Talsarn Racing
The Talsarn race meeting is one of the really traditional race meetings with the family atmosphere, parkland setting and scenic surroundings adding to the afternoon’s entertainment. The weather was ideal for racing and the track was in wonderful condition.
The Nursery race rewarded the connections of Bets All Off (Sargeant, Howey) for their long journey they came home ahead of Evenwood Predator (Duggan, Llangunllo).
Ayr Fella driven by owner Robin Lloyd from Painscastle on his first appearance in the Novice won his heat in front of Howdya Likemenow (Perks Presteigne) while Hurricane Howard (Duggan, Llangunllo) was third. In the second Novice heat Cool Ice (Gething Ewyas Harold) continued his winning streak driven by trainer Derek Pritchard while the lightly raced Billy Elliot (Layton, Aberaeron) was second and Immortal Breeze (Williams, Llanafan) took third.
In heat 1 of the Grade B Ithon Hannah (Perks, Presteigne) driven as usual by Rebecca Williams just got the verdict from Brywins Jo Jo (Jones, Ammanford) while the grey Hyar Temptation (Thomas, Tregroes) was third. Chinatown Samuel (Moorhouse, Llandinam) is another horse showing some promise, as usual he was aided by top driver Mel Langford as they claimed the second Grade B heat with two lady drivers in pursuit, Louisa Barton on Makemeamillionayr (Weigel, Llanddewi Velfrey) and Rebecca Williams on Fold the Notes (Perks, Presteigne).
The two Grade A heats were won by grey horses the first by the crowd pleaser Scoobys Dream (Williams, Brecon) under the gentle control of his trainer Lynn Boxhall, beating Habberley Playboy (Gittins/Johns Shrewsbury) with the ‘Cardi’ favourite Lakeside Pan (Elder, New Quay) in third. It was Ayr Hero (Bevan, Llanddewi) enjoying his first season with Mid Wales racing who with Mel Langford in the seat took the second Grade A from No Mercy (Weigel, Llanddewi Velfrey) while Dernol Duke and his owner Fran Morgan from Knighton were third.
The Baby Novice race had a full entry of eight, so picking the winner was never going to be easy, but the experience of Derek Pritchard on Rhyds Panalulah (Gething Ewyas Harold) paid off as they surged over the line beating Beg for Mercy (Tromans, Newcastle Emlyn) with the gallant Turn the Paige (Miles, Merthyr) in third.
It was another lady’s victory in the dash as Louisa Barton steered the flashy Ayr Ontario (Weigel, Llanddewi Velfrey) to victory ahead of ever reliable Lanehouse Patch (Thomas, Merthyr) while Fronfelin Duchess (Hawkes, Llanddewi) was third.
There was disappointment that there were only two entries in the saddle race but it still held plenty of interest, and it was little Nia Patrol (Miles, Merthyr) and Jayne Bevan who claimed the spoils from Forest Gump (Duggan, Llangunllo).
In the Novice Final Cool Ice (Gething, Ewyas Harold) flew up the home straight with Derek Pritchard at the controls while local horse Billy Elliot (Layton, Aberaeron) was second and Hurricane Howard (Duggan, Llangunllo) came third.
The lady drivers dominated the Grade B final where Makemeamillionayr (Weigel, Llanddewi Velfrey) with daughter Louisa Barton in the seat took the race in front of the fast finishing Hyar Temptation and Janet Thomas, Tregroes, while Rebecca Williams on Fold the Notes (Perks, Presteigne) was third.
Louisa Barton completed her perfect afternoon by winning the Grade A Final on No Mercy (Weigel, Llanddewi Velfrey) while the back marker Lakeside Pan (Elder, New Quay) was second with everyone’s favourite grey Scoobys Dream (Williams, Brecon) was third.
The afternoon was a triumph for the ladies, although Derek Pritchard did have a hat trick of wins, out of the twelve races, eight were won by lady drivers, Louisa Barton had a hat trick, Mel Langford had two winners while the supporting cast of Rebecca Williams, Lynn Boxhall and Jayne Bevan had one each.
Next week the season continues with the re-arranged Newbridge fixture, when racing will be at Allensmore on Saturday August 19th starting at 1.30pm
Detailed Results
Race 1 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Bets All Off | Gate | £0 | |
2 | Evenwood Preditor | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.259 | ||||
Race 2 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Rhyds Panalulah | 20 | £100 | |
2 | Beg For Mercy | Gate | £30 | |
3 | Turn The Paige | 20 | £10 | |
4 | Hilltop Recon | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Afanbellsprincess | 20 | £0 | |
6 | Ladyford John | 10 | £0 | |
7 | C U Maggie | Gate | £0 | |
8 | Immortal Ellie | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.237 | ||||
Race 3 - Novice Heat 1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Ayr Fella | Gate | £20 | |
2 | Howdya Likemenow | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Hurricane Howard | 10 | £0 | |
4 | Meadowland Olympic | 10 | £0 | |
5 | My Amazing Grace | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Fronfelen Duchess | 20 | £0 | |
7 | Sable Sam | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.206 | ||||
Race 4 - Novice Heat 2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Cool Ice | Gate | £20 | |
2 | Billy Elliot | 10 | £0 | |
3 | Immortal Breeze | 20 | £0 | |
4 | Lane House Patch | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Beacon Spellbound | 20 | £0 | |
6 | Nia Patrol | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.215 | ||||
Race 5 - Novice Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Cool Ice | Gate | £150 | |
2 | Billy Elliot | 10 | £40 | |
3 | Hurricane Howard | 10 | £15 | |
PU | Howdya Likemenow | Gate | £0 | |
DQ | Ayr Fella | Gate | £0 | |
F | Meadowland Olympic | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.195 | ||||
Race 6 - Grade B Heat 1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Ithon Hannah | Gate | £25 | |
2 | Brywins Jo Jo | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Hyar Temptation | 20 | £0 | |
4 | Made In Wales | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Ayr Ontario | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.197 | ||||
Race 7 - Grade B Heat 2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Chinatown Samuel | Gate | £25 | |
2 | Makemeamillionayr | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Fold The Notes | 20 | £0 | |
4 | Forest Gump | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.207 | ||||
Race 8 - Grade B Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Makemeamillionayr | Gate | £300 | |
2 | Hyar Temptation | 20 | £50 | |
3 | Fold The Notes | 20 | £20 | |
4 | Chinatown Samuel | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Ithon Hannah | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Brywins Jo Jo | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.167 | ||||
Race 9 - Grade A Heat 1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Scoobys Dream | 10 | £25 | |
2 | Habberley Playboy | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Lakeside Pan | 40 | £0 | |
4 | Camden Callen | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Ithon Inmate | 40 | £0 | |
Time: 2.197 | ||||
Race 10 - Grade A Heat 2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Ayr Hero | 20 | £25 | |
2 | No Mercy | 10 | £0 | |
3 | Dernol Duke | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Chinatown Kolt | 50 | £0 | |
5 | Meadowland Hasty | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.209 | ||||
Race 11 - Grade A Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | No Mercy | 10 | £400 | |
2 | Lakeside Pan | 40 | £80 | |
3 | Scoobys Dream | 10 | £30 | |
4 | Ayr Hero | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Habberley Playboy | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Dernol Duke | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Camden Callen | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.191 | ||||
Race 12 - Dash | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Ayr Ontario | 10 | £80 | |
2 | Lane House Patch | Gate | £20 | |
3 | Fronfelen Duchess | Gate | £10 | |
4 | Beacon Spellbound | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 1.417 | ||||
Race 13 - Saddle | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Nia Patrol | Gate | £100 | |
2 | Forest Gump | 30 | £75 | |
Time: 2.290 | ||||