Penybont Racing Results
The magic of Penybont races on the first Wednesday of August doesn’t diminish as the years go by, it is one venue which has an unique atmosphere, built up since the first meeting 93 years ago. It still delights in the nickname of the Wembley of Wales and it is still the place that every horse owner wants their horse to come good.
The day began with the two Nursery races with young Oliver Jones steering the Perks family from Presteigne’s horse Fold Elite to victory in the first while young Zac Lewis from Welshpool partnered his own George Gentle to win the second.
The racing ‘proper’ began with the Novice heats, with the first going to the up and coming Habberley Playboy (Johns Shrewsbury) driven as always by his trainer Derek Pritchard in second was the impressive Chaps o Neil (Morgan Builth) while Miss Jackpot (Langford Ammanford) was third. In the second heat Dragon Penlan partnered by Aled Davies for the Barton family from Clunderwen were first passed the post from Greenwood Romeo (Duggan Llangunllo) and Blackfield Billie (Lewis Welshpool). Aled gained a back to back double by winning the third Novice heat aboard Brywins Lucky charm for enthusiastic supporters the Jones family from Brecon, while C U Choteau (Thomas Llanbister) was second and Chinatown Lucky (Williams Pencader) was third.
The grade B heats were next on the card, in the first heat Habberley Haste (Lloyd New Radnor) coming back from an out of season injury, provided a good win for his trainer Andrew Hardwick, in second place was the grey Camden Lock (Probert Merthyr) while Vyrnwy Taffie (Evans Llanybydder) was third. In the second heat the backmarker Wellfieldlifestyle, the new horse belonging to the Edmunds family from Porthcawl and piloted by nephew Mark White came home in front of Holmes Dreamer (Eggerton Norton Canon) and Greenhill Cliff (Williams Brecon). Kickstart (Williams Brecon) added to his reputation in the hands of Andrew Hardwick in the third heat winning from Too Hot Today (Jones Merthyr) and newcomer The Bold Jack (Gething Gilwern).
The first heat of the grade A was won by last year’s winner Bon Jasper (Jones Llanllwni) again employing the services of young Mark White to drive, in second was Blackfield Buddy (Barton Clunderwen) with Cloudburst (Eggerton Norton Canon) in third. Rhyds Desire (Thomas Rhymney) qualified in fine style in the second grade A heat in the capable hands of young garage mechanic Mark Evans from Brecon, Meadowland Hasty (Price Brecon) ran well to be second with last week’s hero Chaps Commander (Jones Talgarreg) in third. Clares Own (Evans Newcastle Emlyn) never runs a bad race and qualified for another final with usual pilot Mathew Tromans, while Ithon Inmate (Price Brecon) gave the family another second and the little Terripan Hanover (Davies Dihewyd) was third.
After the electric atmosphere of the heats the Baby Novice races gave the younger horses centre stage. The first race provided a win for Brywins Crispy Duck (Davies Drefach) from Hendre Princess (Jones Llanllwni) in second, with Big Harry (Duggan Llangunllo) third. In the second race the diminutive Ithon Gift (Bird Ludlow) gave a popular win for long time supporter trainer/driver Richard Adams from Anchor while Hilltop Surprise (Tromans Newcastle Emlyn) was second and Self Pozest and James Hussey from Merthyr was third. Made in Wales (Evans Red Roses) with Aled Davies at the controls took the third Baby Novice from Grecho the Kingswood horse belonging to Mike Lloyd while stylish Pilsbury Lady (Rogers Asterton) was third.
The saddle trot is always a popular feature of grass racing and it was Ithon Ghost (Wilson Llanfihangel ar arth) partnered by Rebecca Hitchcock who claimed the honours from Bon Hasty (Collingwood Huntington) with Tyssul Pearl (Barton Clunderwen) and Llwyns Hall (White Porthcawl) sharing third prize.
Lakeside Pan the new horse belonging to old favourite John Elder from New Quay took the dash driven by son Wayne while No mercy (Weigel Llanddewi Velfrey) was second and Mahogany Magic (Davies Dehewyd) was third.
The tension mounted with the three finals, the first, the Novice gave the Johns family from Shrewsbury reason to celebrate as Derek Pritchard brought back marker Habberley Playboy home in front of Brywins Lucky Charm (Jones Brecon) and Chaps O Neil (Morgan Builth). This win now qualifies Habberley Playboy for open racing.
The Grade B final provided a win for another backmarker as Welfieldlifestyle powered home for the Edmunds family from Porthcawl connections, with Kickstart (Williams Brecon) second and another backmarker The Bold Jack (Gething Gilwern) in third. The next time Wellfieldlifestyle appears on a race track he will be in the Grade A.
The penultimate race of the day was the Grade A Final, which is every horse owner’s dream, this year Bon Jasper (Jones Llanllwni) showed what a class horse he is, by repeating last year’s success, in the hands of Mark White, he joins the very select band of horses who have won Penybont premier race more than once, in second place was Clares Own (Evans Newcastle Emlyn) while Meadowland Hasty (Price Brecon) was third.
The final race of the day was the mile and a half, this is one of the original races began almost a century ago, and it still holds a special place in the hearts of the locals. Blackies Boy the sometimes erratic horse belonging to the Prosser family from Libanus, and driven by Melanie Langford proved he had plenty of stamina for the extra distance, as they came home in front of Dernol Duke (Wozencraft Llangurig) and Tommy the Dealer (Bevan Llanddewi).
The final award was a cup in memory of the late Colin Davies who for so long guided Penybont races as commentator and committee member, the family presented the cup to Mark White as leading driver on the day having secured four wins, two of which were the Grade A & B finals. A day that this young man will not forget in a hurry.
Saturdays’ racing is at Talsarn, August 9th starting at 1.30pm while next Wednesday August 13th is Newbridge races with a 4pm start.
Detailed Results
Race 1 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Fold Elite | Gate | £0 | |
2 | Tyssul Penny Lane | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Blackmountain Rose | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Kartia Mandua | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Hobgoblin | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.429 | ||||
Race 2 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | George Gentle | Gate | £0 | |
2 | Knights Templar | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Glan Buckley | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Highbrooks Martini | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Jets Boy | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.428 | ||||
Race 3 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Brywins Crispyduck | Gate | £75 | |
2 | Hendre Princess | 20 | £25 | |
3 | Big Harry | 20 | £15 | |
4 | Fitch | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Danny Blue | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.441 | ||||
Race 4 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Ithon Gift | 20 | £75 | |
2 | Hilltop Surprise | Gate | £25 | |
3 | Self Pozest | Gate | £15 | |
4 | Forest Surprise | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Finnbarr Messenger | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Ceiron Overway | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Dernol Bonus | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.390 | ||||
Race 5 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Made In Wales | 10 | £75 | |
2 | Grecho | Gate | £25 | |
3 | Pilsbury Lady | Gate | £15 | |
4 | Gold Ness | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.418 | ||||
Race 6 - Novice H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Habberley Playboy | 20 | £30 | |
2 | Chaps O Neil | Gate | £15 | |
3 | Miss Jackpot | 20 | £0 | |
4 | Tyssul Pearl | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Tommy The Dealer | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Purple Connection | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.351 | ||||
Race 7 - Novice H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Dragon Penlan | 20 | £30 | |
2 | Greenwood Romeo | 20 | £15 | |
3 | Blackfield Billie | Gate | £0 | |
F | Arctic Prince | 10 | £0 | |
WD | Blackmountain Jess | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.380 | ||||
Race 8 - Novice H3 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Brywins Luckycharm | Gate | £30 | |
2 | C U Choteau | 10 | £15 | |
3 | Chinatown Lucky | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Beacon Sorcerer | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Merefield Jack | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.338 | ||||
Race 9 - Novice Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Habberley Playboy | 20 | £150 | |
2 | Brywins Luckycharm | Gate | £75 | |
3 | Chaps O Neil | Gate | £30 | |
4 | C U Choteau | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Miss Jackpot | 20 | £0 | |
6 | Dragon Penlan | 20 | £0 | |
7 | Greenwood Romeo | 20 | £0 | |
8 | Chinatown Lucky | Gate | £0 | |
9 | Blackfield Billie | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.354 | ||||
Race 10 - Grade B H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Habberley Haste | Gate | £50 | |
2 | Camden Lock | Gate | £15 | |
3 | Vyrnwy Taffie | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Maple Star | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Jango Fett | 20 | £0 | |
6 | Brywins Ducklyn | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.363 | ||||
Race 11 - Grade B H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Wellfieldlifestyle | 20 | £50 | |
2 | Holmes Dreamer | Gate | £15 | |
3 | Greenhill Cliff | 10 | £0 | |
4 | Blackies Boy | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Greenhill Emily | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.353 | ||||
Race 12 - Grade B H3 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Kickstart | Gate | £50 | |
2 | Too Hot Today | Gate | £15 | |
3 | The Bold Jack | 20 | £0 | |
4 | Bon Hasty | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Lakeside Pan | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Mahogany Magic | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.388 | ||||
Race 13 - Grade B Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Wellfieldlifestyle | 20 | £500 | |
2 | Kickstart | Gate | £100 | |
3 | The Bold Jack | 20 | £30 | |
4 | Camden Lock | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Too Hot Today | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Greenhill Cliff | 10 | £0 | |
7 | Habberley Haste | Gate | £0 | |
8 | Vyrnwy Taffie | Gate | £0 | |
9 | Holmes Dreamer | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.343 | ||||
Race 14 - Grade A H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Bon Jasper | 10 | £50 | |
2 | Blackfield Buddy | Gate | £18 | |
3 | Cloud Burst | 40 | £0 | |
4 | Merrington Man | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Saunders Playboy | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Dernol Duke | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Artisan | 30 | £0 | |
Time: 2.335 | ||||
Race 15 - Grade A H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Rhyds Desire | 10 | £50 | |
2 | Meadowland Hasty | Gate | £18 | |
3 | Chaps Commander | 30 | £0 | |
4 | Strike A Light | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Springhill Horizon | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Kestrels Rogue | Gate | £0 | |
7 | The Red Devil | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.315 | ||||
Race 16 - Grade A H3 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Clares Own | 20 | £50 | |
2 | Ithon Inmate | 10 | £18 | |
3 | Terripan Hanover | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Scoobys Dream | 10 | £0 | |
5 | No Mercy | Gate | £0 | |
6 | American Gigolo | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Premier Dream | 20 | £0 | |
8 | Fold Be Nimble | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.325 | ||||
Race 17 - Grade A Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Bon Jasper | 10 | £1000 | |
2 | Clares Own | 20 | £100 | |
3 | Meadowland Hasty | Gate | £50 | |
4 | Ithon Inmate | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Rhyds Desire | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Cloud Burst | 40 | £0 | |
7 | Chaps Commander | 30 | £0 | |
8 | Terripan Hanover | Gate | £0 | |
9 | Blackfield Buddy | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.319 | ||||
Race 18 - Saddle | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Ithon Ghost | 10 | £100 | |
2 | Bon Hasty | 10 | £50 | |
3 | Tyssul Pearl | Gate | £20 | |
3 | Llwyns Hall | Gate | £20 | |
5 | Ithon Gypsy | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Beacon Sorcerer | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.360 | ||||
Race 19 - Dash | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Lakeside Pan | 10 | £100 | |
2 | No Mercy | 20 | £25 | |
3 | Mahogany Magic | Gate | £15 | |
4 | Maple Star | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 1.349 | ||||
Race 20 - Other 1.5M | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Blackies Boy | 50 | £100 | |
2 | Dernol Duke | 70 | £25 | |
3 | Tommy The Dealer | 30 | £15 | |
4 | IB Gucci | 80 | £0 | |
5 | Dernol Bonus | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 3.496 | ||||