Top Class Harness Racing
This weekend Wales and Border Counties headed to Cardiganshire for a busy day of sun and great racing.
The day started with the Nursery race, where Greenhill Cliff and his young owner Dale Williams from Brecon had an easy win from Kickstart (Williams, Brecon) and Blackie’s Boy (Prosser, Libanus).
The Perks stable from Presteigne continued their brilliant start to the season by winning the first Novice heat with Fold American, beating Cross Current (Sisto, Ammanford) and his trainer the ‘racing chef’ Matthew Thomas into second and local horse Clare’s Own (Evans, Newcastle Emlyn) into third. The second heat was a decisive victory for Highbrooks Impress (Probert, Merthyr) in his first ever Novice race as he cruised home in front of tough nut True Grit (Thomas, Tregroes) and Boomshakalakka (Lloyd, Kington).
New owner Ivan Davies from Kington continued his fantastic first season with yet another win from Alpine Heights (driven by Lee Miles) in the first heat of the Grade B, forcing Abernant (Greenway/Hardwick, Brecon) and Saunders Playboy (Pritchard, Rhosgoch) into the minor placings.
In the second heat of the Grade B, Fold Be Nimble (Perks, Presteigne) continued his electrifying winning streak with his fifth win in a row as he held off challenges from The Red Devil (Greenway, Michaelchurch Eskley) and Ithon Cracker (White, Porthcawl).
In the Grade A heats, Merrington Man (Thomas, Rhymney) fought bravely to hold off Scooby’s Dream (Lloyd, Kington) and Bon Bethan (Weigel, Llanddewi Brefi), while the second heat went to long-time leader Forgeside Jack (Walker, Gwernogle) from Vodka Express (Weigel, Llanddewi Brefi) and new recruit Carl Hall (Harries, Merthyr).
Hold The Cards (Williams, Pencader) may not be very big, or very easy to drive, but once he’s in front he isn’t easy to overtake either. He fought like a lion in both the Baby Novice (driven by owner Steve Williams) and the Ladies race (with Janet Thomas on board), winning both races and earning his ticket to the Novice.
The Junior race was another cracker with Dai Lloyd and Nimble’s Dream from Kington playing cat and mouse with the back markers. It paid off, but Family Circle (driven by Conor flint) and Glan Master (driven by Lewis Parr) certainly gave him a run for his money.
In the Free For All, the valiant Serenity (Jones, Llanllwni) led all the way, just managing to defend herself from a late challenge from Mahogany Duke (Edmunds, Porthcawl), with Ithon Eagle (Neville, Guilsfield) having to settle for third place.
The Consolation was another local win as Sandside Cash (Elder, New Quay) and driver Matthew Tromans battled up the home straight to push long-time leader Brywins Jojo (Jones, Ammanford) into second, and Greenhill Megan (Morgan, Rhymney) into third.
Highbrooks Impress continued to impress in the Novice final, taking the cup back to Merthyr for ‘P.G.’ Probert after holding off Fold American (Perks, Presteigne) and Boomshakalakka (Lloyd, Kington).
In the Grade B final is was Saunders Playboy and owner/trainer Derek Pritchard who stormed past the opposition, pushing Alpine Heights (Davies, Kington) into second and Fold Be Nimble (Perks, Presteigne) into third.
The Grade A final went to the spectacular backmarker, Scooby’s Dream (Lloyd, Kington), who moves like an ice-skater but fights like a lion, and battled past Merrington Man (Thomas, Rhymney) and Bon Bethan (Weigel, Llanddewi Velfrey) up the home straight to seize the premier race of the day.
WBCRA next meet at Evenjobb (near Kington) on Saturday 4th June for more competitive racing and close finishes.
Detailed Results
Race 1 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Greenhill Cliff | Gate | £0 | |
2 | Kickstart | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Blackies Boy | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Sable Sam | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Ayr Miracle | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Just Hold On | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.193 | ||||
Race 2 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Hold The Cards | 20 | £80 | |
2 | Greenhill Cliff | Gate | £20 | |
3 | Nimbles Dream | 10 | £15 | |
4 | Dragon Fly | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Blackmountain Jess | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Radnor Chips | 20 | £0 | |
7 | Murray | Gate | £0 | |
8 | Overland | Gate | £0 | |
9 | Brywins Jo Jo | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.230 | ||||
Race 3 - Novice H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Fold American | Gate | £30 | |
2 | Cross Current | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Clares Own | 10 | £0 | |
4 | Brywins Snowflake | 10 | £0 | |
5 | The Crusader | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Tricksters Dream | 20 | £0 | |
7 | Faraway | 20 | £0 | |
8 | Glan Minstrel | Gate | £0 | |
9 | Sandside Cash | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.172 | ||||
Race 4 - Novice H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Highbrooks Impress | Gate | £30 | |
2 | True Grit II | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Boomshakalakka | 20 | £0 | |
4 | Strike A Light | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Greenhill Megan | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Luck Matters | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Wellfield Inspired | 20 | £0 | |
8 | Razzle Dazzle | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.178 | ||||
Race 5 - Novice Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Highbrooks Impress | Gate | £300 | |
2 | Fold American | Gate | £60 | |
3 | Boomshakalakka | 20 | £40 | |
4 | Cross Current | Gate | £0 | |
5 | True Grit II | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Clares Own | 10 | £0 | |
7 | Brywins Snowflake | 10 | £0 | |
8 | Strike A Light | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.191 | ||||
Race 6 - Grade B H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Alpine Heights | Gate | £50 | |
2 | Abernant | 10 | £0 | |
3 | Ithon Cracker | Gate | £0 | |
4 | East of Eden | Gate | £0 | |
5 | C U Boykin | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Family Circle | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Chinatown Maori | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.169 | ||||
Race 7 - Grade B H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Fold Be Nimble | 20 | £50 | |
2 | The Red Devil | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Saunders Playboy | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Blackfield Willy | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Glan Master | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Bon Beti | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.180 | ||||
Race 8 - Grade B Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Saunders Playboy | Gate | £400 | |
2 | Alpine Heights | Gate | £70 | |
3 | Fold Be Nimble | 20 | £40 | |
4 | Ithon Cracker | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Abernant | 10 | £0 | |
6 | The Red Devil | Gate | £0 | |
7 | East of Eden | Gate | £0 | |
8 | Blackfield Willy | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.156 | ||||
Race 9 - Grade A H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Merrington Man | 10 | £50 | |
2 | Scoobys Dream | 30 | £0 | |
3 | Bon Bethan | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Springhill Horizon | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Obi Wan Kenobi | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Serenity | 10 | £0 | |
7 | Ithon Eagle | 20 | £0 | |
8 | Wellfield Xpense | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.156 | ||||
Race 10 - Grade A H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Forgeside Jack | Gate | £50 | |
2 | Vodka Express | 10 | £0 | |
3 | Carl Hall | 10 | £0 | |
4 | Blackfield Buddy | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Kouros Boy | 40 | £0 | |
6 | Bellieve | 30 | £0 | |
7 | Shermanator Sam | Gate | £0 | |
8 | Ithon Ace | Gate | £0 | |
9 | Mahogany Duke | 40 | £0 | |
Time: 2.176 | ||||
Race 11 - Grade A Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Scoobys Dream | 30 | £500 | |
2 | Merrington Man | 10 | £80 | |
3 | Bon Bethan | Gate | £40 | |
4 | Springhill Horizon | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Forgeside Jack | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Blackfield Buddy | 20 | £0 | |
7 | Carl Hall | 10 | £0 | |
8 | Vodka Express | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.146 | ||||
Race 12 - FFA | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Serenity | Gate | £100 | |
2 | Mahogany Duke | Gate | £50 | |
3 | Ithon Eagle | Gate | £25 | |
4 | Ithon Ace | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Shermanator Sam | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.142 | ||||
Race 13 - Junior | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Nimbles Dream | Gate | £25 | |
2 | Family Circle | Gate | £10 | |
3 | Glan Master | Gate | £5 | |
Time: 2.284 | ||||
Race 14 - Other Ladies | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Hold The Cards | 20 | £50 | |
2 | Faraway | 50 | £20 | |
3 | Dragon Fly | Gate | £10 | |
4 | Luck Matters | 30 | £0 | |
5 | C U Boykin | 60 | £0 | |
Time: 2.208 | ||||
Race 15 - Consolation | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Sandside Cash | 10 | £50 | |
2 | Brywins Jo Jo | Gate | £20 | |
3 | Greenhill Megan | 10 | £10 | |
Time: 2.218 | ||||