Talsarn Results
Talsarn races moved this year to a parkland field near the village, although the track had obstacles to vision for the spectators, the long straights provided spectacular racing, with blanket finishes testing the judges and the camera.
The first Nursery race gave a comprehensive win for Greenhill Ani (Williams, Brecon) from Hyar Temptation (Thomas Tregroes) and Just Hold On (Neville Guilsfield). In the second Nursery Faraway (Atherton Narberth) was driven by a new driver Steve Rees who used the horse’s experience to blow away the first-timers, in second was Dernol Duke (Wozencraft, Llangurig) with Ceirion Omega (Haslam Llanybydder) in third.
Greenhill Cliff owned by Dale Williams from Brecon and driven by Mark Evans is rapidly gaining a reputation as one to follow and they did not disappoint by taking the first Novice heat ahead of Brywins Snowflake (Weigel Llanddewi Velfrey) and Cross Current (Sisto Glanaman). In the second heat recently upgraded Nimbles Dream (Lloyd Kington) with Lee Morris at the controls claimed victory from Sunnyside Geoff (Williams Brecon) and A & A Beauty (Wilson New Inn).
In the Grade B heats last week’s success story continued for Strike a Light (Atherton Narberth) on her first run in open company beating Clares Own (Evans Newcastle Emlyn) and another recent upgrade Wellfield Inspired (Griffiths Pontardawe). In the second Grade B heat Highbrooks Impress (Probert Merthyr) lived up to his name to come home in front of Alpine Heights (Davies Kington) and C U Boykin (Hitchcock Haverfordwest).
Another repeat from last week was Saunders Playboy (Pritchard Rhosgoch) as he took the first heat of the Grade A with only inches to spare, from Fold be Nimble (Perks Presteigne) and Serenity (Jones Llanllwni) in third. The second heat was another close decision as Bon Bethan (Weigel Llanddewi Velfrey), always a favourite with the crowd, driven as usual by Louisa Barton, took the race from another crowd pleaser Believe (Pritchard Rhosgoch) with Mahogany Duke (Edmunds Porthcawl) in third.
In the first Baby Novice race Ithon Gem (Walker Kelsall) another up and coming mare driven by Wayne Knox claimed a deserved victory from backmarker Dragon Fly (Weigel Llanddewi Velfrey) with Murray (Gittins Four Crosses) in third. In the second race the camera was the only hope of separating the first three and it was Blackies Boy, this week responding to the gentle touch of Samantha Lloyd at the controls, who rewarded enthusiastic owners the Prosser family from Libanus. In second was Dragon Penlan (Barton Clynderwen) with Glan Martini (Evans Talgarreg) in third.
The Dash as usual was a battle from start to finish with the welcome reward going to Forgeside Jack (Walker Gwernogle) driven by Marie Lamport, in second was the lightly raced Scarlet Lady (Bevan Builth) while Meadowbranch Mike (Jones Llanllwni) was third.
The experience of East of Eden (Pritchard Rhosgoch) in the junior driven by grandson, Jacob Webb out-paced Hafod Grace (Layton Talgarreg) and sixteen year old Glyn Evans from Llanrhystud, although the youngster was by no means disgraced.
The Novice Final was the next on the card with another blanket finish to trouble the judges, it was the grey mare Brywins Snowflake with owner Horst Weigel from Llanddewi Velfrey on board that got the verdict from Cross Current (Sisto Glanaman) with Greenhill Cliff (Williams Brecon) in third.
The Grade B Final produced another fine victory for the aptly named Highbrooks Impress (Probert Merthyr) driven by Mark Evans from Brecon it looks as if both horse and driver are destined for the top of the sport. In second was Strike a Light (Atherton Narberth) a mare looking as if she will also hit the heights while Wellfield Inspired (Griffiths Pontardawe) another horse making the grade this season ran superbly to claim third.
The Final of the Grade A again proved the value of the camera as Fold be Nimble (Perks Presteigne) with young Joe Knox in the seat claimed a narrow victory from the consistent black mare, Bon Bethan (Weigel, Llanddewi Velfrey) while third place confounded the camera so a dead-heat was declared between Saunders Playboy (Pritchard Rhosgoch) and returning to form, Mahogany Duke (Edmunds Porthcawl).
Detailed Results
Race 1 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Greenhill Ani | Gate | £0 | |
2 | Hyar Temptation | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Just Hold On | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Brywins Starling | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Hendre Flyer | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.373 | ||||
Race 2 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Faraway | 30 | £0 | |
2 | Dernol Duke | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Ceiron Omega | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Habberley Mayday | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.428 | ||||
Race 3 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Ithon Gem | 10 | £60 | |
2 | Dragon Fly | 20 | £25 | |
3 | Murray | 10 | £15 | |
4 | Sable Sam | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Glan Marie | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.331 | ||||
Race 4 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Blackies Boy | 10 | £60 | |
2 | Dragon Penlan | Gate | £25 | |
3 | Glan Martini | Gate | £15 | |
4 | Sable Sam | 10 | £0 | |
PU | Miss Jackpot | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.351 | ||||
Race 5 - Novice H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Greenhill Cliff | 10 | £20 | |
2 | Brywins Snowflake | 10 | £10 | |
3 | Cross Current | 10 | £0 | |
4 | Boomshakalakka | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Ithon Ghost | Gate | £0 | |
6 | True Grit II | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Greenhill Megan | Gate | £0 | |
8 | Luck Matters | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.298 | ||||
Race 6 - Novice H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Nimbles Dream | Gate | £20 | |
2 | Sunnyside Geoff | 20 | £10 | |
3 | A And As Beauty | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Fold Eventful | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Durham Direct | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Sandside Cash | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Razzle Dazzle | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.302 | ||||
Race 7 - Novice Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Brywins Snowflake | 10 | £150 | |
2 | Cross Current | 10 | £50 | |
3 | Greenhill Cliff | 10 | £30 | |
4 | Sunnyside Geoff | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Nimbles Dream | Gate | £0 | |
6 | A And As Beauty | Gate | £0 | |
PU | Boomshakalakka | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.312 | ||||
Race 8 - Grade B H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Strike A Light | Gate | £40 | |
2 | Clares Own | 10 | £20 | |
3 | Wellfield Inspired | Gate | £10 | |
4 | Scarlet Lady | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.258 | ||||
Race 9 - Grade B H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Highbrooks Impress | Gate | £40 | |
2 | Alpine Heights | Gate | £20 | |
3 | C U Boykin | Gate | £10 | |
4 | Faraway | 10 | £0 | |
5 | East of Eden | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.274 | ||||
Race 10 - Grade B Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Highbrooks Impress | Gate | £300 | |
2 | Strike A Light | Gate | £60 | |
3 | Wellfield Inspired | Gate | £30 | |
4 | Clares Own | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Alpine Heights | Gate | £0 | |
6 | C U Boykin | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.279 | ||||
Race 11 - Grade A H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Saunders Playboy | 20 | £40 | |
2 | Fold Be Nimble | 20 | £20 | |
3 | Serenity | 20 | £10 | |
4 | Scoobys Dream | 40 | £0 | |
5 | Forgeside Jack | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Blackfield Buddy | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.288 | ||||
Race 12 - Grade A H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Bon Bethan | 10 | £40 | |
2 | Bellieve | 20 | £20 | |
3 | Mahogany Duke | 20 | £10 | |
4 | Meadowbranch Mike | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Ithon Eagle | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Merrington Man | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.303 | ||||
Race 13 - Grade A Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Fold Be Nimble | 20 | £400 | |
2 | Bon Bethan | 10 | £80 | |
3 | Saunders Playboy | 20 | £15 | |
3 | Mahogany Duke | 20 | £15 | |
5 | Scoobys Dream | 40 | £0 | |
6 | Bellieve | 20 | £0 | |
7 | Serenity | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.293 | ||||
Race 14 - Dash | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Forgeside Jack | 20 | £60 | |
2 | Scarlet Lady | Gate | £20 | |
3 | Meadowbranch Mike | 20 | £10 | |
4 | Durham Direct | Gate | £0 | |
F | Blackfield Willy | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 1.287 | ||||
Race 15 - Junior | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | East of Eden | 40 | £0 | |
2 | Hafod Grace | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.391 | ||||
Race 16 - Consolation | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Blackfield Buddy | 60 | £20 | |
2 | Miss Jackpot | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Greenhill Megan | 30 | £0 | |
4 | Sandside Cash | 30 | £0 | |
Time: 2.335 | ||||