Mid Wales Harness Racing
August Bank Holiday has been the date for Llandrindod Wells races for generations, although now held on the Penybont track, it is still regarded as one of the classic meetings of the season. The weather may have been a little chilly but ideal for the horses, and the track was in good condition.
The first Nursery race saw Richard Adams from Anchor secure his first win for several years driving Ithon Gift belonging to the Bird family from Ludlow in second was Big Harry (Duggan Llangunllo) while Immortal Ellie (Hughes Cwmbach) was third. Hyar Temptation took the second Nursery race for farmer’s wife Janet Thomas from Tregroes, in front of Just Hold On (Neville Guilsfield) with the newcomer Miss Thunder (Thomas Rhymney) in third.
Murray (Gittins Four Crosses) secured the verdict in the first Baby Novice race in the hands of Alan Peters in a tight finish from Glan Martini (Evans Tagarreg) and a much improved Seren Penlan (Lloyd Painscastle). The second baby Novice was another close race with Sable Sam the Tromans family horse from Newcastle Emlyn claiming top honours, while Dragon Penlan (Barton Clynderwen) was second and Blackies Boy (Prosser Libanus) third.
The first heat of the Novice saw the impressive Greenhill Cliff (Williams Brecon) winning in fine style from newly promoted Ithon Gem (Walker Kelsall) with Merefield Jack (Broome Ludlow) in third. The grey Brywins Snowflake (Weigel Llanddewi Velfrey) had an easy win in the hands of Louisa Barton in the second Novice heat with another grey, True Grit (Thomas Tregroes) in second and Bon Hasty (Collingwood Huntington) returning to form in third.
Clares Own (Evans Newcastle Emlyn) enjoyed an easy win in the first heat of the Grade B ahead of East of Eden (Pritchard Rhosgoch) and Abernant (Greenway Michaelchurch Eskley & Hardwick Brecon). In the second heat four horses passed the winning line together but the camera showed Wellfield Inspired (Griffiths Pontardawe) as the winner from Scarlet Lady (Bevan Builth) with third place shared between Boomshakalakka (Lloyd Kington) and The Red Devil (Greenway Michaelchurch Eskley).
The flying grey Scoobies Dream (Lloyd Kington) repeated his success in mid week by taking the first heat in the Grade A with usual pilot Lee Morris from Leominster, in second was the little chestnut mare Believe (Pritchard Rhosgoch) with Blackfield Buddy (Barton Clynderwen) in third. Saunders Playboy (Pritchard Rhosgoch) took the second heat of the Grade A from Bon Bethan (Weigel Llanddewi Velfrey) and Forgeside Jack (Walker Gwernogle).
The saddle provided another win for Rebecca Hitchcock as she partnered Sunnyside Geoff (Williams Brecon) beating saddle specialist Master Tom (Owens Shobdon) and Ithon Express (Beavan Builth).
The Novice Final provided a satisfying win for the grey Brywins Snowflake (Weigel Llanddewi Velfrey) who now moves into open company, with the other heat winner, Greenhill Cliff (Williams Brecon) in second and the improving True Grit (Thomas Tregroes) in third.
The Grade B final provided Mathew Tromans with his third winning drive of the day as Clare’s Own (Evans Newcastle Emlyn) repeated her heat success, The Red Devil (Greenway Michaelchurch Eskley) was second and Scarlet Lady (Bevan Builth) third.
In the Grade A final Derek Pritchard had the choice of two drives, both his own horses, he elected to drive Saunders Playboy while Melanie Langford drove Believe. The little chestnut mare responded to her lady pilot and led them home, with Scoobies Dream (Lloyd Kington) in second and Saunders Playboy third.
Detailed Results
Race 1 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Ithon Gift | Gate | £0 | |
2 | Big Harry | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Immortal Ellie | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Ceiron Omega | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.454 | ||||
Race 2 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Hyar Temptation | Gate | £0 | |
2 | Just Hold On | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Miss Thunder | 20 | £0 | |
4 | Galaxy B | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.462 | ||||
Race 3 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Murray | 10 | £75 | |
2 | Glan Martini | Gate | £25 | |
3 | Seren Penlan | 20 | £15 | |
4 | The Contender | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Dragon Fly | 20 | £0 | |
PU | Greenhill Ani | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.410 | ||||
Race 4 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Sable Sam | 10 | £75 | |
2 | Dragon Penlan | Gate | £25 | |
3 | Blackies Boy | 20 | £15 | |
4 | Beacon Sorcerer | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Charlie Penlan | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Lady Sunbeam | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.418 | ||||
Race 5 - Novice H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Greenhill Cliff | 10 | £50 | |
2 | Ithon Gem | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Merefield Jack | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Greenhill Megan | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Durham Direct | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.371 | ||||
Race 6 - Novice H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Brywins Snowflake | 20 | £50 | |
2 | True Grit II | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Bon Hasty | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Nimbles Dream | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Fold Eventful | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.372 | ||||
Race 7 - Novice Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Brywins Snowflake | 20 | £120 | |
2 | Greenhill Cliff | 10 | £30 | |
3 | True Grit II | Gate | £20 | |
4 | Bon Hasty | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Greenhill Megan | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Ithon Gem | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Merefield Jack | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.327 | ||||
Race 8 - Grade B H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Clares Own | Gate | £50 | |
2 | East of Eden | 10 | £0 | |
3 | Abernant | Gate | £0 | |
4 | C U Boykin | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Sunnyside Geoff | Gate | £0 | |
PU | Master Tom | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.318 | ||||
Race 9 - Grade B H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Wellfield Inspired | Gate | £50 | |
2 | Scarlet Lady | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Boomshakalakka | Gate | £0 | |
3 | The Red Devil | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Cross Current | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.379 | ||||
Race 10 - Grade B Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Clares Own | Gate | £500 | |
2 | The Red Devil | 20 | £80 | |
3 | Scarlet Lady | Gate | £40 | |
4 | East of Eden | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Boomshakalakka | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Wellfield Inspired | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Abernant | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.322 | ||||
Race 11 - Grade A H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Scoobys Dream | 40 | £50 | |
2 | Bellieve | 10 | £0 | |
3 | Blackfield Buddy | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Mahogany Duke | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Carl Hall | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Wellfield Xpense | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Ithon Eagle | Gate | £0 | |
8 | Meadowbranch Mike | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.329 | ||||
Race 12 - Grade A H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Saunders Playboy | 20 | £50 | |
2 | Bon Bethan | 10 | £0 | |
3 | Forgeside Jack | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Merrington Man | 50 | £0 | |
5 | Fold Be Nimble | 30 | £0 | |
6 | Serenity | 10 | £0 | |
7 | Obi Wan Kenobi | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.324 | ||||
Race 13 - Grade A Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Bellieve | 10 | £1000 | |
2 | Scoobys Dream | 40 | £100 | |
3 | Saunders Playboy | 20 | £50 | |
4 | Merrington Man | 50 | £0 | |
5 | Mahogany Duke | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Bon Bethan | 10 | £0 | |
7 | Forgeside Jack | Gate | £0 | |
8 | Blackfield Buddy | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.316 | ||||
Race 14 - Saddle | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Sunnyside Geoff | 10 | £100 | |
2 | Master Tom | 10 | £30 | |
3 | Ithon Express | Gate | £20 | |
F | Wellfield Xpense | 30 | £0 | |
Time: 2.381 | ||||