Knighton Racing
The weather was disappointing for the first Mid Wales grass meeting at Knighton on Saturday. However the racing was exciting with some horses handling the wet conditions much better than others and the track held up very well to provide competitive racing throughout the afternoon.
There were three nursery races to start the meeting in the first the well thought of Meadowland Olympic (Tromans Newcastle Emlyn) came home ahead of Immortal Jackpot (Williams Brecon) with Turn the Paige (Perks Presteigne) third. Greenhill Lillian (Thomas Rhymney) claimed another victory so anticipating her progression up the racing ladder, in second was first time out Ladyford John (Duggan Llangunllo) with Blue Streak (Lewis Llandrindod) in third. Dulais Daniel (Williams Pencader) is another horse making headway in the sport taking a win in the third Nursery race from Life Today (Hughes Builth) and Westend Kiki (Lloyd New Radnor).
In the first heat of the Novice Immortal Breeze (Williams Llanfan) in the capable hands of Mathew Tromans, on her seasonal debut crossed the line in front of Tommy the Dealer (Bevan Llanddewi) and Fronfelen Duchess (Lewis Efailwen). Local horse Ithon Hannah (Bufton, Dolau) with Rebecca Williams in the seat took the second Novice heat from back marker Dan (Rowlands, Talsarn) while Shakalaka Boom Boom (Thomas Llandeilo) was third.
Louisa Barton on Makemeamillionayr (Weigel Llanddewi Velfrey) drove a shrewd race to claim victory in the first heat of the Grade B to beat the impressive Camden Lock (Lloyd Kington) with Beacon Sorcerer (Bevan Llanddewi) in third. In the second Grade B heat, the in form Chinatown Lucky driven by owner Steven Williams from Pencader produced another good run to beat Ayr Ontario (Weigel Llanddewi Velfrey) into second with Habberley Haste (Lloyd New Radnor) third.
Nine runners in each of the Grade A heats ensured some very competitive racing. In the first Chaps Commander (Angel Inn Salem) driven by Rhun Wilson was first over the line from Immpartial (Meaney Merthyr) showing some of his class from the past, while Wellfieldlifestyle (Edmunds Porthcawl) was third. In the second heat the remarkable Strike a Light (Meaney Merthyr) with Andrew Hardwick in the seat, showed she could handle the conditions to beat No Mercy (Weigel Llanddewi Velfrey) and Scoobys Dream (Williams Brecon).
Ithon King with owner Andrew Bevan from Maesmynis, Builth romped home in the first Baby Novice race ahead of Touch of Chaps (Thomas, Llandeilo) with Lane House Patch (Thomas, Merthyr) in third. Zestthewayilikeit driven by owner Oliver (OJ) Jones from Evenjobb claimed another win in the second Baby Novice race so that he now graduates to the Novices, in second was Lakeside Glory (Jones Brecon) while Top Secret (Pugh Clifford) was third.
In the Novice Final Ithon Hannah (Bufton, Dolau) repeated her heat win much to the delight of the local crowd, again driven by Rebecca Williams, with Shakalaka Boom Boom (Thomas Llandeilo) and Dan (Rowlands Talsarn) taking the minor places.
The first saddle race of the season saw Rebecca Williams claiming a quick double as she climbed aboard Forest Gump (Duggan Llangunllo) who came home in front of Jake Lobell (White Porthcawl) and Infinately (Jones, Sennybridge).
In the Grade B Final Mathew Tromans made the most of his catch drive on Ayr Ontario (Weigel Llanddewi Velfrey) to bring the spoils home from Chinatown Lucky (Williams, Pencader) with stablemate Makemeamillionayr (Weigel Llanddewi Velfrey) in third.
With the start of the grass season comes the first chance for the juniors to compete in their race with the super-competitive Anna Lewis aboard Wellfield Wally (Barton Clynderwen) over the line in front of the fast finishing Bon Hasty (Collingwood, Huntington) and Ceri Bevan while Izzy John on Precious Cargo (Gwatkin Evenjobb) was third, Ellie Tromans on Premier Dream (Thomas Rhymney) made up a big handicap to clinch fourth while the inexperienced Rachel Bevan Thomas with the youngster Miss Jackson did nothing wrong in fifth.
The final race of the day was the Grade A Final in a race which saw the deteriorating conditions forcing mistakes from several horses it was Camden Callen the new horse belonging to the Langford family with Mel Langford from Onibury on board, proved even when things go wrong never give up. They swung into the home straight with a lot to do but with a supreme effort this willing horse burst to the front as the line approached, beating Chaps Commander (Angel Inn, Salem) and No Mercy (Weigel Llanddewi Velfrey).
After an afternoon of exciting racing despite some stormy weather, next weekend is the first visit to ‘Cardiland’ with the traditional Synod Inn races on Bank holiday Monday May 30th starting at 1.30 pm.
Detailed Results
Race 1 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Meadowland Olympic | Gate | £0 | |
2 | Immortal Jackpot | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Turn The Paige | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Sable Sam | 30 | £0 | |
5 | Afan Meteor | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Fire Lily | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.325 | ||||
Race 2 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Greenhill Lillian | Gate | £0 | |
2 | Ladyford John | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Blue Streak | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Austerity | 10 | £0 | |
5 | C U Maggie | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Star Sign | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.338 | ||||
Race 3 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Dulais Daniel | Gate | £0 | |
2 | Life Today | Gate | £0 | |
3 | West End Kiki | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Habberley Anne | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Hobgoblin | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.351 | ||||
Race 4 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Ithon King | Gate | £70 | |
2 | Touch Of Chaps | 10 | £30 | |
3 | Lane House Patch | 20 | £15 | |
4 | Rhyds Panalulah | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Dreamfair Jack | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Tyssul Penny Lane | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.339 | ||||
Race 5 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Zestthewayilikeit | 20 | £70 | |
2 | Lakeside Glory | Gate | £30 | |
3 | Top Secret | 10 | £15 | |
4 | Dernol Bonus | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Krak De Chevalier | 10 | £0 | |
PU | Evenwood Thumps Up | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.317 | ||||
Race 6 - Novice H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Immortal Breeze | Gate | £20 | |
2 | Tommy The Dealer | 10 | £10 | |
3 | Fronfelen Duchess | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Danny Blue | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Jake Lobell | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Ontop Mans Head | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Purple Connection | 10 | £0 | |
8 | Ithon Gift | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.289 | ||||
Race 7 - Novice H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Ithon Hannah | Gate | £20 | |
2 | Dan | 20 | £10 | |
3 | Shakalakaboom Boom | Gate | £0 | |
4 | George Gentle | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Knights Templar | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Wellfield Wally | 10 | £0 | |
7 | Evenwood Geezer | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.258 | ||||
Race 8 - Novice Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Ithon Hannah | Gate | £100 | |
2 | Shakalakaboom Boom | Gate | £40 | |
3 | Dan | 20 | £20 | |
4 | George Gentle | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Tommy The Dealer | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Immortal Breeze | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Fronfelen Duchess | Gate | £0 | |
8 | Danny Blue | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.310 | ||||
Race 9 - Grade B H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Makemeamillionayr | Gate | £30 | |
2 | Camden Lock | Gate | £10 | |
3 | Beacon Sorcerer | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Fold The Notes | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Arctic Prince | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Jango Fett | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Kickstart | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.268 | ||||
Race 10 - Grade B H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Chinatown Lucky | Gate | £30 | |
2 | Ayr Ontario | Gate | £10 | |
3 | Habberley Haste | 10 | £0 | |
4 | Blackfield Buddy | Gate | £0 | |
5 | The Bold Jack | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Precious Cargo | Gate | £0 | |
PU | Rhyds Dilemma | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.243 | ||||
Race 11 - Grade B Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Ayr Ontario | Gate | £200 | |
2 | Chinatown Lucky | Gate | £50 | |
3 | Makemeamillionayr | Gate | £30 | |
4 | Habberley Haste | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Camden Lock | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Blackfield Buddy | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Fold The Notes | 10 | £0 | |
8 | Beacon Sorcerer | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.316 | ||||
Race 12 - Grade A H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Chaps Commander | Gate | £30 | |
2 | Immpartial | Gate | £10 | |
3 | Wellfieldlifestyle | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Best of the Fleet | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Cloud Burst | 30 | £0 | |
6 | Meadowland Hasty | 10 | £0 | |
7 | Bon Jasper | 10 | £0 | |
8 | Infinatey | 60 | £0 | |
9 | Rhyds Desire | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.261 | ||||
Race 13 - Grade A H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Strike A Light | Gate | £30 | |
2 | No Mercy | Gate | £10 | |
3 | Scoobys Dream | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Camden Callen | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Premier Dream | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Dernol Duke | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Saorlas Glory | 10 | £0 | |
8 | Ithon Inmate | 20 | £0 | |
9 | Rebus | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.251 | ||||
Race 14 - Grade A Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Camden Callen | 10 | £250 | |
2 | Chaps Commander | Gate | £60 | |
3 | No Mercy | Gate | £30 | |
4 | Wellfieldlifestyle | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Strike A Light | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Scoobys Dream | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Immpartial | Gate | £0 | |
8 | Best of the Fleet | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.316 | ||||
Race 15 - Saddle | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Forest Gump | 30 | £50 | |
2 | Jake Lobell | Gate | £20 | |
3 | Infinatey | 80 | £10 | |
Time: 2.387 | ||||
Race 16 - Junior | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Wellfield Wally | 30 | £20 | |
2 | Bon Hasty | 50 | £10 | |
3 | Precious Cargo | 50 | £5 | |
4 | Premier Dream | 80 | £0 | |
5 | Miss Jackson | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.409 | ||||