WBCRA Racing Results
It was a lovely day at the all weather trotting track at Tairgwaith near Ammanford on Saturday, plenty of entries with some extremely fit horses vying for race supremacy, as they warm up for the start of the grass season next Saturday. This week a new commentator, Elizabeth Collingwood took up the microphone, and everyone appreciated her dulcet tones, as she illustrated her impressive knowledge of the sport.
In the first Nursery young Oliver Jones, from Evenjobb a protégé of the Perks stable has invested in his own horse, Zestthewayilikeit and for the second week running, they claimed victory, in second place was Highbrooks Martini (Howe Merthyr) while Lakeview Meg (Atherton-Rees, Narberth) was third. Purple Connection having changed owners in the closed season, was steered to victory, in the second Nursery, by Dale Williams from Brecon, for his grandfather Wiliams, Llanwern, in second was last week’s winner Dragon Jack (Evans Llanybydder) while Jetts Boy (Hitchcock Haverfordwest) was third.
A full house in the Novice race, made for plenty of competition, with the well respected For One Night Only (Wilson, Llanfihangel ar arth), on his re-emergence this season, winning from Tyssul Opal (Atherton-Rees, Narberth) who claimed another second, while Arctic Prince (Gwatkin Evenjobb) was third again.
In the first Grade B heat Brywins Lucky Charm (Jones, Brecon) with trainer Aled Davies in the seat, went one better than last week to beat Miss Jackport (Langford Ammanford) with Habberley Haste (Lloyd, New Radnor) in third. Habberley Playboy (Gittins & Johns, Shrewsbury) driven as usual by Derek Pritchard, added to his last week’s clean sweep by winning the second Grade B heat, beating first time out The Bold Jack (Gething, Gilwern) while Brywins Jo Jo (Jones, Ammanford) was third.
My Immortal with owner Mark Evans from Brecon at the controls claimed the first heat of the Grade A, from No Mercy (Weigel, Llanddewi Velfrey) with American Gigalo (Elder Blaencelyn) in third. Last week’s victor Lakeside Pan, continued in winning ways, for the Elder family of New Quay with Wellfieldlifestyle (Edmunds, Porthcawl) second and Dernol Duke (Wozencraft. Llangurig) third.
George Gentle and owner Zak Lewis from Welshpool, was first passed the post in the Baby Novice race, ahead of Jake Lobell (White Porthcawl) claiming another second, while there was a dead heat for third place, between Ceiron Overway (Williams, Porthyrhyd) and Wellfield Wally (Barton Clynderwen).
Brywins Sweetheart with owner Dave Marr from Gorslas on board took victory in the Dash in front of Makemeamillionayr (Weigel, Llanddewi velfrey) while Greenhill Emily (Thomas, Rhymney) was third.
The day concluded with the two open finals, the Grade B going to Habberley Haste owned by Ken Lloyd of New Radnor and driven by his trainer Andrew Hardwick from Brecon, while his ex stud companion, Habberley Playboy (Gittins & Johns, Shrewsbury) had to be content with second, while local horse Miss Jackpot (Langford, Ammanford) claimed third. In the Grade A final Loiusa Barton driving her parent’s appropriately names No Mercy (Weigel, Llanddewi Velfrey) swept all before them, to beat American Gigalo (Elder, Blaencelyn) with Melanie Langford enjoying a catch drive, while My Immortal (Evans, Brecon) was third.
Next week sees the beginning of the grass season with the traditional Knighton meeting on Saturday May 16th starting at 1.30pm.
Detailed Results
Race 1 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Zestthewayilikeit | Gate | £0 | |
2 | Highbrooks Martini | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Lakeview Meg | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Greenhill Nan | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Blackmountain Rose | Gate | £0 | |
PU | Ernest Jack | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.109 | ||||
Race 2 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Purple Connection | 20 | £0 | |
2 | Dragon Jack | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Jets Boy | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Cardigan Boy | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Miss Jackson | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.106 | ||||
Race 3 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | George Gentle | 10 | £60 | |
2 | Jake Lobell | 10 | £20 | |
3 | Wellfield Wally | 20 | £5 | |
3 | Ceiron Overway | 10 | £5 | |
5 | Blackfield Judy | 20 | £0 | |
6 | Itshallover | 20 | £0 | |
7 | Evenwood Lipstick | 20 | £0 | |
8 | Evenwood Geezer | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.080 | ||||
Race 4 - Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | For One Night Only | Gate | £100 | |
2 | Tyssul Opal | Gate | £40 | |
3 | Arctic Prince | 10 | £20 | |
4 | Kiplyn | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Brywins Sweetheart | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Hyar Temptation | 20 | £0 | |
7 | Blackmountain Jess | Gate | £0 | |
8 | Dolan Hasty | 10 | £0 | |
9 | Marys Jack | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.059 | ||||
Race 5 - Grade B H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Brywins Luckycharm | Gate | £20 | |
2 | Miss Jackpot | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Habberley Haste | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Blackfield Buddy | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Ithon Ghost | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Greenhill Emily | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Bon Hasty | Gate | £0 | |
8 | Too Hot Today | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.059 | ||||
Race 6 - Grade B H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Habberley Playboy | Gate | £20 | |
2 | The Bold Jack | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Brywins Jo Jo | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Dragon Penlan | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Jango Fett | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Makemeamillionayr | 20 | £0 | |
7 | Kickstart | 10 | £0 | |
8 | Ithon Gypsy | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.069 | ||||
Race 7 - Grade B Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Habberley Haste | Gate | £150 | |
2 | Habberley Playboy | Gate | £40 | |
3 | Miss Jackpot | Gate | £20 | |
4 | Dragon Penlan | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Brywins Luckycharm | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Blackfield Buddy | 20 | £0 | |
7 | The Bold Jack | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.056 | ||||
Race 8 - Grade A H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | My Immortal | Gate | £20 | |
2 | No Mercy | 10 | £0 | |
3 | American Gigolo | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Terripan Hanover | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Bon Jasper | 20 | £0 | |
6 | Forest Gump | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Best of the Fleet | 40 | £0 | |
Time: 2.038 | ||||
Race 9 - Grade A H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Lakeside Pan | 10 | £20 | |
2 | Wellfieldlifestyle | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Dernol Duke | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Hilltop West Art | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Rhyds Desire | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Saorlas Glory | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.041 | ||||
Race 10 - Grade A Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | No Mercy | 10 | £180 | |
2 | American Gigolo | Gate | £40 | |
3 | My Immortal | Gate | £20 | |
4 | Lakeside Pan | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Wellfieldlifestyle | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Terripan Hanover | Gate | £0 | |
PU | Dernol Duke | Gate | £0 | |
F | Hilltop West Art | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.032 | ||||
Race 11 - Dash | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Brywins Sweetheart | Gate | £60 | |
2 | Makemeamillionayr | 20 | £20 | |
3 | Greenhill Emily | Gate | £10 | |
4 | Jango Fett | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Bon Hasty | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 1.321 | ||||