Charity Harness Racing
Wales and Border Counties met for the last time this year at Almeley Charity races for a beautiful warm day of sun and red-hot trotting racing, all in aid of Macmillan Cancer Support.
John Gwatkin from Evenjobb’s youngster Precious Cargo seized the first victory of the day in the Nursery, beating Steve Williams’ homebreds Habberley Playboy and Habberley Mayday.
Greenhill Megan astonished new owner Pops Parker by shooting into the lead in the first Novice race and kicking on by several lengths with local butcher Glyn Slade Jones in the seat, refusing to be caught by the two in-form youngsters, Greenhill Cliff (Williams, Brecon) and Blackie’s Boy (Prosser, Libanus).
Not to be outdone, her stablemate Bon Hasty (Collingwood, Huntington) later stormed away in the Reverse race to beat the popular old warriors Bellieve (Pritchard, Rhosgoch) and Bon Bethan (Weigel, Llanddewi Velfrey).
Black Mountain Jess pulled off a thrilling double to win the fastest division of the Novice as well as the Non-Whip race in style, much to the joy of her first-time owner and trainer, Sarah Gibbons from Llanigon.
The Greenway family from Michaelchurch Eskley had another wonderful day with the lion-hearted Red Devil, who ended his brilliant season by snatching the first Grade A race, as well as the Non Driver’s race with Stephen ‘PG’ Probert in the seat. Stablemate Abernant added another rosette to the family’s collection by winning the Grade B by the shortest of whiskers from CU Boykin (Hitchcock, Haverfordwest) and Scarlet Lady (Bevan, Builth).
The Baby Novice was dominated by Alan Peters who won the first division with Just Hold On (Neville, Guilsfield) from the lightly raced Village Tom (Bevan, Llanddewi) and Country Striker (Lewis, Llandrindod Wells). Alan then scurried away again in the second division with Murray (Gittins, Welshpool) forcing Beacon Sorcerer (Bevan, Llanddewi) and Nia Patrol (Williams, Ludlow) into the minor placings.
Local trainers the Lloyd family from Kington rounded off a good season by winning the fastest division of the Grade A with their new horse Strike A Light driven by Sam Lloyd. They then sent off another winner in the Non Driver’s, Blackie’s Boy (Prosser, Libanus) with Lynne Boxhall in the seat who battled up the home straight beating the in-form Greenhill Cliff (Clarke, Brecon) and Murray (Gittins, Welshpool).
Big Harry, the improving youngster belonging to the Duggan family of Llangunllo, hung on to take the Non-Winners’ race from Greenhill Megan (Parker, Huntington) and Country Striker (Lewis, Llandrindod Wells).
Sunnyside Geoff (Clarke, Brecon), the Champion Saddle horse of 2011, proved just how much he loves saddle racing by defeating Nimble’s Dream (Lloyd, Kington) and Master Tom (Bevan, Llandewi) with his usual jockey the energetic Rebecca Hitchcock on board.
And so we say goodbye to trotting for 2011, but with racing like this to remember I’m sure everybody will be waiting eagerly for the 2012 season to start.
Detailed Results
Race 1 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Precious Cargo | Gate | £0 | |
2 | Habberley Playboy | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Habberley Mayday | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Grecho | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.188 | ||||
Race 2 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Just Hold On | Gate | £25 | |
2 | Village Tom | 10 | £10 | |
3 | Country Striker | 20 | £5 | |
4 | Hyar Temptation | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Big Harry | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Seren Penlan | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.192 | ||||
Race 3 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Murray | 20 | £25 | |
2 | Beacon Sorcerer | 20 | £10 | |
3 | Nia Patrol | Gate | £5 | |
4 | The Contender | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Glan Marie | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.171 | ||||
Race 4 - Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Greenhill Megan | Gate | £25 | |
2 | Greenhill Cliff | 10 | £10 | |
3 | Blackies Boy | Gate | £5 | |
4 | Fold American | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Dragon Fly | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Fold Eventful | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.143 | ||||
Race 5 - Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Blackmountain Jess | Gate | £25 | |
2 | Ithon Gem | Gate | £10 | |
3 | Greenhill Ani | Gate | £5 | |
4 | True Grit II | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Bon Hasty | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Nimbles Dream | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.116 | ||||
Race 6 - Grade B | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Abernant | Gate | £25 | |
2 | C U Boykin | 10 | £10 | |
3 | Scarlet Lady | Gate | £5 | |
4 | East of Eden | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Brywins Snowflake | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Boomshakalakka | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Duggans Domino | Gate | £0 | |
8 | Sunnyside Geoff | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.120 | ||||
Race 7 - Grade A | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | The Red Devil | Gate | £25 | |
2 | Bon Bethan | Gate | £10 | |
3 | Meadowbranch Mike | 10 | £5 | |
4 | Scoobys Dream | 60 | £0 | |
5 | Bellieve | 30 | £0 | |
6 | Ithon Eagle | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.146 | ||||
Race 8 - Grade A | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Strike A Light | Gate | £25 | |
2 | Saunders Playboy | 10 | £10 | |
3 | Forgeside Jack | Gate | £5 | |
4 | Merrington Man | 40 | £0 | |
5 | Wellfield Xpense | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Fold Be Nimble | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.106 | ||||
Race 9 - Saddle | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Sunnyside Geoff | 30 | £25 | |
2 | Nimbles Dream | Gate | £10 | |
3 | Master Tom | 10 | £5 | |
4 | Fold Eventful | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.145 | ||||
Race 10 - Other Non Whip | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Blackmountain Jess | Gate | £25 | |
2 | Forgeside Jack | 30 | £10 | |
3 | Brywins Snowflake | 10 | £5 | |
4 | Strike A Light | 30 | £0 | |
5 | Meadowbranch Mike | 40 | £0 | |
6 | Fold American | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.122 | ||||
Race 11 - Other Reverse | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Bon Hasty | Gate | £25 | |
2 | Bellieve | 50 | £10 | |
3 | Bon Bethan | 20 | £5 | |
4 | Scoobys Dream | 60 | £0 | |
5 | Saunders Playboy | 30 | £0 | |
Time: 2.045 | ||||
Race 12 - Other Non Winners | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Big Harry | Gate | £25 | |
2 | Greenhill Megan | 30 | £10 | |
3 | Country Striker | 20 | £5 | |
4 | Just Hold On | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Seren Penlan | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.162 | ||||
Race 13 - Other Non Drivers | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Blackies Boy | 10 | £25 | |
2 | Greenhill Cliff | 20 | £10 | |
3 | Murray | Gate | £5 | |
4 | True Grit II | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Ithon Gem | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Beacon Sorcerer | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Greenhill Ani | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.164 | ||||
Race 14 - Other Non Drivers | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | The Red Devil | 20 | £25 | |
2 | East of Eden | Gate | £10 | |
3 | C U Boykin | 10 | £5 | |
4 | Boomshakalakka | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Fold Be Nimble | 40 | £0 | |
6 | Ithon Eagle | 20 | £0 | |
7 | Abernant | Gate | £0 | |
8 | Merrington Man | 60 | £0 | |
9 | Mahogany Duke | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.123 | ||||