Tregaron Results
Tregaron trotting races at the beginning of August is a lovely traditional meeting which despite a few light showers still produced a delightful day of racing. Most of the meetings during August are to the west of the Plynlimon mountains and this meeting is followed by two more Saturdays of racing in ‘Cardiland’.
The Nursery race provided another win for the Hardwick stable at Brecon as Andrew steered Greenhill Ani (Williams Brecon) to a convincing win over Tregroes farmer’s wife Janet Thomas on her own Hyar Temptation with Lady Sunbeam (Greenway Michaelchurch Eskley) in third.
The first Novice heat saw Caersws winner Strike a Light surge to the front with owner Linda Atherton from Narberth ahead of the grey Brywins Snowflake (Weigel Llanddewi Velfrey) and Cross Current (Sisto Glanamman). Boomshakalakka (Lloyd Kington) with Sarah Price at the controls took the second Novice heat from Sunnyside Geoff (Williams Brecon) and Brywins Jo Jo (Jones Ammanford).
The straight Grade B race provided plenty of speculation and interest with an English horse, The Red Devil (Greenway Michaelchurch Eskley) claiming the spoils with Andrew Hardwick on board while Faraway (Atherton Narberth) was second with East of Eden (Pritchard Rhosgoch) in third.
The first heat of the Grade A saw Derek Pritchard from Rhosgoch continue where he left off in mid week at Penybont as Saunders Playboy was victorious from Meadowbranch Mike (Jones Llanllwni) and Scooby’s Dream (Lloyd Kington). In the second heat it was stable companion Believe (Pritchard Rhosgoch) in triumph from Blackfield Buddy (Barton Clynderwen) and Wellfield Xpense (Langford Ludlow).
Dragon Fly (Weigel Llanddewi Velfrey) and Louisa Barton went one better than their narrow defeat at Penybont to take the first Baby Novice race from Glan Martini (Evans Talgarreg) and Sable Sam (Tromans Newcastle Emlyn). In the second race Blackies Boy (Prosser Libanus) and Lee Morris were first passed the post from Beacon Sorcerer (Bevan Llanddewi) and Dragon Penlan (Barton Clynderwen).
In the Novice Final the effervescent Strike a Light and Linda Atherton (Narberth) made little of their twenty yard handicap to gain promotion into open racing while Cross Current (Sisto Glanaman) was second and Sunnyside Geoff (Williams Brecon) was third.
The dash is always a popular race with the shorter distance suiting the winner C U Boykin (Hitchcock Haverfordwest), in second place was East of Eden (Pritchard Rhosgoch) with Forgeside Jack (Walker Gwernogle) returning from a lay-off was third.
It is very rare to have a saddle race in Ceredigion, and this was much appreciated especially by the connections of Master Tom (Owens Shobdon) the winner of the Penybont saddle who made it his second win within 4 days with usual pilot Jayne Bevan on board while Wellfield Inspired (Griffiths Pontardawe) claimed second with Faraway (Atherton Narberth) in third.
Derek Pritchard from Rhosgoch again had to chose which of his horses to drive in the final of the Grade A, and again he chose Saunders Playboy who did not let him down as they secured a convincing win from Obi-wan-kenobi (Williams Llanafan) and Meadowbranch Mike (Jones Llanllwni).
Detailed Results
Race 1 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Greenhill Ani | Gate | £0 | |
2 | Hyar Temptation | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Lady Sunbeam | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Immortal Ellie | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Hendre Flyer | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.299 | ||||
Race 2 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Dragon Fly | 10 | £50 | |
2 | Glan Martini | Gate | £15 | |
3 | Sable Sam | 10 | £10 | |
4 | Glan Marie | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.281 | ||||
Race 3 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Blackies Boy | Gate | £50 | |
2 | Beacon Sorcerer | Gate | £15 | |
3 | Dragon Penlan | Gate | £10 | |
4 | Hafod Grace | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.293 | ||||
Race 4 - Novice H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Strike A Light | 20 | £10 | |
2 | Brywins Snowflake | 10 | £0 | |
3 | Cross Current | 10 | £0 | |
4 | The Crusader | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Sandside Cash | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.207 | ||||
Race 5 - Novice H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Boomshakalakka | 20 | £10 | |
2 | Sunnyside Geoff | 20 | £0 | |
3 | Brywins Jo Jo | 10 | £0 | |
4 | Durham Direct | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Razzle Dazzle | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.236 | ||||
Race 6 - Novice Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Strike A Light | 20 | £100 | |
2 | Cross Current | 10 | £25 | |
3 | Sunnyside Geoff | 20 | £10 | |
4 | Boomshakalakka | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Durham Direct | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Brywins Jo Jo | 10 | £0 | |
7 | The Crusader | Gate | £0 | |
F | Brywins Snowflake | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.188 | ||||
Race 7 - Grade B | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | The Red Devil | 10 | £350 | |
2 | Faraway | 10 | £50 | |
3 | East of Eden | Gate | £30 | |
4 | C U Boykin | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Family Circle | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Master Tom | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Chinatown Maori | Gate | £0 | |
8 | Wellfield Inspired | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.223 | ||||
Race 8 - Grade A H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Saunders Playboy | 10 | £20 | |
2 | Meadowbranch Mike | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Scoobys Dream | 50 | £0 | |
4 | Obi Wan Kenobi | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Merrington Man | 30 | £0 | |
6 | Vodka Express | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.228 | ||||
Race 9 - Grade A H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Bellieve | 20 | £20 | |
2 | Blackfield Buddy | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Wellfield Xpense | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Mahogany Duke | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Forgeside Jack | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.234 | ||||
Race 10 - Grade A Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Saunders Playboy | 10 | £400 | |
2 | Obi Wan Kenobi | Gate | £50 | |
3 | Meadowbranch Mike | Gate | £30 | |
4 | Scoobys Dream | 50 | £0 | |
5 | Bellieve | 20 | £0 | |
6 | Blackfield Buddy | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Wellfield Xpense | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.207 | ||||
Race 11 - Dash | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | C U Boykin | Gate | £50 | |
2 | East of Eden | Gate | £15 | |
3 | Forgeside Jack | 20 | £10 | |
4 | Vodka Express | 40 | £0 | |
Time: 1.475 | ||||
Race 12 - Saddle | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Master Tom | Gate | £50 | |
2 | Wellfield Inspired | Gate | £15 | |
3 | Faraway | 10 | £10 | |
Time: 2.268 | ||||
Race 13 - Consolation | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Family Circle | 40 | £50 | |
2 | Sandside Cash | 20 | £15 | |
3 | Hafod Grace | Gate | £10 | |
Time: 2.334 | ||||