Ceredigion Harness Racing Results
Synod Inn races always enjoy a carnival atmosphere and this year with the jubilee celebrations all around was no exception and despite a race meeting on the previous Saturday the turnout of horses and spectators was wonderful with the superb track providing some exciting racing.
The Nursery race provided a win for the Thomas, Morgan family combination from Rhymney with homebred Greenhill Emily while local horse Brywins Starling (Davies Drefach) was second and Greenhill Marina (Thomas Rhymney) third.
The first Novice heat gave the Langford family from Ammanford another win for homebred Miss Jackpot with Brywins Jo Jo (Jones Ammanford) in second and with first time in this section Miss Thunder (Thomas Rhymney) in third. Blackmountain Jess (Gibbons Llanigon) with Derek Pritchard on board took the honours in the second heat from A & A’s Beauty (Wilson Llanfihangel-yr-arth) and Man of the Day (Harries Llandysul).
Mark Evans the young mechanic from Brecon was in sizzling form winning both the Grade B heats, the first on his own homebred My Immortal and the second on Too Hot Today (Jones Merthyr & Harrison Rhymney). In the first heat Clares Own (Evans Newcastle Emlyn was second and Brywins Snowflake (Weigel Llanddewi Velfrey) was third. While Ithon Cracker (White Porthcawl) and Sunnyside Geoff (Williams Brecon) took the places in the second heat.
Meadowbranch Mike and pilot Debbie Hitchcock from Haverfordwest claimed victory in the first heat of the Grade A from Blackfield Buddy (Barton Clynderwen) and Believe (Pritchard Rhosgoch). Only the camera could decide the winner of the second heat with the verdict going to Faraway (Atherton Narberth) from Saunders Playboy (Pritchard Rhosgoch) with Strike a Light (Lloyd Kington) the winner from Saturday in third.
Mark Evans from Brecon was again in the winners enclosure in the first Baby Novice as he guided Kickstart (Williams, Brecon) to first place ahead of the there or thereabouts Shes some Deal (Thomas Beulah) while Dragon Penlan (Barton Clynderwen) was third. Brywins Sweetheart helped Derek Pritchard’s tally in the second Baby Novice heat as he brought her home for the Jones family from Ammanford followed by Sable Sam (Tromans Newcastle Emlyn) and Nia Patrol (Williams Ludlow).
The Ladies race is always a competitive affair and Debbie Hitchcock from Haverfordwest propelled her own C U Boykin over the line in front of Dragon Penlan (Barton Clynderwen) and Terripan Hanover (Davies Talgarreg). The consolation race put a huge smile on the face of veteran owner John Elder from New Quay as Sandside Cash pegged back the tiring Serenity (Jones Llanllwni) to win with Lily Agnes (Wilson Llanfihangel-yr-arth) in third.
Mark Evans from Brecon claimed another victory in the Novice final when Miss Thunder (Thomas Rhymney) raced to victory from Miss Jackpot (Langford Pontardawe) and Brywins Jo Jo (Jones Ammanford).
The Grade B Final completed Mark Evans’ amazing day with the fifth winner of the day coming from his homebred My Immortal in second was Ithon Cracker (White Porthcawl) with his stablemate Boomshakalakka in third.
The day concluded with the Grade A Final in which Derek Pritchard from Rhosgoch notched up his hat trick of winners driving his own Saunders Playboy with Merrington Man (Thomas Rhymney) in second while third place was so tight it was a draw between Faraway (Atherton Narberth) and Blackfield Buddy (Barton Clynderwen).
So the end of a fantastic weekend of racing, this stayer’s track providing many close finishes on a glorious sunny afternoon. Next weekend the racing returns to this Synod Inn track when the Talgarreg committee provide the entertainment on Sunday June 10th starting at 1.30 pm.
Detailed Results
Race 1 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Greenhill Emily | Gate | £0 | |
2 | Brywins Starling | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Greenhill Marina | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Coalford Pride | 40 | £0 | |
5 | Blackmountain Rose | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Blackies Boy | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Hendre Flyer | Gate | £0 | |
8 | Tyssul Opal | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.147 | ||||
Race 2 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Kickstart | 20 | £80 | |
2 | Shes Some Deal | 20 | £20 | |
3 | Dragon Penlan | Gate | £15 | |
4 | Hyar Temptation | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Lily Agnes | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Welsh Cowboy | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.119 | ||||
Race 3 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Brywins Sweetheart | 10 | £80 | |
2 | Sable Sam | 20 | £20 | |
3 | Nia Patrol | Gate | £15 | |
4 | Symlog Imp | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.224 | ||||
Race 4 - Novice H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Miss Jackpot | Gate | £30 | |
2 | Brywins Jo Jo | 10 | £0 | |
3 | Miss Thunder | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Mahogany Magic | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Sandside Cash | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Hold The Cards | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.098 | ||||
Race 5 - Novice H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Blackmountain Jess | Gate | £30 | |
2 | A And As Beauty | 10 | £0 | |
3 | Man Of The Day | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Luck Matters | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Greenhill Raque | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.135 | ||||
Race 6 - Novice Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Miss Thunder | Gate | £300 | |
2 | Miss Jackpot | Gate | £60 | |
3 | Brywins Jo Jo | 10 | £40 | |
4 | Mahogany Magic | 20 | £0 | |
5 | A And As Beauty | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Blackmountain Jess | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Luck Matters | Gate | £0 | |
8 | Man Of The Day | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.102 | ||||
Race 7 - Grade B H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | My Immortal | 10 | £50 | |
2 | Clares Own | 10 | £0 | |
3 | Brywins Snowflake | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Boomshakalakka | Gate | £0 | |
5 | East of Eden | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.117 | ||||
Race 8 - Grade B H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Too Hot Today | Gate | £50 | |
2 | Ithon Cracker | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Sunnyside Geoff | 10 | £0 | |
4 | Family Circle | Gate | £0 | |
5 | C U Boykin | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.141 | ||||
Race 9 - Grade B Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | My Immortal | 10 | £400 | |
2 | Ithon Cracker | Gate | £70 | |
3 | Boomshakalakka | Gate | £40 | |
4 | Brywins Snowflake | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Too Hot Today | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Sunnyside Geoff | 10 | £0 | |
7 | Family Circle | Gate | £0 | |
8 | Clares Own | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.098 | ||||
Race 10 - Grade A H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Meadowbranch Mike | Gate | £50 | |
2 | Blackfield Buddy | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Bellieve | 20 | £0 | |
4 | Scoobys Dream | 50 | £0 | |
5 | Bon Jasper | 50 | £0 | |
Time: 2.034 | ||||
Race 11 - Grade A H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Faraway | Gate | £50 | |
2 | Saunders Playboy | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Strike A Light | 40 | £0 | |
4 | Merrington Man | 30 | £0 | |
5 | Terripan Hanover | 40 | £0 | |
6 | Serenity | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.111 | ||||
Race 12 - Grade A Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Saunders Playboy | Gate | £500 | |
2 | Merrington Man | 30 | £80 | |
3 | Faraway | Gate | £20 | |
3 | Blackfield Buddy | Gate | £20 | |
5 | Bellieve | 20 | £0 | |
6 | Scoobys Dream | 50 | £0 | |
7 | Meadowbranch Mike | Gate | £0 | |
8 | Strike A Light | 40 | £0 | |
Time: 2.087 | ||||
Race 13 - Other Ladies | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | C U Boykin | 50 | £30 | |
2 | Dragon Penlan | Gate | £10 | |
3 | Terripan Hanover | 90 | £5 | |
4 | Hold The Cards | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.105 | ||||
Race 14 - Consolation | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Sandside Cash | 30 | £30 | |
2 | Serenity | 90 | £10 | |
3 | Lily Agnes | Gate | £5 | |
PU | Symlog Imp | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.142 | ||||