins Lucky Charm (Jones Brecon) in third.
Ithon Inmate (Price Brecon) made very little of his handicap of thirty yards in the first Grade A heat as trainer Derek Pritchard claimed the win from Scoobys Dream (Moore Llangorse) with No mercy (Weigel Llanddewi Velfrey) in third. In the second Grade A heat Bon Jasper (Jones Llanllwni) and young Mark White made winning look easy as they came home in front of Meadowland Hasty (Price Brecon) and Best of the Fleet (Lewis Welshpool). Lakeside Pan (Elder New Quay) the horse with the most wins this season added another to his total aided by the owner’s son Wayne, coming home in front of Strike a Light (Meaney Merthyr) with Wellfieldlifestyle (Edmunds Porthcawl) coming third.
In the first Baby Novice Immortal Breeze driven by Mark White returned to racing after her mishap and injury earlier in the season, by providing a tonic win for her owner Helen Williams from Llanafan with Evenwood Thumps Up (Lewis Llandrindod) in second and Self Pozest (Hussey Merthyr) third. Danny Blue’s connections the Peters family from Upper Longwood are long term supporters of trotting, and the horse responded to the Penybont atmosphere to beat newcomer Pendragon (Powell Merthyr Cynog) with Fold Elite (Perks Presteigne) in third, Danny Blue now moves into the Novice class.
After the interval the weather deteriorated, and the constant rain provided unpleasant conditions for both horses and drivers. The saddle class provided a win for Aled Davies riding Hilltop West Art (Davies Drefach) with Vally Jasper (Lloyd New Radnor) in second and Shakalakaboom Boom (Thomas Llandeilo) in third.
Aled Davies proved he is as happy in the sulky seat as in the saddle by winning the dash with Brywins Lucky Charm (Jones Brecon) with Makemeamillionayr (Weigel Llanddewi Velfrey) in second and George Gentle (Lewis Welshpool) in third.
In the Novice final the extra distance of the track along with the softening of conditions helped back marker Arctic Prince (Gwatkin Evenjobb) and his trainer Derek Pritchard to add to their weekend victory and so qualify for open racing as they surged passed the finishing post just ahead of Wellfield Wally (Barton Clunderwen) and Dan (Rowlands Talsarn).
In the Grade B final Emrys Thomas from the Lion Llanbister showed he had picked up some driving tips, while spending the winter in a trotting stable in Australia, as he drove a controlled race on the family’s C U Choteau to claim a memorable victory in front of Brywins Jo Jo (Jones Ammanford) and Blackies Boy (Prosser Brecon) both horses trained at the Wilson/Hitchcock stables at Lawrenny.
The Grade A final witnessed history in the making as Bon Jasper (Jones Llanllwni) again with Mark White at the controls proved it is possible to win three in a row at Penybont, the first time this has ever been achieved in the meeting’s history, in second place was Strike a Light (Meaney Merthyr) while Meadowland Hasty (Price Brecon) was third.
The final race of the day was the mile and a half, this the one race that has continued since the very first race meeting in 1921. This year the victory went to The Bold Jack (Gething Gilwern) driven by young Mark Evans from Brecon with the slow starting Chaps Commander (Jones Brecon) in second and the Novice Knights Templar (Williams Shrewsbury) in third.
So after a day when rain failed to dampen the day’s enthusiasm, with the Grade A final going to the same horse and driver combination three years in a row, and lots of popular wins providing a really fun afternoon, the racing continues at Talsarn on Saturday August 8th starting at 1.30 with the next meeting the following Saturday August 15th at Newbridge starting at 1pm.
Detailed Results
Race 1 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Rhyds Backchat | Gate | £0 | |
2 | Meadowbranch Belle | 20 | £0 | |
3 | My Amazing Grace | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Hello Vera | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Tessaleenie | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Life Today | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.360 | ||||
Race 2 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Highbrooks Martini | Gate | £0 | |
2 | Ithon JR | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Blackmountain Rose | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Habberley Anne | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Tommy The Dealer | 30 | £0 | |
Time: 2.271 | ||||
Race 3 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Immortal Breeze | 10 | £75 | |
2 | Evenwood Thumps Up | Gate | £25 | |
3 | Self Pozest | 10 | £15 | |
4 | Blackfield Bling | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Dernol Bonus | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Krak De Chevalier | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.372 | ||||
Race 4 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Danny Blue | 20 | £75 | |
2 | Pendragon | 20 | £25 | |
3 | Fold Elite | Gate | £15 | |
4 | Skip Along | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Lakeside Glory | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Tyssul Penny Lane | 10 | £0 | |
7 | Greenhill Nan | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.377 | ||||
Race 5 - Novice H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Dan | Gate | £30 | |
2 | Tyssul Pearl | 10 | £15 | |
3 | Jake Lobell | Gate | £0 | |
F | Knights Templar | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.335 | ||||
Race 6 - Novice H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Itshallover | Gate | £30 | |
2 | Gold Ness | 10 | £15 | |
3 | Ithon Gift | 10 | £0 | |
4 | Evenwood Geezer | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Blackmountain Jess | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Sable Sam | 20 | £0 | |
7 | Made In Wales | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.342 | ||||
Race 7 - Novice H3 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Arctic Prince | 20 | £30 | |
2 | Purple Connection | 10 | £15 | |
3 | Wellfield Wally | 10 | £0 | |
4 | Shakalakaboom Boom | Gate | £0 | |
5 | George Gentle | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.315 | ||||
Race 8 - Novice Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Arctic Prince | 20 | £150 | |
2 | Wellfield Wally | 10 | £75 | |
3 | Dan | Gate | £30 | |
4 | Purple Connection | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Itshallover | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Jake Lobell | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Gold Ness | 10 | £0 | |
8 | Tyssul Pearl | 10 | £0 | |
9 | Ithon Gift | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.345 | ||||
Race 9 - Grade B H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Brywins Jo Jo | Gate | £50 | |
2 | Habberley Playboy | 10 | £15 | |
3 | Greenhill Cliff | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Brywins Ducklyn | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Beacon Sorcerer | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.302 | ||||
Race 10 - Grade B H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Too Hot Today | Gate | £50 | |
2 | Blackies Boy | Gate | £15 | |
3 | Ayr Ontario | 10 | £0 | |
4 | Maple Star | Gate | £0 | |
PU | Holmes Dreamer | Gate | £0 | |
F | Abernant | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.315 | ||||
Race 11 - Grade B H3 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Fold The Notes | 10 | £50 | |
2 | C U Choteau | Gate | £15 | |
3 | Camden Lock | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Kiplyn | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Bon Hasty | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Dragon Penlan | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Jango Fett | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.326 | ||||
Race 12 - Grade B H4 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Habberley Haste | 10 | £50 | |
2 | Runaway Girl | Gate | £15 | |
3 | Brywins Luckycharm | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Precious Cargo | Gate | £0 | |
5 | The Bold Jack | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Makemeamillionayr | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Miss Jackpot | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.312 | ||||
Race 13 - Grade B Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | C U Choteau | Gate | £500 | |
2 | Brywins Jo Jo | Gate | £100 | |
3 | Blackies Boy | Gate | £30 | |
4 | Habberley Playboy | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Fold The Notes | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Runaway Girl | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Too Hot Today | Gate | £0 | |
8 | Habberley Haste | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.370 | ||||
Race 14 - Grade A H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Ithon Inmate | 30 | £50 | |
2 | Scoobys Dream | 20 | £18 | |
3 | No Mercy | 10 | £0 | |
4 | Artisan | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Fold Be Nimble | Gate | £0 | |
6 | The Red Devil | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.292 | ||||
Race 15 - Grade A H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Bon Jasper | Gate | £50 | |
2 | Meadowland Hasty | 10 | £18 | |
3 | Best of the Fleet | 20 | £0 | |
4 | Chaps Commander | Gate | £0 | |
5 | My Immortal | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Vally Jasper | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.297 | ||||
Race 16 - Grade A H3 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Lakeside Pan | Gate | £50 | |
2 | Strike A Light | 10 | £18 | |
3 | Wellfieldlifestyle | 20 | £0 | |
4 | Forest Gump | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Saorlas Glory | 30 | £0 | |
6 | Premier Dream | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Hilltop West Art | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.283 | ||||
Race 17 - Grade A Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Bon Jasper | Gate | £1000 | |
2 | Strike A Light | 10 | £100 | |
3 | Meadowland Hasty | 10 | £50 | |
4 | Best of the Fleet | 20 | £0 | |
5 | No Mercy | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Lakeside Pan | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Wellfieldlifestyle | 20 | £0 | |
8 | Scoobys Dream | 20 | £0 | |
9 | Ithon Inmate | 30 | £0 | |
Time: 2.325 | ||||
Race 18 - Saddle | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Hilltop West Art | 30 | £100 | |
2 | Vally Jasper | 30 | £50 | |
3 | Shakalakaboom Boom | Gate | £20 | |
4 | Forest Gump | 30 | £0 | |
PU | Tommy The Dealer | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.385 | ||||
Race 19 - Dash | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Brywins Luckycharm | Gate | £100 | |
2 | Makemeamillionayr | Gate | £25 | |
3 | George Gentle | Gate | £15 | |
4 | Jango Fett | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Meadowbranch Belle | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 1.372 | ||||
Race 20 - Other 1.5M Local | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | The Bold Jack | 50 | £100 | |
2 | Chaps Commander | 70 | £25 | |
3 | Knights Templar | 30 | £15 | |
4 | Bon Hasty | 50 | £0 | |
5 | Miss Jackpot | 50 | £0 | |
6 | Dragon Penlan | 50 | £0 | |
7 | Dernol Bonus | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 3.514 | ||||