Almeley Harness Racing
For the first race meeting on the Almeley track this year the conditions were perfect. Although the weather was cold and rain threatened, the racing was fantastic as horses responded to the beautiful wide open track.
There were four new horses setting out on their racing career this week but the two nursery races were won by two of the more experienced horses, the first saw Merefield Jack owned & trained by the Broome family from Ludlow win from the up and coming Jake Lobell (Greenway Michaelchurch Eskley) with King Creole (Hughes Cwmbach) in third. In the second the talented homebred filly Koh Lanta belonging to the Evans family from Brecon was first passed the post in front of first time on the track Beacon Sorcerer (Bevan Llanddewi) with Nia Patrol and Rebbecca Williams from Ludlow in third.
The Grade B were the only heats on the card with the winner Chinatown Maori (Jones Merthyr) driven as usual by Mathew Tromans making the most of a mistake by second horse Saunders Playboy (Pritchard Rhosgoch) near the line while C U Boykin (Hitchcock Haverfordwest) was third. In the second heat Bon Beti (Evans Jones Rhymney) won from the terrier-like Coalford Time (Harries Merthyr) with Fold be Nimble (Perks Prestegne) in third.
The first Grade A race saw Merrington Man sweep to victory piloted as usual by Mark Evans for the Thomas family from Rhymney in second was the ever reliable Meadowbranch Mike (Jones Llanllwni) with Bon Bethan (Weigel Llanddewi Velfrey) in third. In the second A race Scooby’s Dream (Lloyd Kington) partnered by his usual pilot of Lee Morris, added to his season’s total by powering over the line in front of Vodka Express (Weigel Llanddewi Velfrey) with Shermanator Sam (Tromans Newcastle Emlyn) in third.
The first Novice race saw Clare’s Own and Mathew Tromans claim another victory for the Evans family from Newcastle Emlyn with Boomshakalakka and Samantha Lloyd from Kington in second and Brywins Snowflake (Weigel Llanddewi Velfrey) was third. In the second race The Red Devil (Greenway Michaelchurch Eskley) with Andrew Hardwick on board battled throughout to just hold off Fold American (Perks Presteigne) and Tricksters Dream (Flint Porthcawl) ran on into third.
Ithon Ghost (Wellings Ludlow) were the victors in the first Baby Novice beating the newly upgraded Koh Lanta (Evans Brecon) and the lately joined The Contender (Duggan Llangunllo). In the second race Fold Eventful driven by Wayne Knox for the Perks family from Presteigne earned his graduation to the Novices by winning from the back, with the other back marker Durham Direct with owner Austin Hughes running on into second and Golden Nugget (Gwatkin Evenjobb) was third.
David Lloyd from Kington had his first race in the Junior this week when he and Boomshakalakka passed the post in front of Abernant with Dale Williams from Brecon in hot pursuit while Fold American and Ryan Walters ran on into third, Elin Bevan on Scoot Sixty Six and Lewis Parr on Glan Master made up the competitive line-up.
Master Tom (Owens Shobdon) has proved a useful saddle horse this season and Jayne Bevan again steered him to victory in the saddle ahead of Classic Day (Miles Merthyr) and The Red Devil (Greenway Michaelchurch Eskley).
The Dash had a full compliment of nine runners and provided another tight finish as Novice Scarlet Lady with owner Andrew Bevan from Builth Wells on board claimed a win which will take her into open racing in second was Faraway another impressive Novice owned by Linda Atherton from Narberth while Ithon Gypsy (Jones Llanbister) was third.
The Grade B final gave Saunders Playboy on his first day in open racing his first victory for owner Derek Pritchard from Rhosgoch, while the front running Maple Star owned by Lorna Perks from Presteigne held on in second with Chinatown Maori (Jones Merthyr) third.
The final race of the day was the Free For All. Here the top class horses race on equal terms and it was the young pretender Scooby’s Dream (Lloyd Kington) who has swept all before him this season with Lee Morris at the controls who powered to the front with Believe (Pritchard Rhosgoch) claiming second place and Merrington Man (Thomas Rhymney) in third.
Detailed Results
Race 1 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Merefield Jack | Gate | £0 | |
2 | Jake Lobell | Gate | £0 | |
3 | King Creole | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Kickstart | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Jethro | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.312 | ||||
Race 2 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Koh Lanta | Gate | £0 | |
2 | Beacon Sorcerer | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Nia Patrol | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Charlie Penlan | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Glan Martini | Gate | £0 | |
PU | Immortal Breeze | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.226 | ||||
Race 3 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Ithon Ghost | 10 | £60 | |
2 | Koh Lanta | Gate | £25 | |
3 | The Contender | 10 | £15 | |
4 | Betty Blue | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Eve Again | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.197 | ||||
Race 4 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Fold Eventful | 20 | £60 | |
2 | Durham Direct | 20 | £25 | |
3 | Golden Nugget | 10 | £15 | |
4 | Village Tom | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Millbrook Lady | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.241 | ||||
Race 5 - Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Clares Own | Gate | £100 | |
2 | Boomshakalakka | 10 | £30 | |
3 | Brywins Snowflake | 10 | £20 | |
4 | Alpine Heights | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Ithon Gypsy | Gate | £0 | |
6 | The Sizzler | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Greenhill Megan | Gate | £0 | |
8 | Aberelan | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.164 | ||||
Race 6 - Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | The Red Devil | 10 | £100 | |
2 | Fold American | Gate | £30 | |
3 | Tricksters Dream | 20 | £20 | |
4 | Faraway | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Scarlet Lady | 20 | £0 | |
6 | Bon Hasty | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Brywins Badlands | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.172 | ||||
Race 7 - Grade B H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Chinatown Maori | 10 | £30 | |
2 | Saunders Playboy | Gate | £20 | |
3 | C U Boykin | 10 | £10 | |
4 | Maple Star | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Duggans Domino | Gate | £0 | |
PU | Abernant | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.524 | ||||
Race 8 - Grade B H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Bon Beti | 10 | £30 | |
2 | Coalford Time | Gate | £20 | |
3 | Fold Be Nimble | 10 | £10 | |
4 | Belle Heir | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Master Tom | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Glan Master | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Ithon Cracker | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.541 | ||||
Race 9 - Grade B Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Saunders Playboy | Gate | £200 | |
2 | Maple Star | Gate | £50 | |
3 | Chinatown Maori | 10 | £25 | |
4 | Bon Beti | 10 | £0 | |
5 | C U Boykin | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Coalford Time | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Belle Heir | Gate | £0 | |
8 | Fold Be Nimble | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.567 | ||||
Race 10 - Grade A | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Merrington Man | Gate | £200 | |
2 | Meadowbranch Mike | Gate | £40 | |
3 | Bon Bethan | 10 | £20 | |
4 | Classic Day | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Ithon Eagle | 30 | £0 | |
6 | Wilbro Douglas | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.487 | ||||
Race 11 - Grade A | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Scoobys Dream | 10 | £200 | |
2 | Vodka Express | 20 | £40 | |
3 | Shermanator Sam | Gate | £20 | |
4 | Serenity | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Forgeside Jack | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Ithon Ace | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Bellieve | 40 | £0 | |
8 | Mahogany Duke | 60 | £0 | |
Time: 2.482 | ||||
Race 12 - Junior | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Boomshakalakka | 10 | £20 | |
2 | Abernant | 60 | £10 | |
3 | Fold American | Gate | £5 | |
4 | Scoot Sixty Six | 40 | £0 | |
5 | Glan Master | 30 | £0 | |
Time: 2.163 | ||||
Race 13 - Saddle | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Master Tom | 10 | £80 | |
2 | Classic Day | 30 | £30 | |
3 | The Red Devil | Gate | £20 | |
4 | Tricksters Dream | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Bon Hasty | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.161 | ||||
Race 14 - Dash | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Scarlet Lady | Gate | £80 | |
2 | Faraway | Gate | £30 | |
3 | Ithon Gypsy | Gate | £20 | |
4 | Ithon Cracker | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Alpine Heights | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Duggans Domino | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Forgeside Jack | 20 | £0 | |
8 | Scoot Sixty Six | Gate | £0 | |
9 | Brywins Badlands | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 1.418 | ||||
Race 15 - FFA | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Scoobys Dream | Gate | £150 | |
2 | Bellieve | Gate | £50 | |
3 | Merrington Man | Gate | £30 | |
4 | Meadowbranch Mike | Gate | £20 | |
5 | Ithon Eagle | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.141 | ||||