Horse Racing Results
Saturday was a glorious summer’s day with fast going and some terrific finishes, the judges had to call for the camera man to settle the results in many of the races. Entries were high with large fields contributing to some excellent racing.
The first nursery race provided a win for the Broome family from Ludlow with their Tyssul Pennylane, second was newcomer Purple Connection (Rogers Asterton) with Self Pozest and James Hussey from Merthyr in third. Pilsbury Lady the coloured square trotter (Rogers Asterton) took the second Nursery from Brywins Ducklyn (Gething Gilwern) and Krak de Chevalier the homebred belonging to the Greenway family from Michaelchurch Eskley.
The first Novice heat was won by the favourite Arctic Prince (Gwatkin Evenjobb) and driven by young Jacob Webb in second was the impressive Fold the Notes (Perks Presteigne) while Forsas Dream (Lloyd Kington) was third. The second Novice heat also provided a victory for favourite backers when Nadal (Atherton-Rees, Narberth) steered by Mathew Tromans was first passed the post ahead of striking Habberly Playboy (Johns Shrewsbury) with Dragon Penlan (Barton Clunderwen) third.
The aptly named Kickstart (Williams Brecon) with trainer Andrew Hardwick in the seat took the first heat of the Grade A beating backmarker Lakeside Pan (Elder New Quay) with the grey Camden Lock (Probert Merthyr) in third. Another from the Hardwick training stable at Brecon took the second heat of the Grade B when Lynne Boxhall and Greenhill Cliff (D Williams Brecon) came home in front of the effervescent Maple Star (Perks Presteigne) while Ithon Gypsy (Jones Llanbister) was third.
Fold be Nimble (Perks Presteigne) looks to have returned to top form as he and Shane Eggerton flew to victory in front of the enigmatic mare Strike a Light (Lloyd Kington) with a dead heat for third between Clares Own (Evans Newcastle Emlyn) and Merrington Man (Thomas Rhymney). In the second Grade A heat it was the spectacular grey Scoobys Dream (Lloyd Kington) driven by Mathew Herlihy who was first passed the post beating No Mercy (Weigel Llanddewi Velfrey) and Meadowland Hasty (Price Brecon).
The first Baby Novice rewarded C U Choteau and owner Emrys Thomas from Llanbister, one of the back markers who has run consistently this season, and who now qualifies for the Novice section. In second was Top Secret (Pugh Clifford) with Made In Wales 9Evans Red Roses) in third. The second baby Novice was also won by a horse off the back when Tyssul Opal and owner Linda Atherton-Rees from Narberth claimed their move to the Novices, beating Brywins Lucky Charm (Jones Brecon) and Ceiron Overway (Williams Porthyrhyd). Fitch (Harries Merthyr) won the third Baby Novice with Mathew Herlihy in the seat from Tyssul Pearl (Barton Clunderwen) and Blue Streak (Lewis Llandrindod).
The saddle trot is an indication of trotting in a bygone age but is still very popular, especially with the ladies. However this week it was the young student Jacob Webb on his grandparent’s Saunders Playboy (Pritchard Rhosgoch) who came home first from Terripan Hanover (Davies Dihewyd) and Bon Hasty (Collingwood Huntington).
The Junior race always causes much interest as the youngsters who often train the horses at home are given their chance to race, thirteen year old Anna Lewis on her grandmother’s Blackfield Buddy (Barton Clunderwen) won from Josie Duggan on Nia Patrol kindly lent by Rebecca Williams from Ludlow while Ellie Bevan from Llanddewi was not far behind on Beacons Sorcerer.
The Novice final very appropriately went to the generous hosts of the race meeting, the Gwatkin family from Evenjobb, as Arctic Prince thundered around the track encouraged by his driver young Jacob Webb coming home in front of Dragon Penlan (Barton Clunderwen) and Fold the Notes (Perks Presteigne).
The Hardwick training stable in Brecon dominated the Grade B final by taking all three places. Lynne Boxhall steered home Dale Williams’ talented Greenhill Cliff in front of Kickstart (Williams Brecon) while Habberley Haste (Lloyd, New Radnor) was placed third.
The finale of a magnificent day was the Grade A in which the iconic grey Scoobys Dream (Lloyd Kington) showed a return to his previous racing brilliance with co-trainer Mathew Herlihy in the seat, in second was the diminutive Merrington man (Thomas Rhymney) while new recruit No Mercy (Weigel Llanddewi Velfrey) was third.
Next week racing is on Broadheath Common, for the esteemed Presteigne meeting on Saturday June 28th starting at 1.30 pm.
Detailed Results
Race 1 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Tyssul Penny Lane | Gate | £0 | |
2 | Purple Connection | 30 | £0 | |
3 | Self Pozest | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Blackmountain Rose | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Fold Elite | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Knights Templar | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Kartia Mandua | Gate | £0 | |
8 | Glan Buckley | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.185 | ||||
Race 2 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Pilsbury Lady | Gate | £0 | |
2 | Brywins Ducklyn | 40 | £0 | |
3 | Krak De Chevalier | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Top Secret | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Highbrooks Martini | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Meadowbranch Mike | 40 | £0 | |
7 | George Gentle | Gate | £0 | |
PU | Fair And Square | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.201 | ||||
Race 3 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | C U Choteau | 20 | £60 | |
2 | Top Secret | Gate | £20 | |
3 | Made In Wales | 10 | £10 | |
4 | Hilltop Surprise | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Finnbarr Messenger | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Big Harry | 20 | £0 | |
7 | Danny Blue | Gate | £0 | |
PU | Marys Jack | 20 | £0 | |
F | Immortal Ellie | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.142 | ||||
Race 4 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Tyssul Opal | 20 | £60 | |
2 | Brywins Luckycharm | 10 | £20 | |
3 | Ceiron Overway | Gate | £10 | |
4 | Hendre Princess | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Blackfield Billie | 20 | £0 | |
6 | Grecho | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Just Hold On | 10 | £0 | |
8 | Ayrvitro | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.140 | ||||
Race 5 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Fitch | Gate | £60 | |
2 | Tyssul Pearl | 20 | £20 | |
3 | Blue Streak | 20 | £10 | |
4 | Brywins Crispyduck | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Ithon King | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Chinatown Lucky | 20 | £0 | |
7 | Dolan Hasty | 10 | £0 | |
8 | Ithon Gift | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.135 | ||||
Race 6 - Novice H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Arctic Prince | Gate | £30 | |
2 | Fold The Notes | 20 | £0 | |
3 | Forsas Dream | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Miss Jackpot | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Rainman II | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Sable Sam | 20 | £0 | |
7 | Beacon Sorcerer | 20 | £0 | |
8 | Llwyns Hall | 20 | £0 | |
9 | Brywins Jasper | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.092 | ||||
Race 7 - Novice H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Nadal | Gate | £30 | |
2 | Habberley Playboy | 10 | £0 | |
3 | Dragon Penlan | 10 | £0 | |
4 | Tommy The Dealer | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Ithon Hannah | 20 | £0 | |
6 | Merefield Jack | 20 | £0 | |
7 | Durham Direct | 10 | £0 | |
8 | Greenhill Ani | 10 | £0 | |
9 | Blackmountain Jess | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.101 | ||||
Race 8 - Novice Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Arctic Prince | Gate | £200 | |
2 | Dragon Penlan | 10 | £50 | |
3 | Fold The Notes | 20 | £30 | |
4 | Habberley Playboy | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Nadal | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Miss Jackpot | 20 | £0 | |
7 | Forsas Dream | Gate | £0 | |
8 | Tommy The Dealer | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.116 | ||||
Race 9 - Grade B H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Kickstart | Gate | £30 | |
2 | Lakeside Pan | 20 | £0 | |
3 | Camden Lock | 10 | £0 | |
4 | Jango Fett | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Bon Hasty | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Greenhill Emily | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Vyrnwy Taffie | Gate | £0 | |
8 | Ithon Ghost | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.088 | ||||
Race 10 - Grade B H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Greenhill Cliff | Gate | £30 | |
2 | Maple Star | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Ithon Gypsy | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Habberley Haste | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Wellfieldlifestyle | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Wellfield Inspired | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Too Hot Today | Gate | £0 | |
8 | Blackies Boy | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.102 | ||||
Race 11 - Grade B Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Greenhill Cliff | Gate | £300 | |
2 | Kickstart | Gate | £60 | |
3 | Habberley Haste | Gate | £30 | |
4 | Ithon Gypsy | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Lakeside Pan | 20 | £0 | |
6 | Maple Star | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Jango Fett | Gate | £0 | |
8 | Camden Lock | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.109 | ||||
Race 12 - Grade A H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Fold Be Nimble | 10 | £40 | |
2 | Strike A Light | 30 | £0 | |
3 | Clares Own | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Merrington Man | Gate | £0 | |
5 | The Red Devil | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Blackfield Buddy | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Saunders Playboy | Gate | £0 | |
8 | Ithon Inmate | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.087 | ||||
Race 13 - Grade A H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Scoobys Dream | Gate | £40 | |
2 | No Mercy | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Meadowland Hasty | 20 | £0 | |
4 | Rhyds Desire | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Bon Jasper | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Faraway | Gate | £0 | |
7 | American Gigolo | Gate | £0 | |
8 | Kestrels Rogue | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.082 | ||||
Race 14 - Grade A Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Scoobys Dream | Gate | £400 | |
2 | Merrington Man | Gate | £80 | |
3 | No Mercy | Gate | £40 | |
4 | Meadowland Hasty | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Strike A Light | 30 | £0 | |
6 | Clares Own | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Rhyds Desire | 20 | £0 | |
8 | Fold Be Nimble | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.097 | ||||
Race 15 - Saddle | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Saunders Playboy | 30 | £80 | |
2 | Terripan Hanover | 30 | £40 | |
3 | Bon Hasty | 10 | £15 | |
4 | Sunnyside Geoff | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Greenwood Romeo | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Sable Sam | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.121 | ||||
Race 16 - Junior | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Blackfield Buddy | 40 | £20 | |
2 | Nia Patrol | Gate | £10 | |
3 | Beacon Sorcerer | 10 | £5 | |
Time: 2.172 | ||||