Aberystwyth Harness Results
With a gentle breeze blowing off the sea Aberystwyth races on Sunday provided the perfect environment for an afternoon’s racing. The venue alongside Cardigan Bay supplied sun, sea and sensational racing to enhance the growing reputation of this outstanding meeting.
The first Nursery race was won by Ynyston Tommy (Isaacs Ystradmeurig) on his second appearance at the races with Little Man II (Wozencraft Llangurig) second and Fold Tinto (Perks Presteigne) in third. The dark grey Quicksilver and owner Bill Hughes from Cwmbach won the second nursery from Seren Penlan (R Lloyd Painscastle) and Dream catcher (Langford Pontardawe).
Duggan’s Domino (Gwatkin Evenjobb) the impressive youngster out of Falcon Lobell produced a good performance to take the first heat of the Novice with Derek Pritchard in the seat, in second was the lightly raced ‘Cardi’ horse Jamies Girl (Lamport Cribyn) with the Llanybydder based grey Ayr Force One (K Haslam) in third. Chinatown Maori (Jones Llanllwni) returned to winning ways after his only defeat in the final last week at Ludlow, while newly graduated Mahogany Jake (Evans Newcastle Emlyn) was second with the consistent Miss Muddy Paws (Davies Huntington) third.
Meadowbranch Mike (Jones Llanllwni) took the first heat of the Grade B from Falcon Lobell (Davies Huntington) and the improving Gangster (Evans Brecon). Forgeside Jack (Walker Gwerogle) won the second heat with Vodka Express (Weigel Llanddewi Velfrey) in second and the old favourite Scoot 66 (Bevan Llanddewi) in third.
This week there were three heats of the grade A with Fold Surprise driven by young Lorna Perks from Presteigne winning from newly promoted Lucky Nipper (Thomas Llandeilo) with the ever popular Boomerang (Peters Welshpool) in third. In the second heat the lightly raced Mahogany Surprise owned by enthusiastic supporters the Price family from Brecon was first past the post followed by Young Brett (Peters Upper Longwood) with Believe (Crowther Llanidloes) third. Lorna Perks did a superb deputising job for usual driver Wayne Knox in the third heat as she gained another win for the family stable this time on Fold Rajah (Perks Presteigne) while Lady Sherman (Lloyd Kington) looks like she is beginning to settle into the racing routine, and was second while the impressive Obi-Wan-Kenobi (Williams Llanafan) was third.
The diminutive Saunders Bliss (Weigel Llanddewi Velfrey) showed size doesn’t matter when you have speed as she took the first Baby Novice from Dafydd’s Boy (Harris Llanllwni) and Ystwyth Gwynfor (Jones Church Stretton). Hilltop Polly who has so often been the bridesmaid this week registered her first proper win for the Gittins family from Welshpool with the effervescent Cotton Spirit (Duggan Llangunllo) in second and Ashbrooks Billy Boy (Ward Talsarn) in third. My Immortal (Evans Brecon) romped away in the third race to claim an emphatic win from Man of the Day (Harris Llanllwni) in second and Hilltop WR with new owner Stephen Lloyd from Painscastle third.
Melanie Langford and her favourite Wellfield Xpense won the Ladies race, while Blackfield Willy and Robert Barton from Clunderwen took top honours in the dash. The experience of Bethan Perks with Ystwyth Gwynfor stood her in good stead for the Juniors but young Daisy Cornes on Glan Master was not overawed and has gained some valuable driving experience. In the non-drivers owner Alan Gittins from Welshpool capitalised on the in form Hilltop Polly to guide her to a second win of the day.
The ‘fun’ races were followed by the Novice final where Chinatown Maori (Jones Llanllwni) swept away the opposition to claim a richly deserved win with enthusiastic pilot Debbie Hitchcock, in second was Duggans Domino (Gwatkin Evenjobb) with Mahogany Jake (Evans Newcastle Emlyn) in third.
In the grade B Forgeside Jack (Walker Gwernogle) driven by Derek Pritchard was first across the line followed by Meadowbranch Mike (Jones Llanllwni) with the irrepressible Scoot 66 (Bevan Llanddewi) in third.
Derek Pritchard had a choice of three drives for the final of the Grade A having qualified three horses, he chose Believe with Mathew Tromans on Obi-Wan-Kenobi and Aled Davies picking up a catch drive on Lucky Nipper (Thomas Llandeilo) on his first Grade A final. Lucky Nipper got the verdict with the aid of the camera from Fold Rajah (Perks Presteigne) and Young Brett (Peters Upper Longwood). Lucky Nipper has progressed since joining the stable of Llandeilo chef Mathew Thomas and surely must now be acclaimed the ‘find’ of the season.
The consolation race is the traditional way to finish a day of racing with Wales & Borders and the race gave the ‘feel-good’ factor to Bestman (Owens Shobdon) for the win with Inshallah (Rachel Berry) in second and Family Circle (Barton Clunderwen) third.
Detailed Results
Race 1 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Ynyston Tommy | Gate | £0 | |
2 | Little Man II | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Fold Tinto | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Midnight Traveller | Gate | £0 | |
99 | Wilbro Zedric | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.192 | ||||
Race 2 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Quick Silver II | Gate | £0 | |
2 | Seren Lobell | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Dreamcatcher | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Glan Dancer | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.222 | ||||
Race 3 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Saunders Bliss | 20 | £60 | |
2 | Dafydds Boy | 20 | £25 | |
3 | Ystwyth Gwynfor | 10 | £15 | |
4 | Hasty Flight | 10 | £0 | |
99 | Ithon Express | Gate | £0 | |
99 | C U Boykin | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.133 | ||||
Race 4 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Hilltop Polly | Gate | £60 | |
2 | Cotton Spirit | Gate | £25 | |
3 | Ashbrooks Billyboy | 10 | £15 | |
4 | Todays Future | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Highbrooks Teebeau | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.132 | ||||
Race 5 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | My Immortal | Gate | £60 | |
2 | Man Of The Day | Gate | £25 | |
3 | Hilltop W R | Gate | £15 | |
4 | Shane II | 10 | £0 | |
99 | Saunders Playboy | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.127 | ||||
Race 6 - Novice Heat 1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Duggans Domino | Gate | £15 | |
2 | Jamies Girl | Gate | £10 | |
3 | Ayr Force One | 10 | £5 | |
4 | Sam the Man | Gate | £0 | |
99 | Glan Master | Gate | £0 | |
99 | Katie Blue | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.127 | ||||
Race 7 - Novice Heat 2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Chinatown Maori | Gate | £15 | |
2 | Mahogany Jake | Gate | £10 | |
3 | Miss Muddy Paws | 10 | £5 | |
4 | Music Man | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Swifty | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.104 | ||||
Race 8 - Novice Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Chinatown Maori | Gate | £100 | |
2 | Duggans Domino | Gate | £25 | |
3 | Mahogany Jake | Gate | £15 | |
4 | Music Man | Gate | £0 | |
99 | Miss Muddy Paws | 10 | £0 | |
99 | Ayr Force One | 10 | £0 | |
99 | Jamies Girl | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.112 | ||||
Race 9 - Grade B Heat 1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Meadowbranch Mike | Gate | £25 | |
2 | Falcon Lobell | Gate | £15 | |
3 | Gangster | 10 | £5 | |
4 | Maple Star | Gate | £0 | |
99 | Top Cat | 10 | £0 | |
99 | Brets Delight | Gate | £0 | |
99 | Family Circle | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.089 | ||||
Race 10 - Grade B Heat 2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Forgeside Jack | Gate | £25 | |
2 | Vodka Express | 10 | £15 | |
3 | Scoot Sixty Six | 20 | £5 | |
4 | Blackfield Willy | 10 | £0 | |
99 | Wellfield Xpense | Gate | £0 | |
99 | Leprechaun | Gate | £0 | |
99 | Inshallah | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.096 | ||||
Race 11 - Grade B Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Forgeside Jack | Gate | £400 | |
2 | Meadowbranch Mike | Gate | £50 | |
3 | Scoot Sixty Six | 20 | £20 | |
4 | Falcon Lobell | Gate | £0 | |
99 | Gangster | 10 | £0 | |
99 | Vodka Express | 10 | £0 | |
99 | Maple Star | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.102 | ||||
Race 12 - Grade A Heat 1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Fold Surprise | Gate | £25 | |
2 | Lucky Nipper | Gate | £15 | |
3 | Boomerang II | 30 | £5 | |
4 | Hilltop Blackbird | 10 | £0 | |
99 | Shermanator Sam | 20 | £0 | |
99 | Purple Rain | 60 | £0 | |
Time: 2.103 | ||||
Race 13 - Grade A Heat 2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Mahogany Surprise | Gate | £25 | |
2 | Young Brett | Gate | £15 | |
3 | Bellieve | 30 | £5 | |
4 | Master Chance | 20 | £0 | |
99 | Ithon Ace | 20 | £0 | |
99 | Bestman | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.096 | ||||
Race 14 - Grade A Heat 3 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Fold Rajah | Gate | £25 | |
2 | Lady Sherman | Gate | £15 | |
3 | Obi Wan Kenobi | 30 | £5 | |
4 | Bon Bethan | 40 | £0 | |
99 | Live the Dream | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.064 | ||||
Race 15 - Grade A Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Lucky Nipper | Gate | £500 | |
2 | Fold Rajah | Gate | £50 | |
3 | Young Brett | Gate | £20 | |
4 | Obi Wan Kenobi | 30 | £0 | |
99 | Fold Surprise | Gate | £0 | |
99 | Bellieve | 30 | £0 | |
99 | Boomerang II | 30 | £0 | |
99 | Lady Sherman | Gate | £0 | |
99 | Mahogany Surprise | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.073 | ||||
Race 16 - Dash | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Blackfield Willy | Gate | £60 | |
2 | Shermanator Sam | 30 | £20 | |
3 | Ithon Ace | 30 | £10 | |
4 | Bon Bethan | 50 | £0 | |
Time: 1.325 | ||||
Race 17 - Other Ladies | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Wellfield Xpense | Gate | £60 | |
2 | Hilltop Blackbird | 30 | £20 | |
3 | Top Cat | 10 | £5 | |
4 | Bon Bethan | 60 | £0 | |
Time: 2.129 | ||||
Race 18 - Junior | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Ystwyth Gwynfor | Gate | £15 | |
2 | Glan Master | 30 | £15 | |
Time: 2.171 | ||||
Race 19 - Consolation Non Drivers | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Hilltop Polly | Gate | £60 | |
2 | Sam the Man | 30 | £20 | |
Time: 2.143 | ||||