West Wales Racing
On a glorious sunny bank holiday Monday Synod Inn races lived up to their reputation for spectacular racing. The superb open track provided ideal conditions, with staying horses having the advantage.
The two nursery races were won by relatively experienced horses as Greenhill Lillian (Thomas Rhymney) clocked up another win and Habberley Anne (Williams Shrewsbury) rewarded her connections for the long trip to the west coast.
There were three heats in the Novices, in the first, the well fancied Immortal Breeze (Williams Llanafan) with Mathew Tromans on board controlled the race from the front coming home ahead of the fast finishing Dan (Rowlands, Talsarn) while newly promoted Rhyds Backchat (Elder Blaencelyn) was third.
Zestthewayilikeit another horse having her first run in this division with owner Oliver (OJ) Jones in the seat took the second heat in front of Hyar Temptation (Thomas Tregroes) with George Gentle (Lewis Welshpool) in third. Shakalaka Boom Boom (Thomas Llandeilo) ran another splendid race to take the third heat under the guidance of Rhun Wilson with last week’s winner Ithon Hannah (Bufton Dolau) in second and Fronfelen Duchess (Lewis, Efailwen) recovering from a disastrous start to claim third.
The first heat of the Grade B went to the speedy mare Brywins Jo Jo (Jones Ammanford) driven by her trainer Rhun Wilson in second was Brywins Lucky Charm (Jones Brecon) while Habberley Playboy (Johns/Gittins, Shrewsbury) was third. Meadowland Maverick with owner (OJ) Jones Evenjobb) has won every race since he joined Wales & Borders, six wins in a row, this week he claimed his first grass win of the season winning the second Grade B heat, beating Blackfield Buddy (Barton Clynderwen) and Beacon Sorcerer (Bevan Llanddewi). Ayr Ontario (Weigel Llanddewi Velfrey) last week’s winner claimed the last heat with Louisa Barton at the controls, in second was Arctic Prince (Gwatkin Evenjobb) with Habberley Haste (Lloyd New Radnor) in third.
The grey favourite Scoobys Dream (Williams Brecon) now a dazzling white made the most of pole position in the first heat of the Grade A to claim a victory for his new connections aided by lady driver Lynne Boxhall, with Chaps Commander (Angel Inn Salem) running in the form of his life in second and back marker Infinatey (Jones, Sennybridge) showing a good turn of foot to be third. In the second Grade A heat Ithon Inmate (Price Brecon) with trainer Derek Pritchard in the seat, made nothing of his twenty yard trail to win from last week’s victor Camden Callen (Langford Onibury)in second and the impressive Strike a Light (Meaney Merthyr) in third.
This week there was only one Baby Novice race but Touch of Chaps (Thomas Llandeilo) with his trainer Rhun Wilson onboard race a spectacular race to come home ahead of stable companions Ithon King and Miss Jackson both belonging to Andrew Bevan from Builth.
The Junior race is always a popular race and although the experience of Anna Lewis on Wellfield Wally (Barton Clynderwen) got them to the front the youngster Miss Jackson with Rachel Bevan in the seat was not far behind with Chinatown Lucky and Ellie Tromans running on into third.
With a long handicap in the ladies race the drivers of the back horses became a little overenthusiastic and were through their marks at the start which left a two horse race, which proved to be close as Jake Lobell with owner Donna White from Porthcawl at the controls just beating Brywins Sweetheart (Marr Gorslas).
The consolation race was the next on the card with an even longer handicap but the back marker Cloudburst (Perfect Longmains) lived up to his name as he burst to the front to secure victory for trainer-driver Rhun Wilson in second was the gate horse Dernol Bonus (Lloyd Painscastle) while Purple Connection (Williams Llanwern) in third.
The three finals completed the day’s racing, in the Novice final Zestthewayilikeit with owner OJ Jones from Evenjobb illustrated what a class horse she is as she came home in front of two other impressive mares Shakalaka Boom Boom (Thomas Llandeilo) and Rhyds Backchat (Elder Blaencelyn).
The Grade B final was also won by a mare as the fast Brywins Jo Jo (Jones Ammanford) led the field over the line with Rhun Wilson in the plate, Meadowland Maverick (Jones Evenjobb) was trapped on the pegs until late on, when he accelerated up the home straight to claim second with Habberley Haste (Lloyd New Radnor) having a good run to be third.
The Grade A was another exceptionally exciting race with a close finish, but last week’s winner Camden Callen proved that was no fluke as he and owner Mel Langford from Onibury surged passed the winning post ahead of Strike a Light (Meaney Merthyr) with No Mercy (Weigel, Llanddewi Velfrey) in third.
So at the end of a wonderful day of racing we look forward to next week when racing returns to Powys with the well established Kington and Vale of Arrow fixture held at Evenjobb on Saturday June 4th starting at 1.30pm.
Detailed Results
Race 1 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Greenhill Lillian | Gate | £0 | |
2 | Ceiron Blue Boy | Gate | £0 | |
3 | West End Kiki | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Life Today | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Hyar Truly | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Sable Sam | 30 | £0 | |
7 | Lakeside Laughter | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.207 | ||||
Race 2 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Habberley Anne | Gate | £0 | |
2 | Meadowland Olympic | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Immortal Jackpot | Gate | £0 | |
4 | My Amazing Grace | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Afan Meteor | Gate | £0 | |
6 | C U Maggie | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Hello Vera | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.223 | ||||
Race 3 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Touch Of Chaps | 10 | £100 | |
2 | Ithon King | 10 | £30 | |
3 | Miss Jackson | Gate | £20 | |
4 | Dernol Bonus | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Dreamfair Jack | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Top Secret | 10 | £0 | |
7 | Bills Mate | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.154 | ||||
Race 4 - Novice H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Immortal Breeze | Gate | £30 | |
2 | Dan | 20 | £0 | |
3 | Rhyds Backchat | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Wellfield Wally | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Jake Lobell | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Brywins Sweetheart | 10 | £0 | |
7 | Durham Direct | 10 | £0 | |
8 | Ontop Mans Head | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.169 | ||||
Race 5 - Novice H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Zestthewayilikeit | Gate | £30 | |
2 | Hyar Temptation | 20 | £0 | |
3 | George Gentle | 10 | £0 | |
4 | Blackfield Judy | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Cardigan Boy | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Knights Templar | 10 | £0 | |
7 | Sable Sam | 20 | £0 | |
8 | Made In Wales | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.137 | ||||
Race 6 - Novice H3 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Shakalakaboom Boom | Gate | £30 | |
2 | Ithon Hannah | 10 | £0 | |
3 | Fronfelen Duchess | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Purple Connection | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Meadowbranch Belle | 20 | £0 | |
6 | Ceiron Overway | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Blackmountain Jess | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.154 | ||||
Race 7 - Novice Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Zestthewayilikeit | Gate | £300 | |
2 | Shakalakaboom Boom | Gate | £60 | |
3 | Rhyds Backchat | Gate | £40 | |
4 | Dan | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Ithon Hannah | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Immortal Breeze | Gate | £0 | |
7 | George Gentle | 10 | £0 | |
8 | Fronfelen Duchess | Gate | £0 | |
9 | Hyar Temptation | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.109 | ||||
Race 8 - Grade B H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Brywins Jo Jo | Gate | £50 | |
2 | Brywins Luckycharm | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Habberley Playboy | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Precious Cargo | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Chinatown Lucky | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Tyssul Opal | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Rhyds Dilemma | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.122 | ||||
Race 9 - Grade B H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Meadowland Maverick | Gate | £50 | |
2 | Blackfield Buddy | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Beacon Sorcerer | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Kickstart | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Too Hot Today | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Jango Fett | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.141 | ||||
Race 10 - Grade B H3 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Ayr Ontario | Gate | £50 | |
2 | Arctic Prince | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Habberley Haste | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Faraway | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Fold The Notes | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Camden Lock | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.129 | ||||
Race 11 - Grade B Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Brywins Jo Jo | Gate | £400 | |
2 | Meadowland Maverick | Gate | £70 | |
3 | Habberley Haste | Gate | £40 | |
4 | Blackfield Buddy | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Arctic Prince | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Brywins Luckycharm | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Ayr Ontario | Gate | £0 | |
8 | Habberley Playboy | Gate | £0 | |
9 | Beacon Sorcerer | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.118 | ||||
Race 12 - Grade A H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Scoobys Dream | Gate | £50 | |
2 | Chaps Commander | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Infinatey | 60 | £0 | |
4 | No Mercy | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Saorlas Glory | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Immpartial | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Meadowland Hasty | 10 | £0 | |
8 | Best of the Fleet | Gate | £0 | |
9 | Dernol Duke | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.102 | ||||
Race 13 - Grade A H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Ithon Inmate | 20 | £50 | |
2 | Camden Callen | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Strike A Light | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Lakeside Pan | 30 | £0 | |
5 | Hilltop West Art | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Cloud Burst | 30 | £0 | |
7 | Wellfieldlifestyle | Gate | £0 | |
8 | Bon Jasper | 10 | £0 | |
9 | Rhyds Desire | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.108 | ||||
Race 14 - Grade A Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Camden Callen | Gate | £500 | |
2 | Strike A Light | Gate | £80 | |
3 | No Mercy | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Ithon Inmate | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Chaps Commander | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Scoobys Dream | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Infinatey | 60 | £0 | |
8 | Lakeside Pan | 30 | £0 | |
Time: 2.108 | ||||
Race 15 - Junior | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Wellfield Wally | 40 | £25 | |
2 | Miss Jackson | Gate | £10 | |
3 | Chinatown Lucky | 50 | £5 | |
Time: 2.198 | ||||
Race 16 - Other Ladies | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Jake Lobell | Gate | £50 | |
2 | Brywins Sweetheart | 10 | £20 | |
DQ | Makemeamillionayr | 30 | £0 | |
DQ | Precious Cargo | 30 | £0 | |
DQ | Camden Lock | 30 | £0 | |
DQ | Meadowland Hasty | 60 | £0 | |
DQ | Saorlas Glory | 60 | £0 | |
Time: 2.152 | ||||
Race 17 - Consolation | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Cloud Burst | 90 | £50 | |
2 | Dernol Bonus | Gate | £20 | |
3 | Purple Connection | 40 | £10 | |
4 | Ceiron Overway | 30 | £0 | |
5 | Wellfieldlifestyle | 80 | £0 | |
6 | Meadowbranch Belle | 50 | £0 | |
7 | Fold The Notes | 70 | £0 | |
8 | Blackfield Judy | 30 | £0 | |
Time: 2.172 | ||||