Harness Racing in Wales Results
Despite an unsettled forecast the committee of the Kington and Vale of Arrow races decided to stick with Saturday’s race day plans and were rewarded with a generally sunny day at Evenjobb Court. The rain in the morning left the track quite sticky at the start, but it dried out substantially during the afternoon.
The first nursery race gave another win for Ithon King and Andrew Bevan from Builth. In the second the coloured square trotter Pilsbury Lady and her owner Jim Rogers from Asterton were the victors.
Hyar Temptation the home-bred grey owned and steered by Janet Thomas from Tregroes has run exceptionally well this season and continued to enhance his reputation by winning the first Novice heat from back marker Sable Sam (Moorhouse, Llanidloes) with Greenhill Ani (Williams Brecon) in third. In the second heat Jango Fett (Hitchcock Haverfordwest) who is beginning to look like a heat specialist claimed first prize from Beacons Sorcerer (Bevan, Llanddewi) in second and Durham Direct (Hughes Builth Wells) in third.
The Grade B has been dominated by the enigmatic Dernol Duke (Wozencraft Llangurig) so far this season and he continued in winning ways for his trainer-driver Andrew Bevan from Builth. In second was Bon Hasty (Collingwood, Huntington) and returning from injury Habberley Haste (Lloyd, New Radnor) was third. The Williams stable from Brecon have so many Grade B horses it is a lottery for drivers, Lynn Boxhall steered Greenhill Cliff to victory in the second Grade B heat ahead of stablemate Kickstart and his trainer Andrew Hardwick from Brecon while the attractive grey Camden Lock (Probert Merthyr) was third.
It was another grey, the old favourite Scooby’s Dream (Lloyd Kington) who took top honours in the first Grade A heat from the determined mare Clares Own (Evans, Newcastle Emlyn) with Bon Jasper (Jones Llanllwni) in third. In the second heat Cloudburst (Eggerton Norton Canon) beat his front-line opponent out of the gate and maximizing on his advantage came home in front of Chaps Commander (Jones Talgarreg) with the recently handicapped Ithon Inmate (Price Brecon) in third.
Three Baby Novice races followed, in the first it was Dolan hasty with his enthusiastic owner-driver David (Pops) Parker from Huntington who recorded a memorable victory ahead of Jake Lobell (White Porthcawl) and Danny Blue (Peters Upper Longwood) both of which have shown much improvement lately. In the second Baby Novice race Habberley Playboy (Johns Shrewsbury) registered a win which means he will progress into the Novice grade beating Hendre Princess (Jones Llanllwni) and Brywins Lucky Charm (Jones Brecon). Arctic Prince belonging to John Gwatkin from Evenjobb was successful in the third Baby Novice driven by youngster Jacob Webb and this horse has also qualified to move to the Novices. In second was Tyssul Pearly (Barton Clunderwen) while The Fuffer Man (Evans Brecon) was third.
The saddle race was the next on the card when the Duggan family from Llangunllo put Rebecca Williams up on their Novice Greenwood Romeo the partnership came home in front of Jacob Webb riding his grandad’s Saunders Playboy while Sunnyside Geoff (Williams Brecon) was third.
Two juniors lined up for their race which as usual created a lot of interest, the two girls battled it out all the way providing a spectacular race, but it was Celyn Evans from Newcastle Emlyn driving the in form Dolan Hasty (Parker Huntington) adding another win to his previous success who just won from Anna Lewis riding her gran’s Dragon Penlan (Barton Clunderwen).
The Novice final was another cracking race with Hyar Temptation (Thomas Tregroes) just claiming the victory from the backmarker Sable Sam (Moorhouse Llanidloes) while Beacons sorcerer (Bevan Llanddewi) was third.
The Grade B was another close result with the verdict going to the ever popular Dernol Duke (Wozencraft Llangurig) just sneaking ahead of Greenhill Cliff (Williams Brecon) with Bon Hasty (Collingwood Huntington) running on well to be third.
The finale of the afternoon was the Grade A final another blanket finish provided work for the camera man as three horses burst over the line together. Cloudburst (Eggerton Norton Canon) got the verdict ahead of the talented Ithon Inmate (Price Brecon) with another icon Scooby’s Dream (Lloyd Kington) in third.
The end of a wonderful afternoon of racing which the weather could have cheated on us, but thankfully all went well so next week we travel to ‘Cardi-land’ for Talgarreg races on the Synod Inn track on Sunday June 15th at 1.30pm
Detailed Results
Race 1 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Ithon King | Gate | £0 | |
2 | Hilltop Surprise | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Cam Paige | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Self Pozest | Gate | £0 | |
PU | Krak De Chevalier | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.286 | ||||
Race 2 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Pilsbury Lady | Gate | £0 | |
2 | Fair And Square | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Jets Boy | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Highbrooks Martini | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.304 | ||||
Race 3 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Dolan Hasty | Gate | £60 | |
2 | Jake Lobell | Gate | £20 | |
3 | Danny Blue | Gate | £10 | |
4 | Fitch | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Highbrooks Eternal | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Grecho | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.281 | ||||
Race 4 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Habberley Playboy | 20 | £60 | |
2 | Hendre Princess | 10 | £20 | |
3 | Brywins Luckycharm | 10 | £10 | |
4 | Blue Streak | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Finnbarr Messenger | 10 | £0 | |
6 | C U Choteau | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.269 | ||||
Race 5 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Arctic Prince | 20 | £60 | |
2 | Tyssul Pearl | 20 | £20 | |
3 | The Fuffer Man | 20 | £10 | |
4 | Tyssul Opal | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Ithon Gift | 20 | £0 | |
6 | Chinatown Lucky | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.238 | ||||
Race 6 - Novice H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Hyar Temptation | Gate | £30 | |
2 | Sable Sam | 20 | £0 | |
3 | Greenhill Ani | 10 | £0 | |
4 | Nia Patrol | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Llwyns Hall | 20 | £0 | |
6 | Miss Jackpot | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.236 | ||||
Race 7 - Novice H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Jango Fett | 20 | £30 | |
2 | Beacon Sorcerer | 20 | £0 | |
3 | Durham Direct | 10 | £0 | |
4 | Dragon Penlan | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Greenwood Romeo | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Merefield Jack | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.291 | ||||
Race 8 - Novice Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Hyar Temptation | Gate | £200 | |
2 | Sable Sam | 20 | £50 | |
3 | Beacon Sorcerer | 20 | £30 | |
4 | Jango Fett | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Greenhill Ani | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Durham Direct | 10 | £0 | |
7 | Nia Patrol | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.260 | ||||
Race 9 - Grade B H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Dernol Duke | 10 | £30 | |
2 | Bon Hasty | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Habberley Haste | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Too Hot Today | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Ithon Gypsy | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Wellfield Inspired | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.224 | ||||
Race 10 - Grade B H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Greenhill Cliff | Gate | £30 | |
2 | Kickstart | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Camden Lock | 10 | £0 | |
4 | Wellfieldlifestyle | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Holmes Dreamer | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.222 | ||||
Race 11 - Grade B Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Dernol Duke | 10 | £300 | |
2 | Greenhill Cliff | Gate | £60 | |
3 | Bon Hasty | Gate | £30 | |
4 | Camden Lock | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Kickstart | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Wellfieldlifestyle | 10 | £0 | |
7 | Habberley Haste | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.229 | ||||
Race 12 - Grade A H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Scoobys Dream | Gate | £40 | |
2 | Clares Own | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Bon Jasper | 10 | £0 | |
4 | Ithon Inmate | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Merrington Man | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Blackfield Buddy | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.215 | ||||
Race 13 - Grade A H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Cloud Burst | Gate | £40 | |
2 | Chaps Commander | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Immpartial | 10 | £0 | |
4 | Meadowland Hasty | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Rhyds Desire | 20 | £0 | |
6 | Strike A Light | 30 | £0 | |
Time: 2.218 | ||||
Race 14 - Grade A Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Cloud Burst | Gate | £400 | |
2 | Ithon Inmate | 20 | £80 | |
3 | Scoobys Dream | Gate | £40 | |
4 | Clares Own | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Bon Jasper | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Chaps Commander | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Immpartial | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.247 | ||||
Race 15 - Saddle | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Greenwood Romeo | Gate | £80 | |
2 | Saunders Playboy | 30 | £40 | |
3 | Sunnyside Geoff | 10 | £15 | |
4 | Terripan Hanover | 30 | £0 | |
5 | Wellfield Inspired | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.279 | ||||
Race 16 - Junior | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Dolan Hasty | Gate | £20 | |
2 | Dragon Penlan | 40 | £10 | |
Time: 2.294 | ||||