Presteigne Races
Presteigne races enjoyed a bright sunny day on Saturday as Broadheath common provided the venue for some spectacular racing. The common has provided the location for sports and entertainment for generations, and the crowd certainly had wonderful entertainment and close finishes on this very popular open track.
Some rain in the week ensured perfect going which Aberelan (Morgan Rhymney) driven as usual by Brecon man Andrew Hardwick made the most of to win the first nursery beating Highbrooks Teebeau (Williams & Watts Merthyr) and first time out Ynyston Tommy (Isaacs Ystradmeurig). In the second nursery My Immortal the impressive homebred youngster of Mark Evans from Brecon took victory from Inshallah with Rachel Berry and The Red Devil (Greenway Michaelchurch Eskley).
The Novice heats followed and the in form ‘flying grey’ Ayr Force One continued in winning ways for new owner Trina Haslam from Llanybydder second was Handsome Butch (Bevan & Sargeant Builth Wells) followed by Family Circle (Barton Clunderwen) and Coalford Time (Hardwick Brecon). Belleheir the lovely square trotter belonging to Cleobury Mortimer blacksmith Brent Ladek claimed victory in the second heat with Miss Muddy Paws (Davies Huntington) second, Forgeside Mo (Bird Ludlow) third and Red Adair (Harries Merthyr) in fourth.
If there is such a thing as a ‘dead cert’ then it must surely be Young Brett at Presteigne on his last two appearances at the meeting he has won heat and final and he and owner John Peters from Upper Longwood cruised to lead on the home straight to maintain the record, beating Falcon Lobell (Davies Huntington) Hilltop Flame (Lewis Presteigne) and Blackfield Willy (Barton Clunderwen). Last week’s winner Vodka Express (Weigel Llanddewi Velfrey) took the second B heat with the improving Meadowbranch Mike (Hitchcock Haverfordwest) second Bon Beti (Evans Jones, Rhymney) in third and Wellfield Xpense (Langford Ludlow) fourth.
There were three heats in the Grade A with last week’s winner Bon Bethan putting in another dedicated performance for her young driver Louisa Myers from Bristol, Obi-wan-Kenobi (Williams Llanafan) was second and Shermanator Sam in third. In the second heat the little chestnut mare belonging to the Crowther family from Llanidloes took the quickest way to the winning post beating Fold Rajah (Perks Presteigne) and Boomerang (Peters Welshpool). This race produced a poignant moment as Jack Daniels returned to the track, this horse enjoyed many appearances at Presteigne with his late owner Lisa Edwards, unfortunately he pulled a tendon during the race and sadly is unlikely to race again. Purple Rain (Edwards Bromfield) were the victors in the last A heat just beating the improving Mahogany Surprise (Price Brecon) with Master T J (Gwatkin Evenjobb) in third.
The two baby Novice races followed, in the first new recruit Chinatown Maori (Jones Llanllwni) in his first ‘proper’ race with W&BC showed he is a force to be reckoned with beating Dafydd’s Boy another Llanllwni horse belonging to the Harries family while Mahogany Jake who is also a West Wales horse, owned by James Evans from Newcastle Emlyn was third. Mathew Tromans from Newcastle Emlyn with his homebred Sam the Man won the second Baby Novice while the other Harries from Llanllwni horse Man of the Day was second and Sandside Cash (Rogers Asterton) was third.
In the Novice final it was the back marker Family Circle (Barton Clunderwen) having enjoyed a couple of weeks off, came back with a ‘bang’ to claim victory and so graduate into the Grade B in second was the impressive square trotter Belleheir (Ladek Cleo Mortimer) with Handsome Butch (Bevan & Sargeant Builth) in third.
Another close finish divided Lucky Nipper (Thomas Llandeilo) in first place from Harry Penlan (R Lloyd Painscastle) with Blackbird (Lloyd Kington) in third. The two juniors gave an entertaining display as young Steve Ricketts on Fold Surprise failed to make up his 30 yard handicap on Bethan Perks and Maple Star who claimed another victory.
The grade B final was another very close finish. It was genial John Peters from Upper Longwood on the Presteigne ‘cert’ Young Brett who got the verdict from last week’s winner Vodka Express (Weigel Llanddewi Velfrey) while the stylish Hilltop Flame (Lewis Presteigne) was third.
At twelve years old ultra talented Shermanator Sam is at last showing signs of ‘growing up’ as he ran an impeccable race in the Grade A final for the Tromans family from Newcastle Emlyn just beating Bon Bethan (Weigel Llanddewi Velfrey) into second with Purple Rain (Edwards Bromfield) running on into third.
The consolation gave the local crowd plenty to cheer as local driver Lorna Perks steered Ystwyth Gwynfor (Jones Church Stretton) to victory with Bestman (Owens Shobdon) second and Katie Blue (Williams Shrewsbury) third.
At the end of an intense day of racing we look forward to the next fixture which will be the first evening meeting of the season at Evenjobb on Wednesday July 9th starting at 5 pm.
Detailed Results
Race 1 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Aberelan | Gate | £0 | |
2 | Highbrooks Teebeau | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Ynyston Tommy | 10 | £0 | |
4 | Simply Red II | Gate | £0 | |
99 | Midnight Traveller | Gate | £0 | |
99 | Quick Silver II | Gate | £0 | |
99 | Fold Tinto | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.327 | ||||
Race 2 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | My Immortal | Gate | £0 | |
2 | Inshallah | 20 | £0 | |
3 | The Red Devil | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Johnny Cotton | Gate | £0 | |
99 | Dreamcatcher | Gate | £0 | |
99 | Ithon Express | Gate | £0 | |
99 | Little Man II | Gate | £0 | |
99 | Music Man | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.205 | ||||
Race 3 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Chinatown Maori | 10 | £60 | |
2 | Dafydds Boy | 20 | £30 | |
3 | Mahogany Jake | 20 | £15 | |
4 | Glan Master | 20 | £0 | |
99 | The Crusader | 10 | £0 | |
99 | Cotton Spirit | Gate | £0 | |
99 | Duggans Domino | 20 | £0 | |
99 | Ithon Artist | Gate | £0 | |
99 | Todays Future | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.220 | ||||
Race 4 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Sam the Man | 10 | £60 | |
2 | Man Of The Day | Gate | £30 | |
3 | Sandside Cash | 10 | £15 | |
4 | True Grit II | Gate | £0 | |
99 | Hilltop Polly | Gate | £0 | |
99 | Saunders Bliss | 20 | £0 | |
99 | Hasty Flight | 10 | £0 | |
99 | Ystwyth Gwynfor | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.214 | ||||
Race 5 - Novice Heat 1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Ayr Force One | 10 | £20 | |
2 | Handsome Butch | 10 | £10 | |
3 | Family Circle | 20 | £0 | |
4 | Coalford Time | Gate | £0 | |
99 | Maple Star | 20 | £0 | |
99 | Katie Blue | Gate | £0 | |
99 | Time Traveller | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.176 | ||||
Race 6 - Novice Heat 2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Belle Heir | 10 | £20 | |
2 | Miss Muddy Paws | 10 | £10 | |
3 | Forgeside Mo | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Red Adair | 10 | £0 | |
99 | The Sizzler | Gate | £0 | |
99 | Classic Day | 10 | £0 | |
99 | Hilltop Jimmy | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.246 | ||||
Race 7 - Novice Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Family Circle | 20 | £125 | |
2 | Belle Heir | 10 | £40 | |
3 | Handsome Butch | 10 | £20 | |
4 | Ayr Force One | 10 | £0 | |
99 | Coalford Time | Gate | £0 | |
99 | Miss Muddy Paws | 10 | £0 | |
99 | Forgeside Mo | Gate | £0 | |
99 | Red Adair | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.221 | ||||
Race 8 - Grade B Heat 1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Young Brett | Gate | £30 | |
2 | Falcon Lobell | Gate | £15 | |
3 | Hilltop Flame | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Blackfield Willy | Gate | £0 | |
99 | Forgeside Jack | Gate | £0 | |
99 | Harry Penlan | Gate | £0 | |
99 | Gangster | 10 | £0 | |
99 | Lucky Nipper | 20 | £0 | |
99 | Scoot Sixty Six | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.164 | ||||
Race 9 - Grade B Heat 2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Vodka Express | Gate | £30 | |
2 | Meadowbranch Mike | Gate | £15 | |
3 | Bon Beti | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Wellfield Xpense | 10 | £0 | |
99 | Brets Delight | Gate | £0 | |
99 | Top Cat | 20 | £0 | |
99 | Radnor Alphie | Gate | £0 | |
99 | Illalwaysbetheman | 10 | £0 | |
99 | North West Art | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.169 | ||||
Race 10 - Grade B Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Young Brett | Gate | £400 | |
2 | Vodka Express | Gate | £50 | |
3 | Hilltop Flame | Gate | £20 | |
4 | Falcon Lobell | Gate | £0 | |
99 | Wellfield Xpense | 10 | £0 | |
99 | Meadowbranch Mike | Gate | £0 | |
99 | Blackfield Willy | Gate | £0 | |
99 | Bon Beti | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.169 | ||||
Race 11 - Grade A Heat 1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Bon Bethan | 10 | £30 | |
2 | Obi Wan Kenobi | 30 | £20 | |
3 | Shermanator Sam | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Proud Girl | 30 | £0 | |
99 | Scoot Along Sam | 20 | £0 | |
99 | Fold Surprise | Gate | £0 | |
99 | Jeffry | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.160 | ||||
Race 12 - Grade A Heat 2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Bellieve | 30 | £30 | |
2 | Fold Rajah | Gate | £20 | |
3 | Boomerang II | 30 | £0 | |
4 | Hilltop Blackbird | 10 | £0 | |
99 | Jack Daniels | Gate | £0 | |
99 | Bestman | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.190 | ||||
Race 13 - Grade A Heat 3 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Purple Rain | 30 | £30 | |
2 | Mahogany Surprise | Gate | £20 | |
3 | Master T J | 10 | £0 | |
4 | Lady Sherman | Gate | £0 | |
99 | Master Chance | 20 | £0 | |
99 | Ithon Ace | 30 | £0 | |
Time: 2.175 | ||||
Race 14 - Grade A Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Shermanator Sam | Gate | £600 | |
2 | Bon Bethan | 10 | £60 | |
3 | Purple Rain | 30 | £30 | |
4 | Bellieve | 30 | £0 | |
99 | Obi Wan Kenobi | 30 | £0 | |
99 | Master T J | 10 | £0 | |
99 | Mahogany Surprise | Gate | £0 | |
99 | Fold Rajah | Gate | £0 | |
99 | Boomerang II | 30 | £0 | |
Time: 2.169 | ||||
Race 15 - Dash | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Lucky Nipper | 20 | £60 | |
2 | Harry Penlan | Gate | £30 | |
3 | Hilltop Blackbird | 30 | £10 | |
4 | Illalwaysbetheman | 10 | £0 | |
99 | Classic Day | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 1.436 | ||||
Race 16 - Junior | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Maple Star | Gate | £20 | |
2 | Fold Surprise | 30 | £10 | |
Time: 2.233 | ||||
Race 17 - Consolation | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Ystwyth Gwynfor | 10 | £25 | |
2 | Bestman | 70 | £0 | |
3 | Katie Blue | 30 | £0 | |
4 | Todays Future | Gate | £0 | |
99 | Time Traveller | 40 | £0 | |
Time: 2.230 | ||||