Newbridge Results
Newbridge races on Wednesday was held on a most glorious summer’s evening with conditions just right for an evening at the races.
The first Nursery race was won by Greenhill Ani (Williams Brecon) and nursery specialist Andrew Hardwick, in second was Big Harry (Duggan Llangunllo) with Immortal Ellie (Hughes Cwmbach) in third. Hyar Temptation with his breeder / owner Janet Thomas from Tregroes in the seat took the second Nursery from the impressive Grecho (Lloyd Kingswood) while Ithon Gift (Bird Ludlow) was third.
Greenhill Cliff (D Williams, Brecon) is a young horse making a big reputation for himself and he enhanced that, by winning the first Novice heat from Brywins Jo Jo (Jones Ammanford) and A & A Beauty (Wilson New Inn). In the second Novice Cross Current (Sisto Glanaman) took top honours from True Grit (Thomas Tregroes) and Boomshakalakka (Lloyd Kington).
In the first heat of the Grade B Highbrooks Impress (Probert Merthyr) won the race, but then collapsed and died by the winning post, such a loss for all concerned. The second horse was Alpine Heights (Davies Kington) with Master Tom (Owens Shobdon) third. In the second heat Scarlet Lady (Bevan Builth) set a scorching time to beat C U Boykin (Hitchcock Haverfordwest) and The Red Devil (Greenway Michaelchurch Eskley).
Meadowbranch Mike (Jones Llanllwni) took the first heat of the Grade A ahead of Fold be Nimble (Perks Presteigne) and back marker Scoobys Dream (Lloyd Kington). It was Forgeside Jack (Walker Gwernogle) in improved form that took the second heat of the Grade A with Marie Lamport at the controls. In second was Obi-wan-kenobi (Williams Llanafan) with Mahogany Duke (Edmunds Porthcawl) in third.
In the first Baby Novice heat Miss Jackpot (Langford Ammanford) battled to the front to just deny Beacons Sorcerer (Bevan Llanddewi), who had to settle for second with Blackies Boy (Prosser Libanus) in third. Melanie Langford secured a back to back victory drive with Merefield Jack in the second Baby Novice for the Broome family from Ludlow, while Nia Patrol (Williams Ludlow) was second and Glan Martini (Evans Talgarreg) was third.
Lisa Bevan from Builth took over Ithon Express to bring him home in front in the saddle race from Ithon Cracker (White Porthcawl) and Classic Day (Miles Merthyr). In the dash Abernant (Greenway Michaelchurch Eskley & Hardwick Brecon) returning from a spell away from the action was victorious from Duggans Domino (Gwatkin Evenjobb) and Wellfield Xpense (Langford Ludlow).
The Novice final provided the tightest finish of the evening with the camera man, Ray Hope, trying to divide the secretary of the meeting Austin Hughes from Builth on newly promoted Durham Direct and back marker Boomshakalakka (Lloyd Kington). After much deliberation and consulting of the camera a dead heat was declared with Brywins Jo Jo (Jones Ammanford) in third.
In the Grade B Final it was the little homebred mare East of Eden (Pritchard Rhosgoch) that claimed all the glory from The Red Devil (Greenway Michaelchurch Eskley) and Master Tom (Owens Shobdon).
The Grade A final provided the closing race of the evening with Meadowbranch Mike (Jones Llanllwni) in superb form, for usual pilot Debbie Hitchcock from Haverfordwest in second was Forgeside Jack (Walker Gwernogle) with Mahogany Duke (Edmunds Porthcawl) in third.
Detailed Results
Race 1 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Greenhill Ani | Gate | £0 | |
2 | Big Harry | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Immortal Ellie | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Greenhill Megan | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Precious Cargo | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Hendre Flyer | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Galaxy B | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.123 | ||||
Race 2 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Hyar Temptation | Gate | £0 | |
2 | Grecho | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Ithon Gift | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Lady Sunbeam | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Dernol Duke | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Tommy The Dealer | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Habberley Mayday | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.149 | ||||
Race 3 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Miss Jackpot | Gate | £70 | |
2 | Beacon Sorcerer | Gate | £25 | |
3 | Blackies Boy | 20 | £15 | |
4 | Ithon Gem | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Charlie Penlan | 10 | £0 | |
6 | The Contender | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.088 | ||||
Race 4 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Merefield Jack | 20 | £70 | |
2 | Nia Patrol | Gate | £25 | |
3 | Glan Martini | Gate | £15 | |
4 | Sable Sam | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Blackmountain Jess | 20 | £0 | |
6 | Seren Penlan | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.101 | ||||
Race 5 - Novice H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Greenhill Cliff | 10 | £20 | |
2 | Brywins Jo Jo | 10 | £10 | |
3 | A And As Beauty | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Nimbles Dream | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Fold Eventful | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Ithon Express | 20 | £0 | |
7 | Aberelan | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.069 | ||||
Race 6 - Novice H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Cross Current | 10 | £20 | |
2 | True Grit II | Gate | £10 | |
3 | Boomshakalakka | 20 | £0 | |
4 | Durham Direct | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Sunnyside Geoff | 20 | £0 | |
6 | Fold American | 10 | £0 | |
7 | Razzle Dazzle | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.082 | ||||
Race 7 - Novice Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Boomshakalakka | 20 | £95 | |
1 | Durham Direct | Gate | £95 | |
3 | Brywins Jo Jo | 10 | £20 | |
4 | Nimbles Dream | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Cross Current | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Greenhill Cliff | 10 | £0 | |
7 | True Grit II | Gate | £0 | |
8 | A And As Beauty | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.084 | ||||
Race 8 - Grade B H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Highbrooks Impress | 10 | £20 | |
2 | Alpine Heights | Gate | £10 | |
3 | Master Tom | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Chinatown Maori | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Duggans Domino | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.090 | ||||
Race 9 - Grade B H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Scarlet Lady | Gate | £20 | |
2 | C U Boykin | Gate | £10 | |
3 | The Red Devil | 20 | £0 | |
4 | East of Eden | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Clares Own | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.058 | ||||
Race 10 - Grade B Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | East of Eden | Gate | £200 | |
2 | The Red Devil | 20 | £50 | |
3 | Master Tom | Gate | £30 | |
4 | Scarlet Lady | Gate | £0 | |
5 | C U Boykin | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Alpine Heights | 10 | £0 | |
7 | Chinatown Maori | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.063 | ||||
Race 11 - Grade A H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Meadowbranch Mike | Gate | £20 | |
2 | Fold Be Nimble | 30 | £10 | |
3 | Scoobys Dream | 40 | £0 | |
4 | Bellieve | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Wellfield Xpense | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Carl Hall | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.060 | ||||
Race 12 - Grade A H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Forgeside Jack | Gate | £20 | |
2 | Obi Wan Kenobi | Gate | £10 | |
3 | Mahogany Duke | 10 | £0 | |
4 | Merrington Man | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Saunders Playboy | 20 | £0 | |
6 | Serenity | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.089 | ||||
Race 13 - Grade A Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Meadowbranch Mike | Gate | £300 | |
2 | Forgeside Jack | Gate | £50 | |
3 | Mahogany Duke | 10 | £30 | |
4 | Obi Wan Kenobi | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Scoobys Dream | 40 | £0 | |
6 | Fold Be Nimble | 30 | £0 | |
7 | Bellieve | 20 | £0 | |
8 | Merrington Man | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.063 | ||||
Race 14 - Saddle | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Ithon Express | Gate | £50 | |
2 | Ithon Cracker | 10 | £20 | |
3 | Classic Day | 30 | £10 | |
Time: 2.053 | ||||