Post Bach Racing
Teifi races were held this year at the old Synod Inn track near Post Bach. Although the weather was blustery very little rain fell on Saturday. The soft going, along with the incline on the back straight provided plenty of racing interest with one or two surprise results.
The secretary of the races, farmer’s wife Janet Thomas from Tregroes secured the first win of the day in the Nursery with her homebred youngster Hyar Temptation, in second was the well thought of Lady Sunbeam (Greenway Michaelchurch Eskley) with Immortal Ellie (Hughes Cwmbach) gaining in experience to be third.
The Novice was one straight race, and Sunnyside Geoff (Williams Brecon) from the back of the handicap, appreciated the cut in the ground to claim victory with trainer Andrew Hardwick on board, in second was Janet Thomas from Tregroes with her other homebred, True Grit, while Brywins Snowflake (Weigel Llanddewi Velfrey) was third.
The first heat of the Grade B was dominated by Strike a Light as she and owner Linda Atherton from Narberth headed for home in front of first time in open company Boomshakalakka (Lloyd Kington) and East of Eden (Pritchard Rhosgoch). Abernant (Greenway Michaelchurch Eskley and Hardwick Brecon) returning from a week or two off colour was first passed the post in the second heat of the Grade B from C U Boykin (Hitchcock Haverfordwest) and Scarlet Lady (Bevan Builth).
The genuine black mare Bon Bethan belonging to the Weigel family from Llanddewi Velfrey took the first heat of the Grade A from another popular black horse, Obi-wan-kenobi (Williams Llanafan) with Merrington Man (Thomas Rhymney) in third. Forgeside Jack (Walker Gwernogle) with Marie Lamport in the seat was first passed the post in the second Grade A heat followed by three more lady drivers as the men were delegated to the rear. Mahogany Duke (Edmunds Porthcawl) this week partnered by Janet Thomas was second, Serenity (Jones Llanllwni) with his usual pilot Debbie Hitchcock while Louisa Barton from Clynderwen and Blackfield Buddy were fourth.
Mark Evans from Brecon picked up a spare drive on Beacons Sorcerer (Bevan Llanddewi) in the first Baby Novice and despite a mistake on the bottom corner, they picked themselves up and clawed their way back to head over the finish in front of Blackmountain Jess (Gibbons Llanigon) and Murray (Gittins Guilsfield). In the second Baby Novice Mark Evans enjoyed a back to back double when he partnered Greenhill Ani for the Williams family from Slwch Farm Brecon, on her first punter’s race, winning from Dragon Fly (Weigel Llanddewi Velfrey) and Blackies Boy (Protsser Libanus).
In the saddle Rebecca Hitchcock partnered the in form Sunnyside Geoff (Williams Brecon) to his second victory of the day ahead of Master Tom (Owens Shobdon) and Ithon Cracker (White Porthcawl). In the dash Cross Current (Sisto Glanaman) claimed the victory with Derek Pritchard on board from Brywins Snowflake (Weigel Llanddewi Velfrey) and Blackfield Willy (Barton Clynderwen). The consolation provided a just reward for the Tromans family from Newcastle Emlyn, who as part of the hard working local committee, shouted Sable Sam home in front of Charlie Penlan (Lloyd Painscastle) and Dragon Penlan (Barton Clynderwen).
The Grade B Final provided further evidence of the ability of Strike a Light, (Atherton Narberth) she may be rather volatile, but she certainly doesn’t lack talent, in second was C U Boykin (Hitchcock Haverfordwest) who is so often there or there about, while Boomshakalakka (Lloyd Kington) enjoyed his first experience of open racing to be third.
The Grade A final looked like another success for local man Mathew Tromans as Obi-wan-kenobi (Williams Llanafan) rounded the final corner in front to the deafening shouts of his family and friends, but out of the pack came Merrington Man (Thomas Rhymney) the celebrated Caersws winner and leading driver Mark Evans, to deny him the ultimate win, as again he was second, while Bon Bethan (Weigel Llanddewi Velfrey) ran on to be third.
Detailed Results
Race 1 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Hyar Temptation | Gate | £0 | |
2 | Lady Sunbeam | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Immortal Ellie | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Ffrind | 30 | £0 | |
5 | Just Hold On | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Brywins Starling | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Hendre Flyer | Gate | £0 | |
8 | Ceiron Omega | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.372 | ||||
Race 2 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Beacon Sorcerer | Gate | £120 | |
2 | Blackmountain Jess | 20 | £50 | |
3 | Murray | 10 | £30 | |
4 | Glan Martini | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Sable Sam | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Glan Marie | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Charlie Penlan | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.261 | ||||
Race 3 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Greenhill Ani | Gate | £120 | |
2 | Dragon Fly | 20 | £50 | |
3 | Blackies Boy | 20 | £30 | |
4 | Dragon Penlan | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Hafod Grace | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Seren Penlan | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.249 | ||||
Race 4 - Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Sunnyside Geoff | 20 | £300 | |
2 | True Grit II | Gate | £70 | |
3 | Brywins Snowflake | 20 | £40 | |
4 | Cross Current | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Nimbles Dream | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Greenhill Cliff | 10 | £0 | |
7 | Sandside Cash | Gate | £0 | |
8 | Greenhill Megan | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.216 | ||||
Race 5 - Grade B H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Strike A Light | Gate | £30 | |
2 | Boomshakalakka | Gate | £20 | |
3 | East of Eden | 10 | £10 | |
4 | The Red Devil | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Blackfield Willy | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.206 | ||||
Race 6 - Grade B H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Abernant | Gate | £30 | |
2 | C U Boykin | Gate | £20 | |
3 | Scarlet Lady | Gate | £10 | |
4 | Alpine Heights | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Faraway | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.200 | ||||
Race 7 - Grade B Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Strike A Light | Gate | £500 | |
2 | Boomshakalakka | Gate | £80 | |
3 | C U Boykin | Gate | £50 | |
4 | Scarlet Lady | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Abernant | Gate | £0 | |
6 | East of Eden | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.197 | ||||
Race 8 - Grade A H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Bon Bethan | 10 | £40 | |
2 | Obi Wan Kenobi | Gate | £20 | |
3 | Merrington Man | 20 | £10 | |
4 | Ithon Ace | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Bellieve | 20 | £0 | |
6 | Meadowbranch Mike | 20 | £0 | |
7 | Carl Hall | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.193 | ||||
Race 9 - Grade A H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Forgeside Jack | Gate | £40 | |
2 | Mahogany Duke | 10 | £20 | |
3 | Serenity | 10 | £10 | |
4 | Blackfield Buddy | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Saunders Playboy | 20 | £0 | |
6 | Scoobys Dream | 40 | £0 | |
7 | Ithon Eagle | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.214 | ||||
Race 10 - Grade A Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Merrington Man | 20 | £1200 | |
2 | Obi Wan Kenobi | Gate | £100 | |
3 | Bon Bethan | 10 | £60 | |
4 | Mahogany Duke | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Ithon Ace | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Serenity | 10 | £0 | |
7 | Forgeside Jack | Gate | £0 | |
8 | Blackfield Buddy | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.170 | ||||
Race 11 - Saddle | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Sunnyside Geoff | Gate | £50 | |
2 | Master Tom | 10 | £20 | |
3 | Ithon Cracker | 10 | £10 | |
Time: 2.212 | ||||
Race 12 - Dash | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Cross Current | Gate | £60 | |
2 | Brywins Snowflake | Gate | £20 | |
3 | Blackfield Willy | Gate | £10 | |
4 | Carl Hall | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 1.439 | ||||
Race 13 - Consolation | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Sable Sam | 10 | £25 | |
2 | Charlie Penlan | 10 | £0 | |
3 | Dragon Penlan | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Hafod Grace | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Seren Penlan | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.235 | ||||