Ludlow Racing Brings Success in New Venue
Ludlow race committee this year, found themselves without a venue, but after some searching they found a beautiful field just outside Craven Arms where they erected a wonderful half mile track which provided some of the best racing of the season so far. The camera man was kept busy throughout the afternoon with almost all the races needing his expertise to settle the result.
The two Nursery races were won by Evenwood Thumps Up (Lewis Llandrindod ) with Blackmountain Rose (Gibbons Llanigon) and Miss Jackson (Perks Presteigne) taking the minor placings and Hello Vera (Lloyd Painscastle) won the second from Bills Mate (Booth Ammanford) and Ithon JR (Thomas Llanbister).
The first serious races of the afternoon were the Novice heats, in the first Arctic Price (Gwatkin Evenjobb) this week partnered by Derek Pritchard took the first, in front of the impressive back marker Kiplyn (Williams Brecon) with Beacon Sorcerer (Bevan Llanddewi) in third. Wellfield Wally (Barton Clunderwen) with daughter Bridget Lewis in the seat took the second heat ahead of Dolan Hasty (Parker Painscastle) with newly promoted Itsallover (Meaney Merthyr) in third.
Three heats of the Grade B provided plenty of competition as the first went to Habberley Playboy and trainer Derek Pritchard driving for the Johns Gittins partnership from Shrewsbury while Dragon Penlan (Barton Clunderwen) was second and The Bold Jack (Gethin Gilwern) claimed third. First time in open racing C U Choteau owned by the Thomas family from Llanbister driven by Mark White claimed a memorable victory in the second B heat from Ayr Ontario (Weigel Llanddewi Velfrey) with the grey Camden Lock (Bartlett Treharris) in third. Habberley Haste (Lloyd New Radnor) lived up to his name in the third heat to romp home in front of Blackfield Buddy (Barton Clunderwen) while For One Night Only (Wilson Llanfihangel ar arth) ran on into third.
Wellfieldlifestyle (Edmunds Porthcawl) had to wait for confirmation from the camera before his driver Mark White could celebrate another win, with Fold be Nimble (Perks Presteigne) in second and Meadowland Hasty (Price Brecon) in third. Strike a Light (Meaney Merthyr) partnered by Mathew Tromans claimed first prize in the second A heat from local horse Saorlas Glory (Neville & Price Guilsfield) with the grey people’s favourite Scoobys Dream (Moore Llangorse) in third.
Shakalakaboom Boom (Thomas Llandeilo) on his racing debut with Mid Wales won the first Baby Novice race from Immortal Breeze (Williams Llanafan) in second and Tyssul Pennylane owned by committee members Margaret & Les Broome from Bromfield in third. George Gentle owned, trained and driven by Zak Lewis from Welshpool showed his turn of foot as they sped passed the finish ahead of little Fold Elite (Perks Presteigne) with Knights Templar (Williams Shrewsbury) in third. Both Shakalakaboom Boom and George Gentle now progress to the Novice section.
The saddle race was another close finish with Forest Gump (Duggan Llangunllo) ridden by Rebecca Williams just getting up to beat Purple Connection (Williams Llanwern) on the line in front of Tommy the Dealer (Bevan Llanddewi) in third.
The Novice final was the next race on the card with the impressive partnership of Bridget Lewis and her mother’s Wellfield Wally (Barton Clunderwen) repeating their heat win as they came home in front of Arctic Prince (Gwatkin Evenjobb) and Beacon Sorcerer (Bevan Llanddewi).
The Junior race is always a favourite with the crowd as well as the competitors themselves, this week the experience of Anna Lewis paid off as she partnered Brywins Jo Jo (Jones Ammanford) to first place, with Too Hot Today (Jones Merthyr) and Ellie Tromans in second while Sydney Mason on Bon Hasty (Collingwood, Huntington) was third and Josie Duggan on her first ride this season was by no means disgraced on Evenwood Geezer (Jones Merthyr).
The Grade B saw C U Choteau (Thomas Llanbister) on her first appearance in open racing repeat her heat win with the canny Mark White in the seat, as they came home ahead of the rejuvenated Blackfield Buddy (Barton Clunderwen) with For One Night Only (Wilson Llanfihangel ar arth) claiming third.
The consolation had a full compliment of nine runners, with another close finish seeking confirmation from the camera, the result going to the striking Blackies Boy (Prosser Libanus) in the hands of his trainer Rhun Wilson from Lawrenny while Forest Surprise (Miles Merthyr) took second and Ithon Gypsy (Jones Llanbister) ran on to be third.
The final race of the day was the Grade A Final and it provided a fitting finish to a wonderful afternoon of racing with the iconic grey Scoobys Dream (Moore Llangorse) with trainer Andrew Hardwick at the controls just getting up to snatch victory from Saorlas Glory (Nevile/Price Guilsfield) while Meadowland Hasty (Price Brecon) was third.
At the end of a superb day of racing at a wonderful new venue, next week we return to the Aberystwyth meeting which celebrates twenty years of racing alongside Cardigan Bay on Saturday July 18th starting at 1pm.
Detailed Results
Race 1 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Evenwood Thumps Up | Gate | £0 | |
2 | Blackmountain Rose | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Miss Jackson | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Knights Templar | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Kamikaze | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Hobgoblin | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Holmes Wildfire | Gate | £0 | |
8 | Habberley Anne | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.136 | ||||
Race 2 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Hello Vera | Gate | £0 | |
2 | Bills Mate | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Ithon JR | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Fire Lily | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Tommy The Dealer | 30 | £0 | |
6 | Trickster Daughter | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Life Today | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.174 | ||||
Race 3 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Shakalakaboom Boom | 20 | £60 | |
2 | Immortal Breeze | 10 | £30 | |
3 | Tyssul Penny Lane | 10 | £15 | |
4 | Skip Along | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Dernol Bonus | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Evenwood Geezer | 20 | £0 | |
7 | Ianto Dillon | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.116 | ||||
Race 4 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | George Gentle | 20 | £60 | |
2 | Fold Elite | Gate | £30 | |
3 | Knights Templar | 20 | £15 | |
4 | Krak De Chevalier | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Danny Blue | 20 | £0 | |
PU | Kentucky Mist | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.105 | ||||
Race 5 - Novice H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Arctic Prince | 10 | £20 | |
2 | Kiplyn | 20 | £10 | |
3 | Beacon Sorcerer | 20 | £0 | |
4 | Meadowbranch Belle | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Blackfield Judy | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Ceiron Overway | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Purple Connection | 10 | £0 | |
8 | Jake Lobell | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.092 | ||||
Race 6 - Novice H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Wellfield Wally | Gate | £20 | |
2 | Dolan Hasty | 10 | £10 | |
3 | Itshallover | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Chinatown Lucky | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Blackmountain Jess | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Sable Sam | 20 | £0 | |
7 | Forest Surprise | Gate | £0 | |
8 | Ithon Gift | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.107 | ||||
Race 7 - Novice Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Wellfield Wally | Gate | £120 | |
2 | Arctic Prince | 10 | £40 | |
3 | Beacon Sorcerer | 20 | £20 | |
4 | Kiplyn | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Dolan Hasty | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Chinatown Lucky | 20 | £0 | |
7 | Itshallover | Gate | £0 | |
8 | Meadowbranch Belle | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.090 | ||||
Race 8 - Grade B H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Habberley Playboy | Gate | £20 | |
2 | Dragon Penlan | Gate | £10 | |
3 | The Bold Jack | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Greenhill Cliff | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Abernant | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Blackies Boy | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Holmes Dreamer | Gate | £0 | |
8 | Maple Star | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.085 | ||||
Race 9 - Grade B H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | C U Choteau | Gate | £20 | |
2 | Ayr Ontario | Gate | £10 | |
3 | Camden Lock | 10 | £0 | |
4 | Ithon Gypsy | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Brywins Jo Jo | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Jango Fett | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Too Hot Today | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.073 | ||||
Race 10 - Grade B H3 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Habberley Haste | Gate | £20 | |
2 | Blackfield Buddy | Gate | £10 | |
3 | For One Night Only | 10 | £0 | |
4 | Fold The Notes | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Precious Cargo | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Bon Hasty | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Miss Jackpot | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.060 | ||||
Race 11 - Grade B Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | C U Choteau | Gate | £220 | |
2 | Blackfield Buddy | Gate | £50 | |
3 | For One Night Only | 10 | £20 | |
4 | Habberley Haste | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Dragon Penlan | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Habberley Playboy | Gate | £0 | |
7 | The Bold Jack | Gate | £0 | |
8 | Camden Lock | 10 | £0 | |
9 | Ayr Ontario | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.078 | ||||
Race 12 - Grade A H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Wellfieldlifestyle | Gate | £30 | |
2 | Fold Be Nimble | Gate | £10 | |
3 | Meadowland Hasty | 20 | £0 | |
4 | Best of the Fleet | 30 | £0 | |
5 | The Red Devil | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Immpartial | Gate | £0 | |
PU | Bon Jasper | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.069 | ||||
Race 13 - Grade A H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Strike A Light | Gate | £30 | |
2 | Saorlas Glory | Gate | £10 | |
3 | Scoobys Dream | 10 | £0 | |
4 | Artisan | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Forest Gump | Gate | £0 | |
6 | No Mercy | 20 | £0 | |
7 | Ithon Inmate | 40 | £0 | |
Time: 2.072 | ||||
Race 14 - Grade A Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Scoobys Dream | 10 | £270 | |
2 | Saorlas Glory | Gate | £60 | |
3 | Meadowland Hasty | 20 | £30 | |
4 | Wellfieldlifestyle | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Best of the Fleet | 30 | £0 | |
6 | Artisan | 10 | £0 | |
7 | Strike A Light | Gate | £0 | |
8 | Fold Be Nimble | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.052 | ||||
Race 15 - Saddle | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Forest Gump | 30 | £60 | |
2 | Purple Connection | Gate | £30 | |
3 | Tommy The Dealer | Gate | £10 | |
4 | Maple Star | 10 | £0 | |
F | The Red Devil | 30 | £0 | |
Time: 2.108 | ||||
Race 16 - Junior | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Brywins Jo Jo | 40 | £20 | |
2 | Too Hot Today | 30 | £10 | |
3 | Bon Hasty | 30 | £5 | |
4 | Evenwood Geezer | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.118 | ||||
Race 17 - Consolation | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Blackies Boy | 30 | £45 | |
2 | Forest Surprise | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Ithon Gypsy | 30 | £0 | |
4 | Blackfield Judy | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Sable Sam | 20 | £0 | |
6 | Ceiron Overway | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Abernant | 30 | £0 | |
8 | Blackmountain Jess | Gate | £0 | |
9 | Ithon Gift | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.117 | ||||