Newbridge Results
It was an evening of sunshine and showers at Newbridge races but the weather did nothing to dampen the vibrant atmosphere created by a large crowd of local and not so local supporters.
In the first Nursery Emrys Thomas from Llanbister brought home his father’s C U Choteau in front of first time out Rhyds Pontoon (Williams Brecon) with Caenwood Milyn (Bufton Dolau) in third. Secret Agenda (Duggan Llangunllo) gave Jackie John nee Duggan a successful return to the track ahead of Highbrooks Eternal (Williams Merthyr) and Hendre Yankee (Woolcock Ammanford).
Habberley Haste the new horse belonging to the Lloyd family from New Radnor swept all before him in the first Novice heat aided by his trainer Andrew Hardwick, beating Dernol Duke (Wozencraft Llangurig) who is so often placed second while Beacons Sorcerer (Bevan Llanddewi) is another horse always in the shake up came in third. Blackies Boy (Prosser Libanus) has been making mistakes this season but seems to have sorted things out and also driven by Andrew Hardwick produced a superb run to win the second Novice heat from Merefield Jack (Broome Bromfield) and Precious Cargo (Gwatkin Evenjobb).
Abernant (Greenway Michaelchurch Eskley) was quick off the mark in the first Grade B heat to win from Greenhill Cliff (Williams Brecon) with Brywins Ducklyn (Gethin Gilwern) in third. Kickstart provided trainer Andrew Hardwick with another winning drive in the second heat of the Grade B for the Williams family from Brecon coming home in front of Holmes Dreamer (Eggerton Staunton) and Too Hot Today (Jones Merthyr).
In the first Grade A heat Immpartial scored his first win for the Herlihy family from Merthyr while Bon Jasper (Jones Llanllwni) was second and Meadowbranch Mike (Hitchcock Haverfordwest) was third. The Red Devil (Greenway Michaelchurch Eskley) looked back to his best in the second heat of the Grade A coming home in front of Merrington Man (Thomas Rhymney) with the backmarker Strike a Light (Lloyd Kington) in third.
Emrys Thomas from Llanbister drove his own C U Choteau in the first Baby Novice and they repeated their nursery win beating Fitch (Harries Merthyr) and Greenwood Romeo (Duggan Llangunllo). In the second Baby Novice Glan Kirsty (Evans Talgarreg) began her climb up the racing ladder under the capable guidance of young Dale Williams from Brecon, in second was Marys Jack (Jones Church Stretton) with Ithon GB (Williams Brecon) in third. Goldness with first time owner Lee Evans from Llanwrtyd on board was the winner of the third Baby Novice beating Finnbarr Messenger (Meaney Merthyr) and Kerry Ann Lobell (Greenway Michaelchurch Eskley). All three Baby Novice experiencing the first wins of their careers
The saddle race provided another win for Sunnyside Geoff (Williams Brecon) and Rebecca Hitchcock with Secret Agenda (Duggan Llangunllo) in second and Dragon Penlan (Barton Clunderwen) third.
In the Dash Ithon Ghost just got up to win for the Wilson family from Llanfihangel ar arth with Maple Star (Perks Presteigne) in second and Greenhill Emily (Morgan Rhymney) third.
The evening was completed with the three finals. In the Novice final Habberley Haste (Lloyd New Radnor) held on to give Andrew Hardwick another win with Dernol Duke (Wozencraft Llangurig) claiming another second and Llwyns Hall (White Porthcawl) in third. Dale Williams from Brecon claimed his second win of the day when he was aboard his own Greenhill Cliff in the Grade B final finishing ahead of Kickstart (Williams Brecon) and Holmes Dreamer (Eggerton Staunton).
In the Grade A final the mare belonging to the Lloyd family from Kington Strike a Light trailing 50 yards made nothing of her handicap to power home with Mathew Herlihy in the seat, while Bon Jasper (Jones Llanllwni) was second and Merrington Man (Thomas Rhymney) was third.
After a lovely, traditional, evening trotting meeting the next race meeting is staged by the Llandrindod committee at the Penybont track on Bank holiday Monday August 26th starting at 1.30pm.
Detailed Results
Race 1 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | C U Choteau | Gate | £0 | |
2 | Rhyds Pontoon | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Caenwood Milynn | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Pilsbury Lady | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Tyssul Penny Lane | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Danny Blue | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.154 | ||||
Race 2 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Secret Agenda II | 20 | £0 | |
2 | Highbrooks Eternal | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Hendre Yankee | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Dernol Bonus | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Ceiron Overway | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Knights Templar | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.276 | ||||
Race 3 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | C U Choteau | Gate | £70 | |
2 | Fitch | Gate | £25 | |
3 | Greenwood Romeo | 20 | £15 | |
4 | Nia Patrol | 20 | £0 | |
99 | Ayr Miracle | 10 | £0 | |
99 | Grecho | Gate | £0 | |
99 | Ithon GB | Gate | £0 | |
99 | Glan Levit | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.155 | ||||
Race 4 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Glan Kirsty | Gate | £70 | |
2 | Marys Jack | 20 | £25 | |
3 | Ithon Gift | Gate | £15 | |
4 | Top Secret | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Made In Wales | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Tommy The Dealer | 20 | £0 | |
7 | Murray | 20 | £0 | |
8 | Dolan Hasty | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.171 | ||||
Race 5 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Gold Ness | Gate | £70 | |
2 | Finnbarr Messenger | 10 | £25 | |
3 | Kerry Ann Lobel | 20 | £15 | |
4 | Ithon Eddie | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Fairyhouse | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Highcrossgraciemay | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Big Harry | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.162 | ||||
Race 6 - Novice H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Habberley Haste | Gate | £20 | |
2 | Dernol Duke | 10 | £10 | |
3 | Beacon Sorcerer | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Llwyns Hall | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Sable Sam | 20 | £0 | |
6 | Fold The Notes | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.119 | ||||
Race 7 - Novice H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Blackies Boy | 10 | £20 | |
2 | Merefield Jack | 20 | £10 | |
3 | Precious Cargo | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Brywins Sweetheart | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Greenhill Emily | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.181 | ||||
Race 8 - Novice Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Habberley Haste | Gate | £150 | |
2 | Dernol Duke | 10 | £40 | |
3 | Llwyns Hall | 20 | £20 | |
4 | Blackies Boy | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Beacon Sorcerer | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Merefield Jack | 20 | £0 | |
7 | Precious Cargo | Gate | £0 | |
8 | Brywins Sweetheart | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.149 | ||||
Race 9 - Grade B H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Abernant | Gate | £20 | |
2 | Greenhill Cliff | Gate | £10 | |
3 | Brywins Ducklyn | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Clares Own | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Ithon Ghost | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Duggans Domino | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.125 | ||||
Race 10 - Grade B H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Kickstart | 10 | £20 | |
2 | Holmes Dreamer | Gate | £10 | |
3 | Too Hot Today | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Boomshakalakka | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Bon Hasty | Gate | £0 | |
PU | Wellfield Inspired | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.140 | ||||
Race 11 - Grade B Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Greenhill Cliff | Gate | £200 | |
2 | Kickstart | Gate | £50 | |
3 | Holmes Dreamer | Gate | £30 | |
4 | Clares Own | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Abernant | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Brywins Ducklyn | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Too Hot Today | Gate | £0 | |
8 | Boomshakalakka | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.167 | ||||
Race 12 - Grade A H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Immpartial | 30 | £20 | |
2 | Bon Jasper | 40 | £10 | |
3 | Meadowbranch Mike | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Saunders Playboy | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Scoobys Dream | 30 | £0 | |
6 | Blackfield Buddy | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Fold Be Nimble | 30 | £0 | |
Time: 2.121 | ||||
Race 13 - Grade A H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | The Red Devil | Gate | £20 | |
2 | Merrington Man | Gate | £10 | |
3 | Strike A Light | 50 | £0 | |
4 | Meadowland Hasty | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Ithon Eagle | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Terripan Hanover | 30 | £0 | |
Time: 2.136 | ||||
Race 14 - Grade A Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Strike A Light | 50 | £300 | |
2 | Bon Jasper | 40 | £50 | |
3 | Merrington Man | Gate | £30 | |
4 | The Red Devil | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Saunders Playboy | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Meadowbranch Mike | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Immpartial | 30 | £0 | |
8 | Meadowland Hasty | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.146 | ||||
Race 15 - Saddle | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Sunnyside Geoff | 10 | £80 | |
2 | Secret Agenda II | Gate | £20 | |
3 | Dragon Penlan | Gate | £10 | |
4 | Bon Hasty | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Ithon Eagle | 30 | £0 | |
Time: 2.162 | ||||
Race 16 - Dash | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Ithon Ghost | Gate | £100 | |
2 | Maple Star | Gate | £40 | |
3 | Greenhill Emily | Gate | £20 | |
4 | Fold The Notes | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Duggans Domino | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 1.388 | ||||