Kington Races at Burfa Farm
Kington races has a long history of trotting, it was running just after the second world war and then restarted in the 1960s but in all that time it has only had two venues. However 2018 saw the meeting move to Burfa Farm, Evenjobb where the Jones family provided a splendid track which gave an afternoon of exciting racing.
There were two Nursery races this week, in the first Llwyns Mercy with Mel Langford at the controls for Liz Collingwood at Huntington was first passed the post from Dannys Gift (Perks, Presteigne) and Talavary Crown (Greenway, Michaelchurch Eskley). In the second nursery Greenhill Gus (Thomas Rhymney) who has been very dominant so far this season claimed another victory from Dernol Yankee bred by Edward Wozencraft from Llanguring and in third Luminite (Atherton Rees Narberth).
There were three heats in the Novice section this week with Ook Whos Coming with owner Mark Evans from Brecon on his season’s debut claiming the first heat from the impressive The Chancer (Jones/ Hitchcock, Haverfordwest) while Rhyds Panalulah (Gething Ewyas Harold) was third. Ayr Major driven by Andrew Hardwick for Shane Eggerton from Norton Canon took the second heat ahead of Kite Hallmighty (Williams, Llandeilo) with local favourite Evenwood Thumps Up (Lewis, Llanbister) in third. Cool Ice with trainer Derek Pritchard on board took the third Novice heat for the Gething family from Ewyas Harold beating Lady Lisleen (Jones/Harries, Merthyr) while Meadowland Olympic (Jones, Llanllwni) was third.
In the first heat of the grade B the talented Rhyds Backchat claimed victory for the Elder family from Blaencelyn driven by Derek Pritchard, in second place was Habberely Haste (Lloyd, New Radnor) with first time out Tillies Larg (Evans, Brecon) in third. Meadowland Maverick belonging to the host Jones family and driven as usual by Oliver took the second Grade B heat with Chinatown Samuel (Moorhouse, Llanidloes) in second while the impressive Second Affair (Thomas, Rhymney) was third and Makemeamillionayr (Weigel, Llanddewi Velfrey was fourth.
Ayr Hero the grey belonging to the Bevan family from Llanddewi driven as usual by Mel Langford took the first heat of the grade A with the speedy Infinity (Thomas, Llandeilo) in second while Fold the Notes (Perks, Presteigne) was third. In the second Grade A heat Zestthewayilikeit who is in tremendous form at the moment gave Oliver Jones another home win beating Camden Callen (Langford, Ammanford) with Ontop Macardle (Meredith, Treharris) in third and Habberley Playboy (Johns/Gittins, Shrewsbury) claiming fastest fourth therefore qualifying for the final.
Kentucky Roam driven by Mark Evans for the Perks family in Presteigne took the first Baby Novice race from Talavary Zara (Jones, Evenjobb) while Bets All Off on his season’s debut (Sargeant, Newbridge) was third. In the second race the newly promoted Llwyns Mercy driven by owner Liz Collingwood from Huntington took the honours from, in second C U Maggie (Bevan, Llanddewi) and Hiltop Recon (Lloyd New Radnor) was third.
Saunders Mach 3(Bevan, Llanddewi) is an open horse who looks to have a good future with W&BC, in the Junior Ceri Bevan put him in the saddle and despite a large handicap they took up the lead with a lap to go while the youngster Jets Girl (Moorhouse, Llanidloes) gave Ellie Tromans a good drive in second.
The dash is always a popular race and this week was no exception with Woodstone Jingo (Meaney & Harris, Merthyr) sprinting up the home straight to claim victory from long time leader Ayr Ontario (Weigel, Llanddewi Velfrey) while Meadowland Olympic (Jones, Llanllwni) was third.
The afternoon’s racing was completed with the three finals, in the Novice Ayr Major (Eggerton, Norton Canon) partnered by Andrew Hardwick claimed victory in front of Cool Ice (Gething, Ewyas Harold) while Ook whos coming (Evans, Brecon) came over the line in third. The Grade B final was another victory for Oliver Jones as he piloted his own Meadowland Maverick to win from Tillies Larg (Evans, Brecon) and Rhyds Backchat (Elder, Blaencelyn). The final race of the day was the Grade A final where Oliver Jones scored a back to back double with the in form Zestthewayilikeit (Jones, Evenjobb), so claiming both A & B heat and final (4 wins) with his entries. In second was Chinatown Kolt (Jones, Llanllwni) with Ayr Hero (Bevan Llanddewi) in third.
Next Saturday racing returns to the new Burfa farm track with a replacement fixture, so Saturday June 9th a new meeting at Evenjobb starting at 1.30pm.
Detailed Results
Race 1 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Llwyns Mercy | Gate | £0 | |
2 | Dannys Gift | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Talavary Crown | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Hyar Friction | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Oakwood Rocket | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.559 | ||||
Race 2 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Greenhill Gus | Gate | £0 | |
2 | Dernol Yankee | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Luminite | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Pegasus Dream | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Kamikaze | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.575 | ||||
Race 3 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Kentucky Roam | 20 | £60 | |
2 | Talavary Zara | 20 | £20 | |
3 | Bets All Off | Gate | £10 | |
4 | Talavary Zodiac | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Ladyford John | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Morning Breeze | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.596 | ||||
Race 4 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Llwyns Mercy | Gate | £60 | |
2 | C U Maggie | 20 | £20 | |
3 | Hilltop Recon | 10 | £10 | |
4 | Universal Soldier | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Self Pozest | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.537 | ||||
Race 5 - Novice Heat 1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Ook Whos Coming | Gate | £30 | |
2 | The Chancer | 10 | £0 | |
3 | Rhyds Panalulah | 20 | £0 | |
4 | Garth Vader | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Jets Girl | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Danny Blue | 10 | £0 | |
7 | Ystwyth Valley | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 3.030 | ||||
Race 6 - Novice Heat 2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Ayr Major | 20 | £30 | |
2 | Kite Hallmighty | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Evenwood Thumps Up | 20 | £0 | |
4 | Ayr Fella | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Talavary Activator | 20 | £0 | |
6 | Howdya Likemenow | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.500 | ||||
Race 7 - Novice Heat 3 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Cool Ice | 10 | £30 | |
2 | Lady Lisleen | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Meadowland Olympic | 10 | £0 | |
4 | Tyssul Penny Lane | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Turn The Paige | Gate | £0 | |
6 | No Stoppin | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.557 | ||||
Race 8 - Novice Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Ayr Major | 20 | £200 | |
2 | Cool Ice | 10 | £50 | |
3 | Ook Whos Coming | Gate | £30 | |
4 | Evenwood Thumps Up | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Kite Hallmighty | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Lady Lisleen | Gate | £0 | |
7 | The Chancer | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.513 | ||||
Race 9 - Grade B Heat 1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Rhyds Backchat | Gate | £30 | |
2 | Habberley Haste | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Tillies Larg | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Ayr Ontario | Gate | £0 | |
5 | The Bold Jack | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.512 | ||||
Race 10 - Grade B Heat 2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Meadowland Maverick | Gate | £30 | |
2 | Chinatown Samuel | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Second Affair | 20 | £0 | |
4 | Makemeamillionayr | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Blackwell Drive | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.483 | ||||
Race 11 - Grade B Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Meadowland Maverick | Gate | £300 | |
2 | Tillies Larg | Gate | £60 | |
3 | Rhyds Backchat | Gate | £30 | |
4 | Second Affair | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Chinatown Samuel | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Habberley Haste | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Makemeamillionayr | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.553 | ||||
Race 12 - Grade A Heat 1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Ayr Hero | Gate | £30 | |
2 | Infinatey | 10 | £0 | |
3 | Fold The Notes | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Chinatown Kolt | 30 | £0 | |
5 | Rhyds Design | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Woodstone Jingo | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Camden Casanova | 20 | £0 | |
8 | Lakeside Pan | 40 | £0 | |
Time: 2.503 | ||||
Race 13 - Grade A Heat 2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Zestthewayilikeit | 20 | £30 | |
2 | Camden Callen | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Ontop Mcardle | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Habberley Playboy | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Scoobys Dream | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Saunders Mach 3 | 40 | £0 | |
7 | Ithon Inmate | 30 | £0 | |
Time: 2.464 | ||||
Race 14 - Grade A Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Zestthewayilikeit | 20 | £400 | |
2 | Chinatown Kolt | 30 | £80 | |
3 | Ayr Hero | Gate | £30 | |
4 | Infinatey | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Ontop Mcardle | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Camden Callen | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Fold The Notes | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.448 | ||||
Race 15 - Junior | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Saunders Mach 3 | 80 | £0 | |
2 | Jets Girl | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.515 | ||||
Race 16 - Dash | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Woodstone Jingo | 20 | £0 | |
2 | Ayr Ontario | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Meadowland Olympic | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Ayr Fella | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Danny Blue | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Turn The Paige | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Ystwyth Valley | Gate | £0 | |
8 | Talavary Activator | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 1.528 | ||||