Llandod Harness Racing
August Bank Holiday Monday has been the date for the Llandrindod Wells trotting meeting for many decades. There has probably never been a better day’s racing as the large crowd enjoyed a beautiful sunny afternoon with spectacular racing on the scenic Penybont track alongside the river Ithon.
Mark Evans from Brecon began a successful day with a win with his homebred youngster Koh Lanta in the first pre-race Nursery beating Aberlan (Lewis Llandrindod) and Nia Patrol (Williams Ludlow). Rhun Wilson won the other Nursery on Brywins Badlands (Williams Tumble) followed home by Merefield Jack IBroome Ludlow) and King Creole (Hughes Cwmbach).
Greenhill Megan (Morgan Rhymney) was the first win for the punters as driver Mark Evans secured her transfer into the Novices just ahead of Brywins Jo Jo (Jones Ammanford) and Overland (Thomas Llanybydder). Luck Matters (Roach Llanybydder) was another horse who will move into the Novice section on his next run by winning from Little Man II (Wozencraft Llangurig) and Ithon Ghost (Wellings Ludlow). Derek Pritchard steered another back marker, Cross Current (Sisco Ammanford) to a win in front of Village Tom (Owens Shobdon) and Glan Levit (Evans Talgarreg) so that next week there will be three more horses in the Novice division.
The first of the Novice heats this week gave a win for Andrew Bevan from Builth driving his own Scarlet Lady with Faraway (Atherton Narberth) close behind and Fold American (Perks Presteigne) in third. Samantha Lloyd from Kington took the reins on the family’s Boomshakalakka in the second heat to claim victory ahead of Strike a Light (Atherton Narberth) and Bon Hasty (Collingwood Huntington). Derek Pritchard claimed top honours in the third heat on his improving Saunders Playboy from Clares Own (Evans Newcastle Emlyn) and the grey Alpine Heights (Ladek Cleobury Mortimer).
Mark Evans notched up another win as he steered Abernant (Greenway Michaelchurch & Hardwick Brecon) to victory in the first Grade B heat followed by Bon Beti (Evans Jones, Rhymney) and Maple Star (Perks Presteigne). Fold be Nimble (Perks Presteigne) and Wayne Knox were first passed the post in the second B heat ahead of Duggans Domino (Gwatkin Evenjobb) and C U Boykin (Hitchcock Haverfordwest).
In the first heat of the Grade A even the camera could not separate the first two so Ithon Eagle (Neville Guilsfield) and Vodka Express (Weigel Llanddewi Velfrey) shared the spoils of a dead heat while third place went to Serenity (Jones Llanllwni). New driver Lee Morris was at the controls of Scoobys Dream (Lloyd Kington) as they claimed victory in the second Grade A heat ahead of Merrington Man (Thomas Rhymney) and Bon Bethan (Weigel Llanddewi Velfrey).
After the break when entertainment was provided by a duck race on the river and the 100 club draw, it was the saddle race where Rebecca Williams riding her own Classic Day (Miles Merthyr) led over the line from The Red Devil (Greenway, Michaelchurch) and Cross Current (Sisco Ammanford).
The first of the finals was the Novice where Derek Pritchard from Rhosgoch claimed a treble of wins with a fine victory on his own Saunders Playboy in second was Faraway (Atherton Narberth) while Scarlet Lady (Bevan Builth) was third.
In the Grade B final Mark Evans also chalked up his third win of the day as Abernant gave the partnership of Greenway Michaelchurch and Hardwick Brecon victory from an impressive Duggans Domino (Gwatkin Evenjobb) with C U Boykin (Hitchcock Haverfordwest) in third.
It was Ithon Eagle with Stephen Williams from Shrewsbury on board that took the top accolade of the day by winning the Grade A final for the Neville family from Guilsfield while Scoobys Dream (Lloyd Kington) after a mistake early on just failed to catch the winner while Merrington Man 9thomas Rhymney) was third.
Detailed Results
Race 1 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Koh Lanta | Gate | £0 | |
2 | Aberelan | 20 | £0 | |
3 | Nia Patrol | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Reprieve | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Immortal Breeze | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.490 | ||||
Race 2 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Brywins Badlands | 30 | £0 | |
2 | Merefield Jack | Gate | £0 | |
3 | King Creole | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Jake Lobell | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Charlie Penlan | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.493 | ||||
Race 3 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Greenhill Megan | 20 | £75 | |
2 | Brywins Jo Jo | 20 | £25 | |
3 | Overland | Gate | £15 | |
4 | Dreamcatcher | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Eve Again | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.418 | ||||
Race 4 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Luck Matters | 20 | £75 | |
2 | Little Man II | Gate | £25 | |
3 | Ithon Ghost | 10 | £15 | |
4 | Zip Along | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Golden Nugget | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Fairyhouse | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.419 | ||||
Race 5 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Cross Current | 20 | £75 | |
2 | Village Tom | 10 | £25 | |
3 | Glan Levit | 20 | £15 | |
4 | Durham Direct | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Fold Eventful | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Betty Blue | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Quick Silver II | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.399 | ||||
Race 6 - Novice H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Scarlet Lady | 20 | £50 | |
2 | Faraway | 20 | £0 | |
3 | Fold American | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Brywins Snowflake | 10 | £0 | |
5 | The Red Devil | 10 | £0 | |
6 | True Grit II | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Ithon Gypsy | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.378 | ||||
Race 7 - Novice H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Boomshakalakka | 10 | £50 | |
2 | Strike A Light | 10 | £0 | |
3 | Bon Hasty | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Razzle Dazzle | Gate | £0 | |
5 | The Crusader | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Dafydds Boy | Gate | £0 | |
7 | The Sizzler | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.413 | ||||
Race 8 - Novice H3 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Saunders Playboy | 20 | £50 | |
2 | Clares Own | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Alpine Heights | 10 | £0 | |
4 | Sunnyside Geoff | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Wellfield Inspired | 20 | £0 | |
6 | Man Of The Day | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Ithon Artist | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.375 | ||||
Race 9 - Novice Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Saunders Playboy | 20 | £120 | |
2 | Faraway | 20 | £30 | |
3 | Scarlet Lady | 20 | £20 | |
4 | Alpine Heights | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Strike A Light | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Boomshakalakka | 10 | £0 | |
7 | Clares Own | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.350 | ||||
Race 10 - Grade B H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Abernant | Gate | £50 | |
2 | Bon Beti | 10 | £0 | |
3 | Maple Star | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Ithon Cracker | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Glan Master | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Chinatown Maori | 10 | £0 | |
PU | Master Tom | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.368 | ||||
Race 11 - Grade B H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Fold Be Nimble | 10 | £50 | |
2 | Duggans Domino | Gate | £0 | |
3 | C U Boykin | 20 | £0 | |
4 | Ayr Force One | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Scoot Sixty Six | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Coalford Time | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Top Cat | Gate | £0 | |
8 | Shannons Pride | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.369 | ||||
Race 12 - Grade B Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Abernant | Gate | £500 | |
2 | Duggans Domino | Gate | £80 | |
3 | C U Boykin | 20 | £40 | |
4 | Maple Star | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Ithon Cracker | 20 | £0 | |
6 | Fold Be Nimble | 10 | £0 | |
7 | Bon Beti | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.387 | ||||
Race 13 - Grade A H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Vodka Express | 20 | £25 | |
1 | Ithon Eagle | Gate | £25 | |
3 | Serenity | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Wilbro Douglas | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Wellfield Xpense | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Forgeside Jack | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Shermanator Sam | 10 | £0 | |
8 | Mahogany Duke | 60 | £0 | |
Time: 2.414 | ||||
Race 14 - Grade A H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Scoobys Dream | Gate | £50 | |
2 | Merrington Man | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Bon Bethan | 10 | £0 | |
4 | Meadowbranch Mike | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Live the Dream | 20 | £0 | |
6 | Ithon Ace | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Bellieve | 50 | £0 | |
8 | Classic Day | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.359 | ||||
Race 15 - Grade A Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Ithon Eagle | Gate | £1000 | |
2 | Scoobys Dream | Gate | £100 | |
3 | Merrington Man | Gate | £50 | |
4 | Bon Bethan | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Meadowbranch Mike | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Vodka Express | 20 | £0 | |
7 | Serenity | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.365 | ||||
Race 16 - Saddle | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Classic Day | 30 | £100 | |
2 | The Red Devil | Gate | £30 | |
3 | Cross Current | Gate | £20 | |
4 | Scoot Sixty Six | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Bon Hasty | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Ithon Artist | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Aberelan | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.377 | ||||