2012 Season Kicks Off with Llangadog Races at Amman Valley
The first meeting of the season is always warmly anticipated and as usual Llangadog committee, the oldest in Great Britain put on a splendid display of racing for the large enthusiastic crowd on Monday 7th May. Although the forecast suggested stormy weather the racing finished before the rain arrived so the afternoon was ideal for the trotting public.
The nursery races for the beginners in the sport provided winners for two horses who started their careers last year, Jethro (Evans Brecon) won the first while Reprieve (Gareth Bevan Builth) won the second.
The first Novice heat saw new horse Wyeside Taurus (Eggerton, Kington) show the way home to another new recruit Meadowland Hasty (Price Brecon) while one of last year’s star’s Greenhill Cliff (Williams Brecon) was third. Black Mountain Jess the big black mare belonging to Gibbons Llanigon took the second Novice heat from Man of the Day (Harries Llandysul) returning from a year away from the track, while Too Hot Today (Jones Merthyr) on her first run with Mid Wales was third.
Boomshakalakka (White Porthcawl) thundered to the front of the Grade B heat ahead of Brywins Snowflake (Weigel Llanddewi) and C U Boykin (Hitchcock Haverfordwest). In the second B heat Faraway (Atherton Narberth) lived up to her name to claim a win in front of East of Eden (Pritchard Rhosgoch) and Family Circle (Barton Clynderwen).
Strike a Light (Lloyd Kington) sprinted to an impressive win in the first Grade A heat followed by Saunders Playboy (Pritchard Rhosgoch) while Blackfield Buddy (Barton Clynderwen) finished in third. In the second Grade A heat Terripan Hanover (Layton Talgarreg), first time with Mid Wales took the glory from Serenity (Jones Llanllwni) with another new recruit Bon Jasper (Jones Llanllwni) in third.
After the break the first Baby Novice race was won by Sam Dot Com driven by his owner Mathew Tromans from Newcastle Emlyn, this another horse now trying his luck with Mid Wales, Kickstart (Williams Brecon) was second and Glan Dancer (Jones Talgarreg) third. In the second Baby Novice race Miss Jackpot the homebred filly belonging to the Langford family from Cwmllynfell were first passed the post from Dragon Penlan (Barton Clynderwen) in second and new horse She’s Some Deal (Thomas Beulah) third.
The Dash is always popular and Monday was no exception as Ithon Cracker belonging to the White family from Porthcawl claimed a narrow victory from Dragon Fly (Weigel Llanddewi Velfrey) while Scarlet Lady (Bevan Builth) was third.
The first of the finals was the novice with Derek Pritchard steering Meadowland Hasty (Price Brecon) to his first victory with Mid Wales, beating Greenhill Cliff (Williams Brecon) and Ithon Hope (Bevan Builth). The Grade B final provided a second win for Faraway and Linda Atherton from Narberth, as they crossed the line just in front of Boomshakalakka (White Porthcawl) and Brywins Snowflake (Weigel Llanddewi Velfrey).
The Grade A final completed the day’s racing and provided a fitting end as young David Lloyd urged Strike a Light (Lloyd Kington) to the fastest time of the day ahead of Saunders Playboy (Pritchard Rhosgoch) and Serenity (Jones Llanllwni).
A good day’s entertainment with a good crowd, good atmosphere and good racing. The next meeting of the season will be on Saturday May 12th at Tai’r Gwaith, near Ammanford starting at 1.30pm
Detailed Results
Race 1 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Jethro | Gate | £0 | |
2 | Kerry Ann Lobel | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Greenhill Marina | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Dolan Hasty | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Ceiron Omega | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Ithon Inmate | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.176 | ||||
Race 2 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Reprieve | Gate | £0 | |
2 | Lily Agnes | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Highbrooks Eternal | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Greenhill Emily | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Fitch | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.146 | ||||
Race 3 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Sam Dot Com | 10 | £60 | |
2 | Kickstart | 10 | £30 | |
3 | Glan Dancer | Gate | £15 | |
4 | Brywins Sweetheart | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Big Harry | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Hyar Temptation | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.078 | ||||
Race 4 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Miss Jackpot | 10 | £60 | |
2 | Dragon Penlan | Gate | £30 | |
3 | Shes Some Deal | 20 | £15 | |
4 | Welsh Cowboy | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Country Striker | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.110 | ||||
Race 5 - Novice H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Wyeside Taurus | 10 | £20 | |
2 | Meadowland Hasty | 20 | £10 | |
3 | Greenhill Cliff | 10 | £0 | |
4 | Ithon Hope | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Mahogany Magic | 20 | £0 | |
6 | Dragon Fly | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Hold The Cards | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.044 | ||||
Race 6 - Novice H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Blackmountain Jess | Gate | £20 | |
2 | Man Of The Day | Gate | £10 | |
3 | Too Hot Today | 20 | £0 | |
4 | A And As Beauty | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Brywins Jo Jo | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Bon Hasty | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.085 | ||||
Race 7 - Novice Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Meadowland Hasty | 20 | £75 | |
2 | Greenhill Cliff | 10 | £30 | |
3 | Ithon Hope | Gate | £15 | |
4 | Wyeside Taurus | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Too Hot Today | 20 | £0 | |
6 | Blackmountain Jess | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Man Of The Day | Gate | £0 | |
8 | A And As Beauty | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.040 | ||||
Race 8 - Grade B H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Boomshakalakka | Gate | £30 | |
2 | Brywins Snowflake | Gate | £20 | |
3 | C U Boykin | Gate | £10 | |
4 | Clares Own | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Brywins Beama | 20 | £0 | |
6 | Carl Hall | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.064 | ||||
Race 9 - Grade B H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Faraway | 20 | £30 | |
2 | East of Eden | Gate | £20 | |
3 | Family Circle | Gate | £10 | |
4 | Sunnyside Geoff | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Ithon Cracker | Gate | £0 | |
6 | My Immortal | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.089 | ||||
Race 10 - Grade B Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Faraway | 20 | £300 | |
2 | Boomshakalakka | Gate | £70 | |
3 | Brywins Snowflake | Gate | £30 | |
4 | Family Circle | Gate | £0 | |
5 | C U Boykin | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Sunnyside Geoff | 20 | £0 | |
6 | East of Eden | Gate | £0 | |
8 | Clares Own | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.086 | ||||
Race 11 - Grade A H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Strike A Light | Gate | £30 | |
2 | Saunders Playboy | Gate | £20 | |
3 | Blackfield Buddy | Gate | £10 | |
4 | Meadowbranch Mike | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Coalford Pride | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.043 | ||||
Race 12 - Grade A H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Terripan Hanover | 40 | £30 | |
2 | Serenity | 20 | £20 | |
3 | Bon Jasper | 60 | £10 | |
4 | Scoobys Dream | 60 | £0 | |
5 | Merrington Man | 40 | £0 | |
6 | Bellieve | 30 | £0 | |
Time: 2.083 | ||||
Race 13 - Grade A Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Strike A Light | Gate | £500 | |
2 | Saunders Playboy | Gate | £70 | |
3 | Serenity | 20 | £30 | |
4 | Terripan Hanover | 40 | £0 | |
5 | Bon Jasper | 60 | £0 | |
6 | Blackfield Buddy | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Meadowbranch Mike | 10 | £0 | |
8 | Scoobys Dream | 60 | £0 | |
Time: 2.033 | ||||
Race 14 - Dash | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Ithon Cracker | Gate | £85 | |
2 | Dragon Fly | Gate | £40 | |
3 | Scarlet Lady | Gate | £20 | |
4 | Coalford Pride | 30 | £0 | |
5 | Hold The Cards | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Nimbles Dream | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 1.353 | ||||