MId Wales Trotting Results
Old Radnor Races always seems to have an enjoyable atmosphere and even if the day was somewhat chilly, competition was hot with some very close finishes.
The first Nursery race was won by Blackies Boy a homebred horse belonging to the Prosser family from Libanus out of their well remembered New Zealand mare Venture Lady, in second was Glan Martini (Evans Talgarreg) with first time on the track Precious Cargo (Gwatkin Evenjobb) in third.
Kickstart (Williams, Brecon) looks to be a good prospect as he took the second Nursery race from Big Harry the appropriately named horse belonging to the Duggan family from Llangunllo while Ithon Gift (Bird Ludlow) was third. Greenhill Annie another member from the Williams stable at Brecon took the spoils in the third Nursery with Nia Patrol (Williams Merthyr) on her first outing this season was second with Beacons Sorcerer (Bevan Llanddewi) in third.
The Crusader (Greenway Michaelchurch Eskley) was triumphant in the first of the novice heats with the in form Mark Evans at the controls, followed by Tricksters Dream (Flint, Porthcawl) and Radnor Chips (Lewis Presteigne) on his first run in this division. In the second heat the dependable Clares Own (Evans Newcastle Emlyn) was first passed the post with her usual pilot Mathew Tromans with Cross Current (Sisco Ammanford) in second and Fold American (Perks Presteigne) in third.
The first Grade B heat gave another win for the high flyer in the Perks stable from Presteigne as Fold be Nimble and Joe Knox powered to the front from their twenty yard handicap beating another successful youngster, Abernant (Greenway & Hardwick partnership) with C U Boykin (Hitchcock Haverfordwest) picking up third. The Red Devil (Greenway, Michaelchurch) put in another good performance to take the second B heat from always placed Saunders Playboy (Pritchard Rhosgoch) and Alpine Heights (Davies, Kington).
Meadowbranch Mike (Jones Llanllwni) ran a good race for Debbie Hitchcock in the first heat of the Grade A arriving at the winning post in front of the noteworthy Forgeside Jack (Walker Gwernogle) and the dependable Ithon Eagle (Neville, Guilsfield). In the second heat Scooby’s Dream (Lloyd, Kington) and driver Lee Morris swept all before them as they charged from last to first with newcomer Carl Hall (Harries, Merthyr) clocking his best performance of the season so far to be second with last week’s winner Ithon Ace (Williams Shrewsbury) in third.
Merefield Jack (Broome Ludlow) the homebred youngster out of Ebony Princess their successful race mare of a few years ago won a well fought race in the first Baby Novice beating Ithon Gem (Walker Kelsall) and Greenhill Cliff (Williams, Brecon). In the second race it was Brywins Jo Jo (Jones Ammanford) who claimed victory to secure her ticket into the Novices much to the delight of trainer Mathew Thomas from Llandeilo in second was just moved up Blackies Boy (Prosser, Libanus) with Ithon Hope (Bevan Builth) in third.
Four ladies battled it out for the saddle prize with Rebecca Hitchcock first passed the post on Serenity (Jones Llanllwni) followed by Master Tom (Owens, Shobdon) and Ithon Express (Bevan Builth).
In the junior the advantage of a place on the gate secured another win for Nimbles Dream and David Lloyd from Kington while Ellie Bevan on Sunnyside Geoff (Clark, Brecon) did all she could to make up the handicap, but had to be content with second and Connor Flint driving East of Eden (Pritchard Rhosgoch) also failed to make enough inroads into their back mark.
The three finals completed the day’s racing by which time the sun had come out to make a beautiful summer’s evening. The Novice final as usual was very competitive but it was a gate horse Fold American (Perks Presteigne) who claimed a notable victory for driver Joe Knox who is deputising for father Wayne who has sustained a broken ankle. In second was the powerful Clares Own (Evans Newcastle Emlyn) with Cross Current (Sisto Ammanford) in third.
The Grade B race was another cracking final as Ithon Cracker (White Porthcawl) took control up the home straight with owner Mark White in the seat, in second was The Red Devil (Greenway Michaelchurch Eskley) with Saunders Playboy (Pritchard Rhosgoch) who is always in the frame, came in third.
The last race was the Grade A final which fittingly recorded the fastest time of the day and left the crowd shouting ‘what a horse’ as Scoobies Dream (Lloyd Kington) defying his back mark to pass them all claimed victory for usual pilot Lee Morris from Leominster runner up was last week’s winner Ithon Ace (Williams Shrewsbury) with Forgeside Jack (Walker Gwernogle) in third.
Detailed Results
Race 1 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Blackies Boy | Gate | £0 | |
2 | Glan Martini | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Precious Cargo | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Reprieve | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Just Hold On | Gate | £0 | |
PU | Greenhill Megan | Gate | £0 | |
PU | Galaxy B | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.317 | ||||
Race 2 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Kickstart | Gate | £0 | |
2 | Big Harry | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Ithon Gift | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Grecho | Gate | £0 | |
F | Ayr Miracle | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.288 | ||||
Race 3 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Greenhill Ani | Gate | £0 | |
2 | Nia Patrol | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Beacon Sorcerer | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Pilsbury Lady | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Ayr Melody | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Immortal Ellie | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Rainman II | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.315 | ||||
Race 4 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Merefield Jack | Gate | £60 | |
2 | Ithon Gem | Gate | £20 | |
3 | Greenhill Cliff | 10 | £10 | |
4 | Blackmountain Jess | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Nimbles Dream | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Betty Blue | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Seren Penlan | 20 | £0 | |
8 | Country Striker | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.257 | ||||
Race 5 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Brywins Jo Jo | 20 | £60 | |
2 | Blackies Boy | Gate | £20 | |
3 | Ithon Hope | Gate | £10 | |
4 | Murray | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Durham Direct | 20 | £0 | |
6 | Duggans Angel | 10 | £0 | |
7 | Charlie Penlan | Gate | £0 | |
8 | Overland | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.233 | ||||
Race 6 - Novice H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | The Crusader | Gate | £30 | |
2 | Tricksters Dream | 20 | £0 | |
3 | Radnor Chips | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Fold Eventful | Gate | £0 | |
5 | True Grit II | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Ithon Express | 20 | £0 | |
7 | Sunnyside Geoff | 10 | £0 | |
8 | Razzle Dazzle | Gate | £0 | |
9 | Luck Matters | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.202 | ||||
Race 7 - Novice H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Clares Own | 10 | £30 | |
2 | Cross Current | 10 | £0 | |
3 | Fold American | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Boomshakalakka | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Greenhill Megan | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Highbrooks Impress | 10 | £0 | |
7 | Bon Hasty | Gate | £0 | |
8 | Hold The Cards | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.187 | ||||
Race 8 - Novice Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Fold American | Gate | £200 | |
2 | Clares Own | 10 | £50 | |
3 | Cross Current | 10 | £30 | |
4 | Radnor Chips | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Fold Eventful | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Boomshakalakka | 20 | £0 | |
7 | Tricksters Dream | 20 | £0 | |
8 | The Crusader | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.196 | ||||
Race 9 - Grade B H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Fold Be Nimble | 20 | £30 | |
2 | Abernant | Gate | £0 | |
3 | C U Boykin | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Ithon Cracker | Gate | £0 | |
5 | East of Eden | Gate | £0 | |
PU | Master Tom | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.180 | ||||
Race 10 - Grade B H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | The Red Devil | Gate | £30 | |
2 | Saunders Playboy | 20 | £0 | |
3 | Alpine Heights | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Bon Beti | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Duggans Domino | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Glan Master | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.202 | ||||
Race 11 - Grade B Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Ithon Cracker | Gate | £300 | |
2 | The Red Devil | Gate | £60 | |
3 | Saunders Playboy | 20 | £30 | |
4 | Alpine Heights | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Abernant | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Bon Beti | 10 | £0 | |
7 | Fold Be Nimble | 20 | £0 | |
8 | C U Boykin | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.177 | ||||
Race 12 - Grade A H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Meadowbranch Mike | Gate | £40 | |
2 | Forgeside Jack | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Ithon Eagle | 10 | £0 | |
4 | Kouros Boy | 30 | £0 | |
5 | Bellieve | 20 | £0 | |
6 | Mahogany Duke | 40 | £0 | |
7 | Obi Wan Kenobi | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.207 | ||||
Race 13 - Grade A H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Scoobys Dream | 40 | £40 | |
2 | Carl Hall | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Ithon Ace | 10 | £0 | |
4 | Shermanator Sam | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Springhill Horizon | 20 | £0 | |
6 | Serenity | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.183 | ||||
Race 14 - Grade A Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Scoobys Dream | 40 | £400 | |
2 | Ithon Ace | 10 | £80 | |
3 | Forgeside Jack | Gate | £40 | |
4 | Shermanator Sam | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Meadowbranch Mike | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Carl Hall | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Ithon Eagle | 10 | £0 | |
8 | Kouros Boy | 30 | £0 | |
Time: 2.175 | ||||
Race 15 - Saddle | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Serenity | 40 | £50 | |
2 | Master Tom | 20 | £15 | |
3 | Ithon Express | Gate | £10 | |
4 | Bon Hasty | Gate | £3 | |
Time: 2.196 | ||||
Race 16 - Junior | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Nimbles Dream | Gate | £20 | |
2 | Sunnyside Geoff | 30 | £10 | |
3 | East of Eden | 40 | £5 | |
Time: 2.233 | ||||