Llanigon Races
Llanigon show was very lucky during the day but it poured down at the start of the racing however perhaps that added the extra element of whether the horses liked mud or not (Hitchcock horses obviously do)
Despite the dreadful weather forecast Llanigon Show experienced a lovely day until the start of the trotting when the heavens opened, but a little bit of rain was not going to spoil proceedings, and there was very entertaining racing. Some horses managed the tricky conditions well, while others found the going very difficult.
The Nursery horses are all youngsters just entering the sport and Fold Tinto the Perks horse from Presteigne has shown improvement winning with young Lorna Perks in the seat in second was Quicksilver the dark grey belonging to Bill Hughes from Cwmbach while Johnny Cotton (Wellings Ludlow) was third.
In the first of the Novice heats Duggan’s Domino (Gwatkin Evenjobb) claimed victory from little Katie Blue (Williams Shrewsbury) while the aptly named Miss Muddy Paws (Davies Huntington) was third. Sam the Man (Tromans Newcastle Emlyn) provided a little diesel money for his distant connections in the second heat with Hilltop Jimmy (Williams Brecon) second and Classic Day (Miles Merthyr) who seems to be returning to top form in third.
The Grade B was a straight race and Vyrnwy Chef was the Hitchcock (Haverfordwest) family stables’ first runner of the day and Debbie in her usual enthusiastic way secured first prize so laying a good foundation for the day, in second was the speedy Maple Star (Prosser Libanue) while the sometimes erratic Falcon Lobell (Davies Huntington) was third.
Three heats of the Grade A followed with Obi-Wan-Kenobi the class horse belonging to the Williams family from Llanafan notching up another win for the leading driver Derek Pritchard, while Debbie Hitchcock from Haverfordwest and Double Top was second with Fold Rajah (Perks Presteigne) third. Bon Bethan another horse in breathtaking form made light of her handicap to win for the Weigel family from Llanddewi Velfrey with Mahogany Surprise (Price Brecon) second and Scoot along Sam (Powell Merthyr Cynog) in third. Fold Surprise (Perks Presteigne) and the lightweight Lorna Perks claimed first prize in the third heat from the old favourite Blackbird (Lloyd Kington) with backmarker Purple Rain (Edwards Bromfield) in third.
The first baby Novice race was won by Saunders Playboy and Derek Pritchard from Rhosgoch beating Ithon Artist with his enthusiastic owner Edward Wozencraft from Llangurig who always seems to be placed, but top glory eludes them, and in third My Immortal the outstanding youngster belonging to the Evans family from Brecon. C U Boykin (Hitchcock Haverfordwest) produced a good win despite a flat wheel for the in form Pembrokeshire stable with Ithon Express (Bevan Builth Wells) in second and Ystwyth Gwynfor (Jones Church Stretton) third. Hilltop Polly returned to winning ways for the Gittins family from Welshpool in the third Baby Novice. Second was Today’s Future with his owner / driver the persistent Austin Hughes from Cwmbach while Hasty Flight (Williams Llanafan) was third.
The finals completed the day’s racing and as the rain eased off, little Katie Blue travelling from her home in Shrewsbury made it worthwhile for owner / driver Stephen Williams winning the Novice from Hilltop Jimmy (Williams Brecon) and Miss Muddy Paws (Davies Huntington). In the Grade A final the dependable Double Top (Haverfordwest) provided the icing on the Hitchcock cake as he went for home beating Bon Bethan (Weigel Llanddewi Velfrey) and Blackbird (Lloyd Kington). This is the second time in a week that the Grade A final has seen all the prizes going to lady drivers as they repeat the Penybont achievement.
Detailed Results
Race 1 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Fold Tinto | Gate | £0 | |
2 | Quick Silver II | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Johnny Cotton | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Seren Penlan | Gate | £0 | |
99 | Radnor Halleluliah | Gate | £0 | |
99 | Sunnyside Geoff | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.078 | ||||
Race 2 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Saunders Playboy | 10 | £60 | |
2 | Ithon Artist | Gate | £30 | |
3 | My Immortal | 20 | £15 | |
4 | Hilltop W R | Gate | £0 | |
99 | The Red Devil | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.180 | ||||
Race 3 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | C U Boykin | 10 | £60 | |
2 | Ithon Express | 10 | £30 | |
3 | Ystwyth Gwynfor | 10 | £15 | |
4 | Aberelan | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.167 | ||||
Race 4 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Hilltop Polly | 10 | £60 | |
2 | Todays Future | Gate | £30 | |
3 | Hasty Flight | 20 | £15 | |
4 | Wellfield Inspired | Gate | £0 | |
99 | The Crusader | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.186 | ||||
Race 5 - Novice Heat 1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Duggans Domino | Gate | £20 | |
2 | Katie Blue | 10 | £10 | |
3 | Miss Muddy Paws | 10 | £0 | |
4 | The Sizzler | Gate | £0 | |
99 | Music Man | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.065 | ||||
Race 6 - Novice Heat 2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Sam the Man | Gate | £20 | |
2 | Hilltop Jimmy | Gate | £10 | |
3 | Classic Day | 10 | £0 | |
4 | Forgeside Mo | Gate | £0 | |
99 | Coalford Time | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.080 | ||||
Race 7 - Novice Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Katie Blue | 10 | £70 | |
2 | Hilltop Jimmy | Gate | £30 | |
3 | Miss Muddy Paws | 10 | £15 | |
4 | Duggans Domino | Gate | £0 | |
99 | Classic Day | 10 | £0 | |
99 | Sam the Man | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.135 | ||||
Race 8 - Grade B | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Vyrnwy Chef | Gate | £200 | |
2 | Maple Star | Gate | £50 | |
3 | Falcon Lobell | Gate | £25 | |
4 | Bon Beti | 10 | £0 | |
99 | Brets Delight | Gate | £0 | |
99 | Hilltop Flame | Gate | £0 | |
99 | Gangster | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.088 | ||||
Race 9 - Grade A Heat 1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Obi Wan Kenobi | 20 | £30 | |
2 | Double Top | Gate | £15 | |
3 | Fold Rajah | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Lady Sherman | Gate | £0 | |
99 | Live the Dream | 50 | £0 | |
Time: 2.086 | ||||
Race 10 - Grade A Heat 2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Bon Bethan | 30 | £30 | |
2 | Mahogany Surprise | Gate | £15 | |
3 | Scoot Along Sam | 10 | £0 | |
4 | Shermanator Sam | 20 | £0 | |
99 | Master T J | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.117 | ||||
Race 11 - Grade A Heat 3 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Fold Surprise | Gate | £30 | |
2 | Hilltop Blackbird | 10 | £15 | |
3 | Purple Rain | 60 | £0 | |
4 | Young Brett | Gate | £0 | |
99 | Bellieve | 30 | £0 | |
Time: 2.118 | ||||
Race 12 - Grade A Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Double Top | Gate | £250 | |
2 | Bon Bethan | 30 | £60 | |
3 | Hilltop Blackbird | 10 | £30 | |
4 | Mahogany Surprise | Gate | £0 | |
99 | Fold Surprise | Gate | £0 | |
99 | Obi Wan Kenobi | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.117 | ||||