Zest Takes the Win
The Synod Inn meeting on May Bank holiday Monday is always a special meeting, it is the first visit of the season to Ceredigion and has been an established meeting for many years. The open track provides ideal racing conditions and with beautiful sunshine throughout the day the crowd enjoyed a wonderful afternoon’s entertainment.
Greenhill Gus (Thomas, Rhymney) driven by Mark Evans was back in the winners enclosure in the Nursery race with Llwyns Mercy (Collingwood, Huntington) second and first time out Pegasus Dream (Meaney, Merthyr) third.
In the first novice heat Cool Ice on her season’s debut was first passed the post in the capable hands of trainer Derek Pritchard from Rhosgoch in second was Lady Lisleen (Jones/Harries, Merthyr) while Meadowland Olympic (Jones, Llanllwni) was third. Newcomer Kite Hallmighty (Williams, Llandeilo) won the second Novice heat on his first appearance with Mid Wales driven by returning driver Steve Williams beating Turn the Paige (Miles, Merthyr) with Rhyds Panalulah (Gething, Ewyas Harold) in third.
In the first heat of the Grade B the in-form Second Affair (Thomas, Rhymney) with Mark Evans on board snatched victory from long time leader Meadowland Maverick (Jones, Evenjobb) while Rhyds Backchat (Elder, Blaencelyn) ran on well to be third. Habberley Haste (Lloyd, New Radnor) and his trainer/driver Andrew Hardwick dictated the pace in the second B and came home in front of the fast finishing Lakeview Meg (Atherton-Rees, Narberth) while Chinatown Samuel (Moorhouse, Llanidloes) was third.
In the first heat of the Grade A Infinity (Thomas, Llandeilo) on his first appearance this season with Mathew Tromans in the seat went into a substantial lead soon after the first corner, but up the home straight Zestthewayilikeit with her owner Oliver Jones from Evenjobb on board swept over the line to claim the win while Ontop Mcardle (Meredith, Treharris) ran on to be third. In the second Grade A heat it was the grey Ayr Hero (Bevan, Llanddewi) with Mel Langford at the controls who came up the home straight in front of Camden Casanova (Jones, Evenjobb) with Habberley Playboy (Gittins/Johns, Shrewsbury) in third.
In the Baby Novice race the successful team of Lynne Boxhall driving the positive Garth Vader (Williams, Brecon) added another win to his career so propelling him into the Novice class, in second was Beg for Mercy (Tromans, Newcastle Emlyn) while Morning Breeze (Jones, Brecon) was third.
After the break when the crowd were entertained with donkey racing the ladies had their race, which was won by Makemeamillionayr (Weigel, Llanddewi Velfrey) driven by daughter Louisa Barton with Saunders Mach 3 (Bevan Llanddewi) and Brywins Lucky Charm (Edwards, Pontsian) taking the minor places.
The finals completed the day’s racing, in the Novice many horses were vying or position when Rhyds Panalulah (Gething, Ewyas Harold) swept up the home straight to give young Jonny James a surprise win from Kite Hallmighty (Williams, Llandeilo) with Evenwood Thumps Up (Lewis, Llanbister) in third.
In the Grade B final Second Affair (Thomas, Rhymney) with Mark Evans in the seat ran a class race winning emphatically from Rhyds Backchat (Elder, Blaencelyn) with Chinatown Samuel (Moorhouse, Llanidloes) claiming third.
The Grade A provided a fitting finale to the day with a superb race in which Zestthewayilikeit with her young owner, trainer, driver Oliver Jones from Evenjobb on board made the most of their position on the gate to dictate the race and win comfortably from Ontop Mcardle (Meredith, Treharris) while Habberley Playboy (Gittins/Johns, Shrewsbury) just claimed third.
After a glorious day of racing next week we return to Powys with the traditional Kington and Vale of Arrow meeting held at a new track near Evenjobb on Saturday June 2nd starting at 1.30pm.
Detailed Results
Race 1 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Greenhill Gus | Gate | £0 | |
2 | Llwyns Mercy | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Pegasus Dream | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Dannys Gift | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Luminite | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Brywins Duckdown | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Hyar Friction | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.236 | ||||
Race 2 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Garth Vader | 20 | £100 | |
2 | Beg For Mercy | 20 | £30 | |
3 | Morning Breeze | 20 | £20 | |
4 | Talavary Zara | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Kentucky Roam | 20 | £0 | |
6 | Hilltop Recon | 10 | £0 | |
7 | C U Maggie | 20 | £0 | |
8 | Talavary Zodiac | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.181 | ||||
Race 3 - Novice Heat 1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Cool Ice | 10 | £30 | |
2 | Lady Lisleen | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Meadowland Olympic | 10 | £0 | |
4 | Howdya Likemenow | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Jets Girl | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.185 | ||||
Race 4 - Novice Heat 2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Kite Hallmighty | Gate | £30 | |
2 | Turn The Paige | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Rhyds Panalulah | 10 | £0 | |
4 | Evenwood Thumps Up | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Immortal Breeze | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.207 | ||||
Race 5 - Novice Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Rhyds Panalulah | 10 | £300 | |
2 | Kite Hallmighty | Gate | £60 | |
3 | Evenwood Thumps Up | 20 | £40 | |
4 | Cool Ice | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Meadowland Olympic | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Turn The Paige | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Lady Lisleen | Gate | £0 | |
8 | Howdya Likemenow | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.187 | ||||
Race 6 - Grade B Heat 1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Second Affair | Gate | £50 | |
2 | Meadowland Maverick | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Rhyds Backchat | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Ayr Ontario | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Enter The Dragon | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.140 | ||||
Race 7 - Grade B Heat 2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
0 | Makemeamillionayr | Gate | £0 | |
1 | Habberley Haste | Gate | £50 | |
2 | Lakeview Meg | 10 | £0 | |
3 | Chinatown Samuel | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Dan | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.185 | ||||
Race 8 - Grade B Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Second Affair | Gate | £400 | |
2 | Rhyds Backchat | Gate | £70 | |
3 | Chinatown Samuel | Gate | £40 | |
4 | Meadowland Maverick | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Lakeview Meg | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Habberley Haste | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Ayr Ontario | Gate | £0 | |
8 | Dan | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.132 | ||||
Race 9 - Grade A Heat 1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Zestthewayilikeit | Gate | £50 | |
2 | Infinatey | 10 | £0 | |
3 | Ontop Mcardle | 10 | £0 | |
4 | Rhyds Design | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Woodstone Jingo | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Camden Callen | Gate | £0 | |
DQ | Saunders Mach 3 | 40 | £0 | |
DQ | Lakeside Pan | 40 | £0 | |
Time: 2.136 | ||||
Race 10 - Grade A Heat 2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Ayr Hero | 10 | £50 | |
2 | Camden Casanova | 30 | £0 | |
3 | Habberley Playboy | 10 | £0 | |
4 | Scoobys Dream | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Brywins Luckycharm | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Chinatown Kolt | 30 | £0 | |
7 | Fold The Notes | Gate | £0 | |
8 | No Regrets | 40 | £0 | |
Time: 2.145 | ||||
Race 11 - Grade A Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Zestthewayilikeit | Gate | £500 | |
2 | Ontop Mcardle | 10 | £80 | |
3 | Habberley Playboy | 10 | £40 | |
4 | Ayr Hero | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Scoobys Dream | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Infinatey | 10 | £0 | |
7 | Rhyds Design | 10 | £0 | |
8 | Camden Casanova | 30 | £0 | |
Time: 2.115 | ||||
Race 12 - Ladies | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Makemeamillionayr | Gate | £25 | |
2 | Saunders Mach 3 | 30 | £10 | |
3 | Brywins Luckycharm | 20 | £5 | |
4 | Camden Callen | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.183 | ||||