• 5
  • 1
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
1 2 3 4 5

Kington Races at Burfa Farm

Jump Straight to Results

Kington races has a long history of trotting, it was running just after the second world war and then restarted in the 1960s but in all that time it has only had two venues. However 2018 saw the meeting move to Burfa Farm, Evenjobb where the Jones family provided a splendid track which gave an afternoon of exciting racing.

There were two Nursery races this week, in the first Llwyns Mercy with Mel Langford at the controls for Liz Collingwood at Huntington was first passed the post from Dannys Gift (Perks, Presteigne) and Talavary Crown (Greenway, Michaelchurch Eskley). In the second nursery Greenhill Gus (Thomas Rhymney) who has been very dominant so far this season claimed another victory from Dernol Yankee bred by Edward Wozencraft from Llanguring and in third Luminite (Atherton Rees Narberth).

There were three heats in the Novice section this week with Ook Whos Coming with owner Mark Evans from Brecon on his seasonís debut claiming the first heat from the impressive The Chancer (Jones/ Hitchcock, Haverfordwest) while Rhyds Panalulah (Gething Ewyas Harold) was third. Ayr Major driven by Andrew Hardwick for Shane Eggerton from Norton Canon took the second heat ahead of Kite Hallmighty (Williams, Llandeilo) with local favourite Evenwood Thumps Up (Lewis, Llanbister) in third. Cool Ice with trainer Derek Pritchard on board took the third Novice heat for the Gething family from Ewyas Harold beating Lady Lisleen (Jones/Harries, Merthyr) while Meadowland Olympic (Jones, Llanllwni) was third.

In the first heat of the grade B the talented Rhyds Backchat claimed victory for the Elder family from Blaencelyn driven by Derek Pritchard, in second place was Habberely Haste (Lloyd, New Radnor) with first time out Tillies Larg (Evans, Brecon) in third. Meadowland Maverick belonging to the host Jones family and driven as usual by Oliver took the second Grade B heat with Chinatown Samuel (Moorhouse, Llanidloes) in second while the impressive Second Affair (Thomas, Rhymney) was third and Makemeamillionayr (Weigel, Llanddewi Velfrey was fourth.

Ayr Hero the grey belonging to the Bevan family from Llanddewi driven as usual by Mel Langford took the first heat of the grade A with the speedy Infinity (Thomas, Llandeilo) in second while Fold the Notes (Perks, Presteigne) was third. In the second Grade A heat Zestthewayilikeit who is in tremendous form at the moment gave Oliver Jones another home win beating Camden Callen (Langford, Ammanford) with Ontop Macardle (Meredith, Treharris) in third and Habberley Playboy (Johns/Gittins, Shrewsbury) claiming fastest fourth therefore qualifying for the final.

Kentucky Roam driven by Mark Evans for the Perks family in Presteigne took the first Baby Novice race from Talavary Zara (Jones, Evenjobb) while Bets All Off on his seasonís debut (Sargeant, Newbridge) was third. In the second race the newly promoted Llwyns Mercy driven by owner Liz Collingwood from Huntington took the honours from, in second C U Maggie (Bevan, Llanddewi) and Hiltop Recon (Lloyd New Radnor) was third.

Saunders Mach 3(Bevan, Llanddewi) is an open horse who looks to have a good future with W&BC, in the Junior Ceri Bevan put him in the saddle and despite a large handicap they took up the lead with a lap to go while the youngster Jets Girl (Moorhouse, Llanidloes) gave Ellie Tromans a good drive in second.

The dash is always a popular race and this week was no exception with Woodstone Jingo (Meaney & Harris, Merthyr) sprinting up the home straight to claim victory from long time leader Ayr Ontario (Weigel, Llanddewi Velfrey) while Meadowland Olympic (Jones, Llanllwni) was third.

The afternoonís racing was completed with the three finals, in the Novice Ayr Major (Eggerton, Norton Canon) partnered by Andrew Hardwick claimed victory in front of Cool Ice (Gething, Ewyas Harold) while Ook whos coming (Evans, Brecon) came over the line in third. The Grade B final was another victory for Oliver Jones as he piloted his own Meadowland Maverick to win from Tillies Larg (Evans, Brecon) and Rhyds Backchat (Elder, Blaencelyn). The final race of the day was the Grade A final where Oliver Jones scored a back to back double with the in form Zestthewayilikeit (Jones, Evenjobb), so claiming both A & B heat and final (4 wins) with his entries. In second was Chinatown Kolt (Jones, Llanllwni) with Ayr Hero (Bevan Llanddewi) in third.

Next Saturday racing returns to the new Burfa farm track with a replacement fixture, so Saturday June 9th a new meeting at Evenjobb starting at 1.30pm.

Detailed Results

Race 1 - Nursery
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Llwyns Mercy Gate £0
2 Dannys Gift Gate £0
3 Talavary Crown Gate £0
4 Hyar Friction Gate £0
5 Oakwood Rocket Gate £0
Time: 2.559

Race 2 - Nursery
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Greenhill Gus Gate £0
2 Dernol Yankee Gate £0
3 Luminite Gate £0
4 Pegasus Dream Gate £0
5 Kamikaze Gate £0
Time: 2.575

Race 3 - Baby Novice
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Kentucky Roam 20 £60
2 Talavary Zara 20 £20
3 Bets All Off Gate £10
4 Talavary Zodiac 10 £0
5 Ladyford John 10 £0
6 Morning Breeze 20 £0
Time: 2.596

Race 4 - Baby Novice
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Llwyns Mercy Gate £60
2 C U Maggie 20 £20
3 Hilltop Recon 10 £10
4 Universal Soldier 10 £0
5 Self Pozest 20 £0
Time: 2.537

Race 5 - Novice Heat 1
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Ook Whos Coming Gate £30
2 The Chancer 10 £0
3 Rhyds Panalulah 20 £0
4 Garth Vader Gate £0
5 Jets Girl Gate £0
6 Danny Blue 10 £0
7 Ystwyth Valley 20 £0
Time: 3.030

Race 6 - Novice Heat 2
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Ayr Major 20 £30
2 Kite Hallmighty Gate £0
3 Evenwood Thumps Up 20 £0
4 Ayr Fella Gate £0
5 Talavary Activator 20 £0
6 Howdya Likemenow Gate £0
Time: 2.500

Race 7 - Novice Heat 3
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Cool Ice 10 £30
2 Lady Lisleen Gate £0
3 Meadowland Olympic 10 £0
4 Tyssul Penny Lane 10 £0
5 Turn The Paige Gate £0
6 No Stoppin 20 £0
Time: 2.557

Race 8 - Novice Final
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Ayr Major 20 £200
2 Cool Ice 10 £50
3 Ook Whos Coming Gate £30
4 Evenwood Thumps Up 20 £0
5 Kite Hallmighty Gate £0
6 Lady Lisleen Gate £0
7 The Chancer 10 £0
Time: 2.513

Race 9 - Grade B Heat 1
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Rhyds Backchat Gate £30
2 Habberley Haste Gate £0
3 Tillies Larg Gate £0
4 Ayr Ontario Gate £0
5 The Bold Jack 20 £0
Time: 2.512

Race 10 - Grade B Heat 2
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Meadowland Maverick Gate £30
2 Chinatown Samuel Gate £0
3 Second Affair 20 £0
4 Makemeamillionayr Gate £0
5 Blackwell Drive 20 £0
Time: 2.483

Race 11 - Grade B Final
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Meadowland Maverick Gate £300
2 Tillies Larg Gate £60
3 Rhyds Backchat Gate £30
4 Second Affair 20 £0
5 Chinatown Samuel Gate £0
6 Habberley Haste Gate £0
7 Makemeamillionayr Gate £0
Time: 2.553

Race 12 - Grade A Heat 1
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Ayr Hero Gate £30
2 Infinatey 10 £0
3 Fold The Notes Gate £0
4 Chinatown Kolt 30 £0
5 Rhyds Design Gate £0
6 Woodstone Jingo Gate £0
7 Camden Casanova 20 £0
8 Lakeside Pan 40 £0
Time: 2.503

Race 13 - Grade A Heat 2
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Zestthewayilikeit 20 £30
2 Camden Callen Gate £0
3 Ontop Mcardle Gate £0
4 Habberley Playboy Gate £0
5 Scoobys Dream 10 £0
6 Saunders Mach 3 40 £0
7 Ithon Inmate 30 £0
Time: 2.464

Race 14 - Grade A Final
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Zestthewayilikeit 20 £400
2 Chinatown Kolt 30 £80
3 Ayr Hero Gate £30
4 Infinatey 10 £0
5 Ontop Mcardle Gate £0
6 Camden Callen Gate £0
7 Fold The Notes Gate £0
Time: 2.448

Race 15 - Junior
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Saunders Mach 3 80 £0
2 Jets Girl Gate £0
Time: 2.515

Race 16 - Dash
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Woodstone Jingo 20 £0
2 Ayr Ontario Gate £0
3 Meadowland Olympic Gate £0
4 Ayr Fella Gate £0
5 Danny Blue Gate £0
6 Turn The Paige Gate £0
7 Ystwyth Valley Gate £0
8 Talavary Activator Gate £0
Time: 1.528