Leominster Racing Results
On a cool fresh overcast day Mid Wales Racing made their first visit to Leominster in 2011, the lovely open track gave plenty of opportunity for all the horses to run to their best, and the resulting racing was very enjoyable.
Dernol Duke (Wozencraft Llangurig) showed the way in the Nursery so earning his graduation into the Baby Novice section, in second place was the homebred Habberley Playboy putting in an impressive performance on his first outing while the up and coming Greenhill Marina (Morgan Rhymney) was third.
The first Novice heat saw the lightly raced Ithon Ghost (Wellings Ludlow) with Lee Morris at the controls hold off the challenge of Greenhill Cliff (Williams Brecon) and Black Mountain Jess (Gibbons Llanigon). It was another horse bred at the Hardwick stable near Abbey-cwm-hir who claimed all the glory in the second Novice heat as Ithon Gem (Walker Kelsall) and lady driver Rebecca Williams were first passed the post in front of Nimbles Dream (Lloyd Kington) and Bon Hasty (Collingwood Huntington).
The Grade B was a straight race with a full complement of nine runners, seven of which were on the gate, so it was bound to be difficult to pick a winner, but it was the little chestnut mare Scarlet Lady in sizzling form who gave owner Andrew Bevan from Builth another winning drive while C U Boykin (Hitchcock Haverfordwest) was second and Boomshakalakka (White Porthcawl) was third.
Strike a Light with owner Sam Lloyd from Kington on board made most of a good draw in the first Grade A heat to win from Bon Bethan (Weigel Llanddewi Velfrey) with Meadowbranch Mike (Jones Llanllwni) in third. In the second heat The Red Devil (Greenway Michaelchurch Eskley) with his usual driver Andrew Hardwick confidently won from Fold be Nimble (Perks Presteigne) and the spectacular backmarker Scoobys Dream (Lloyd Kington).
In the first Baby Novice race Blackies Boy (Prosser Libanus) claimed his ticket into the Novice section with Lee Morris on board from Miss Thunder (Thomas Rhymney) in second and Big Harry (Duggan Llangunllo) third. Another backmarker Greenhill Ani (Williams Brecon) won the second race so she will also take her place in the Novices, winning from Just Hold On (Neville Guilsfield) who unfortunately made a few costly mistakes, while Nia Patrol (Williams Ludlow) was third.
The Novice Final saw Ithon Ghost (Wellings Ludlow) add to his prestige by winning from the well respected Greenhill Cliff (D Williams Brecon) with heat winner Ithon Gem (Walker Kelsall) in third.
In the saddle race the in form Scarlet Lady (Bevan Builth) was partnered by Jayne Bevan the most experienced jockey from Mid Wales and the combination dominated the race to win from last week’s winner Tricksters Dream (Flint Porthcawl) with Sunnyside Geoff (Williams Brecon) in third.
The dash provided a good tonic to the improving Abernant (Greenway Michaelchurch Eskley & Hardwick Brecon) after his problems earlier this year winning for leading driver Mark Evans from Brecon with C U Boykin (Hithcock Haverfordwest) in second and Duggans Domino (Gwatkin Evenjobb) in third.
Two of the Junior stalwarts lined up in the next race as East of Eden belonging to the Pritchard family from Rhosgoch and grandson Jacob Webb claimed victory from Elin Bevan from Llanddewi on Wellfield Xpense (Langford Ludlow).
The Grade A final gave an unexpected win to Meadowbranch Mike (Jones Llanllwni) with usual partner Debbie Hitchcock, so propelling her to the top of the ladies’ championship, while the favourite Strike a Light (Lloyd Kington) was not disgraced in second and the beautiful black mare Bon Bethan (Weigel Llanddewi Velfrey) was third.
In the consolation a win by Brywins Snowflake (Weigel Llanddewi Velfrey) driven by Louisa Barton put her on the same number of wins as Debbie in the ladies’ championship, with Debbie claiming second place on Sable Sam (Tromans Newcastle Emlyn) while Murray (Gittins Welshpool) was third.
Detailed Results
Race 1 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Dernol Duke | Gate | £0 | |
2 | Habberley Playboy | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Greenhill Marina | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Grecho | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Precious Cargo | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Tommy The Dealer | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Habberley Mayday | Gate | £0 | |
8 | Immortal Ellie | Gate | £0 | |
9 | Galaxy B | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.232 | ||||
Race 2 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Blackies Boy | 20 | £60 | |
2 | Miss Thunder | 10 | £20 | |
3 | Big Harry | Gate | £10 | |
4 | Murray | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Sable Sam | 20 | £0 | |
6 | Ithon Gift | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Village Tom | 10 | £0 | |
8 | Lady Sunbeam | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.208 | ||||
Race 3 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Greenhill Ani | 20 | £60 | |
2 | Just Hold On | Gate | £20 | |
3 | Nia Patrol | Gate | £10 | |
4 | Beacon Sorcerer | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Country Striker | 20 | £0 | |
6 | Seren Penlan | 20 | £0 | |
7 | Glan Marie | Gate | £0 | |
8 | The Contender | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.239 | ||||
Race 4 - Novice H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Ithon Ghost | Gate | £20 | |
2 | Greenhill Cliff | 10 | £0 | |
3 | Blackmountain Jess | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Fold Eventful | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Greenhill Megan | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Durham Direct | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.207 | ||||
Race 5 - Novice H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Ithon Gem | Gate | £20 | |
2 | Nimbles Dream | 10 | £0 | |
3 | Bon Hasty | 10 | £0 | |
4 | Merefield Jack | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Dragon Fly | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.230 | ||||
Race 6 - Novice Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Ithon Ghost | Gate | £100 | |
2 | Greenhill Cliff | 10 | £40 | |
3 | Ithon Gem | Gate | £20 | |
4 | Blackmountain Jess | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Nimbles Dream | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Merefield Jack | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Bon Hasty | 10 | £0 | |
8 | Fold Eventful | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.203 | ||||
Race 7 - Grade B | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Scarlet Lady | Gate | £150 | |
2 | C U Boykin | 10 | £40 | |
3 | Boomshakalakka | Gate | £20 | |
4 | Abernant | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Brywins Snowflake | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Tricksters Dream | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Sunnyside Geoff | 20 | £0 | |
8 | Duggans Domino | Gate | £0 | |
9 | Ithon Cracker | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.210 | ||||
Race 8 - Grade A H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Strike A Light | Gate | £30 | |
2 | Bon Bethan | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Meadowbranch Mike | 10 | £0 | |
4 | Ithon Eagle | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Bellieve | 40 | £0 | |
6 | Merrington Man | 40 | £0 | |
Time: 2.186 | ||||
Race 9 - Grade A H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | The Red Devil | Gate | £30 | |
2 | Fold Be Nimble | 20 | £0 | |
3 | Scoobys Dream | 60 | £0 | |
4 | Forgeside Jack | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Mahogany Duke | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Wellfield Xpense | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.181 | ||||
Race 10 - Grade A Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Meadowbranch Mike | Gate | £180 | |
2 | Strike A Light | Gate | £40 | |
3 | Bon Bethan | Gate | £20 | |
4 | Forgeside Jack | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Scoobys Dream | 60 | £0 | |
6 | The Red Devil | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Fold Be Nimble | 20 | £0 | |
8 | Ithon Eagle | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.173 | ||||
Race 11 - Saddle | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Scarlet Lady | Gate | £50 | |
2 | Tricksters Dream | Gate | £20 | |
3 | Sunnyside Geoff | 20 | £10 | |
4 | Boomshakalakka | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.201 | ||||
Race 12 - Dash | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Abernant | Gate | £50 | |
2 | C U Boykin | 10 | £20 | |
3 | Duggans Domino | Gate | £10 | |
Time: 1.470 | ||||
Race 13 - Junior | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | East of Eden | Gate | £20 | |
2 | Wellfield Xpense | 40 | £10 | |
Time: 2.226 | ||||
Race 14 - Consolation | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Brywins Snowflake | 40 | £20 | |
2 | Sable Sam | Gate | £10 | |
3 | Murray | Gate | £5 | |
4 | Greenhill Megan | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Durham Direct | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.226 | ||||