AV Horse Racing
The weather on Saturday at the Tair gwaith all-weather track was a little disappointing after the glorious days earlier in the week. However there was just some general light rain which helped to lay the dust, but did nothing to impede the exceptional racing. The card which consisted of all straight races, was planned around the two premier races of the day: the STAGBI mares race designed to highlight the future broodmares of the British Standardbred; and the Free For All for the top horses in the group.
The day began unusually with the Novices which were divided into two, the first race was won by the up and coming Nadal driven by Mathew Tromans and owned by Linda Atherton-Rees from Narberth with the improving Llwyns Hall (Edmunds Porthcawl) in second and Hyar Temptation (Thomas Tregroes) third. Dragon Penlan, responding to the gentle touch of young driver Aled Davies was first under the wire in the second Novice for the Barton family from Clunderwen, Fold the Notes (Perks Presteigne) another improving horse was second with the young and talented The Fuffer Man (Evans Brecon) in third.
The Porthcawl horse Wellfield Lifestyle belonging to Neil Edmunds has shown marked improvement over recent weeks, and continued to impress when winning the first Grade B from the speedy Ithon Gypsy (Jones Llanbister) with Habberley Haste (Lloyd New Radnor) who is returning to prime fitness after his surgery last winter. Lakeside Pan belonging to the old stalwart John Elder from New Quay and steered by his son Wayne took the second Grade B with the somewhat variable Mahogany Magic (Davies Dihewyd) in second while the grey Camden Lock (Probert Merthyr) was third.
Fold be Nimble (Perks Presteigne) lived up to his name in the first Grade A race, reminiscent of some of his previous seasons’ performances as he clocked up the fastest time of the day, just outside 2 minutes, in second was the well respected No Mercy (Weigel Llanddewi Velfrey) with Meadowland Hasty (Price Brecon) in third. The diminutive Terripan Hanover with owner Aled Davies from Dihewyd on board showed his love for the track as he burst through to win from American Gigolo (Elder Blaencelyn) while third place could not be split between Bon jasper (Jones Llanllwni) and Scooby’s Dream (Lloyd Kington).
This week the Nursery races were sandwiched into the middle of the card, these races give the public the opportunity to pick out the potential stars of the future, the first was won convincingly by Krak de Chevalier (Greenway Michaelchurch Eskley) while the second went to George Gentle in the hands of his owner Matt Lewis from Welshpool.
Two Baby Novice races followed, For One Night Only owned & driven by Rhun Wilson from Llanfihangel ar arth produced an impressive performance to win the first from first time out Chaps O’Neill (Morgan Builth Wells) while Hilltop Surprise (Tromans Newcastle Emlyn) was third. Brywins Lucky Charm owned by long-time supporters the Jones family from Brecon and partnered this week by ex National hunt jockey Wayne Knox won the second Baby Novice from the maturing Fitch (Harries Merthyr) while Self Pozest (Hussey Merthyr) was third.
The six furlong dash is always popular with competitors and crowd alike, as they burst from the gate like the charge of the light brigade. Jango Fett the new horse this season belonging to the Hitchcock family from Haverfordwest is making his name for himself as the dash champion and he continued to enhance his reputation by winning from the improving Vyrnwy Taffie (Evans Llanybydder) while Dragon Penlan (Barton Clunderwen) claimed third.
The STAGBI mares race sponsored by the Standardbred breed society of GB & Ireland is always one of the highlight races of the season. This year it proved to be a very level and exciting contest with all the horses in contention but it was ladies first, and second, and third as Janet Thomas from Tregroes propelled her homebred Hyar Temptation passed the post in front of another lady driver Mel Langford driving her homebred Miss Jackpot, so often the bridesmaid, surely soon she will be the bride, while Linda Atherton-Rees from Narberth on yet another home-bred Faraway took third prize.
The final race of the day was the Free For All again it was an intriguing race with old favourites pitched against new names, but it was the free for all specialist Bon Jasper (Jones Llanllwni) who lived up to his long-time racing credentials to come home in front of the miniature Terripan Hanover (Davies Dihewyd) while Ithon Inmate (Price Brecon) had to be content with third.
After a lovely day of racing in the fastest of conditions, the season returns to the grass with the setting, the scenic Aberystwyth track, alongside Cardigan bay, on Saturday July 19th starting at 1pm.
Detailed Results
Race 1 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Krak De Chevalier | Gate | £0 | |
2 | Glan Buckley | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Highbrooks Eternal | 10 | £0 | |
4 | The Wow Factor | Gate | £0 | |
5 | A J Penko | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Ernest Jack | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.160 | ||||
Race 2 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | George Gentle | Gate | £0 | |
2 | Blackmountain Rose | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Jets Boy | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Kartia Mandua | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Bills Mate | Gate | £0 | |
DQ | Highbrooks Martini | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.120 | ||||
Race 3 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | For One Night Only | 10 | £60 | |
2 | Chaps O Neil | 20 | £20 | |
3 | Hilltop Surprise | Gate | £10 | |
4 | Blue Streak | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Ceiron Overway | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Finnbarr Messenger | 10 | £0 | |
7 | Blackfield Billie | 20 | £0 | |
8 | Brywins Crispyduck | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.037 | ||||
Race 4 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Brywins Luckycharm | 10 | £60 | |
2 | Fitch | 10 | £20 | |
3 | Self Pozest | Gate | £10 | |
4 | Dolan Hasty | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Ithon GB | 20 | £0 | |
6 | Quick Silver II | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Dernol Bonus | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.065 | ||||
Race 5 - Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Nadal | Gate | £100 | |
2 | Llwyns Hall | 20 | £40 | |
3 | Hyar Temptation | 10 | £20 | |
4 | Tommy The Dealer | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Brywins Jasper | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Blackmountain Jess | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.033 | ||||
Race 6 - Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Dragon Penlan | 10 | £100 | |
2 | Fold The Notes | 20 | £40 | |
3 | The Fuffer Man | Gate | £20 | |
4 | Brywins Sweetheart | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Beacon Sorcerer | 20 | £0 | |
6 | Miss Jackpot | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.047 | ||||
Race 7 - Grade B | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Wellfieldlifestyle | Gate | £150 | |
2 | Ithon Gypsy | Gate | £40 | |
3 | Habberley Haste | Gate | £20 | |
4 | Faraway | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Vyrnwy Taffie | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Bon Hasty | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Sunnyside Geoff | Gate | £0 | |
8 | Maple Star | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.032 | ||||
Race 8 - Grade B | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Lakeside Pan | 20 | £150 | |
2 | Mahogany Magic | Gate | £40 | |
3 | Camden Lock | Gate | £20 | |
4 | Holmes Dreamer | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Kickstart | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Jango Fett | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Blackies Boy | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.024 | ||||
Race 9 - Grade A | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Fold Be Nimble | Gate | £180 | |
2 | No Mercy | Gate | £40 | |
3 | Meadowland Hasty | 10 | £20 | |
4 | Blackfield Buddy | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Strike A Light | 20 | £0 | |
6 | The Red Devil | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.009 | ||||
Race 10 - Grade A | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Terripan Hanover | Gate | £180 | |
2 | American Gigolo | Gate | £40 | |
3 | Bon Jasper | 10 | £10 | |
3 | Scoobys Dream | 10 | £10 | |
5 | Kestrels Rogue | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.020 | ||||
Race 11 - Dash | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Jango Fett | Gate | £60 | |
2 | Vyrnwy Taffie | Gate | £20 | |
3 | Dragon Penlan | Gate | £10 | |
4 | Wellfieldlifestyle | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Beacon Sorcerer | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Bon Hasty | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Fold The Notes | Gate | £0 | |
8 | The Red Devil | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 1.313 | ||||
Race 12 - FFA STAGBI Mares | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Hyar Temptation | Gate | £500 | |
2 | Miss Jackpot | Gate | £50 | |
3 | Faraway | Gate | £25 | |
4 | Brywins Sweetheart | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Tyssul Pearl | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Maple Star | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Brywins Ducklyn | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.041 | ||||
Race 13 - FFA | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Bon Jasper | Gate | £150 | |
2 | Terripan Hanover | Gate | £30 | |
3 | Ithon Inmate | Gate | £20 | |
4 | No Mercy | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Scoobys Dream | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Kestrels Rogue | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.015 | ||||