Trotting Wales Results
Talgarreg races has become one of the highlights of the trotting season and Sunday’s racing at the picturesque track near Synod Inn provided everything a racegoer could wish for: a lovely sunny day with a gentle breeze to keep the horses cool, while the races provided hot competition for the enjoyment of the crowd.
One nursery race provided a win for newcomers Zak Lewis from Shrewsbury and his Brywins Jasper while BG’s Star (Wilson Llanfihangel ar arth) and Glan Buckley (Weigel Llanddewi Velfrey) claimed the minor places.
Nadal (Atherton-Rees Narberth) and driver Mathew Tromans making the most of their gate position secured the first Novice heat from Habberley Playboy (Johns Shrewsbury) with the backmarker Miss Jackpot (Langford Ammanford) in third. In the second Novice heat last weekend’s victor Hyar Temptation as usual steered by his owner Janet Thomas from Tregroes took first prize from Sable Sam (Moorhouse, Llanidloes) and the lightly raced Fold the Notes (Perks Presteigne).
Newcomer Lakeside Pan owned by the old stalwart John Elder from New Quay and driven by his son Wayne took the first heat of the Grade B with Greenhill Cliff (Williams Brecon) in second and his stable-mate Kickstart in third. In the second Grade B heat Bon Hasty (Collingwood Huntington) and driven by student Jacob Webb was first passed the post from the effervescent Dernol Duke (Wozencraft Llangurig) while Wellfield Lifestyle (Edmunds Porthcawl) ran well in third.
Three heats of the Grade A illustrated how popular this meeting is with the horseowners, the first going to the iconic grey Scooby’s Dream (Lloyd Kington), with new kid on the block Cloud Burst (Eggerton Norton Canon) in second and Bon Jasper (Jones Llanllwni) in third. In the second Grade A heat local ‘Cardi’ horse Clares Own (Evans, Newcastle Emlyn) claimed victory from another local, Terripan Hanover (Davies Dihewyd) while the old stager Merrington Man (Thomas Rhymney) was third. Rhyds Desire (Morgan Rhymney) a horse just beginning to justify his impressive reputation took the third heat of the Grade A ahead of the extraordinary Ithon Inmate (Price Brecon), with well named Strike a Light (Lloyd Kington) in third.
The first Baby Novice race went to For One Night Only for the local Wilson family from Llanfihangel ar arth driven as usual by Rhun Wilson, in second was Hilltop Surprise (Tromans Newcastle Emlyn) while newly promoted Ithon King (Bevan Builth) was third. Hendre Princess (Jones Llanllwni) took the second Baby Novice from Made in Wales (Evans Red Roses) with Ceiron Overway (Williams Porthyrhyd) in third. The unusually named The Fuffer Man (Evans Brecon) did not let that deter them, as they secured victory in the third Baby Novice race ahead of new horse Blue Streak (Lewis Llandrindod) with Tyssul Pearl (Barton Clunderwen) in third.
The ladies consolation race as usual provided plenty of interest as the sometimes erratic Maple Star (Perks Presteigne) guided by Rebecca Williams came home ahead of No Mercy (Weigel Llanddewi Velfrey) with Chaps Commander (Jones Talgarreg) in third.
The consolation race gave local horse Vyrnwy Taffie (Evans Llanybydder) a good win from Kestrels Rogue (Wilson Llanfihangel ar arth) with Brywins Sweetheart (Marr Ammanford) in third.
The three finals provided the finale of the evening starting with the Novice won by the progressive Habberley Playboy (Johns Shrewsbury) driven as usual by his trainer Derek Pritchard, in second was the well thought of, Hyar Temptation (Thomas Tregroes) while Dragon Penlan (Barton Clunderwen) was third.
In the Grade B final Dernol Duke (Wozencraft Llangurig), returned to winning ways despite his twenty yard handicap, beating Kickstart (Williams Brecon) into second, with Bon Hasty (Collingwood Huntington) in third.
Cloud Burst has certainly made a big impression in his first season with Mid Wales and again showed quality to win for his owner driver Shane Eggerton from Norton Canon, while another Herefordshir horse, the ever popular Scoobys Dream (Lloyd Kington) was second, and local ‘Cardi’ horse Terripan Hanover (Davies Dihewyd) was third.
So after a wonderful afternoon of racing the season moves on to the Old Radnor meeting at the Evenjobb track on Saturday June 21st starting at 1.30 pm.
Detailed Results
Race 1 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Brywins Jasper | Gate | £0 | |
2 | B Gs Star | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Glan Buckley | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Jets Boy | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Tyssul Penny Lane | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Cam Paige | Gate | £0 | |
7 | George Gentle | Gate | £0 | |
8 | Blackmountain Rose | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.262 | ||||
Race 2 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | For One Night Only | Gate | £100 | |
2 | Hilltop Surprise | Gate | £30 | |
3 | Ithon King | Gate | £15 | |
4 | Brywins Crispyduck | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Highbrooks Eternal | Gate | £0 | |
PU | Quick Silver II | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.174 | ||||
Race 3 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Hendre Princess | 10 | £100 | |
2 | Made In Wales | 10 | £30 | |
3 | Ceiron Overway | Gate | £15 | |
4 | Dolan Hasty | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Immortal Ellie | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Quick Silver II | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Chinatown Lucky | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.206 | ||||
Race 4 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | The Fuffer Man | 20 | £100 | |
2 | Blue Streak | 20 | £30 | |
3 | Tyssul Pearl | 20 | £15 | |
4 | C U Choteau | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Tyssul Opal | 20 | £0 | |
6 | Marys Jack | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.166 | ||||
Race 5 - Novice H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Nadal | Gate | £20 | |
2 | Habberley Playboy | Gate | £15 | |
3 | Miss Jackpot | 20 | £10 | |
4 | Dragon Penlan | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Brywins Sweetheart | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Nia Patrol | 10 | £0 | |
7 | Ithon Hannah | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.171 | ||||
Race 6 - Novice H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Hyar Temptation | 10 | £20 | |
2 | Sable Sam | 20 | £15 | |
3 | Fold The Notes | 20 | £10 | |
4 | Llwyns Hall | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Blackmountain Jess | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Merefield Jack | 20 | £0 | |
7 | Durham Direct | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.174 | ||||
Race 7 - Novice Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Habberley Playboy | Gate | £300 | |
2 | Hyar Temptation | 10 | £30 | |
3 | Dragon Penlan | 10 | £10 | |
4 | Miss Jackpot | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Sable Sam | 20 | £0 | |
6 | Llwyns Hall | 20 | £0 | |
7 | Fold The Notes | 20 | £0 | |
8 | Nadal | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.159 | ||||
Race 8 - Grade B H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Lakeside Pan | 20 | £25 | |
2 | Greenhill Cliff | Gate | £20 | |
3 | Kickstart | Gate | £15 | |
4 | Blackies Boy | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Mahogany Magic | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Ithon Ghost | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Camden Lock | 10 | £0 | |
8 | Holmes Dreamer | Gate | £0 | |
9 | Cross Current | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.140 | ||||
Race 9 - Grade B H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Bon Hasty | Gate | £25 | |
2 | Dernol Duke | 20 | £20 | |
3 | Wellfieldlifestyle | 10 | £15 | |
4 | Greenhill Emily | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Habberley Haste | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Vyrnwy Taffie | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Sunnyside Geoff | Gate | £0 | |
8 | Maple Star | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.147 | ||||
Race 10 - Grade B Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Dernol Duke | 20 | £400 | |
2 | Kickstart | Gate | £35 | |
3 | Bon Hasty | Gate | £20 | |
4 | Greenhill Cliff | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Wellfieldlifestyle | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Blackies Boy | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Greenhill Emily | Gate | £0 | |
8 | Lakeside Pan | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.137 | ||||
Race 11 - Grade A H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Scoobys Dream | Gate | £25 | |
2 | Cloud Burst | 10 | £20 | |
3 | Bon Jasper | 10 | £15 | |
4 | Meadowland Hasty | 20 | £0 | |
5 | No Mercy | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Faraway | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.133 | ||||
Race 12 - Grade A H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Clares Own | Gate | £25 | |
2 | Terripan Hanover | Gate | £20 | |
3 | Merrington Man | 10 | £15 | |
4 | Chaps Commander | Gate | £0 | |
5 | American Gigolo | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Immpartial | 10 | £0 | |
7 | Kestrels Rogue | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.126 | ||||
Race 13 - Grade A H3 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Rhyds Desire | 20 | £25 | |
2 | Ithon Inmate | 20 | £20 | |
3 | Strike A Light | 30 | £15 | |
4 | Blackfield Buddy | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Saunders Playboy | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Fold Be Nimble | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.115 | ||||
Race 14 - Grade A Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Cloud Burst | 10 | £1000 | |
2 | Scoobys Dream | Gate | £50 | |
3 | Terripan Hanover | Gate | £20 | |
4 | Clares Own | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Ithon Inmate | 20 | £0 | |
6 | Bon Jasper | 10 | £0 | |
7 | Merrington Man | 10 | £0 | |
8 | Rhyds Desire | 20 | £0 | |
9 | Strike A Light | 30 | £0 | |
Time: 2.117 | ||||
Race 15 - Other Ladies | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Maple Star | 20 | £60 | |
2 | No Mercy | 30 | £0 | |
3 | Chaps Commander | 30 | £0 | |
4 | Faraway | 30 | £0 | |
5 | Camden Lock | 20 | £0 | |
6 | Ithon Ghost | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.154 | ||||
Race 16 - Consolation | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Vyrnwy Taffie | 30 | £60 | |
2 | Kestrels Rogue | 50 | £0 | |
3 | Brywins Sweetheart | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Blackfield Buddy | 50 | £0 | |
5 | Durham Direct | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Nia Patrol | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.156 | ||||