Beulah Show Breathes New Life into 2012 Season
Beulah show races has often marked the decline of the season but this year with almost a month of mostly cancellations due to the inclement British weather, the glorious sunny afternoon of racing on Saturday breathed new life into the 2012 trotting season. The competition was keen, with all connections enjoying the ‘revival’.
The first Nursery race was won by Shaggy with his owner & trainer Aled Davies back on the sulky seat after his mishap earlier in the season, in second was Immortal Ellie (Hughes Cwmbach) with Dernol Bonus (Lloyd Painscastle) in third. Ayr Melody (Gwatkin Evenjobb) ran impressively in the second Nursery to claim victory from Ithon Eddie (Miles Merthyr) with first time out Glan Kirsty (Evans Talgarreg) in third.
The two novice heats provided a satisfying double for the owner / trainer partnership of Williams & Hardwick from Brecon. In the first Greenhill Ani (Williams Brecon) was first over the line from Bon Hasty (Collingwood Huntington) with Blackies Boy (Prosser Libanus) in third. The aptly named Kickstart (Williams Brecon) won the second heat from backmarker Wyeside Taurus (Eggerton Staunton) while Beacons Sorcerer (Bevan Llanddewi) was third.
The first heat of the Grade B saw the impressive Too Hot Today (Jones Merthyr & Harrison Rhymney) claim another victory with Duggans Domino (Gwatkin Evenjobb) and Sunnyside Geoff (Williams Brecon) taking the places. The second heat had to be re-run after a mishap on the top corner, the victory went to the little homebred East of Eden (Pritchard Rhosgoch) from the much improved Chinatown Maori (Jones Aberdare) in second and Cross Current (Sisto Glanamman) third.
Bon Jasper (Jones Llanllwni) was the victor in the first heat of the Grade A from Blackfield Buddy (Barton Clynderwen) with Believe (Pritchard Rhosgoch) in third. In the second Grade A heat the diminutive Merrington Man was first passed the post from Saunders Playboy (Pritchard Rhosgoch) while Meadowbranck Mike (Hitchcock Haverfordwest) was third.
Dernol Duke (Wozencraft Llangurig) ran an inspired race making nothing of his handicap trail to win the first Baby Novice and therefore qualify to move up a grade, in second was Precious Cargo (Gwatkin Evenjobb) with Tommy the Dealer (Lewis Llanbister) in third. In the second Baby Novice Brywins Starling (Davies Drefach) started on the racing ladder with a win from Greenhill Marina (Thomas Rhymney) with Big Harry (Duggan Llangunllo) in third.
The finals were the next races on the card with the Novice going to Kickstart (Williams Brecon) followed home by stable-mate Greenhill Ani (Williams Brecon) with Bon Hasty (Collingwood Huntington) in third.
The Brecon stable continued in scintillating form by winning the Grade B final when Andrew Hardwick steered Sunnyside Geoff (Williams Brecon) to finish in front of a much improved Duggans Domino (Gwatkin Evenjobb) with East of Eden (Pritchard Rhosgoch) in third.
The Grade A Final saw Bon Jasper (Jones Llanllwni) repeat his heat win in the capable hands of Debbie Hitchcock with Merrington Man (Thomas Rhymney) in second and Saunders Playboy (Pritchard Rhosgoch) in third.
The day ended with the consolation which had a full field of nine runners. Victory went to the Barton family from Clynderwen’s youngster Dragon Penlan a just reward for their patience and continued faith in his racing future, in second was Secret Agenda II (Duggan Llangunllo) while Miss Thunder (Thomas Rhymney) was third.
So the ‘show is back on the road’ and next weekend racing returns to the Evenjobb track on Saturday 15th September with a 1.30pm start.
Detailed Results
Race 1 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Shaggy | Gate | £0 | |
2 | Immortal Ellie | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Dernol Bonus | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Hendre Flyer | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Ayr Miracle | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Tyssul Pearl | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.293 | ||||
Race 2 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Ayr Melody | Gate | £0 | |
2 | Ithon Eddie | 10 | £0 | |
3 | Glan Kirsty | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Hearts Blessing | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Splight | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.291 | ||||
Race 3 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Dernol Duke | 20 | £60 | |
2 | Precious Cargo | 10 | £30 | |
3 | Tommy The Dealer | Gate | £15 | |
4 | Dragon Penlan | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Greenhill Emily | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Quick Silver II | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Zip Along | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.188 | ||||
Race 4 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Brywins Starling | Gate | £60 | |
2 | Greenhill Marina | Gate | £30 | |
3 | Big Harry | 10 | £15 | |
4 | Grecho | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Charlie Penlan | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Ithon Eddie | 10 | £0 | |
F | Hyar Temptation | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.247 | ||||
Race 5 - Novice H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Greenhill Ani | Gate | £30 | |
2 | Bon Hasty | 20 | £15 | |
3 | Blackies Boy | 10 | £0 | |
4 | A And As Beauty | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Secret Agenda II | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Hold The Cards | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.215 | ||||
Race 6 - Novice H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Kickstart | 10 | £30 | |
2 | Wyeside Taurus | 20 | £15 | |
3 | Beacon Sorcerer | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Miss Thunder | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Man Of The Day | 20 | £0 | |
6 | Sable Sam | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.194 | ||||
Race 7 - Novice Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Kickstart | 10 | £80 | |
2 | Greenhill Ani | Gate | £30 | |
3 | Bon Hasty | 20 | £20 | |
4 | Wyeside Taurus | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Beacon Sorcerer | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Blackies Boy | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.213 | ||||
Race 8 - Grade B H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Too Hot Today | 20 | £30 | |
2 | Duggans Domino | Gate | £15 | |
3 | Sunnyside Geoff | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Ithon Gypsy | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Boomshakalakka | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Clares Own | Gate | £0 | |
7 | C U Boykin | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.176 | ||||
Race 9 - Grade B H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | East of Eden | 10 | £30 | |
2 | Chinatown Maori | Gate | £15 | |
3 | Cross Current | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Ithon Cracker | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Abernant | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Vyrnwy Taffie | 20 | £0 | |
7 | Greenhill Cliff | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.170 | ||||
Race 10 - Grade B Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Sunnyside Geoff | Gate | £150 | |
2 | Duggans Domino | Gate | £40 | |
3 | East of Eden | 10 | £20 | |
4 | Too Hot Today | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Cross Current | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Chinatown Maori | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.169 | ||||
Race 11 - Grade A H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Bon Jasper | 30 | £30 | |
2 | Blackfield Buddy | Gate | £15 | |
3 | Bellieve | 10 | £0 | |
4 | Tommys Bizzie | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.146 | ||||
Race 12 - Grade A H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Merrington Man | 10 | £30 | |
2 | Saunders Playboy | 40 | £15 | |
3 | Meadowbranch Mike | 20 | £0 | |
4 | Strike A Light | 60 | £0 | |
Time: 2.210 | ||||
Race 13 - Grade A Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Bon Jasper | 30 | £200 | |
2 | Merrington Man | 10 | £50 | |
3 | Saunders Playboy | 40 | £20 | |
4 | Blackfield Buddy | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Bellieve | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Meadowbranch Mike | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.166 | ||||
Race 14 - Consolation | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Dragon Penlan | Gate | £45 | |
2 | Secret Agenda II | 20 | £0 | |
3 | Miss Thunder | 20 | £0 | |
4 | Boomshakalakka | 40 | £0 | |
5 | Ithon Gypsy | 40 | £0 | |
6 | A And As Beauty | 20 | £0 | |
7 | C U Boykin | 40 | £0 | |
8 | Tommys Bizzie | 70 | £0 | |
9 | Hold The Cards | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.212 | ||||