Caersws Results
What a picturesque course the dynamic Caersws committee have, nestled alongside the meanders of the River Severn, as it makes its way slowly towards the sea. But there was nothing slow about the racing on this prime course, on Saturday, which benefited from the previous day’s rain making conditions absolutely perfect, especially as the sun shone throughout the afternoon adding to the crowd’s enjoyment.
The first of the Nursery races, (which are for young horses having their first experience of the sport) saw Fold the Notes (Perks Presteigne) a homebred youngster which is certainly one to watch, claiming the spoils from Rainman II (Bevan Builth) while Glan Marie (Evans Talgarreg) was third. Beacon Sorcerer (Bevan Llanddewi) continues to impress as he took the second Nursery from Miss Jackpot (Langford Ammanford) and Just Hold On (Neville Guilsfield). In the third Nursery the suitably named Reprieve (Bevan Builth) justified his owner’s faith in him by winning from Ithon Gift (Bird Ludlow) and Greco (Lloyd Kingswood).
The Novice heats were the next on the card with the first rewarding the improving Razzle Dazzle (Thomas Llanybydder) with first place for Lee Morris at the controls, followed home by the talented Fold American (Perks Presteigne) with back marker Boomshakalakka (Lloyd Kington) in third. In the second heat Highbrooks Impress (Probert Merthyr) continued to live up to his name driven by Mark Evans they claimed a substantial win over last time’s winner Clares Own (Evans Newcastle Emlyn) while Brywins Snowflake (Weigel Llanddewi Velfrey) claimed third. Strike a Light (Atherton Narberth) struck for home on the second lap and left her competitors struggling, Ithon Express (Bevan Builth) back from a minor injury claimed second while Sunnyside Geoff (Clark Brecon) was third.
Abernant (Greenway Michaelchurch Eskley & Hardwick Brecon) provided another win for driver Mark Evans from Brecon, while the dependable Family Circle (Barton Clynderwen) was second and Master Tom (Owens Shobdon) third. Fold be Nimble (Perks Presteigne), despite a 20 yard handicap made the next race his own with Joe Knox in the seat, leaving The Red Devil (Greenway Michaelchurch) in second and Bon Beti (Evans-Jones, Rhymney) in third.
Mark Evans claimed another victory in the first Grade A heat as he partnered Merrington Man (Thomas Rhymney) to victory in front of Serenity (Jones Llanllwni) with Presteigne’s winner Saunders Playboy (Pritchard Rhosgoch) in third. In the second heat Obi-wan-kenobi (Williams Llanafan) proved he is returning to his old form winning another heat in the gentle hands of Mathew Tromans, while the chestnut mare Believe (Pritchard Rhosgoch) was second and Bon Bethan (Weigel Llanddewi Velfrey) was third.
The man in form, driver Mark Evans from Brecon, with Kickstart (Williams Brecon) took the first Baby Novice from the respected Ithon Hope (Bevan Builth) second, with Ithon Gem (Walker Kelsall) in third. Charlie Penlan (Lloyd Painscastle) dominated the next Baby Novice providing a just reward for the patience of driver Stephen Lloyd by beating Glan Martini (Evans Talgarreg) who is just starting out on his racing career while backmarker Nimbles Dream (Lloyd Kington) had to settle for third. Dragon Fly (Weigel Llanddewi Velfrey) the homebred youngster from their ex-race mare Bon Evita, with Louisa Barton at the controls took the third Baby Novice from in second place, Durham Direct putting in another good performance for owner Austin Hughes from Cwmbach, while Nia Patrol this week ridden by owner Rebecca Williams from Ludlow was third.
The dash specialist Blackfield Willy with owner Robert Barton from Clynderwen on board, took top honours in the six furlong race, with speedy Meadowbranch Mike (Jones Llanllwni) in second and Carl Hall (Harris Merthyr) third. The two competitors in the Junior race battled well, but the experience of Alpine Heights (Davies Kington) driven by David Lloyd from Kington just got the better of Ellen Bevan on Scarlet Lady (Bevan Builth). The ladies race drew plenty of entries with a spread of handicap, but it was the experience of Blackfield Buddy (Barton Clynderwen) with Louisa Barton in the seat that was first passed the post while Elizabeth Collingwood on her own Bon Hasty was second and Rebecca Williams with Sandside Cash (Elder Newquay) in was third.
Blackfield Willy (Barton Clynderwen) provided a welcome double for his supporters in the saddle race this time aided by Emma Layton while Ithon Cracker and Donna White from Porthcawl was second and Wellfield Xpense (Langford Ludlow) was third.
The day was completed with the three finals. In the Novice final Linda Atherton from Narberth with her Irish bred Strike a Light led them home from Highbrooks Impress (Probert Merthyr), still impressive, in second and Ithon Express a worthy third.
The Grade B Final produced a class run by the exciting, young prospect, Fold be Nimble (Perks Presteigne) this win earning his ticket into the premiere grade A, in second was the never to be discounted, Family Circle (Barton Clynderwen) while the talented Abernant (Greenway Michaelchurch Eskley & Hardwick Brecon) was third.
The final race of the day was the icing on the cake for the young garage mechanic from Brecon Mark Evans, as he steered Merrington Man to a worthy win for Gareth Thomas from Rhymney. Mark by recording five winning drives on the day has enhanced his leading position in the drivers championship for 2011. In second was Serenity (Jones Llanllwni) with backmarker Scoobies Dream (Lloyd Kington) in third.
Detailed Results
Race 1 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Fold The Notes | Gate | £0 | |
2 | Rainman II | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Glan Marie | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Immortal Ellie | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Pilsbury Lady | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Galaxy B | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Ayr Miracle | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.229 | ||||
Race 2 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Beacon Sorcerer | Gate | £0 | |
2 | Miss Jackpot | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Just Hold On | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Bills Mate | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.215 | ||||
Race 3 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Reprieve | Gate | £0 | |
2 | Ithon Gift | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Grecho | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Precious Cargo | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Fold Elite | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Dernol Duke | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Lady Sunbeam | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.238 | ||||
Race 4 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Kickstart | Gate | £100 | |
2 | Ithon Hope | 10 | £50 | |
3 | Ithon Gem | 10 | £20 | |
4 | Seren Penlan | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Country Striker | 20 | £0 | |
6 | Blackies Boy | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.174 | ||||
Race 5 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Charlie Penlan | Gate | £100 | |
2 | Glan Martini | Gate | £50 | |
3 | Nimbles Dream | 20 | £20 | |
4 | A And As Beauty | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Sable Sam | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Betty Blue | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.218 | ||||
Race 6 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Dragon Fly | Gate | £100 | |
2 | Durham Direct | 20 | £50 | |
3 | Nia Patrol | Gate | £20 | |
4 | Overland | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Murray | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Greenhill Cliff | 20 | £0 | |
7 | Duggans Angel | 10 | £0 | |
8 | Blackmountain Jess | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.179 | ||||
Race 7 - Novice H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Razzle Dazzle | Gate | £30 | |
2 | Fold American | 10 | £20 | |
3 | Boomshakalakka | 20 | £10 | |
4 | The Crusader | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Sandside Cash | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.178 | ||||
Race 8 - Novice H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Highbrooks Impress | 10 | £30 | |
2 | Clares Own | 20 | £20 | |
3 | Brywins Snowflake | 10 | £10 | |
4 | Cross Current | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Radnor Chips | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Greenhill Megan | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.134 | ||||
Race 9 - Novice H3 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Strike A Light | 10 | £30 | |
2 | Ithon Express | 20 | £20 | |
3 | Sunnyside Geoff | 20 | £10 | |
4 | Bon Hasty | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Fold Eventful | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Aberelan | 10 | £0 | |
7 | Luck Matters | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.163 | ||||
Race 10 - Novice Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Strike A Light | 10 | £200 | |
2 | Highbrooks Impress | 10 | £100 | |
3 | Ithon Express | 20 | £50 | |
4 | Brywins Snowflake | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Sunnyside Geoff | 20 | £0 | |
6 | Boomshakalakka | 20 | £0 | |
7 | Clares Own | 20 | £0 | |
8 | Fold American | 10 | £0 | |
9 | Razzle Dazzle | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.143 | ||||
Race 11 - Grade B H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Abernant | Gate | £40 | |
2 | Family Circle | Gate | £30 | |
3 | Master Tom | Gate | £20 | |
4 | Faraway | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Alpine Heights | 10 | £0 | |
6 | East of Eden | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Chinatown Maori | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.161 | ||||
Race 12 - Grade B H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Fold Be Nimble | 20 | £40 | |
2 | The Red Devil | Gate | £30 | |
3 | Bon Beti | Gate | £20 | |
4 | C U Boykin | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Ithon Cracker | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Duggans Domino | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Glan Master | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.144 | ||||
Race 13 - Grade B Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Fold Be Nimble | 20 | £500 | |
2 | Family Circle | Gate | £100 | |
3 | Abernant | Gate | £50 | |
4 | The Red Devil | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Faraway | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Master Tom | Gate | £0 | |
7 | C U Boykin | Gate | £0 | |
8 | Bon Beti | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.145 | ||||
Race 14 - Grade A H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Merrington Man | Gate | £50 | |
2 | Serenity | Gate | £30 | |
3 | Saunders Playboy | 20 | £20 | |
4 | Ithon Ace | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Wellfield Xpense | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Blackfield Buddy | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.165 | ||||
Race 15 - Grade A H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Obi Wan Kenobi | Gate | £50 | |
2 | Bellieve | 10 | £30 | |
3 | Bon Bethan | Gate | £20 | |
4 | Scoobys Dream | 60 | £0 | |
5 | Meadowbranch Mike | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Mahogany Duke | 30 | £0 | |
7 | Ithon Eagle | 10 | £0 | |
8 | Carl Hall | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.166 | ||||
Race 16 - Grade A Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Merrington Man | Gate | £1000 | |
2 | Serenity | Gate | £150 | |
3 | Scoobys Dream | 60 | £50 | |
4 | Bon Bethan | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Saunders Playboy | 20 | £0 | |
6 | Obi Wan Kenobi | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Ithon Ace | 10 | £0 | |
8 | Bellieve | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.149 | ||||
Race 17 - Saddle | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Blackfield Willy | 10 | £100 | |
2 | Ithon Cracker | 20 | £50 | |
3 | Wellfield Xpense | 30 | £20 | |
4 | The Crusader | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Mahogany Duke | 50 | £0 | |
Time: 2.175 | ||||
Race 18 - Dash | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Blackfield Willy | Gate | £80 | |
2 | Meadowbranch Mike | 30 | £50 | |
3 | Carl Hall | 30 | £20 | |
4 | Aberelan | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 1.337 | ||||
Race 19 - Junior | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Alpine Heights | 10 | £40 | |
2 | Scarlet Lady | Gate | £30 | |
Time: 2.181 | ||||
Race 20 - Consolation Ladies | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Blackfield Buddy | 60 | £60 | |
2 | Bon Hasty | 20 | £30 | |
3 | Sandside Cash | 20 | £20 | |
4 | Seren Penlan | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Luck Matters | 20 | £0 | |
6 | Chinatown Maori | 40 | £0 | |
7 | Blackies Boy | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.192 | ||||