Wales Harness Racing Results
The Talgarreg meeting is the first ‘classic’ meeting of the season and the only fixture taking place on a Sunday, which was the right decision as the weather was dry if somewhat cold for this iconic ‘Cardi’ meeting in its 24th year. The offer of £1000 for the winner of the Grade A final brought out good entries and wonderful racing.
The nursery races were won by local horse Dan (Rowlands Talsarn) and Miss Jackson (Perks Presteigne) to start off the day’s racing.
The first Novice heat produced a win for Tyssul Pearl (Barton Clunderwen) with daughter Bridget Lewis at the controls, in second was Tyssul Opal (Atherton-Rees, Narberth) while Ceiron Overway (Williams Porthyrhyd) was third. Ayr Ontario partnered by Louisa Barton for her parents the Weigel family from Llanddewi Velfrey took the second heat of the Novice ahead of Arctic Prince (Gwatkin Evenjobb) while Chinatown Lucky (Williams Pencader) was third.
For One Night Only the economic purchase of the Wilson family from Llanfihangel ar arth continued his meteoric climb up the racing ladder with a predictable win in the first heat of the Grade B, Miss Jackpot (Langford Ammanford) was second while Too Hot Today ran on into third. Rhun Wilson made it a double when he partnered Brywins Jo Jo (Jones Ammanford) to a win in the second Grade B to come home in front of Jango Fett (Hitchcock Haverfordwest) with Precious Cargo (Gwatkin Evenjobb) in third. Habberley Playboy (Johns/Gittins Shrewsbury) took the third Grade B heat driven by Derek Pritchard beating the favoured Camden Lock (Bartlett Treharris) with Runaway Girl (Jones Llanllwni) in third.
Derek Pritchard claimed another win when he partnered Ithon Inmate (Price Brecon) in the first heat of the Grade A to win convincingly from Scoobys Dream (Moore Llangors) and American Gigalo (Elder Blaencelyn). Local favourite Lakeside Pan owned by veteran John Elder from New Quay with son Wayne in the seat, won the second Grade A heat ahead of Rhyds Desire (Thomas Rhymney) while Strike a Light (Meaney Merthyr) was third.
The first Baby Novice saw a battle between husband and wife as Louisa Barton on her parents Blackfield Judy (Weigel Llanddewi Velfrey) kept ahead of husband Robert Barton on Wellfield Wally (Barton Clunderwen), but on the line George Gentle (Lewis Welshpool) stuck his nose out to claim the second spot, and relegate Wellfield Wally to third. Lakeview Meg (Atherton-Rees Narberth) is another youngster in that stable just making a name for herself as Mathew Tromans steered her to victory in the second Baby Novice from a much improved Dernol Bonus (Lloyd Painscastle) with the diminutive Fold Elite (Perks Presteigne) in third.
In the Ladies race the experience of Mel Langford paid dividends as Fold the Notes (Perks Presteigne) took home the cash in front of Dragon Penlan (Barton Clunderwen) while Forest Surprise (Miles Merthyr) was third. The Perks, Presteigne stablemate Marys Jack claimed victory in the consolation ahead of C U Choteau (Thomas Llanbister) with Brywins Lucky Charm (Jones Brecon) in third.
In the Novice Final Mathew Tromans partnered Tyssul Opal (Atherton-Rees, Narberth) to victory in front of Chinatown Lucky (Williams Pencader) with backmarker Ayr Ontario (Weigel Llanddewi Velfrey) in third.
The Grade B produced an emphatic win for the favourite For One Night Only for the Wilson family from Llanfihangel ar arth from the talented Habberley Playboy (Johns/Gittins Shrewsbury), while Precious Cargo (Gwatkin Evenjobb) ran well in third.
The pinnacle of the day’s entertainment is always the final of the Grade A and with £1000 on offer there was great anticipation, but coming up the home straight it was the impressive Ithon Inmate driven by Derek Pritchard for the Price family from Brecon that was first passed the post while local horse Lakeside Pan (Elder New Quay) chased in vain, while Bon Jasper (Jones Llanllwni) snatched third.
So with the first ‘classic meeting’ concluded, racing returns next week to Evenjobb where the Old Radnor fixture takes place on Saturday June 20th starting at 1.30pm.
Detailed Results
Race 1 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Dan | Gate | £0 | |
2 | Lakeview Meg | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Greenhill Nan | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Hello Vera | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Ianto Dillon | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Ithon JR | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Hendre Yankee | 10 | £0 | |
8 | Fire Lily | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.211 | ||||
Race 2 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Miss Jackson | Gate | £0 | |
2 | Meadowbranch Belle | 20 | £0 | |
3 | Bills Mate | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Knights Templar | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Rhyds Backchat | Gate | £0 | |
6 | My Amazing Grace | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Ernest Jack | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.285 | ||||
Race 3 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Blackfield Judy | 20 | £100 | |
2 | George Gentle | 20 | £30 | |
3 | Wellfield Wally | 20 | £15 | |
4 | Knights Templar | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Evenwood Geezer | 20 | £0 | |
6 | Itshallover | 20 | £0 | |
7 | Kentucky Mist | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.191 | ||||
Race 4 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Lakeview Meg | Gate | £100 | |
2 | Dernol Bonus | Gate | £30 | |
3 | Fold Elite | Gate | £15 | |
4 | Hendre Yankee | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Hilltop Surprise | 10 | £0 | |
PU | Dragon Jack | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.231 | ||||
Race 5 - Novice H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Tyssul Pearl | 10 | £20 | |
2 | Tyssul Opal | Gate | £15 | |
3 | Ceiron Overway | Gate | £10 | |
4 | Cardigan Boy | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Marys Jack | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Purple Connection | 10 | £0 | |
7 | C U Choteau | 20 | £0 | |
8 | Dolan Hasty | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.181 | ||||
Race 6 - Novice H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Ayr Ontario | 20 | £20 | |
2 | Arctic Prince | 10 | £15 | |
3 | Chinatown Lucky | 10 | £10 | |
4 | Made In Wales | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Forest Surprise | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Brywins Sweetheart | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.138 | ||||
Race 7 - Novice Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Tyssul Opal | Gate | £300 | |
2 | Chinatown Lucky | 10 | £30 | |
3 | Ayr Ontario | 20 | £10 | |
4 | Cardigan Boy | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Tyssul Pearl | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Ceiron Overway | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Made In Wales | Gate | £0 | |
8 | Arctic Prince | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.143 | ||||
Race 8 - Grade B H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | For One Night Only | Gate | £25 | |
2 | Miss Jackpot | Gate | £20 | |
3 | Too Hot Today | 10 | £15 | |
4 | Blackfield Buddy | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Ithon Ghost | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.133 | ||||
Race 9 - Grade B H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Brywins Jo Jo | Gate | £25 | |
2 | Jango Fett | Gate | £20 | |
3 | Precious Cargo | Gate | £15 | |
4 | Fold The Notes | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Kickstart | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Makemeamillionayr | 10 | £0 | |
7 | Brywins Luckycharm | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.163 | ||||
Race 10 - Grade B H3 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Habberley Playboy | 10 | £25 | |
2 | Camden Lock | Gate | £20 | |
3 | Runaway Girl | 10 | £15 | |
4 | Blackies Boy | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Dragon Penlan | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Greenhill Cliff | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.156 | ||||
Race 11 - Grade B Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | For One Night Only | Gate | £400 | |
2 | Habberley Playboy | 10 | £35 | |
3 | Precious Cargo | Gate | £20 | |
4 | Too Hot Today | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Miss Jackpot | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Brywins Jo Jo | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Camden Lock | Gate | £0 | |
8 | Runaway Girl | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.136 | ||||
Race 12 - Grade A H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Ithon Inmate | 10 | £25 | |
2 | Scoobys Dream | Gate | £20 | |
3 | American Gigolo | Gate | £15 | |
4 | Bon Jasper | 10 | £0 | |
5 | No Mercy | 20 | £0 | |
6 | Chaps Commander | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Terripan Hanover | Gate | £0 | |
8 | Premier Dream | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.130 | ||||
Race 13 - Grade A H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Lakeside Pan | 10 | £25 | |
2 | Rhyds Desire | Gate | £20 | |
3 | Strike A Light | Gate | £15 | |
4 | Saorlas Glory | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Best of the Fleet | 30 | £0 | |
6 | Hilltop West Art | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Meadowland Hasty | 20 | £0 | |
8 | Artisan | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.162 | ||||
Race 14 - Grade A Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Ithon Inmate | 10 | £1000 | |
2 | Lakeside Pan | 10 | £50 | |
3 | Bon Jasper | 10 | £20 | |
4 | Strike A Light | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Saorlas Glory | 10 | £0 | |
6 | American Gigolo | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Best of the Fleet | 30 | £0 | |
8 | Scoobys Dream | Gate | £0 | |
9 | Rhyds Desire | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.123 | ||||
Race 15 - Consolation Ladies | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Fold The Notes | 30 | £60 | |
2 | Dragon Penlan | 30 | £0 | |
3 | Forest Surprise | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Blackies Boy | 30 | £0 | |
5 | Chaps Commander | 50 | £0 | |
6 | Makemeamillionayr | 40 | £0 | |
7 | Ithon Ghost | 30 | £0 | |
Time: 2.163 | ||||
Race 16 - Consolation | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Marys Jack | Gate | £60 | |
2 | C U Choteau | 10 | £0 | |
3 | Brywins Luckycharm | 20 | £0 | |
4 | Hilltop West Art | 40 | £0 | |
5 | Dolan Hasty | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.162 | ||||