Aberystwyth Harness Racing Results
Mid Wales races at Aberystwyth on Sunday was a wonderful day’s entertainment, on a beautiful track in a lovely setting alongside Cardigan bay, ground conditions were perfect and so was the weather.
The Nursery races illustrate how fast the sport is moving as these young horses set scintillating times proving themselves ready for progression up the racing ladder. In the first Rainman II with owner Gareth Bevan from Builth on board, raced into the lead followed by Beacons Sorcerer (Bevan Llanddewi) and Dernol Duke (Wozencraft Llangurig). In the second it was the turn of homebred Miss Jackpot (Langford Ammanford) with Melanie Langford at the controls who led them home in front of Just Hold On (Neville Guilsfield) and Lady Sunbeam (Greenway Michaelchurch Eskley).
Elizabeth Collingwood from Huntington drove her own horse, Bon Hasty in the first Novice heat to claim a well earned win, from Brywins Jo Jo (Jones Ammanford) and Tricksters Dream (Flint Porthcawl). In the second heat Mark Evans from Brecon steered Greenhill Cliff (Williams Brecon) to victory, beating Brywins Snowflake (Weigel Llanddewi Velfrey) and Boomshakalakka (Lloyd Kington). The third Novice heat provided Mark Evans with a back to back double as Highbrooks Impress (Probert Merthyr) again lived up to his name coming home in front of Ithon Express (Bevan Builth) and Cross Current (Sisto Ammanford).
Clares Own (Evans Newcastle Emlyn) moved into open company this week and she was impressive on her first run winning from the well fancied Abernant (Greenway Michaelchurch Eskley & Hardwick Brecon) with Bon Beti (Evans-Jones Rhymney) claiming third. The Red Devil (Greenway Michaelchurch Eskley) notched up another win with Andrew Hardwick in the seat, in the second B heat while the flying grey Alpine Heights (Davies Huntington) was second and East of Eden (Pritchard Rhosgoch) third.
The little chestnut mare Believe (Pritchard Rhosgoch) proves she is approaching peak fitness by taking the first heat of the Grade A from Carl Hall (Harries Merthyr) and Blackfield Buddy (Barton Clynderwen). Another mare, Serenity (Jones Llanllwni) and usual pilot Debbie Hitchcock was first passed the post in the second heat from Saunders Playboy (Pritchard Rhosgoch) and Bon Bethan (Weigel Llanddewi Velfrey).
Another chestnut was victorious in the first Baby Novice race as Andrew Bevan from Builth steered the family favourite Ithon Hope to victory ahead of Blackmountain Jess (Gibbons Llanigon) and Ithon Gem (Walker, Kelsall). The lightly raced A & A Beauty (Thomas Ammanford) won the second Baby Novice race from Dragon Fly (Weigel Llanddewi Velfrey) and Dragon Penlan (Barton Clynderwen).
The dash is always a favourite race especially for the horses quick off the gate, this week C U Boykin proved he could hold his own, providing a victory for a second win for Debbie Hitchcock, just behind was Strike a Light (Atherton Narberth) and Fold American (Perks Presteigne).
The ladies are just as competitive as the men and there is no race more intense than the ladies race, here Linda Atherton with her own Strike a Light came home in front of Dragon Fly (Weigel Llanddewi Velfrey) and Wellfield Xpense (Langford Ludlow).
In the Junior race the experience of Ellie Bevan from Llanddewi paid off as she and Scarlet Lady cruised home in front of the first time combination of Glyn Evans and Hafod Grace (Layton Talgarreg).
The Novice Final was a scintillating race as drivers tried to establish their horses in the lead, but it was Highbrooks Impress (Probert Merthyr) with Brecon garage mechanic, Mark Evans on board that led them home, this horse surely having the potential to reach the very top of the sport. In second was Mark’s other winner from the heats, Greenhill Cliff with his young owner Dale Williams from Brecon on board, while Brywins Snowflake (Weigel Llanddewi Velfrey) ran on into third.
It is not often that we see a saddle race in Ceredigion but this was one which was certainly worth watching, as the seven horses battled it out from start to finish. It was the Pembrokeshire combination of Rebecca Hitchcock riding Linda Atherton’s Faraway who registered victory from Family Circle (Barton Clynderwen) and Ithon Cracker (White Porthcawl).
The Grade B Final was another close race but the new recruit Clares Own (Evans Newcastle Emlyn) and her usual pilot Mathew Tromans proved worthy to the challenge as they headed over the line in front of Alpine Heights (Davies Huntington) with The Red Devil (Greenway Michaelchurch Eskley) in third.
In the Grade A Final Debbie Hitchcock had the choice of two drives, both in the ownership of Brian Jones from Llanllwni, she chose Meadowbranch Mike and so Joe Knox from Abergavenny picked up a catch drive, and made the most of it by bringing Serenity home in front of another mare Bon Bethan (Weigel Llanddewi Velfrey) while Debbie on Meadowbranch Mike were third.
The final race of the day was a consolation where owner Robert Lloyd from Kington partnered Nimbles Dream to a convincing win from Blackies Boy (Prosser Libanus) and Sandside Cash (Elder New Quay).
Detailed Results
Race 1 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Rainman II | Gate | £0 | |
2 | Beacon Sorcerer | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Dernol Duke | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Hyar Temptation | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Glan Marie | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Ceiron Omega | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.170 | ||||
Race 2 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Miss Jackpot | Gate | £0 | |
2 | Just Hold On | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Lady Sunbeam | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Precious Cargo | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Immortal Ellie | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Ffrind | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.194 | ||||
Race 3 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Ithon Hope | 10 | £60 | |
2 | Blackmountain Jess | 10 | £25 | |
3 | Ithon Gem | 10 | £15 | |
4 | Charlie Penlan | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Duggans Angel | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Overland | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Glan Martini | Gate | £0 | |
8 | Nimbles Dream | 20 | £0 | |
9 | Nia Patrol | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.137 | ||||
Race 4 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | A And As Beauty | 10 | £60 | |
2 | Dragon Fly | 10 | £25 | |
3 | Dragon Penlan | Gate | £15 | |
4 | Blackies Boy | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Murray | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Durham Direct | 20 | £0 | |
7 | Seren Penlan | 20 | £0 | |
8 | Hafod Grace | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.158 | ||||
Race 5 - Novice H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Bon Hasty | Gate | £15 | |
2 | Brywins Jo Jo | 10 | £10 | |
3 | Tricksters Dream | 20 | £5 | |
4 | Fold American | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Sunnyside Geoff | 20 | £0 | |
6 | The Crusader | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Luck Matters | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.125 | ||||
Race 6 - Novice H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Greenhill Cliff | 10 | £15 | |
2 | Brywins Snowflake | 10 | £10 | |
3 | Boomshakalakka | 20 | £5 | |
4 | True Grit II | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Aberelan | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Sandside Cash | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.105 | ||||
Race 7 - Novice H3 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Highbrooks Impress | 10 | £15 | |
2 | Ithon Express | 20 | £10 | |
3 | Cross Current | 10 | £5 | |
4 | Strike A Light | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Fold Eventful | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Razzle Dazzle | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.091 | ||||
Race 8 - Novice Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Highbrooks Impress | 10 | £100 | |
2 | Greenhill Cliff | Gate | £25 | |
3 | Brywins Snowflake | 10 | £15 | |
4 | Ithon Express | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Brywins Jo Jo | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Boomshakalakka | 20 | £0 | |
7 | Bon Hasty | Gate | £0 | |
8 | Tricksters Dream | 20 | £0 | |
9 | Cross Current | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.082 | ||||
Race 9 - Grade B H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Clares Own | Gate | £25 | |
2 | Abernant | Gate | £15 | |
3 | Bon Beti | Gate | £5 | |
4 | Master Tom | Gate | £0 | |
5 | C U Boykin | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Family Circle | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Duggans Domino | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.107 | ||||
Race 10 - Grade B H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | The Red Devil | Gate | £25 | |
2 | Alpine Heights | 10 | £15 | |
3 | East of Eden | Gate | £5 | |
4 | Chinatown Maori | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Ithon Cracker | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Faraway | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Glan Master | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.117 | ||||
Race 11 - Grade B Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Clares Own | Gate | £500 | |
2 | Alpine Heights | 10 | £50 | |
3 | The Red Devil | Gate | £20 | |
4 | Master Tom | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Bon Beti | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Abernant | Gate | £0 | |
7 | East of Eden | Gate | £0 | |
8 | Chinatown Maori | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.085 | ||||
Race 12 - Grade A H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Bellieve | 10 | £25 | |
2 | Carl Hall | Gate | £15 | |
3 | Blackfield Buddy | 10 | £5 | |
4 | Meadowbranch Mike | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Ithon Ace | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Classic Day | Gate | £0 | |
DQ | Vodka Express | 30 | £0 | |
DQ | Mahogany Duke | 30 | £0 | |
Time: 2.124 | ||||
Race 13 - Grade A H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Serenity | Gate | £25 | |
2 | Saunders Playboy | 20 | £15 | |
3 | Bon Bethan | Gate | £5 | |
4 | Obi Wan Kenobi | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Scoobys Dream | 50 | £0 | |
6 | Merrington Man | 30 | £0 | |
7 | Ithon Eagle | Gate | £0 | |
8 | Wellfield Xpense | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.116 | ||||
Race 14 - Grade A Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Serenity | Gate | £600 | |
2 | Bon Bethan | Gate | £50 | |
3 | Meadowbranch Mike | Gate | £20 | |
4 | Obi Wan Kenobi | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Saunders Playboy | 20 | £0 | |
6 | Bellieve | 10 | £0 | |
7 | Blackfield Buddy | 10 | £0 | |
8 | Carl Hall | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.086 | ||||
Race 15 - Dash | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | C U Boykin | Gate | £60 | |
2 | Strike A Light | Gate | £20 | |
3 | Fold American | Gate | £10 | |
4 | Blackfield Willy | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Vodka Express | 50 | £0 | |
6 | Duggans Domino | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 1.352 | ||||
Race 16 - Saddle | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Faraway | 10 | £60 | |
2 | Family Circle | 10 | £20 | |
3 | Ithon Cracker | 10 | £10 | |
4 | Blackfield Willy | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Classic Day | 30 | £0 | |
6 | The Crusader | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Aberelan | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.106 | ||||
Race 17 - Ladies | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Strike A Light | 30 | £80 | |
2 | Dragon Fly | Gate | £30 | |
3 | Wellfield Xpense | 50 | £5 | |
4 | Scoobys Dream | 90 | £0 | |
5 | True Grit II | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Razzle Dazzle | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.111 | ||||
Race 18 - Junior | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Scarlet Lady | 50 | £30 | |
2 | Hafod Grace | Gate | £20 | |
Time: 2.273 | ||||
Race 19 - Consolation | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Nimbles Dream | 20 | £20 | |
2 | Blackies Boy | Gate | £10 | |
3 | Sandside Cash | 30 | £5 | |
Time: 2.158 | ||||