Beulah Show Racing
Beulah races have become well known for a relaxed atmosphere to finish the local show day, where the horses have to be tough to negotiate the round course and uphill finish. There was plenty of competition and the rain held off so the substantial crowd enjoyed a good evening’s entertainment.
In the Nursery Dernol Duke swept up the home straight with owner Edward Wozencraft from Llangurig on board to just deny Big Harry (Duggan Llangunllo) with Immortal Ellie (Hughes Cwmbach) in third.
The Novice was a straight race in which the relative newcomers A & A’s Beauty driven by owner Rhun Wilson from Pencader took the top honours from Greenhill Cliff (D Williams, Brecon) while True Grit (Thomas Tregroes) was third.
In the first of the Grade B heats the in form Sunnyside Geoff (Williams Brecon) with leading driver Mark Evans claimed victory from dependable C U Boykin (Hitchcock Haverfordwest) with the grey Brywins Snowflake (Weigel Llanddewi Velfrey) in third. Clares Own (Evans Newcastle Emlyn) is still marching up the racing ladder at the hands of Mathew Tromans, winning the second Grade B heat, ahead of another mare, Scarlet Lady (Bevan Builth) while Cross Current (Sisto Ammanford) who has recently changed training stables was third.
Bon Bethan (Weigel Llanddewi Velfrey) perhaps the most popular mare on the circuit took the first heat of the Grade A with usual pilot Louisa Barton, in second was Saunders Playboy (Pritchard Rhosgoch) a horse gaining in reputation week by week, while back marker Scoobies Dream (Lloyd Kington) was third. Mahogany Duke (Edmunds Porthcawl) took the second Grade A heat with Mark White at the controls, in second was the Irish bred Strike a Light, newly purchased by the Lloyd family from Kington while Merrington Man (Thomas Rhymney) was third.
In the first Baby Novice race Dragon Fly (Weigel Llanddewi Velfrey) battled on to beat Beacon Sorcerer (Bevan Llanddewi) while ever reliable Murray (Gittins Four Crosses) was third. Hyar Temptation with his owner Janet Thomas from Tregroes took his first steps up the racing ladder by winning the second Baby Novice from the impetuous Blackies Boy (Prosser, Libanus) with Dragon Penlan (Barton Clynderwen) in third.
Sunnyside Geoff belonging to the Williams family from Slwch Farm Brecon added to their already substantial trophy collection by winning the Grade B final from Scarlet Lady (Bevan Builth) and Clares Own (Evans Newcastle Emlyn).
Scoobies Dream (Lloyd Kington) the flying grey who continues to give his all from the back of the handicap, claimed another prize for his young driver Lee Morris from Leominster in the Grade A Final, when he came home just in front of the other back marker Merrington Man (Thomas Rhymney) with Mahogany Duke (Edmunds Porthcawl) in third.
Detailed Results
Race 1 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Dernol Duke | Gate | £0 | |
2 | Big Harry | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Immortal Ellie | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Grecho | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Just Hold On | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Galaxy B | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Habberley Mayday | Gate | £0 | |
PU | Ithon Gift | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.461 | ||||
Race 2 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Dragon Fly | 20 | £60 | |
2 | Beacon Sorcerer | 20 | £30 | |
3 | Murray | 20 | £15 | |
4 | The Contender | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Glan Martini | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Glan Marie | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Country Striker | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.400 | ||||
Race 3 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Hyar Temptation | Gate | £60 | |
2 | Blackies Boy | 20 | £30 | |
3 | Dragon Penlan | Gate | £15 | |
4 | Blackmountain Jess | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Miss Thunder | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Seren Penlan | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.396 | ||||
Race 4 - Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | A And As Beauty | Gate | £80 | |
2 | Greenhill Cliff | 10 | £30 | |
3 | True Grit II | Gate | £20 | |
4 | Tricksters Dream | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Nimbles Dream | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Bon Hasty | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Greenhill Megan | Gate | £0 | |
8 | Durham Direct | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.388 | ||||
Race 5 - Grade B H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Sunnyside Geoff | Gate | £30 | |
2 | C U Boykin | 10 | £15 | |
3 | Brywins Snowflake | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Master Tom | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Duggans Domino | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Ithon Cracker | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.333 | ||||
Race 6 - Grade B H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Clares Own | 20 | £30 | |
2 | Scarlet Lady | Gate | £15 | |
3 | Cross Current | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Abernant | Gate | £0 | |
5 | East of Eden | 10 | £0 | |
PU | Boomshakalakka | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.347 | ||||
Race 7 - Grade B Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Sunnyside Geoff | Gate | £150 | |
2 | Scarlet Lady | Gate | £40 | |
3 | Clares Own | 20 | £20 | |
4 | C U Boykin | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Brywins Snowflake | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Cross Current | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.339 | ||||
Race 8 - Grade A H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Bon Bethan | 10 | £30 | |
2 | Saunders Playboy | 10 | £15 | |
3 | Scoobys Dream | 50 | £0 | |
4 | Carl Hall | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Meadowbranch Mike | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.321 | ||||
Race 9 - Grade A H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Mahogany Duke | 10 | £30 | |
2 | Strike A Light | Gate | £15 | |
3 | Merrington Man | 50 | £0 | |
4 | Ithon Eagle | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Bellieve | 40 | £0 | |
6 | Serenity | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.324 | ||||
Race 10 - Grade A Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Scoobys Dream | 50 | £200 | |
2 | Merrington Man | 50 | £50 | |
3 | Mahogany Duke | 10 | £20 | |
4 | Saunders Playboy | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Strike A Light | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Bon Bethan | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.363 | ||||