Scooby Best of All
On Saturday Wales & Borders made their third visit to the Burfa farm track this month which again turned out to be a very successful meeting. Some interesting results made for an exciting afternoon of racing.
In the first nursery Ithon Legacy belonging to the well-respected Hardwick stable of Llanbister repeated his last week’s win, with Evenwood Predator (Duggan, Howey) in second while Pegasus Dream (Meaney Merthyr) was third. In the second Nursery Bill Hughes one of the real sportsmen who is owner, trainer and driver of a lovely grey named Kamikaze which despite WWII connotations actually when translated from the Japanese means divine wind, and the horse ran divinely, to win from the fast finishing Dannys Gift (Perks, Presteigne) while a mistake by Hyar Friction (Thomas, Tregroes) relegated him to third.
Two Novice heats were the next on the card with first time in the division, Talavary Zara driven by owner/trainer Oliver Jones of Evenjobb dictating the race to win from one of the backmarkers Cool Ice (Gething, Ewyas Harold) with fast finishing Kentucky Roam (Perks, Presteigne) in third. Oliver Jones also won the second Novice heat this time with The Chancer for the Hitchcock/Jones partnership from Haverfordwest, in second was the talented Ook Whos Coming (Evans, Brecon) while Lady Lisleen (Jones & Harries, Merthyr) was third.
Rhyds Backchat driven by Derek Pritchard for the Elder family from Blaencelyn took the first heat of the Grade B from Lakeview Meg (Atherton-Rees, Narberth) while Tillies Larg (Evans, Brecon) was third. Derek Pritchard gained a back to back double when Rhyds Panalulah in her first race since her promotion took the second Grade B heat for the delighted Gething family from Ewyas Harold with back marker Second Affair (Morgan, Rhymney) in second and the old stalwart Makemeamillionayr (Weigel, Llanddewi Velfrey) in third.
Woodstone Jingo driven by Andrew Hardwick for the racing partnership of Meaney & Harris from Merthyr, claimed his fourth successive win in the first Grade A heat, coming home ahead of the grey Ayr Hero (Bevan, Llanddewi) with the indomitable Lakeside Pan (Elder, New Quay) in third. Mark Evans on board the Perks family from Presteigne owned Fold the Notes took the second heat of the Grade A finishing in front of Rhyds Design (Weigel, Llanddewi Velfrey) and Infinately (Thomas, Llandeilo).
Mathew Tromans from Newcastle Emlyn driving his homebred mare Beg For Mercy, claimed the first baby Novice race, so qualifying her for the Novices, in second was new recruit Greenhill Gus (Thomas, Rhymney) while Ithon JR (James, Dorstone) on his season’s debut was third. In the second Baby Novice race Llwyns Mercy driven by young Jonny James for Liz Collingwood from Huntington continues to show progress, winning from Luminite (Atherton-Rees, Narberth) with Ladyford John (Duggan, Howey) in third.
The saddle race has been a particular feature of Wales & Borders racing for over a century and continues to enjoy a good following, this week Yswyth Valley (Duggan, Llangunllo) with jockey Frances Morgan, went one better than last week by winning from Tyssul Penny Lane (Broome, Bromfield) with the lightly raced Talavary Activator (Roberts, Dinmore) in third.
Junior races are also an important feature of W&BC racing as the youngsters have their chance to experience race conditions, it was Hurricane Howard belonging to the Duggan family from Llangunllo, ridden by his trainer granddaughter, Issy John who claimed the win from last year’s champion junior Ellie Tromans on Meadowland Maverick (Jones, Evenjobb) while Saunders Mach3 and Ceri Bevan Llanddewi had to settle for third.
In the dash it was the specialist Ayr Ontario (Weigel, Llanddewi Velfrey) and daughter Louisa Barton who came home with the spoils in front of Immortal Breeze (Williams, Llanafan) with No Stoppin (Greenway, Michaelchurch Eskley) in third.
The Novice Final is always a very competitive race and this week was no exception, despite Talavary Zara with owner Oliver Jones from Evenjobb again leading from the start, it was the fast finishing Kentucky Roam (Perks, Presteigne) driven by Mark Evans who swept up the home straight to win comfortably with Meadowland Olympic (Jones & Hitchcock, Haverfordwest) picking up third place.
In the Grade B final Tillies Larg with owner Mark Evans from Brecon in the seat had a classic run to claim victory ahead of Rhyds Backchat (Elder, New Quay) closely followed by long time leader Rhyds Panalulah (Gething, Ewyas Harold).
The final race of the day was the Grade A Final; with the withdrawal of Chinatown Kolt, the replacement was the popular grey Scoobys Dream belonging to the Pugh-Williams family from Brecon. In a blanket finish the ‘dream’ came true as the thirteen year old Scooby raced up the outside to win by a nose from last week’s winner Woodstone Jingo (Meaney & Harris, Merthyr) with Fold the Notes (Perks, Presteigne) a close third.
After a good afternoon of racing next week’s meeting is the traditional Presteigne meeting on Broadheath common, Saturday June 23rd starting at 1.30pm.
Detailed Results
Race 1 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Ithon Legacy | Gate | £0 | |
2 | Evenwood Preditor | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Pegasus Dream | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Brywins Duckdown | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Fold Take Flight | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Luminous | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.523 | ||||
Race 2 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Kamikaze | Gate | £0 | |
2 | Dannys Gift | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Hyar Friction | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Afan Alert | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Oakwood Rocket | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Samuri | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.516 | ||||
Race 3 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Beg For Mercy | 20 | £60 | |
2 | Greenhill Gus | Gate | £20 | |
3 | Ithon JR | Gate | £10 | |
4 | Hilltop Recon | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Mr Blue Sky | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.429 | ||||
Race 4 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Llwyns Mercy | 10 | £60 | |
2 | Luminite | Gate | £20 | |
3 | Ladyford John | 10 | £10 | |
4 | Dernol Yankee | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Yanky Strider | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.496 | ||||
Race 5 - Novice Heat 1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
0 | Talavary Activator | 20 | £0 | |
1 | Talavary Zara | Gate | £30 | |
2 | Cool Ice | 20 | £0 | |
3 | Kentucky Roam | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Meadowland Olympic | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Hurricane Howard | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Ayr Fella | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Jets Girl | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.447 | ||||
Race 6 - Novice Heat 2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | The Chancer | 10 | £30 | |
2 | Ook Whos Coming | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Lady Lisleen | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Danny Blue | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Tyssul Penny Lane | 10 | £0 | |
6 | No Stoppin | 20 | £0 | |
7 | Garth Vader | Gate | £0 | |
8 | Ystwyth Valley | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.434 | ||||
Race 7 - Novice Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Kentucky Roam | Gate | £200 | |
2 | Talavary Zara | Gate | £50 | |
3 | Meadowland Olympic | 10 | £30 | |
4 | Cool Ice | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Ook Whos Coming | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Lady Lisleen | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Danny Blue | 10 | £0 | |
8 | The Chancer | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.493 | ||||
Race 8 - Grade B Heat 1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
0 | Meadowland Maverick | 10 | £0 | |
1 | Rhyds Backchat | 10 | £30 | |
2 | Lakeview Meg | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Tillies Larg | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Evenwood Thumps Up | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Ayr Major | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.464 | ||||
Race 9 - Grade B Heat 2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Rhyds Panalulah | Gate | £30 | |
2 | Second Affair | 20 | £0 | |
3 | Makemeamillionayr | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Blackwell Drive | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Chinatown Samuel | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Habberley Haste | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.442 | ||||
Race 10 - Grade B Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
0 | Makemeamillionayr | Gate | £0 | |
1 | Tillies Larg | Gate | £300 | |
2 | Rhyds Backchat | 10 | £60 | |
3 | Rhyds Panalulah | Gate | £30 | |
4 | Second Affair | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Lakeview Meg | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Blackwell Drive | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.374 | ||||
Race 11 - Grade A Heat 1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Woodstone Jingo | Gate | £30 | |
2 | Ayr Hero | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Lakeside Pan | 30 | £0 | |
4 | Habberley Playboy | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Camden Casanova | 20 | £0 | |
6 | Ithon Inmate | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.401 | ||||
Race 12 - Grade A Heat 2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Fold The Notes | Gate | £30 | |
2 | Rhyds Design | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Chinatown Kolt | 20 | £0 | |
4 | Scoobys Dream | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Saunders Mach 3 | 30 | £0 | |
6 | Zestthewayilikeit | 40 | £0 | |
Time: 2.471 | ||||
Race 13 - Grade A Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Scoobys Dream | Gate | £400 | |
2 | Woodstone Jingo | Gate | £80 | |
3 | Fold The Notes | Gate | £30 | |
4 | Habberley Playboy | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Rhyds Design | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Ayr Hero | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Lakeside Pan | 30 | £0 | |
Time: 2.374 | ||||
Race 14 - Saddle | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Ystwyth Valley | Gate | £50 | |
2 | Tyssul Penny Lane | Gate | £25 | |
3 | Talavary Activator | Gate | £10 | |
Time: 2.487 | ||||
Race 15 - Junior | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Hurricane Howard | Gate | £20 | |
2 | Meadowland Maverick | 30 | £10 | |
3 | Saunders Mach 3 | 70 | £5 | |
Time: 1.520 | ||||
Race 16 - Dash | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Ayr Ontario | Gate | £60 | |
2 | Immortal Breeze | Gate | £20 | |
3 | No Stoppin | Gate | £10 | |
4 | Ayr Fella | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 1.496 | ||||