Racing in South Wales
Another wonderful day of racing in glorious sunshine at the all weather track at Tairgwaith near Ammanford. Slightly fewer entries this week as horses prepare for the start of the grass season at Knighton next Saturday.
The first Nursery race saw the homebred Greenhill Lillian repeat her win of a fortnight ago for the Thomas family from Rhymney with another homebred Hyar Truly (Thomas Tregroes) in second and Ceiron Blueboy (Weigel Llanddewi Velfrey) in third. Dulais Daniel (Williams Pencader) also won two weeks ago and returned to winning ways after a ‘blip’ last week with Rhyds Panalulah (Poole Nantyglo) in second and first time out Ithon Legacy (Hardwick Llanbister) in third.
Jake Lobell belonging to the White family from Porthcawl won the first heat of the Novice from the impressive Dan (Rowlands Talsarn) while Brywins Sweetheart (Marr Gorslas) claimed third. In the second Novice heat the unstoppable Meadowland Maverick with owner Oliver (OJ) Jones from Evenjobb in the seat, stormed home for an inspiring win ahead of Shakalakka Boom Boom (Thomas Llandeilo) while Cardigan Boy (Gale Gorslas) ran on well to be third.
In the first heat of the Grade B Blackfield Buddy defied his eleven years to take first place for the Barton family from Clynderwen with daughter Bridget Lewis in the seat, in second was Tysul Opal (Atherton-Rees, Narberth) while Makemeamillionayr (Weigel Llanddewi Velfrey) was third. Brywins Jo Jo (Jones Ammanford) last week’s heroine took the second heat of the Grade B under the guidance of trainer Rhun Wilson with the sprinting chestnut Jango Fett (Hitchcock, Haverfordwest) in second while Faraway (Atherton-Rees, Narberth) was third.
The Grade A was a straight race this week but what a race, with the maximum nine runners lined up there was no quarter given, but the old stager 14 year old Premier Dream showed his class by being first passed the post for the Thomas family from Llangadog driven as usual by Rhun Wilson, in second was the exceptional mare Strike a Light (Meaney Merthyr) who looks to be returning to top form while the dashing Lakeside Pan (Elder New Quay) was third.
In the Baby Novice last week’s winner Rhyd’s Backchat (Elder Blaencelyn) ran another superb race with Derek Pritchard at the controls, so earning his graduation into the Novice class, in second was Touch of Chaps (Thomas Llandeilo) while Lakeside Glory (Jones Brecon) was third.
The two finals completed the day’s racing with the Novice final a replica of the second heat as the inspiring Meadowland Maverick and owner Oliver (OJ) Jones from Evenjobb claimed their sixth victory in a row so securing their ticket into open racing, Shakalakka Boom Boom (Thomas Llandeilo) followed on to be second with Cardigan Boy and Tracy Gales from Gorslas was third.
For One Night Only (Wilson Llanfihangel ar arth) with catch driver Steven Williams in the seat made the most of pole position to secure a good victory ahead of the ever popular Blackfield Buddy (Barton Clynderwen) with Brywins Jo Jo (Jones Ammanford) taking third.
Next Saturday May 21st is the start of the grass racing season as usual at Monaughty Poeth, near Knighton, racing starts at 1.30 pm.
Detailed Results
Race 1 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Greenhill Lillian | Gate | £0 | |
2 | Hyar Temptation | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Ceiron Blue Boy | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Ithon JR | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Life Today | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Cool Ice | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.086 | ||||
Race 2 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Dulais Daniel | Gate | £0 | |
2 | Rhyds Panalulah | 10 | £0 | |
3 | Ithon Legacy | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Austerity | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Meadowland Olympic | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Immortal Jackpot | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.043 | ||||
Race 3 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Rhyds Backchat | 20 | £60 | |
2 | Touch Of Chaps | 10 | £20 | |
3 | Lakeside Glory | Gate | £10 | |
4 | Lane House Patch | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Zestthewayilikeit | 20 | £0 | |
6 | Tyssul Penny Lane | 20 | £0 | |
7 | Ithon King | Gate | £0 | |
8 | Krak De Chevalier | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.024 | ||||
Race 4 - Novice H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Jake Lobell | Gate | £20 | |
2 | Dan | 20 | £0 | |
3 | Brywins Sweetheart | 10 | £0 | |
4 | Blackfield Judy | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Ontop Mans Head | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Meadowbranch Belle | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.040 | ||||
Race 5 - Novice H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Meadowland Maverick | 20 | £20 | |
2 | Shakalakaboom Boom | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Cardigan Boy | 10 | £0 | |
4 | Fronfelen Duchess | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Made In Wales | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Ceiron Overway | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.000 | ||||
Race 6 - Novice Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Meadowland Maverick | 20 | £100 | |
2 | Shakalakaboom Boom | Gate | £40 | |
3 | Cardigan Boy | 10 | £0 | |
4 | Dan | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Fronfelen Duchess | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Jake Lobell | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Brywins Sweetheart | 10 | £0 | |
8 | Blackfield Judy | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 1.597 | ||||
Race 7 - Grade B H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Blackfield Buddy | Gate | £20 | |
2 | Tyssul Opal | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Makemeamillionayr | Gate | £0 | |
4 | For One Night Only | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Camden Lock | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.005 | ||||
Race 8 - Grade B H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Brywins Jo Jo | Gate | £20 | |
2 | Jango Fett | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Faraway | Gate | £0 | |
4 | The Bold Jack | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Habberley Haste | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 1.598 | ||||
Race 9 - Grade B Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | For One Night Only | Gate | £180 | |
2 | Blackfield Buddy | Gate | £40 | |
3 | Brywins Jo Jo | Gate | £20 | |
4 | Tyssul Opal | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Jango Fett | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Faraway | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Makemeamillionayr | Gate | £0 | |
8 | The Bold Jack | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.005 | ||||
Race 10 - Grade A | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Premier Dream | Gate | £200 | |
2 | Strike A Light | 10 | £40 | |
3 | Lakeside Pan | 30 | £20 | |
4 | No Mercy | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Rebus | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Camden Callen | 10 | £0 | |
7 | Cloud Burst | 30 | £0 | |
8 | Wellfieldlifestyle | 10 | £0 | |
9 | Bon Jasper | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.008 | ||||