Post Bach Racing Review
Teifi Harness racing committee are an innovative modern committee dedicated to providing exciting racing while encompassing the traditions of welsh trotting. In 2012 the races were cancelled because of wet weather and on Saturday the rain clouds hung over the track throughout the day. However that did nothing to diminish the quality of the racing as horses and drivers adjusted to the damp conditions.
Only one nursery this week provided a win for Robin Lloyd from Painscastle with Dernol Bonus justifying his long journey beating Rhyds Pontoon (Williams Brecon) and Ceiron Overway (Williams Tumble).
The Novice was a straight race and the much improved Blackies Boy (Prosser Libanus) looks to be hitting a purple patch under the guidance of Andrew Hardwick with the well fancied Llwyns Hall (White Porthcawl) in second and Forsas Dream (Lloyd Kington) in third.
The Grade B was also a straight race with the local mare Clares Own (Evans Newcastle Emlyn) again showing her class with usual pilot Mathew Tromans this win will propel her into the premiere Grade A where she is sure to hold her own. In second was Too Hot Today (Jones Merthyr) while Mahogany Magic (Davies Dehewid) was third.
There were two heats of the Grade A, in the first Bon Jasper (Jones Llanllwni) the in form horse came home ahead of back marker Strike a Light (Lloyd Kington) while the ever dependable Meadowland Hasty (Price Brecon) was third. Merrington Man (Thomas Rhymney) is another horse who has run well in the last week or two and confirmed confidence by giving driver Mark Evans a win in front of the irrepressible Scoobies Dream (Lloyd Kington) with Faraway (Atherton-Ress Narberth) was third.
There are plenty of young up and coming horses as three divisions of the Baby Novice proved the first race going to Nia Patrol the little mare who prefers to carry her owner Rebecca Williams from Ludlow on her back rather than harnessed to a sulky in second was Finnebarr Messenger (Meaney Merthyr) while Tyssul Opal (Atherton-Rees Narberth) was third. The Fuffer Man driven by his owner Mark Evans from Brecon has been very impressive this season and continues to make his way up the racing ladder by beating the improving Made in Wales (Evans Red Roses) and Brywins Lucky Charm (Jones Brecon). In the third race Glan Kirsty once again driven by youngster Dale Williams repeated her mid week win for long time supporters the Evans family from Talgarreg, in second was Fitch (Harries Merthyr) now making his presence felt in every race while Nadal (Atherton-Rees Narberth) was third.
The crowd are always appreciative of the Juniors as they begin to learn the trade, this week it was old-hand Celyn Evans from Newcastle Emlyn on Clares Own, owned by her father, who claimed victory from first-timer, grand-daughter Anna Lewis on Blackfield Buddy much to the delight of the Barton family from Clunderwen.
In the saddle race Nia Patrol and owner Rebecca Williams from Ludlow proved they can take on the best even if they have only just qualified for the class so claiming two wins on the day while relegating the favourite Sunnyside Geoff (Williams Brecon) into second place with Dragon Penlan (Barton Clunderwen) third.
The Dash gave Blackies Boy his second win of the day as a reward to owners the Prosser family from Libanus who have stuck with him over his problems as he repeated his earlier win over Llwyns Hall (White Porthcawl) with Brywins Jo Jo (Jones Ammanford) in third.
The Grade A Final provided the finale for the day’s racing with Merrington Man (Thomas Rhymney) in scintillating form winning decisively for driver Mark Evans from Brecon who claimed three wins, in second was another class horse Bon Jasper (Jones Llanllwni) while Chaps Commander (Jones Talgarreg) was third.
So although the weather was unkind and there were not a large number of horses the racing was spectacular, the next meeting will be the traditional Llandrindod fixture held at Penybont track on Bank Holiday Monday August 26th starting at 1.30 pm.
Detailed Results
Race 1 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Dernol Bonus | Gate | £0 | |
2 | Rhyds Pontoon | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Ceiron Overway | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Hendre Yankee | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Dragon Jack | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Wellfield Ladygrey | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Brywins Crispyduck | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.251 | ||||
Race 2 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Nia Patrol | 20 | £100 | |
2 | Finnbarr Messenger | 10 | £50 | |
3 | Tyssul Pearl | Gate | £30 | |
4 | Murray | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Ithon GB | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Dolan Hasty | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.204 | ||||
Race 3 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | The Fuffer Man | 10 | £100 | |
2 | Made In Wales | Gate | £50 | |
3 | Brywins Luckycharm | Gate | £30 | |
99 | Ithon Eddie | 20 | £0 | |
99 | Glan Levit | 20 | £0 | |
99 | Highcrossgraciemay | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.195 | ||||
Race 4 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Glan Kirsty | 10 | £100 | |
2 | Fitch | Gate | £50 | |
3 | Nadal | 10 | £30 | |
4 | Fairyhouse | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Ayr Miracle | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.252 | ||||
Race 5 - Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Blackies Boy | 10 | £300 | |
2 | Llwyns Hall | 20 | £70 | |
3 | Dragon Penlan | 10 | £40 | |
4 | Sable Sam | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Blackmountain Jess | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Greenhill Emily | 20 | £0 | |
7 | Brywins Jo Jo | 20 | £0 | |
8 | Forsas Dream | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.182 | ||||
Race 6 - Grade B | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Clares Own | 20 | £500 | |
2 | Too Hot Today | Gate | £80 | |
3 | Mahogany Magic | Gate | £50 | |
4 | Ithon Ghost | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Sunnyside Geoff | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Kickstart | 10 | £0 | |
7 | Vyrnwy Taffie | 10 | £0 | |
8 | Boomshakalakka | Gate | £0 | |
9 | Bon Hasty | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.175 | ||||
Race 7 - Grade A H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Bon Jasper | 40 | £40 | |
2 | Strike A Light | 60 | £20 | |
3 | Meadowland Hasty | 20 | £10 | |
4 | Chaps Commander | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Ithon Eagle | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Faraway | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Blackfield Buddy | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.180 | ||||
Race 8 - Grade A H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Merrington Man | Gate | £40 | |
2 | Scoobys Dream | 30 | £20 | |
3 | Saunders Playboy | Gate | £10 | |
4 | Immpartial | 30 | £0 | |
5 | Meadowbranch Mike | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Terripan Hanover | 30 | £0 | |
Time: 2.166 | ||||
Race 9 - Grade A Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Merrington Man | Gate | £1200 | |
2 | Bon Jasper | 40 | £100 | |
3 | Chaps Commander | Gate | £60 | |
4 | Saunders Playboy | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Meadowland Hasty | 20 | £0 | |
6 | Scoobys Dream | 30 | £0 | |
7 | Strike A Light | 60 | £0 | |
8 | Immpartial | 30 | £0 | |
Time: 2.166 | ||||
Race 10 - Junior | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Clares Own | Gate | £20 | |
2 | Blackfield Buddy | 10 | £10 | |
Time: 2.215 | ||||
Race 11 - Saddle | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Nia Patrol | Gate | £70 | |
2 | Sunnyside Geoff | 10 | £20 | |
3 | Dragon Penlan | Gate | £10 | |
4 | Ithon Eagle | 30 | £0 | |
Time: 2.204 | ||||
Race 12 - Dash | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Blackies Boy | Gate | £60 | |
2 | Llwyns Hall | Gate | £20 | |
3 | Brywins Jo Jo | Gate | £10 | |
4 | Mahogany Magic | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Vyrnwy Taffie | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 1.464 | ||||