First Lyonshall Meeting A Great Sucess
Sunday saw a new committee play host to Mid Wales and Border Counties Harness racing on an exciting new track at Lyonshall near Kington. The weather was perfect and the innovative card provided an exceptional afternoon of racing which was much appreciated by the crowd.
Mark Bevan from Llanddewi in the first Nursery race brought the family’s Beacon Sorcerer home in front to progress into the Baby Novice section with Ithon Gift (Bird Ludlow) also looking forward to promotion with Greenhill Ani (Williams Brecon) in third. In the second Nursery Andrew Hardwick from Brecon who has made a name for himself as the Nursery specialist brought home Hefin Evans from Talgarreg’s Glan Marie ahead of Bon Hasty (Collingwood Huntington) who giving his driver some race experience while Big Harry (Duggan Llangunllo) was third.
Andrew Hardwick took the next Nursery driving the Greenway family from Michaelchurch Eskley’s Lady Sunbeam, with Just Hold On (Neville Guilsfield) in second and Grecho (Lloyd Kingswood) third.
In the first heat of the Grade B Andrew Hardwick was again in the winners enclosure this time in partnership with The Red Devil (Greenway Michaelchurch Eskley) from C U Boykin (Hitchcock Haverfordwest) and Master Tom (Owens Shobdon). Chinatown Maori with his owner Roger Jones from Merthyr notched up their first win in the second heat of the Grade B with East of Eden (Pritchard Rhosgoch) claiming second and Blackfield Willy (Barton Clynderwen) third.
The grade A were straight races and they provided a double for the Jones family from Llanllwni, in the first Debbie Hitchcock propelled Meadowbranch Mike over the line in front of the much improved Obi-wan-kenobi (Williams Llanafan) with Believe (Pritchard Rhosgoch) in third. In the second race Joe Knox steered Serenity passed the post ahead of the back marker Scoobys Dream (Lloyd Kington) while Saunders Playboy (Pritchard Rhosgoch) was third.
Three straight races in the Novices has had a big effect on the Penybont card for Wednesday as two of the winners came off the back and so now move up into the Grade B. In the first this year’s ‘high flyer’ Highbrooks Impress (Probert Merthyr) defied his handicap and claimed first prize from the improving Bon Hasty (Collingwood Huntington) with Brywins Snowflake (Weigel Llanddewi Velfrey) in third. Fold Eventful (Perks Presteigne) took the second Novice as he and Joe Knox sped from the gate to dictate the race, in second was Sunnyside Geoff (Williams Brecon) with The Crusader (Greenway Michaelchurch Eskley) in third. Wellfield Inspired (Griffiths Pontardawe) with Mel Langford in the seat were the victors in the third Novice so earning a place in open racing with Ithon Ghost (Wellings Ludlow) on his first appearance this season was second and Cross Current (Sisto Ammanford) was third.
The large open track again contributed to a win for a back marker as Nimbles Dream (Lloyd Kington), took the first Baby Novice race from another back marker Merefield Jack (Broome Ludlow) while Charlie Penlan (Lloyd Painscastle) claimed third. Twenty yard was no handicap for Durham Direct and his owner Austin Hughes from Builth as they were victorious in the second Baby Novice, from one time neighbour Andrew Bevan with the family’s Ithon Hope and Sable Sam (Tromans Newcastle Emlyn). So as two Novices move into the Grade B so two Baby Novices move up into the Novice section.
After a fall in the Junior race, the re-run was reduced to two runners, however there was still plenty of excitement as Ryan Walters from Ludlow who has been in the Junior classes for several years without a win claimed his first victory with the in form Wellfield Inspired (Griffiths Pontardawe) and David Lloyd from Kington failed to inspire the family’s Boomshakalakka and so had to settle for second place.
The Grade B Final gave Brecon contract worker, Andrew Hardwick another win on the willing horse belonging to the Greenway family from Michaelchurch Eskley, The Red Devil in front of the homebred East of Eden (Pritchard Rhosgoch) and the popular grey Alpine Heights (Davies Kington).
The Non-winners Free For All had to be re-run after a mishap, but this did not diminish the excitement and it was the little chestnut Believe and her owner Derek Pritchard from Rhosgoch who stopped the clock in just under 2 mins 2 secs for the measured mile, chased home by the Novice Tricksters Dream (Flint Porthcawl) with Bon Bethan (Weigel Llanddewi Velfrey), three mares taking the top places.
The final race of the day was the Free For All, the race which the crowd had come to see, it proved to be the fastest race of the day as the local ‘wonder horse’ Scoobys Dream (Lloyd Kington) with Lee Morris on board knocked 4 hundredths of a second off Believe’s ‘unbelievable’ time Saunders Playboy (Believe’s training partner) and Derek Pritchard from Rhosgoch were second while Vodka Express (Weigel Llanddewi Velfrey) were third.
Detailed Results
Race 1 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Beacon Sorcerer | Gate | £0 | |
2 | Ithon Gift | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Greenhill Ani | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Hyar Temptation | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Precious Cargo | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.140 | ||||
Race 2 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Glan Marie | Gate | £0 | |
2 | Bon Hasty | 20 | £0 | |
3 | Big Harry | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Immortal Ellie | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Habberley Mayday | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.151 | ||||
Race 3 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Lady Sunbeam | Gate | £0 | |
2 | Just Hold On | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Grecho | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Galaxy B | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Pilsbury Lady | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Tommy The Dealer | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.158 | ||||
Race 4 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Nimbles Dream | 20 | £100 | |
2 | Merefield Jack | 20 | £40 | |
3 | Charlie Penlan | 10 | £20 | |
4 | Murray | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Glan Martini | Gate | £0 | |
6 | A And As Beauty | 20 | £0 | |
7 | Hafod Grace | 10 | £0 | |
8 | Overland | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.067 | ||||
Race 5 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Durham Direct | 20 | £100 | |
2 | Ithon Hope | 20 | £40 | |
3 | Sable Sam | 10 | £20 | |
4 | Dragon Penlan | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Blackies Boy | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Duggans Angel | 10 | £0 | |
7 | Seren Penlan | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.079 | ||||
Race 6 - Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Highbrooks Impress | 20 | £150 | |
2 | Bon Hasty | Gate | £40 | |
3 | Brywins Snowflake | 10 | £20 | |
4 | Radnor Chips | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Razzle Dazzle | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Tricksters Dream | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.072 | ||||
Race 7 - Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Fold Eventful | Gate | £150 | |
2 | Sunnyside Geoff | 20 | £40 | |
3 | The Crusader | Gate | £20 | |
4 | Aberelan | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Boomshakalakka | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.080 | ||||
Race 8 - Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Wellfield Inspired | 20 | £150 | |
2 | Ithon Ghost | Gate | £40 | |
3 | Cross Current | 10 | £20 | |
4 | Fold American | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.076 | ||||
Race 9 - Grade B H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | The Red Devil | Gate | £30 | |
2 | C U Boykin | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Master Tom | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Clares Own | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Duggans Domino | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.099 | ||||
Race 10 - Grade B H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Chinatown Maori | Gate | £30 | |
2 | East of Eden | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Blackfield Willy | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Alpine Heights | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Glan Master | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.058 | ||||
Race 11 - Grade B Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | The Red Devil | Gate | £300 | |
2 | East of Eden | Gate | £50 | |
3 | Alpine Heights | 10 | £30 | |
4 | Clares Own | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Chinatown Maori | Gate | £0 | |
6 | C U Boykin | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Blackfield Willy | Gate | £0 | |
8 | Master Tom | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.048 | ||||
Race 12 - Grade A | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Meadowbranch Mike | Gate | £200 | |
2 | Obi Wan Kenobi | Gate | £40 | |
3 | Bellieve | 10 | £20 | |
4 | Bon Bethan | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Ithon Ace | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Wellfield Xpense | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Merrington Man | 30 | £0 | |
8 | Blackfield Buddy | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.031 | ||||
Race 13 - Grade A | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Serenity | 20 | £200 | |
2 | Scoobys Dream | 50 | £40 | |
3 | Saunders Playboy | 20 | £20 | |
4 | Ithon Eagle | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Carl Hall | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Classic Day | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Mahogany Duke | 20 | £0 | |
8 | Vodka Express | 30 | £0 | |
Time: 2.046 | ||||
Race 14 - Junior | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Wellfield Inspired | 10 | £20 | |
2 | Boomshakalakka | 10 | £10 | |
F | Aberelan | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.043 | ||||
Race 15 - FFA Non Winners | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Bellieve | Gate | £150 | |
2 | Tricksters Dream | Gate | £50 | |
3 | Bon Bethan | Gate | £25 | |
4 | Wellfield Xpense | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Scarlet Lady | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Carl Hall | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Ithon Eagle | Gate | £0 | |
PU | Brywins Snowflake | Gate | £0 | |
F | Mahogany Duke | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.015 | ||||
Race 16 - FFA | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Scoobys Dream | Gate | £150 | |
2 | Saunders Playboy | Gate | £50 | |
3 | Vodka Express | Gate | £25 | |
4 | Meadowbranch Mike | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Ithon Ace | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.014 | ||||