Synod Inn Results
Bank holiday Monday at the Synod Inn track was a glorious sunny day, the conditions were perfect, with the open track providing superb racing, and the uphill finish proving the need for stamina with plenty of excitement close to the finish line.
The two Nursery races provided the openers for the afternoon’s racing. In the first the impressive For One Night Only (Wilson Llanfihangel ar arth) won comfortably while Blackfield Billie (Lewis Welshpool) was a worthy winner of the second race.
The Novice was a straight race with Jango Fett (Hitchcock Haverfordwest) enhancing his reputation by winning from the grey Hyar Temptation (Thomas Tregroes) while Sable Sam (Moorhouse, Llanidloes) was third.
Dernol Duke (Wozencraft Llangurig) driven by trainer Andrew Bevan from Builth ran a good race in the first Grade B heat to claim victory from Greenhill Cliff (Williams Brecon) with Bon Hasty (Collingwood, Huntington) in third. In the second heat Sunnyside Geoff with trainer Andrew Hardwick on board (Williams Brecon) were the victors with Ithon Ghost (Wilson Llanfihangel ar arth) and Wellfield Inspired (Gething Gilwern) filling the minor places.
In the first heat of the Grade A the amazing Ithon Inmate (Price Brecon) with trainer Derek Pritchard in the seat continued with his unbeatable record ahead of local horse Chaps Commander (Jones Talgarreg) with Scoobies Dream (Lloyd Kington) in third. In the second heat Immpartial with owner Mathew Herlihy at the controls, showed he still has the speed which made him the most talked about horse a few years ago. He was first passed the post ahead of Saunders Playboy (Pritchard Rhosgoch) with Jacob Webb on board, who finished just in front of his grandfather, Derek Pritchard on Meadowland Hasty (Price Brecon).
The first Baby Novice provided outsider Made in Wales (Evans Red Roses) with a win in front of Habberley Playboy (Johns Shrewsbury) and The Fuffer Man (Evans Brecon) in third. Tyssul Opal and owner Linda Atherton-Rees from Narberth claimed victory in the second Baby Novice with Arctic Prince (Gwatkin Evenjobb) in second and C U Choteau (Thomas Llanbister) in third.
The junior race was an exciting battle between two girls with Celyn Evans from Newcastle Emlyn on her father’s Clares Own just getting the better of Anna Lewis on her grandmother’s Dragon Pearl (Barton Clunderwen).
Seven ladies lined up for the ladies race with the experienced Melanie Langford first over the line with Sable Sam (Moorhouse, Llanidloes) while Jango Fett (Hitchcock, Haverfordwest) was second and Tyssul Pearl (Bridget Lewis, for Barton Clunderwen) were third.
The backmarker My Immortal (Evans Brecon) off a trail of 80 yards quietly made up his handicap to win the consolation from Vyrnwy Taffie (Evans Llanybydder) and Dolan Hasty (Parker Huntington).
The Grade B final saw Lynne Boxhall picking up a spare drive with Greenhill Cliff (Williams Brecon) and the two shot off from the gate at high speed, up the home straight Dernol Duke (Wozencraft Llangurig) began to make inroads into their lead and both horses swept over the line together. The camera failed to divide the two, so a dead heat was declared with Ithon Ghost (Wilson Llanfihangel ar arth) picking up third prize.
The final race of the day was the Grade A final giving Ithon Inmate (Price Brecon) yet another win to add to his collection, this being his 14th consecutive win, not since June last year when he was in the Novices has any horse beaten him to the finish line, in second was Chaps Commander (Jones Talgarreg) while Saunders Playboy (Pritchard Rhosgoch) was third.
Next Saturday May 31st racing takes place at the all weather track at Tair gwaith near Ammanford starting at 1.30 pm.
Detailed Results
Race 1 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | For One Night Only | Gate | £0 | |
2 | Ithon King | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Hilltop Surprise | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Brywins Jasper | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Blue Girl | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Ianto Dillon | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.281 | ||||
Race 2 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Blackfield Billie | 10 | £0 | |
2 | B Gs Star | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Cam Paige | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Glan Buckley | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Jets Boy | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Knights Templar | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.302 | ||||
Race 3 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Made In Wales | Gate | £80 | |
2 | Habberley Playboy | 10 | £20 | |
3 | The Fuffer Man | 20 | £15 | |
4 | Tyssul Pearl | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Dolan Hasty | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Nadal | 20 | £0 | |
7 | Fitch | Gate | £0 | |
8 | Ceiron Overway | Gate | £0 | |
9 | Just Hold On | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.299 | ||||
Race 4 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Tyssul Opal | Gate | £80 | |
2 | Arctic Prince | 20 | £20 | |
3 | C U Choteau | 20 | £15 | |
4 | Hendre Princess | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Chinatown Lucky | 20 | £0 | |
6 | Finnbarr Messenger | 10 | £0 | |
7 | Ayrvitro | 20 | £0 | |
8 | Brywins Crispyduck | Gate | £0 | |
PU | Fairyhouse | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.250 | ||||
Race 5 - Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Jango Fett | 10 | £300 | |
2 | Hyar Temptation | Gate | £60 | |
3 | Sable Sam | 20 | £40 | |
4 | Dragon Penlan | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Greenhill Ani | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Miss Jackpot | 20 | £0 | |
7 | Brywins Sweetheart | Gate | £0 | |
8 | Llwyns Hall | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.241 | ||||
Race 6 - Grade B H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Dernol Duke | Gate | £50 | |
2 | Greenhill Cliff | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Bon Hasty | 10 | £0 | |
4 | Too Hot Today | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Vyrnwy Taffie | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.224 | ||||
Race 7 - Grade B H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Sunnyside Geoff | Gate | £50 | |
2 | Ithon Ghost | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Wellfield Inspired | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Mahogany Magic | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Camden Lock | 20 | £0 | |
6 | Wellfieldlifestyle | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.261 | ||||
Race 8 - Grade B Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Dernol Duke | Gate | £235 | |
1 | Greenhill Cliff | Gate | £235 | |
3 | Ithon Ghost | Gate | £40 | |
4 | Sunnyside Geoff | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Bon Hasty | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Too Hot Today | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Wellfield Inspired | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.231 | ||||
Race 9 - Grade A H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Ithon Inmate | Gate | £50 | |
2 | Chaps Commander | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Scoobys Dream | Gate | £0 | |
4 | The Red Devil | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Terripan Hanover | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Wellfield Ladygrey | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Strike A Light | 40 | £0 | |
8 | American Gigolo | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.217 | ||||
Race 10 - Grade A H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Immpartial | 10 | £50 | |
2 | Saunders Playboy | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Meadowland Hasty | 30 | £0 | |
4 | Bon Jasper | 20 | £0 | |
5 | My Immortal | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Clares Own | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Kestrels Rogue | Gate | £0 | |
8 | No Mercy | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.241 | ||||
Race 11 - Grade A Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Ithon Inmate | Gate | £500 | |
2 | Chaps Commander | Gate | £80 | |
3 | Saunders Playboy | Gate | £40 | |
4 | Meadowland Hasty | 30 | £0 | |
5 | Scoobys Dream | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Bon Jasper | 20 | £0 | |
7 | Immpartial | 10 | £0 | |
8 | The Red Devil | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.220 | ||||
Race 12 - Junior | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Clares Own | 40 | £25 | |
2 | Dragon Penlan | Gate | £10 | |
Time: 2.290 | ||||
Race 13 - Other Ladies | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Sable Sam | 30 | £50 | |
2 | Jango Fett | 20 | £20 | |
3 | Tyssul Pearl | Gate | £10 | |
4 | Hyar Temptation | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Camden Lock | 60 | £0 | |
6 | Llwyns Hall | 30 | £0 | |
7 | Nadal | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.252 | ||||
Race 14 - Consolation | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | My Immortal | 80 | £50 | |
2 | Vyrnwy Taffie | 50 | £20 | |
3 | Dolan Hasty | Gate | £10 | |
4 | No Mercy | 70 | £0 | |
5 | Mahogany Magic | 50 | £0 | |
6 | Wellfieldlifestyle | 70 | £0 | |
7 | Brywins Sweetheart | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.253 | ||||