Severn Valley Trotting
Although Caersws trotting races have not got the history of meetings like Llangadog or Penybont it has over the last few years built up an ambience of its own. Saturday provided a wonderful summer’s afternoon of entertainment, although there was a short sharp shower just to cool any spectators overheating on the fantastic racing.
Two Nursery races opened the proceedings the first won by Blackmountain Rose owned & trained by the Gibbons family from Llanigon and driven by young Dale Williams from Brecon. The second was won by George Gentle owned & trained by the up and coming Lewis family from Welshpool with young Zak Lewis at the controls.
The three Novice races were straight races which helps with the horses’ progression through the grades, in the first Purple Connection owned, trained & driven by blacksmith Jim Rogers from Asterton was awarded the race after the leader was disqualified for galloping over the finish line, in second was Tommy the Dealer (Bevan Llanddewi) while Dragon Penlan (Barton Clunderwen) was third.
Mary’s Jack (Jones Church Stretton) continued in winning ways in the second Novice race for driver Derek Pritchard, while Miss Jackpot (Langford Ammanford) claimed another runner up spot, and Beacons Sorcerer (Bevan Llanddewi) was third. One of the season’s phenomena, Nadal (Atherton-Rees Narberth) driven as usual by the experienced Mathew Tromans claimed another win to secure a place in open racing, beating Chaps O’Neill (Morgan Builth Wells) and Tyssul Pearl (Barton Clunderwen).
The Grade B heats followed, when Wellfield Lifestyle owned by Edmunds Porthcawl and driven by his nephew Mark White ran a scintillating race to come home ahead of Kickstart (Williams Brecon) and Ithon Gypsy (Jones Llanbister). The heat specialist Jango Fett owned, trained and driven by Debbie Hitchcock from Haverfordwest secured the second heat from Habberley Haste (Lloyd New Radnor) with just arrived from Ireland, The Bold Jack (Gething Gilwern) in third.
Three heats in the Grade A provided plenty of sport for the punters with The Red Devil (Greenway Michaelchurch Eskley) victorious in the first from American Gigolo (Elder Blaencelyn) and Saunders Playboy (Pritchard Rhosgoch). In the second Ithon Inmate owned by long-time enthusiastic supporters the Price family from Brecon just headed Terripan Hanover (Davies Dihewyd) with No Mercy (Weigel Llanddewi Velfrey) in third. Chaps Commander (Jones Talgarreg) perhaps one of the most consistent Grade A horse so far this season, having qualified for almost all his finals, won the third heat ahead of Bon Jasper (Jones Llanllwni) and Blackfield Buddy (Barton Clunderwen).
The first Baby Novice was won by little Dolan Hasty (Parker Huntington) in the hands of Derek Pritchard, with Self Pozest (Hussey Merthyr) in second and Hendre Princess (Jones Llanllwni) third. Chinatown Lucky (Williams Pencader) was the first passed the post in the second Baby Novice finishing in front of Made In Wales (Evans Red Roses) and Big Harry (Duggan Llangunllo). Brywins Lucky Charm owned by long time supporters the Jones family, Brecon were the victors of the third Baby Novice race with the lightly raced Forest Surprise (Miles Merthyr) in second and Blue Streak (Lewis Llandrindod) third. Both Chinatown Lucky and Brywins Lucky Charm now graduate into the Novice division.
The saddle race is a very popular race and reflects a link with the past before the advent of sulkies. This week it was Meadowland Hasty (Price Brecon) and ridden by Jake Webb who came home first from Ithon Ghost (Wilson Llanfihangel ar arth) with Nia Patrol (Williams Ludlow) in third.
The dash is another popular race as the shorter distance ensures flat out speed all the way, Lakeside Pan belonging to old time favourite John Elder of New Quay driven by son Wayne is fast proving a horse to be reckoned with, as they claimed first prize from Llwyns Hall (Edmunds Porthcawl) and Miss Jackpot (Langford Ammanford).
In the ladies race Nadal was in the hands of his owner/trainer Linda Atherton-Rees from Narberth and they romped home ahead of Chaps O’Neil (Morgan Builth Wells) with Hyar Temptation (Thomas Tregroes) in third.
The Junior race demonstrated young Anna Lewis’ riding skills as despite the loss of a stirrup she still managed to win with her grandmother’s Dragon Penlan (Barton Clunderwen), while Ellie Bevan on Tommy the Dealer (Bevan Llanddewi) was second and Celyn Evans with an erratic Clares Own (Evans Newcastle Emlyn) was third.
The grade B Final was the next on the card with the race won convincingly by Wellfield Lifestyle(Edmunds Porthcawl) in the capable hands of Mark White, in second place was the respected Habberley Haste (Lloyd New Radnor) while Ithon Gypsy (Jones Llanbister) was third.
The fitting finale for the day was the Grade A Final with a ‘full house’ of nine runners it was always going to be a ‘cracker’. The Red Devil led early, kept pressing on, but on the home straight three ‘Cardi’ horses threw in their challenges and it took the judges with the aid of the camera many minutes to decide the winner. As the minutes rolled by, the tension heightened, and there was such a roar from the crowd as Chaps Commander owned by the Jones family from Talgarreg, and driven by that canny girl from Brecon, Lynne Boxhall, was announced as the winner, from the diminutive Terripan Hanover (Davies Dihewyd), while American Gigolo (Elder Blaencelyn) was third. It was a magical end to the biggest day’s racing of the season so far.
Next week racing moves to Ceredigion as the traditional Tregaron meeting takes place on Saturday 2nd August 1.30 pm start followed on the following Wednesday August 6th by the iconic Penybont meeting again start time 1.30pm.
Detailed Results
Race 1 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Blackmountain Rose | Gate | £0 | |
2 | The Wow Factor | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Kartia Mandua | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Knights Templar | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Hobgoblin | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.202 | ||||
Race 2 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | George Gentle | Gate | £0 | |
2 | Fold Elite | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Tyssul Penny Lane | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Glan Buckley | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Krak De Chevalier | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Highbrooks Martini | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.147 | ||||
Race 3 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Dolan Hasty | 10 | £80 | |
2 | Self Pozest | Gate | £40 | |
3 | Hendre Princess | 20 | £20 | |
4 | Gold Ness | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Ithon Gift | 20 | £0 | |
6 | Danny Blue | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Highbrooks Eternal | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.148 | ||||
Race 4 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Chinatown Lucky | 20 | £80 | |
2 | Made In Wales | 10 | £40 | |
3 | Big Harry | 20 | £20 | |
4 | Pilsbury Lady | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Immortal Ellie | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Ithon GB | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.127 | ||||
Race 5 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Brywins Luckycharm | 20 | £80 | |
2 | Forest Surprise | 20 | £40 | |
3 | Blue Streak | 20 | £20 | |
4 | Hilltop Surprise | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Dernol Bonus | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.139 | ||||
Race 6 - Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Purple Connection | Gate | £150 | |
2 | Tommy The Dealer | 10 | £50 | |
3 | Dragon Penlan | 20 | £25 | |
4 | Merefield Jack | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Blackfield Billie | Gate | £0 | |
DQ | Arctic Prince | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.075 | ||||
Race 7 - Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Marys Jack | Gate | £150 | |
2 | Miss Jackpot | 20 | £50 | |
3 | Beacon Sorcerer | 20 | £25 | |
4 | Brywins Jasper | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Blackmountain Jess | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Greenwood Romeo | 20 | £0 | |
PU | Nia Patrol | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.100 | ||||
Race 8 - Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Nadal | 20 | £150 | |
2 | Chaps O Neil | Gate | £50 | |
3 | Tyssul Pearl | Gate | £25 | |
4 | C U Choteau | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Hyar Temptation | 20 | £0 | |
6 | Llwyns Hall | 20 | £0 | |
7 | Habberley Playboy | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.098 | ||||
Race 9 - Grade B H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Wellfieldlifestyle | Gate | £30 | |
2 | Kickstart | Gate | £20 | |
3 | Ithon Gypsy | Gate | £10 | |
4 | Brywins Ducklyn | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Ithon Ghost | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Greenhill Cliff | 10 | £0 | |
7 | Faraway | 20 | £0 | |
DQ | Lakeside Pan | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.086 | ||||
Race 10 - Grade B H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Jango Fett | 10 | £30 | |
2 | Habberley Haste | Gate | £20 | |
3 | The Bold Jack | 20 | £10 | |
4 | Blackies Boy | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Maple Star | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Mahogany Magic | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Bon Hasty | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.117 | ||||
Race 11 - Grade B Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Wellfieldlifestyle | Gate | £500 | |
2 | Habberley Haste | Gate | £100 | |
3 | Ithon Gypsy | Gate | £50 | |
4 | Jango Fett | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Kickstart | Gate | £0 | |
6 | The Bold Jack | 20 | £0 | |
7 | Blackies Boy | Gate | £0 | |
8 | Brywins Ducklyn | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.077 | ||||
Race 12 - Grade A H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | The Red Devil | Gate | £30 | |
2 | American Gigolo | Gate | £20 | |
3 | Saunders Playboy | Gate | £10 | |
4 | Meadowland Hasty | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Premier Dream | 30 | £0 | |
Time: 2.112 | ||||
Race 13 - Grade A H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Ithon Inmate | 10 | £30 | |
2 | Terripan Hanover | Gate | £20 | |
3 | No Mercy | Gate | £10 | |
4 | Cloud Burst | 40 | £0 | |
5 | Kestrels Rogue | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Strike A Light | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.082 | ||||
Race 14 - Grade A H3 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Chaps Commander | Gate | £30 | |
2 | Bon Jasper | 10 | £20 | |
3 | Blackfield Buddy | Gate | £10 | |
4 | Clares Own | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Springhill Horizon | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Fold Be Nimble | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.107 | ||||
Race 15 - Grade A Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Chaps Commander | Gate | £1000 | |
2 | Terripan Hanover | Gate | £150 | |
3 | American Gigolo | Gate | £50 | |
4 | The Red Devil | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Ithon Inmate | 10 | £0 | |
6 | No Mercy | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Bon Jasper | 10 | £0 | |
8 | Saunders Playboy | Gate | £0 | |
9 | Blackfield Buddy | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.086 | ||||
Race 16 - Saddle | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Meadowland Hasty | 40 | £80 | |
2 | Ithon Ghost | 10 | £50 | |
3 | Nia Patrol | Gate | £20 | |
4 | Tyssul Pearl | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Cloud Burst | 60 | £0 | |
6 | Beacon Sorcerer | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.092 | ||||
Race 17 - Dash | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Lakeside Pan | 10 | £80 | |
2 | Llwyns Hall | Gate | £50 | |
3 | Miss Jackpot | Gate | £20 | |
4 | C U Choteau | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Maple Star | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 1.345 | ||||
Race 18 - Other Ladies | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Nadal | 20 | £80 | |
2 | Chaps O Neil | Gate | £50 | |
3 | Hyar Temptation | 20 | £20 | |
4 | Greenhill Cliff | 40 | £0 | |
5 | Bon Hasty | 30 | £0 | |
PU | Kestrels Rogue | 50 | £0 | |
Time: 2.067 | ||||
Race 19 - Junior | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Dragon Penlan | 10 | £40 | |
2 | Tommy The Dealer | Gate | £30 | |
3 | Clares Own | 50 | £20 | |
Time: 2.222 | ||||