Llandrindod Racing at Penybont
The Llandrindod Wells meeting held at Penybont on the August Bank Holiday Monday is the last of the season’s classic meetings and it turned out to be one of the best. The sun shone, the crowd was enthusiastic and the horses produced some fantastic racing.
In the first nursery race Secret Agenda driven by Jacquie (Duggan) John provided a nice warm up win for this well known ‘trotting’ family from Llangunllo in second was Danny Blue (Peters Longwood), his best performance so far while Caenwood Milyn (Bufton Dolau) ran well to be third. In the second nursery Wellfield Lady Grey was first passed the post, this is a new horse belonging to the Barton family from Clunderwen with Hendre Yankee (Woolcock Ammanford) was second and Highbrooks Eternal (Williams Merthyr) third.
C U Choteau provided celebrations for the Thomas family from Llanbister as son Emrys steered her to victory in the first Baby Novice in front of Ayr Miracle (Price Welshpool) and Top Secret (Pugh Clifford). In the second Baby Novice Ithon Gift (Bird Ludlow) just held on to claim a satisfying victory for trainer Richard Adams in second was Tyssul Opal (Atherton-Rees Narberth) while Finnbarr Messenger (Meaney Merthyr) was third. Tommy the Dealer with catch driver Mathew Tromans aboard provided an emotional win in the third Baby Novice for the family of the late Jack Lewis from Llanbister, as the horse earned his place in the Novice division. In second was Greenwood romeo (Duggan Llangunllo) with Kerry Ann Lobell (Greenway Michaelchurch Eskley) in third.
In the first Novice heat the grey Precious Cargo owned by the Gwatkin family from Evenjobb claimed victory from Llwyns Hall (White Porthcawl) and Habberley Haste (Lloyd New Radnor). Sable Sam (Tromans Newcastle Emlyn) were the victors in the second Novice heat coming home in front of Dragon Penlan (Barton Clunderwen) and Greenhill Emily (Morgan Rhymney).
The well named Kickstart (Williams Brecon) was first to the line in the first Grade B heat with Brywins Ducklyn (Gethin Gilwern) in second and Ithon Ghost (Wilson Llanfihangel ar Arth) in third. In the second heat Maple Star (Perks Presteigne) sped around the track to claim first prize from Wellfield Inspired (Gethin Gilwern) and newly promoted Blackies Boy (Prosser Libanus).
Clares Own (Evans Newcastle Emlyn) on her first run in the Grade A took control of the first heat to win for usual driver Mathew Tromans this his third win of the day, in second place was Saunders Playboy (Pritchard Rhosgoch) while Chaps Commander (Jones Talgarreg) was third. Meadowland Hasty (Price Brecon) snatched victory in the second heat from Scoobies Dream (Lloyd Kington) in second and Kestrels Rogue (Wilson Llanfihangel ar arth) in third.
The saddle race gave Rebecca Williams her second win of the day as she steered Secret Agenda (Duggan Llangunllo) to victory ahead of Holmes Dreamer (Eggerton Staunton) while Sunnyside Geoff (Williams Brecon) was third.
The days racing was completed with the three finals. In the Novice it was Habberley Haste the impressive new horse belonging to the Lloyd family from New Radnor which swept all before him to claim victory from Llwyns Hall (White Porthcawl) and Greenhill Emily (Morgan Rhymney).
In the Grade B final Andrew Hardwick had the choice of two drives and electing to partner Kickstart (Williams Brecon) could only manage second as Shane Eggerton triumphed on Blackies Boy for the Prosser family from Libanus while the speedy Maple Star (Perks Presteigne) was third.
The premiere race of the day is the Grade A final where Meadowland Hasty driven by his trainer Derek Pritchard from Rhosgoch provided a superb victory for the Price family from Brecon while stablemate Saunders Playboy (Pritchard Rhosgoch) was second and Chaps Commander (Jones Talgarreg) was third.
So after a truly atmospheric afternoon of racing the season moves on to a meeting at the all-weather track at Ammanford on Saturday August 31st starting at 1.30 pm.
Detailed Results
Race 1 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Secret Agenda II | 20 | £0 | |
2 | Danny Blue | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Caenwood Milynn | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Dernol Bonus | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Ceiron Overway | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Dragon Jack | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.372 | ||||
Race 2 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Wellfield Ladygrey | 40 | £0 | |
2 | Hendre Yankee | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Highbrooks Eternal | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Brywins Crispyduck | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Hello Vera | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.485 | ||||
Race 3 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | C U Choteau | 10 | £75 | |
2 | Ayr Miracle | 10 | £25 | |
3 | Top Secret | Gate | £15 | |
4 | Glan Levit | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Ithon GB | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Murray | 20 | £0 | |
7 | Highcrossgraciemay | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.361 | ||||
Race 4 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Ithon Gift | Gate | £75 | |
2 | Tyssul Opal | Gate | £25 | |
3 | Finnbarr Messenger | 10 | £15 | |
4 | Big Harry | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Glan Kirsty | 20 | £0 | |
6 | Fairyhouse | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.348 | ||||
Race 5 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Tommy The Dealer | 20 | £75 | |
2 | Greenwood Romeo | 20 | £25 | |
3 | Kerry Ann Lobel | 20 | £15 | |
4 | Fitch | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Grecho | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Dolan Hasty | Gate | £0 | |
DQ | Nadal | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.354 | ||||
Race 6 - Novice H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Precious Cargo | Gate | £50 | |
2 | Llwyns Hall | 20 | £0 | |
3 | Habberley Haste | 10 | £0 | |
4 | Brywins Jo Jo | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Beacon Sorcerer | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Miss Jackpot | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.356 | ||||
Race 7 - Novice H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Sable Sam | 20 | £50 | |
2 | Dragon Penlan | 10 | £0 | |
3 | Greenhill Emily | 20 | £0 | |
4 | Merefield Jack | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Dernol Duke | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.354 | ||||
Race 8 - Novice Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Habberley Haste | 10 | £120 | |
2 | Llwyns Hall | 20 | £30 | |
3 | Greenhill Emily | 20 | £20 | |
4 | Dragon Penlan | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Sable Sam | 20 | £0 | |
6 | Merefield Jack | 20 | £0 | |
7 | Precious Cargo | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.368 | ||||
Race 9 - Grade B H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Kickstart | 10 | £50 | |
2 | Brywins Ducklyn | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Ithon Ghost | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Holmes Dreamer | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Too Hot Today | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.325 | ||||
Race 10 - Grade B H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Maple Star | Gate | £50 | |
2 | Wellfield Inspired | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Blackies Boy | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Duggans Domino | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.309 | ||||
Race 11 - Grade B Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Blackies Boy | Gate | £500 | |
2 | Kickstart | 10 | £80 | |
3 | Maple Star | Gate | £40 | |
4 | Duggans Domino | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Ithon Ghost | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Brywins Ducklyn | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Wellfield Inspired | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.323 | ||||
Race 12 - Grade A H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Clares Own | Gate | £50 | |
2 | Saunders Playboy | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Chaps Commander | 10 | £0 | |
4 | Meadowbranch Mike | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Strike A Light | 60 | £0 | |
6 | Blackfield Buddy | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Terripan Hanover | 20 | £0 | |
8 | Immpartial | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.339 | ||||
Race 13 - Grade A H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Meadowland Hasty | 10 | £50 | |
2 | Scoobys Dream | 30 | £0 | |
3 | Kestrels Rogue | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Merrington Man | 30 | £0 | |
5 | Bon Jasper | 40 | £0 | |
6 | Fold Be Nimble | 30 | £0 | |
7 | Faraway | Gate | £0 | |
8 | The Red Devil | Gate | £0 | |
9 | Ithon Eagle | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.309 | ||||
Race 14 - Grade A Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Meadowland Hasty | 10 | £1000 | |
2 | Saunders Playboy | Gate | £100 | |
3 | Chaps Commander | 10 | £50 | |
4 | Clares Own | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Merrington Man | 30 | £0 | |
6 | Kestrels Rogue | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Scoobys Dream | 30 | £0 | |
Time: 2.304 | ||||
Race 15 - Saddle | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Secret Agenda II | Gate | £100 | |
2 | Holmes Dreamer | 10 | £30 | |
3 | Sunnyside Geoff | 10 | £20 | |
4 | Beacon Sorcerer | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Immpartial | 50 | £0 | |
6 | Wellfield Ladygrey | 30 | £0 | |
Time: 2.349 | ||||