Grass Season Starts in Style
The summer has arrived: Knighton races the customary start of the local trotting season enjoyed a wonderful afternoon of traditional racing in glorious sunshine. With a good crowd, attracted by a bigger card, there were many new horses ready for the season ahead.
In the nursery race the experience of Llwyns Mercy (Colllingwood, Huntington) driven by Jonny James told off as they were first over the line, with previous winner Greenhill Gus (Thomas, Rhymney) having to make up for a mistake on the gate, while close behind in third was the long time leader Evenwood Predator (Duggan, Howey).
This week the Novice section had two heats, with Ayr Major (Eggerton, Norton Canon) benefiting from his prep run last week took top honours this week driven by Andrew Hardwick, in second was The Chancer (Jones/Hitchcock, Haverfordwest) while first time out Lady Lisleen (Jones/Harries, Merthyr) was third. In the second heat Meadowland Olympic (Jones, Llanllwni) lived up to his name to win with his driver trainer Debbie Hitchcock from Haverfordwest while Hurricane Howard (Duggan, Llangunllo) in second on his first outing looks as if he will take up where he left off last year, while new recruit No Stoppin (Greenway, Michaelchurch Eskley) was third.
The grade B was a straight race again this week and recently promoted Second Affair (Thomas, Rhymney) and driven by Mark Evans again showed aspirations of climbing to the top of the racing ladder winning in fine style from Enter the Dragon (Harrison, Onibury) on their his first run in open company while close behind was Ayr Ontario (Weigel, Llanddewi Velfrey).
The first of the two heats of the grade A provided a worthy win for Zestthewayilikeit on her first appearance this year with owner, trainer driver Oliver Jones from Evenwood on board in second was Camden Callen (Langford, Ammanford) while Saunders Mach 3 (Bevan, Llanddewi) took third. The grey Ayr Hero (Bevan, Llanddewi) and driven by Mel Langford took the second grade A heat coming home ahead of newcomer Woodstone Jingo belonging to the Meaney/Harris partnership from Merthyr driven by Andrew Hardwick Camden Casanova (Jones, Evenjobb) was third.
Racing resumed after the break with the Baby Novice race in which C U Maggie (Bevan, Llanddewi) driven by Mel Langford came home in front from long time leader Morning Breeze (Jones, Brecon) while Talavary Zara (Jones, Evenjobb) was third.
The Novice final Ayr Major driven by owner, trainer, driver Shane Eggerton from Norton Canon ran a class race to take the win from long time leader Lady Lisleen (Jones/Harries, Merthyr) while Evenwood Thumps Up (Lewis, Llanbister) was third.
The next race was the Junior which always provides entertainment as the future of the sport hone their skills on the track, this week it was the quiet but confident local, Issy John from Llangunllo on Makemeamillionayr kindly loaned by the Weigel family from Llanddewi Velfrey who was first passed the post from another Radnorshire resident from Llanddewi, Ceri Bevan on the family’s C U Maggie while champion junior 2017 Ellie Tromans was third on Habberley Playboy (John/Gittins, Shrewsbury).
The finale of the day was the final of the Grade A which proved to be one of the best races of the day with Zestthewayilikeit driven by owner, trainer Oliver Jones from Evenjobb surging over the line in front while Ayr Hero (Bevan, Llanddewi) with a late run was second while the hard working Rhyds Design (Weigel, Llanddewi Velfrey) clung on for third.
Next week’s racing is on Bank Holiday Monday May 28th with the well established Synod Inn meeting starting at 1.30pm
Detailed Results
Race 1 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Llwyns Mercy | Gate | £0 | |
2 | Greenhill Gus | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Evenwood Preditor | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Luminite | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Talavary Crown | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Fold Fever | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Pegasus Dream | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.398 | ||||
Race 2 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | C U Maggie | 10 | £70 | |
2 | Morning Breeze | 20 | £30 | |
3 | Talavary Zara | 20 | £15 | |
4 | Garth Vader | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Hilltop Recon | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Kentucky Roam | 20 | £0 | |
7 | Talavary Zodiac | 10 | £0 | |
8 | Ladyford John | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.323 | ||||
Race 3 - Novice Heat 1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Ayr Major | 10 | £20 | |
2 | The Chancer | 10 | £10 | |
3 | Lady Lisleen | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Evenwood Thumps Up | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Turn The Paige | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Howdya Likemenow | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Talavary Activator | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.314 | ||||
Race 4 - Novice Heat 2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
0 | Ontop Mans Head | Gate | £0 | |
1 | Meadowland Olympic | 10 | £20 | |
2 | Hurricane Howard | 10 | £10 | |
3 | No Stoppin | 20 | £0 | |
4 | Immortal Breeze | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Tyssul Penny Lane | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.335 | ||||
Race 5 - Novice Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
0 | The Chancer | 10 | £0 | |
1 | Ayr Major | 10 | £100 | |
2 | Lady Lisleen | Gate | £40 | |
3 | Evenwood Thumps Up | 20 | £20 | |
4 | No Stoppin | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Hurricane Howard | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Meadowland Olympic | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.297 | ||||
Race 6 - Grade B | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Second Affair | Gate | £200 | |
2 | Enter The Dragon | Gate | £50 | |
3 | Ayr Ontario | Gate | £30 | |
4 | Rhyds Backchat | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Meadowland Maverick | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Habberley Haste | 10 | £0 | |
7 | Makemeamillionayr | Gate | £0 | |
8 | Chinatown Samuel | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.286 | ||||
Race 7 - Grade A Heat 1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Zestthewayilikeit | Gate | £30 | |
2 | Camden Callen | Gate | £15 | |
3 | Saunders Mach 3 | 40 | £0 | |
4 | Ontop Mcardle | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Lakeside Pan | 40 | £0 | |
6 | Scoobys Dream | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.286 | ||||
Race 8 - Grade A Heat 2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Ayr Hero | 10 | £30 | |
2 | Woodstone Jingo | Gate | £15 | |
3 | Camden Casanova | 30 | £0 | |
4 | Rhyds Design | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Habberley Playboy | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Chinatown Kolt | 30 | £0 | |
Time: 2.262 | ||||
Race 9 - Grade A Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Zestthewayilikeit | Gate | £250 | |
2 | Ayr Hero | 10 | £60 | |
3 | Rhyds Design | 10 | £30 | |
4 | Saunders Mach 3 | 40 | £0 | |
5 | Camden Callen | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Camden Casanova | 30 | £0 | |
7 | Woodstone Jingo | Gate | £0 | |
8 | Ontop Mcardle | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.267 | ||||
Race 10 - Junior | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Makemeamillionayr | 40 | £20 | |
2 | C U Maggie | Gate | £10 | |
3 | Habberley Playboy | 70 | £5 | |
Time: 2.352 | ||||