Caersws Racing
After a showery start for the nursery horses, the weather improved and the afternoon turned out quite hot and sunny. There was a jovial atmosphere with the large crowd shouting home the horses in some tremendous racing.
The three nursery races were won by horses with a bit of experience who look like they will soon progress to the proper races. Beg for Mercy (Tromans, Newcastle Emlyn) won the first, Dernol Yankee (Wozencraft, Llangurig) took the second and Garth Vader (Williams/Pugh, Brecon) won the third nursery.
The Novice races were straight races this week giving more horses the chance to progress to open racing. The first Novice was won by the front running Fronfelin Duchess driven by trainer Ollie Preece for his mother in law Amanda Hawkes from Llanddewi, in second was the much fancied Ook whos coming (Evans Brecon) while Made in Wales (Evans Red Roses) was third. In the second Novice Lakeview Meg (Atherton-Rees, Narberth) with the ‘canny cardi’ Mathew Tromans on board was first passed the post to claim their promotion into open racing, in second was Wellfield Wally (Bevan Builth Wells) while Evenwood Thumps Up (Lewis, Llanbister) was third. Mathew Tromans picked up a catch drive in the last Novice on My Amazing Grace (Evans, Red Roses) and came home in front of the lightly raced Beacons Spellbound (Davies, Huntington) with Billy Elliot (Layton, Walton) in third.
The first Grade B heat gave another victory to Hyar Temptation with her owner farmer’s wife Janet Thomas from Tregroes at the controls, in second was Meadowland Maverick (Jones Evenjobb) with George Gentle (Lewis Welshpool) in third. Chinatown Samuel with Mel Langford in the seat gave a very popular win for the Moorhouse family from Llandinam, part of the committee who worked hard to make the meeting a success, while Oliver Jones had another second this time with Precious Cargo (Gwatkin Evenjobb) and Fold the Notes (Perks Presteigne) was third.
In the first heat of the Grade A the back marker Lakeside Pan trailing fifty yards, with trainer Wayne Elder on board was awesome as he swept down the home straight to claim a magnificent win for veteran owner John Elder from New Quay in second was Best of the Fleet (Lewis, Welshpool) while the erratic Chinatown Kolt (Jones, Llanllwni) was third. It was another class horse who claimed victory in the second Grade A heat, when Ithon Inmate driven by trainer Derek Pritchard for the supportive Price family from Brecon ran a terrific race to beat the improving Zestthewayilikeit (Jones Evenjobb) while last week’s winner Ayr Hero (Bevan Llanddewi) was third.
In the first Baby Novice race Kentucky Roam (Perks Presteigne) driven as usual by Rebecca Williams repeated his last week’s efforts to win from the much improved Jets Girl (Langford, Onibury) with the reliable Turn the Paige (Miles, Merthyr) in third. Cool Ice (Gething, Ewyas Harold) produced a cool win for trainer Derek Pritchard in the second Baby Novice from the reliable Universal Soldier (Powell Merthyr Cynog) while the favourite Hilltop Recon (Lloyd, New Radnor) had to be content with third. In the third Baby Novice it was the speedy Greenhill Lillian (Thomas, Rhymney) who repeated her last week’s win with Mark Evans from Brecon acting as navigator, in front of fast finishing Ayr Fella (Lloyd Painscastle) with the aptly named Howdoyoulikemenow (Perks, Presteigne) in third.
Nine horses entered in the ladies mile and a half race, but the experience of Rebecca Williams paid dividends as Ook Whose Coming (Evans, Brecon) was first passed the post from Fronfelin Duchess (Preece, Llanddewi) with Brywins Jo Jo (Jones, Ammanford) in third.
In the Dash Makemeamillionayr (Weigel, Llanddewi Velfrey) with Mathew Tromans on board took top honours, this his third winning drive of the day, from Ithon Hannah (Perks Presteigne) with Tyssul Pearl (Thomas Llanbister) in third.
In the Junior race the advantage of a good saddle horse tracking the inside was shown when Josie Duggan from Howey on her dad’s Huricane Howard claimed her first win from stablemate Forest Gump with Ceri Bevan on board while Ellie Tromans on My Amazing Grace (Evans Red Roses) ran a good race in third, and Jess Stewart on Pozest (Bevan Builth) was just behind.
In the consolation race Fantasizing (Havard Dinmore) appreciated the drier conditions later in the day and gave Martin Roberts a good drive to win from Immortal Ellie and Bill Hughes, Cwmbach, while brother Austin Hughes was third with Life Today.
The day was completed with the two finals, in the Grade B Fold the Notes (Perks Presteigne) the horse with plenty of attitude, produced a seasoned run for his young driver Rebecca Williams, never one to give up, they battled to be first over the line in front of Hyar Temptation (Thomas, Tregroes) while Tillies Larg (Evans, Brecon) just faded to be third.
The Grade A final was a battle for the line of two class horses, but the 40 yard gap in the handicap secured the spoils for the magnificent Ithon Inmate (Price, Brecon) driven as always by his trainer Derek Pritchard from Rhosgoch, this his third winning drive of the day, while Lakeside Pan (Elder, New Quay) swept down the home straight to claim second place with the enigmatic Chinatown Kolt (Jones, Llanllwni) in third.
Next weekend is the Tairgwaith meeting with the highlight of the afternoon the STAGBI mares’ race to encourage the future broodmares in this country. The meeting is on Saturday July 29th starting at 1.30 pm. The following Wednesday, the first Wednesday in August 2nd is the Penybont meeting 1.30 pm start.
Detailed Results
Race 1 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Beg For Mercy | Gate | £0 | |
2 | Bets All Off | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Evenwood Preditor | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Brywins Awesome | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Sable Sam | 30 | £0 | |
Time: 2.146 | ||||
Race 2 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Dernol Yankee | Gate | £0 | |
2 | Dannys Gift | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Ithon Nipper | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Beacon Sorcerer | 30 | £0 | |
5 | Talavary Crown | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Llwyns Mercy | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.168 | ||||
Race 3 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Garth Vader | Gate | £0 | |
2 | Camden Lock | 30 | £0 | |
3 | Ithon Overdrive | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Hobgoblin | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Merlins Magic | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Luminite | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.175 | ||||
Race 4 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Kentucky Roam | 10 | £80 | |
2 | Jets Girl | 20 | £40 | |
3 | Turn The Paige | 20 | £20 | |
4 | Posezest | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Life Today | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Hello Vera | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.192 | ||||
Race 5 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Cool Ice | Gate | £80 | |
2 | Universal Soldier | 10 | £40 | |
3 | Hilltop Recon | 10 | £20 | |
4 | Immortal Ellie | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Immortal Storm | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Ceiron Blue Boy | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.174 | ||||
Race 6 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Greenhill Lillian | 10 | £80 | |
2 | Ayr Fella | 20 | £40 | |
3 | Howdya Likemenow | 20 | £20 | |
4 | Rhyds Panalulah | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Bad Romance | 20 | £0 | |
6 | Ladyford John | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.147 | ||||
Race 7 - Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Fronfelen Duchess | 10 | £150 | |
2 | Ook Whos Coming | Gate | £50 | |
3 | Made In Wales | 20 | £25 | |
4 | Hurricane Howard | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Immortal Breeze | 20 | £0 | |
6 | Nia Patrol | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.174 | ||||
Race 8 - Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Lakeview Meg | 20 | £150 | |
2 | Wellfield Wally | 10 | £50 | |
3 | Evenwood Thumps Up | 20 | £25 | |
4 | Lane House Patch | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Fantasizing | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.177 | ||||
Race 9 - Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | My Amazing Grace | Gate | £150 | |
2 | Beacon Spellbound | 20 | £50 | |
3 | Billy Elliot | 10 | £25 | |
4 | Sable Sam | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Tyssul Penny Lane | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Danny Blue | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.193 | ||||
Race 10 - Grade B Heat 1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Hyar Temptation | 10 | £30 | |
2 | Meadowland Maverick | Gate | £20 | |
3 | George Gentle | 20 | £10 | |
4 | Habberley Haste | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Ayr Ontario | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Tyssul Pearl | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Brywins Jo Jo | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.143 | ||||
Race 11 - Grade B Heat 2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
0 | Makemeamillionayr | Gate | £0 | |
1 | Chinatown Samuel | Gate | £30 | |
2 | Precious Cargo | Gate | £20 | |
3 | Fold The Notes | Gate | £10 | |
4 | Tillies Larg | Gate | £0 | |
5 | The Bold Jack | 20 | £0 | |
6 | Dan | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Forest Gump | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.166 | ||||
Race 12 - Grade B Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Fold The Notes | Gate | £500 | |
2 | Hyar Temptation | Gate | £100 | |
3 | Tillies Larg | Gate | £50 | |
4 | George Gentle | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Habberley Haste | 20 | £0 | |
6 | Meadowland Maverick | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Chinatown Samuel | Gate | £0 | |
8 | Precious Cargo | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.133 | ||||
Race 13 - Grade A Heat 1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Lakeside Pan | 50 | £30 | |
2 | Best of the Fleet | 10 | £20 | |
3 | Chinatown Kolt | 20 | £10 | |
4 | Rebus | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Infinatey | 20 | £0 | |
6 | Dernol Duke | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Camden Callen | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.137 | ||||
Race 14 - Grade A Heat 2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Ithon Inmate | 10 | £30 | |
2 | Zestthewayilikeit | Gate | £20 | |
3 | Ayr Hero | 20 | £10 | |
4 | Habberley Playboy | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Scoobys Dream | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.149 | ||||
Race 15 - Grade A Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Ithon Inmate | 10 | £1000 | |
2 | Lakeside Pan | 50 | £150 | |
3 | Chinatown Kolt | 20 | £50 | |
4 | Ayr Hero | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Rebus | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Zestthewayilikeit | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Best of the Fleet | 10 | £0 | |
8 | Habberley Playboy | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.102 | ||||
Race 16 - Dash | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Makemeamillionayr | Gate | £80 | |
2 | Ithon Hannah | Gate | £50 | |
3 | Tyssul Pearl | Gate | £20 | |
4 | Ayr Ontario | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Lane House Patch | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Beacon Spellbound | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 1.361 | ||||
Race 17 - Ladies | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Ook Whos Coming | 10 | £80 | |
2 | Fronfelen Duchess | 20 | £50 | |
3 | Brywins Jo Jo | 40 | £20 | |
4 | Turn The Paige | Gate | £0 | |
5 | The Bold Jack | 50 | £0 | |
6 | No Mercy | 50 | £0 | |
7 | Dernol Duke | 50 | £0 | |
8 | Camden Lock | 40 | £0 | |
9 | Tyssul Penny Lane | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 3.262 | ||||
Race 18 - Junior | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Hurricane Howard | 40 | £40 | |
2 | Forest Gump | 60 | £30 | |
3 | My Amazing Grace | 30 | £20 | |
4 | Posezest | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.233 | ||||
Race 19 - Consolation | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Fantasizing | 40 | £30 | |
2 | Immortal Ellie | Gate | £20 | |
3 | Life Today | 10 | £10 | |
Time: 2.203 | ||||