Newbridge Races
Newbridge races because their usual venue was unavailable, was held on the nearby Cilmeri track. This wide open track in a natural amphitheatre attracted a good crowd to watch some very good racing. Although the afternoon began with a little drizzle the wind soon blew away the drifts of clouds and the afternoon provided perfect conditions for horses and public alike.
The afternoon began as usual with the nursery races in the first the novice driver Richard Staples claimed victory with Morning Breeze (Jones, Brecon) with first time out C U Salu (Preece, Wigmore) and Fold Take Flight (Miles, Merthyr) taking the minor places. In the second nursery Hyar Friction (Thomas Tregroes) added to his reputation with another first prize from Cool Runner (Lloyd, Kingswood) and Kamakaze (Hughes, Cwmbach).
In the first Novice heat the long striding Dernol Yankee (Wozencraft, Llangurig) driven by his trainer Andrew Hardwick took top honours from Lady Lisleen (Jones & Harries, Merthyr) and Ithon Legacy (Hardwick, Llanbister). In the second Novice heat a blanket finish saw Ook whos coming with owner Mark Evans from Brecon on board claim another heat as he stuck his head out in front of Beg For Mercy (Tromans, Newcastle Emlyn) and Llwyns Mercy (Collingwood, Huntington).
In the first Grade B heat it was Made in Wales (Hawkes, Wigmore) who just got up to claim victory in front of Tillies Laag (Evans, Brecon) while Ayr Major (Eggerton, Builth) was third. Habberley Haste the prince charming of the trotting world belonging to veteran supporters, the Lloyd family from New Radnor and driven by trainer Andrew Hardwick took the second heat from back marker Enter the Dragon (Harrison, Onibury) while The Bold Jack (James, Dorstone) was third.
The first heat of the Grade A secured a deserved win for Saunders Mach 3, driven by owner Mark Bevan from Llanddewi with Camden Callen (Langford, Ystradgylais) in second and Second Affair (Morgan, Rhymney) in third. Fold the Notes (Perks, Presteigne) was the well named horse narrowly winning the second heat piloted by Mark Evans from Brecon from Lakeside Pan (Elder, New Quay) while Habberley Playboy (Johns & Gittins, Shrewsbury) was third.
With one race in the Baby Novices it was a full house of nine runners so picking the winner was never going to be easy, experience paid off as the back marker Morning Breeze (Jones, Brecon) driven by Mathew Tromans took victory, so that he graduates to the Novice section, in second was C U Maggie (Bevan, Llanddewi) while Hilltop Recon (Lloyd, New Radnor) was third.
The saddle race saw the return of Josie Duggan after her fall earlier in the season and she came back with a bang to propel the family’s enigmatic Hurricane Howard to a short head victory over No Stoppin (Greenway, Michaelchurch Esckley) with the evergreen Myfanwy Miles in the saddle while Evenwood Thumps Up (Lewis, Llanbister) was third.
Fronfelin Duchess (Hawkes, Wigmore) driven by Steven Williams earned her progression to open racing by winning the dash from Turn the Paige (Miles, Merthyr) while Ayr Fella (Lloyd, Painscastle) was third.
In the Novice Final the long stride of Dernol Yankee (Wozencraft, Llangurig) paid off as he and driver Andrew Hardwick dominated the race from Lady Lisleen (Jones & Harries, Merthyr) closely followed by Ithon Legacy (Hardwick, Llanbister).
In the Junior it was the front running C U Maggie with young Ceri Bevan riding the family pony who led all the way with Woodstone Jingo (Meaney, Merthyr) and Ellie Tromans just getting up to claim second ahead of Ystwyth Valley (Duggan, Howey) and Issy Johns.
Habberley Haste (Lloyd, New Radnor) won the Grade B final easily with the usual assistance of trainer Andrew Hardwick, coming home ahead of Tillies Laag (Evans, Brecon) and Immortal Breeze (Williams, Llanafan).
The two horse consolation saw Chinatown Samuel (Moorhouse, Llanidloes) come home ahead of Greenhill Lillian (Thomas, Rhymney).
The final race of the day was the Grade A final in which the ever popular Lakeside Pan (Elder, New Quay) swept over the line in front with Wayne Elder at the controls from Camden Callen (Langford, Ystradgynlais) while Fold the Notes (Perks, Presteigne) claimed third.
After a lovely picturesque afternoon of racing next weekend is the prestigious Llandrindod meeting held on Penybont racecourse on Bank holiday Monday August 27th starting at 1.30pm.
Detailed Results
Race 1 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Morning Breeze | 20 | £0 | |
2 | C U Salou | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Fold Take Flight | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Samuri | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Brywins Duckdown | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.195 | ||||
Race 2 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Hyar Friction | Gate | £0 | |
2 | Cool Runner | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Kamikaze | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Pegasus Dream | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.227 | ||||
Race 3 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
0 | Bets All Off | 20 | £0 | |
1 | Morning Breeze | 20 | £80 | |
2 | C U Maggie | 20 | £30 | |
3 | Hilltop Recon | 20 | £20 | |
4 | Dannys Gift | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Evenwood Preditor | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Pegasus Dream | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Hyar Truly | 10 | £0 | |
8 | Talavary Zodiac | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.149 | ||||
Race 4 - Novice Heat 1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Dernol Yankee | Gate | £30 | |
2 | Lady Lisleen | 10 | £15 | |
3 | Ithon Legacy | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Howdya Likemenow | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Meadowland Olympic | 20 | £0 | |
6 | Whiskeyandwater | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Ystwyth Valley | 20 | £0 | |
8 | Danny Blue | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.133 | ||||
Race 5 - Novice Heat 2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Ook Whos Coming | Gate | £30 | |
2 | Beg For Mercy | Gate | £15 | |
3 | Llwyns Mercy | 10 | £0 | |
4 | The Chancer | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Turn The Paige | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Ayr Fella | 10 | £0 | |
7 | Garth Vader | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.206 | ||||
Race 6 - Novice Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Dernol Yankee | Gate | £200 | |
2 | Lady Lisleen | 10 | £60 | |
3 | Ithon Legacy | Gate | £30 | |
4 | Ook Whos Coming | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Llwyns Mercy | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Beg For Mercy | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Howdya Likemenow | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.143 | ||||
Race 7 - Grade B Heat 1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Made In Wales | Gate | £30 | |
2 | Tillies Larg | Gate | £15 | |
3 | Ayr Major | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Immortal Breeze | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Chinatown Samuel | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Evenwood Thumps Up | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.133 | ||||
Race 8 - Grade B Heat 2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Habberley Haste | Gate | £30 | |
2 | Enter The Dragon | 20 | £15 | |
3 | The Bold Jack | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Greenhill Lillian | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Blackwell Drive | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.137 | ||||
Race 9 - Grade B Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Habberley Haste | Gate | £250 | |
2 | Tillies Larg | Gate | £70 | |
3 | Immortal Breeze | 20 | £30 | |
4 | Ayr Major | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Enter The Dragon | 20 | £0 | |
6 | Made In Wales | Gate | £0 | |
7 | The Bold Jack | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.138 | ||||
Race 10 - Grade A Heat 1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Saunders Mach 3 | 10 | £30 | |
2 | Camden Callen | Gate | £15 | |
3 | Second Affair | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Scoobys Dream | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Chinatown Kolt | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.120 | ||||
Race 11 - Grade A Heat 2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Fold The Notes | Gate | £30 | |
2 | Lakeside Pan | 10 | £15 | |
3 | Habberley Playboy | 10 | £0 | |
4 | Woodstone Jingo | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Ayr Hero | 40 | £0 | |
Time: 2.178 | ||||
Race 12 - Grade A Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Lakeside Pan | 10 | £350 | |
2 | Camden Callen | Gate | £80 | |
3 | Fold The Notes | Gate | £40 | |
4 | Scoobys Dream | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Second Affair | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Saunders Mach 3 | 10 | £0 | |
7 | Habberley Playboy | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.111 | ||||
Race 13 - Saddle | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Hurricane Howard | Gate | £80 | |
2 | No Stoppin | Gate | £30 | |
3 | Evenwood Thumps Up | 10 | £20 | |
4 | The Chancer | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.161 | ||||
Race 14 - Dash | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
0 | Meadowland Olympic | Gate | £0 | |
1 | Fronfelen Duchess | Gate | £80 | |
2 | Turn The Paige | Gate | £30 | |
3 | Ayr Fella | Gate | £20 | |
Time: 1.442 | ||||
Race 15 - Junior | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | C U Maggie | Gate | £20 | |
2 | Woodstone Jingo | 60 | £15 | |
3 | Ystwyth Valley | 30 | £10 | |
Time: 2.193 | ||||
Race 16 - Consolation | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Chinatown Samuel | Gate | £10 | |
2 | Greenhill Lillian | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.122 | ||||