Ideal day for racing at the Evenjobb
It was an ideal day for racing at the Evenjobb track on Saturday for the Old Radnor races, warm and sunny but with a breeze to stop the horses and the spectators overheating.
The Nursery races are a glimpse into the future as the young horses take their first steps on the racing ladder. This week they were dominated by the Knox family from Abergavenny. Ex steeplechase jockey Wayne is one of the most experienced drivers on the circuit and now his son Joseph having gained initial experience in the junior races is accepted as an able ‘chip off the block’. Wayne won the first and third races with Radnor Chips (Lewis Presteigne) and Strike a Light (Atherton Narberth) while Joe took the second with Overland (Thomas, Llanybydder). All these horses look set for a secure future in the sport.
In the first Novice heat the favourite Abernant belonging to the Greenway, Michaelchurch Eskley and Hardwick Brecon partnership helped give the punters a good start to the day, in second was the ever improving Alpine Heights (Ladek Cleobury Mortimer) while in third was Saunders Playboy (Pritchard Rhosgoch) and Scooby’s Dream (Lloyd, Kington) claimed fourth place. Man of the Day (Harries Llanllwni) on only his second outing this season claimed first prize in the second heat while Sunnyside Geoff (Clark, Brecon) took second, Ithon Artist (Wozencraft, Llangurig) was third and The Red Devil (Greenway, Michaelchurch Eskley) qualified for the final in fourth.
There were three heats of the Grade B to make a full house of nine runners for the final. In the first heat it was the Barton favourite Family Circle (Barton Clynderwen) driven by Louisa Myers in first from East of Eden (Pritchard, Rhosgoch) with the grey Ayr Force One (Haslam, Llanybydder) in third. Chinatown Maori (Jones Llanllwni) was a predictable winner in the second heat driven as usual by Mathew Tromans while last week’s victor Ithon Eagle (Neville, Guilsfield) overcame his twenty yard handicap to claim second and another Guilsfield owner the Price family, had Glan Master through to the final.
In the third heat C U Boykin belonging to the Hitchcock family from Haverfordwest and driven as always by Debbie was the winner with Bon Beti (Evans Jones, Rhymney) in second and the improving Coalford Time (Harris, Merthyr) was third.
Hot favourite Merrington Man (Thomas Rhymney) ran another good race under the guidance of his usual driver Mark Evans from Brecon to win from the grey Live the Dream (Langford, Ammanford) while Ithon Ace (Williams, Shrewsbury) was third and the beautiful black mare Bon Bethan despite her 30 yard trail qualified in fourth. In the second heat Meadowbranch Mike (Jones Llanllwni) gave driver Debbie Hitchcock another win, beating Vodka Express (Weigel, Llanddewi Velfrey) with the chestnut mare Believe (Pritchard Rhosgoch) third and Forgeside Jack (Walker Gwernogle) in fourth.
The first of the Baby Novice races saw Strike a Light make the transition from the Nursery in fine style as she raced passed the winning post in front with another first season horse Hold the Cards (Williams, Llanybydder) in second and Glan Levit (Evans Talgarreg) third. Trickster’s Dream (Flint, Porthcawl) driven this week by Derek Pritchard who a few years ago enjoyed so many wins with her mother Duggan’s Trickster, in second was the aptly named Razzle Dazzle (Thomas Llanybydder) with Fold Eventful (Perks Presteigne) in third. Faraway (Atherton, Narberth) and driven by her owner Linda provided the icing on the cake for the Atherton family as she added another win to complete an unforgettable day of all wins, in second was Greenhill Megan (Morgan, Rhymney) with True Grit (Thomas Tregroes) in third.
Saddle racing has returned to much greater popularity this year and with 6 horses lining up it proved a classic as the ladies took to the track. Jayne Bevan looks to have found a willing partner in the diminutive Master Tom (Owens, Shobdon) who like many little horses before him makes up for any missing stature with a huge heart, in second was Serenity (Jones, Llanllwni) another horse which Rebecca Hitchcock has proved is formidable in the old style while Top Cat (Duggan, Llangunllo) battled on bravely to be third.
The Junior race is possibly the public’s favourite race of the day, there were three competitors with the young Elin Bevan on grandad’s Scoot Sixty Six (Bevan Llanddewi) given a handicap of 60 yards. The old horse made nothing of that and with his feather-light jockey he was soon challenging for the lead and led to the finish, Dale Williams on the lightly raced Little Man II (Wozencraft, Llangurig) was not far behind while Ryan Walters on Red Adair (Harris Merthyr) was far from disgraced in third.
The Novice final provided a fascinating race as the impressive Abernant (Greenway, Michaelchurch Eskley & Hardwick, Brecon) took on the rest, but the grey Alpine Heights with owner Brent Ladek from Cleobury Mortimer on board, surged up the home straight to deny the favourite, while Man of the Day (Harries Llanllwni) ran on to be third.
In the Grade B final the favourite was more fortunate as C U Boykin and owner Debbie Hitchcock led the way over the finish the hard working Ithon Eagle (Neville, Guilsfield) claimed second while Family Circle (Barton, Clynderwen) was third. The Grade A final was impressive as Merrington Man (Thomas, Rhymney) dominated the race his speed dismissing any challenges, this some reward to his owners for the faith they have kept with the horse even in the bad times. In second was the ever faithful Meadowbranch Mike (Jones, Llanllwni) while the indomitable Believe (Pritchard, Rhosgoch) was third.
The day concluded with the consolation in which Radnor Halleliuh made up for errors in his previous race to claim a creditable victory for blacksmith owner, trainer, and driver Andrew Bevan from Builth.
Detailed Results
Race 1 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Radnor Chips | Gate | £0 | |
2 | Boomshakalakka | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Ithon Ghost | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Vintage Lobell | 20 | £0 | |
5 | C U Salzburg | 50 | £0 | |
6 | Nia Patrol | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.236 | ||||
Race 2 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Overland | Gate | £0 | |
2 | Royal Fella | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Greenhill Megan | 10 | £0 | |
4 | Charlie Penlan | Gate | £0 | |
5 | King Creole | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Dreamcatcher | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.310 | ||||
Race 3 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Strike A Light | Gate | £0 | |
2 | Bon Hasty | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Merefield Jack | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Fairyhouse | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Betty Blue | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Troy II | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.271 | ||||
Race 4 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Strike A Light | Gate | £60 | |
2 | Hold The Cards | Gate | £30 | |
3 | Glan Levit | 10 | £15 | |
4 | Golden Nugget | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Lowri Dillon | 20 | £0 | |
6 | Ithon Hannah | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Annie Blue | Gate | £0 | |
8 | Eve Again | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.235 | ||||
Race 5 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Tricksters Dream | 10 | £60 | |
2 | Razzle Dazzle | 20 | £30 | |
3 | Fold Eventful | Gate | £15 | |
4 | Luck Matters | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Ashbrooks Billyboy | 20 | £0 | |
6 | Quick Silver II | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Durham Direct | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.209 | ||||
Race 6 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Faraway | 20 | £60 | |
2 | Greenhill Megan | 10 | £30 | |
3 | True Grit II | 20 | £15 | |
4 | The Crusader | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Zip Along | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Murray | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Ithon Gypsy | 10 | £0 | |
8 | Radnor Halleluliah | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.198 | ||||
Race 7 - Novice H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Abernant | 10 | £15 | |
2 | Alpine Heights | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Saunders Playboy | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Scoobys Dream | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Wellfield Inspired | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Brywins Snowflake | 10 | £0 | |
7 | Forgeside Mo | 10 | £0 | |
8 | Fold American | Gate | £0 | |
9 | The Sizzler | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.169 | ||||
Race 8 - Novice H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Man Of The Day | Gate | £15 | |
2 | Sunnyside Geoff | 10 | £0 | |
3 | Ithon Artist | 10 | £0 | |
4 | The Red Devil | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Red Adair | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Duggans Domino | 20 | £0 | |
7 | Vintage Lobell | Gate | £0 | |
8 | Fold Be Nimble | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.196 | ||||
Race 9 - Novice Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Alpine Heights | Gate | £120 | |
2 | Abernant | 10 | £25 | |
3 | Man Of The Day | Gate | £15 | |
4 | Scoobys Dream | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Saunders Playboy | Gate | £0 | |
6 | The Red Devil | 10 | £0 | |
7 | Ithon Artist | 10 | £0 | |
8 | Sunnyside Geoff | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.177 | ||||
Race 10 - Grade B H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Family Circle | Gate | £25 | |
2 | East of Eden | 20 | £0 | |
3 | Ayr Force One | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Serenity | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Ladyford Chap | 20 | £0 | |
6 | Top Cat | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Belle Heir | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.203 | ||||
Race 11 - Grade B H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Chinatown Maori | Gate | £25 | |
2 | Ithon Eagle | 20 | £0 | |
3 | Glan Master | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Maple Star | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Master Tom | 20 | £0 | |
6 | Shannons Pride | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.180 | ||||
Race 12 - Grade B H3 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | C U Boykin | Gate | £25 | |
2 | Bon Beti | 10 | £0 | |
3 | Coalford Time | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Scoot Sixty Six | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Blackfield Willy | Gate | £0 | |
6 | North West Art | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.173 | ||||
Race 13 - Grade B Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | C U Boykin | Gate | £150 | |
2 | Ithon Eagle | 20 | £40 | |
3 | Family Circle | Gate | £25 | |
4 | Chinatown Maori | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Ayr Force One | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Bon Beti | 10 | £0 | |
7 | Coalford Time | Gate | £0 | |
8 | East of Eden | 20 | £0 | |
9 | Glan Master | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.165 | ||||
Race 14 - Grade A H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Merrington Man | Gate | £30 | |
2 | Live the Dream | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Ithon Ace | 20 | £0 | |
4 | Bon Bethan | 30 | £0 | |
5 | Boomerang II | 30 | £0 | |
6 | Blackwell Jerry | 20 | £0 | |
7 | Shifty | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.172 | ||||
Race 15 - Grade A H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Meadowbranch Mike | Gate | £30 | |
2 | Vodka Express | 10 | £0 | |
3 | Bellieve | 20 | £0 | |
4 | Forgeside Jack | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Wellfield Xpense | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Mahogany Duke | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.158 | ||||
Race 16 - Grade A Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Merrington Man | Gate | £200 | |
2 | Meadowbranch Mike | Gate | £50 | |
3 | Bellieve | 20 | £30 | |
4 | Ithon Ace | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Live the Dream | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Bon Bethan | 30 | £0 | |
7 | Forgeside Jack | Gate | £0 | |
8 | Vodka Express | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.151 | ||||
Race 17 - Saddle | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Master Tom | 30 | £50 | |
2 | Serenity | 20 | £20 | |
3 | Top Cat | 10 | £10 | |
4 | Vyrnwy Chef | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Forgeside Mo | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Maple Star | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.205 | ||||
Race 18 - Junior | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Scoot Sixty Six | 60 | £0 | |
2 | Little Man II | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Red Adair | 30 | £0 | |
Time: 2.231 | ||||
Race 19 - Consolation | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Radnor Halleluliah | Gate | £20 | |
2 | The Sizzler | 30 | £10 | |
3 | Shannons Pride | 70 | £5 | |
Time: 2.230 | ||||