Trotting at its best
The first Saturday in June has traditionally been the date of Kington and Vale of Arrow races which originally was held on ‘The Rec’ in the centre of Kington but with the increasing speed of the horses it is now held on the flowing track at Evenjobb Court a few miles away. The meeting was always sure to throw up some tight finishes to keep the camera man busy while two drivers, Derek Pritchard and Mark Evans registered four wins each to make the drivers’ championship very interesting.
The first Nursery race provided Blackies Boy (Prosser Libanus) with his first success, followed home by Glan Martini (Evans Talgarreg) and Galaxy B (Davies/Deykes, St Harmon). Beacons Sorcerer (Bevan Llanddewi) took the second nursery from Greenhill Annie (Williams Brecon) and Bon Hasty (Collingwood, Huntington). Kickstart (Williams Brecon) was the winner of the third Nursery with Ayr Miracle (Price Welshpool) in second and Reprieve (Bevan Builth) in third.
The Novice heats were the first races for the punters as the improving Cross Current (Sisto Ammanford) and driven by Derek Pritchard took control ahead of Luck Matters (Roach Llanybydder) and The Crusader (Greenway Michaelchurch Eskley). The well named Highbrooks Impress (Probert Merthyr) again lived up to his name partnered by garage mechanic Mark Evans from Brecon with Clares Own (Evans Newcastle Emlyn) in second and Boomshakalakka (Lloyd, Kington) was third.
Saunders Playboy (Pritchard Rhosgoch) followed up on his win at the beginning of the week in the Grade B heat with the early season flyer Alpine Heights (Davies Kington) in second and The Red Devil (Greenway Michaelchurch Eskley) in third. Mark Evans kept up the pressure when piloting Abernant belonging to the Greenway Michaelchurch Eskley & Hardwick Brecon partnership to victory in the second B heat from Bon Beti (Evans-Jones, Rhymney) and Master Tom (Owens Shobdon).
Merrington Man and Mark Evans picked up another Grade A heat this week for the Thomas family from Rhymney with Scoobys Dream (Lloyd Kington) second and Serenity (Jones Llanllwni) in third. The ever popular Ithon Ace with owner Stephen Williams from Shrewsbury on board took the second A heat from Vodka Express Weigel Llanddewi Velfrey) and Carl Hall (Harries Merthyr).
Mark Evans pulled off his fourth win of the day on Dale Williams’ Greenhill Cliff with Nimbles Dream (Lloyd Kington) having to settle for second and Brywins Jo Jo (Jones Ammanford) running on well into third. Radnor Chips (Lewis Presteigne) is a horse which looks an exciting prospect and he earned his ticket into the Novices by winning the second Baby Novice beating Ithon Hope (Bevan Builth) and Duggans Angel (Davies Huntington). The third part of the Babies was a close battle between the victor Murray (Gittins, Four Crosses) and in second place Dragon Fly (Weigel Llanddewi Velfrey) while Merefield Jack (Broome Ludlow) was third.
The saddle race saw a new team of Rebecca Hitchcock on Faraway (Atherton Narberth) taking the spoils from Ithon Cracker (White Porthcawl) and Blackfield Willy (Barton Clynderwen).
There were only two entries in the Junior race with Nimbles Dream driven by David Lloyd from Kington making the most of their position on the gate to keep ahead of East of Eden and Jacob Webb.
Derek Pritchard driving Cross Current (Sisto Ammanford) was first passed the post in the Novice final with Highbrooks Impress (Probert Merthyr) taking second and Clares Own (Evans Newcastle Emlyn) third.
Saunders Playboy gave Derek his fourth win on the day in the Grade B final while The Red Devil (Greenway Michaelchurch Eskley) was second and the flying grey Alpine Heights was third.
The Grade A provided the finale to a wonderfully competitive afternoon of racing with the black Ithon Ace showing he is back to his old form for owner, trainer, driver Stephen Williams from Shrewsbury in second was backmarker Scooby’s Dream (Lloyd Kington) while the old-timer Shermanator Sam, looking as good as ever was in third.
Detailed Results
Race 1 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Blackies Boy | Gate | £0 | |
2 | Glan Martini | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Galaxy B | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Rainman II | Gate | £0 | |
PU | Ayr Melody | Gate | £0 | |
F | Fold The Notes | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.326 | ||||
Race 2 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Beacon Sorcerer | Gate | £0 | |
2 | Greenhill Ani | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Bon Hasty | 20 | £0 | |
4 | Big Harry | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Just Hold On | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Immortal Ellie | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.306 | ||||
Race 3 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Kickstart | Gate | £0 | |
2 | Ayr Miracle | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Reprieve | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Ithon Gift | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Dernol Duke | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.294 | ||||
Race 4 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Greenhill Cliff | Gate | £60 | |
2 | Nimbles Dream | 10 | £20 | |
3 | Brywins Jo Jo | 20 | £10 | |
4 | Charlie Penlan | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Ithon Gem | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Overland | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Annie Blue | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.233 | ||||
Race 5 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Radnor Chips | 20 | £60 | |
2 | Ithon Hope | Gate | £20 | |
3 | Duggans Angel | 10 | £10 | |
4 | Little Man II | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Betty Blue | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Country Striker | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.254 | ||||
Race 6 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Murray | Gate | £60 | |
2 | Dragon Fly | Gate | £20 | |
3 | Merefield Jack | Gate | £10 | |
4 | Seren Penlan | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Blackmountain Jess | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Durham Direct | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.242 | ||||
Race 7 - Novice H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Cross Current | Gate | £30 | |
2 | Luck Matters | Gate | £0 | |
3 | The Crusader | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Razzle Dazzle | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Strike A Light | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Sunnyside Geoff | 10 | £0 | |
7 | Ithon Express | 20 | £0 | |
8 | Greenhill Megan | Gate | £0 | |
9 | Wellfield Inspired | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.203 | ||||
Race 8 - Novice H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Highbrooks Impress | 10 | £30 | |
2 | Clares Own | 10 | £0 | |
3 | Boomshakalakka | 20 | £0 | |
4 | Hold The Cards | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Faraway | 20 | £0 | |
6 | Brywins Snowflake | 10 | £0 | |
7 | Fold Eventful | Gate | £0 | |
8 | Ithon Gypsy | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.217 | ||||
Race 9 - Novice Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Cross Current | Gate | £200 | |
2 | Highbrooks Impress | 10 | £50 | |
3 | Clares Own | 10 | £30 | |
4 | Hold The Cards | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Boomshakalakka | 20 | £0 | |
6 | The Crusader | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Luck Matters | Gate | £0 | |
8 | Razzle Dazzle | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.191 | ||||
Race 10 - Grade B H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Saunders Playboy | 10 | £30 | |
2 | Alpine Heights | Gate | £0 | |
3 | The Red Devil | Gate | £0 | |
4 | C U Boykin | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Family Circle | Gate | £0 | |
PU | Ithon Cracker | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.186 | ||||
Race 11 - Grade B H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Abernant | 10 | £30 | |
2 | Bon Beti | 10 | £0 | |
3 | Master Tom | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Blackfield Willy | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Glan Master | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Duggans Domino | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.193 | ||||
Race 12 - Grade B Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Saunders Playboy | 10 | £300 | |
2 | The Red Devil | Gate | £60 | |
3 | Alpine Heights | Gate | £30 | |
4 | Master Tom | Gate | £0 | |
5 | C U Boykin | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Abernant | 10 | £0 | |
7 | Bon Beti | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.183 | ||||
Race 13 - Grade A H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Merrington Man | Gate | £40 | |
2 | Scoobys Dream | 40 | £0 | |
3 | Serenity | 10 | £0 | |
4 | Obi Wan Kenobi | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Bellieve | 20 | £0 | |
6 | Forgeside Jack | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Ithon Eagle | 20 | £0 | |
8 | Mahogany Duke | 40 | £0 | |
Time: 2.204 | ||||
Race 14 - Grade A H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Ithon Ace | Gate | £40 | |
2 | Vodka Express | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Carl Hall | 10 | £0 | |
4 | Shermanator Sam | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Blackfield Buddy | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Meadowbranch Mike | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Kouros Boy | 40 | £0 | |
Time: 2.193 | ||||
Race 15 - Grade A Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Ithon Ace | Gate | £400 | |
2 | Scoobys Dream | 40 | £80 | |
3 | Shermanator Sam | Gate | £40 | |
4 | Merrington Man | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Serenity | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Carl Hall | 10 | £0 | |
7 | Vodka Express | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.198 | ||||
Race 16 - Saddle | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Faraway | Gate | £80 | |
2 | Ithon Cracker | 10 | £40 | |
3 | Blackfield Willy | 10 | £15 | |
4 | Bon Hasty | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Wellfield Inspired | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.225 | ||||
Race 17 - Junior | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Nimbles Dream | Gate | £15 | |
2 | East of Eden | 40 | £10 | |
Time: 2.267 | ||||