Teifi Harness Racing
Teifi races has become one of the premiere events on the Mid Wales calendar but the weather on Saturday was drizzly and overcast which was a disappointment to this hard working enthusiastic committee. The resultant smaller crowd however witnessed some very exciting racing.
The Nursery was won by David Duggan from Llangunllo with first time out The Contender while Novice driver Steve Lewis from Llandrindod was second with Aberelan and another new driver Rhun Wilson on Brywins Badlands (Williams Tumble) was third.
The first Novice heat saw the backmarker Faraway with owner Linda Atherton from Narberth overtake them all to be first past the post while Wellfield Inspired (Griffiths, Pontardawe) was second and newly promoted The Crusader (Greenway Michaelchurch Eskley) was third. Boomshakalakka (Lloyd Kington) returned from his mid season’s rest in cracking form to take the second heat while the ever reliable Brywins Snowflake (Weigel Llanddewi Velfrey) was second and Alpine Heights (Ladek Cleobury Mortimer) was third. Saunders Playboy (Pritchard Rhosgoch) enjoying his best season for some time took the third heat from the lightly raced Scarlet Lady (Bevan Builth Wells) and the determined Clare’s Own (Evans Newcastle Emlyn).
With two new open horses the Grade B was an exciting contest. In the first heat newcomer Ithon Cracker ran a ‘cracking’ race for the White family from Porthcawl second was the well regarded grey Ayr Force One (Haslam Llanybydder) with Family Circle (Barton Clynderwen) in third. The other new comer Abernant took advantage of automatic pole and stormed home for the Greenway Michaelchurch and Hardwick Brecon partnership with the ‘always there’ Bon Beti (Evans Jones, Rhymney) in second and the impressive Fold be Nimble (Perks Presteigne) in third.
Merrington Man (Thomas Rhymney) has been a prolific heat winner and proved himself yet again in the first heat of the Grade A beating last year’s winner Ithon Ace (Williams Shrewsbury) and the other gate horses Wellfield Xpense (Langford Ludlow) and Serenity (Jones Llanllwni). It was the grey wonder Scooby’s Dream (Lloyd Kington) who stole the show in the second heat with Meadowbranch Mike (Jones Llanllwni) in second and Caersws winner Mahogany Duke (Edmunds Porthcawl) third followed by Classic Day (Miles Merthyr).
The Baby Novice races were won by two back markers this week as Strike a Light (Atherton Narberth) claimed his graduation beating Dreamcatcher (Langford Ammanford) and another back marker Luck Matters (Roach Llanybydder). In the second it was Bon Hasty (Collingwood, Huntington) who had the call to the Novices by coming home in front of Overland (Thomas Llanybydder) and Greenhill Megan (Morgan Rhymney).
The Junior race was the next on the card this as popular a race as any with the three competitors always keen. Young Elin Bevan astride the evergreen Scoot 66 (Bevan Llanddewi) made little of their handicap to claim victory from Sunnyside Geoff (Clark Brecon) driven by the experienced Dale Williams while Lewis Parr driving Glan Master (Price Guilsfield) was by no means disgraced in third.
The Dash is always fast and furious as the horses race from the gate. It was the, in form Strike a Light (Atherton Narberth) who clocked up another win from back marker Vodka Express (Weigel Llanddewi Velfrey) with Ithon Gypsy (Jones Llanbister) in third.
The Ladies Free For All provided the Weigel family with another win as Louisa Myers steered her favourite mare Bon Bethan to glory while Marie Lamport with the diminutive Springhill Horizon swept up on the outside to be second from Debbie Hitchcock with C U Boykin.
The consolation brought just that to the Perks family from Presteigne as Fold American ran a much improved race to beat the laid back True Grit (Thomas Tregroes) with the well named Razzle Dazzle (Thomas Llanybydder) in third.
As always the finals provided the climax to the day’s racing. In the Novice Boomshakalakka (Lloyd Kington) won his fifth race in a row with trainer Sarah Price at the controls Brywins Snowflake (Weigel Llanddewi Velfrey) was second with Clares Own belonging to race day chairman James Evans from Newcastle Emlyn in third.
The Grade B final caused much speculation would it be a battle of the two newcomers, and which would have pole? Although Abernant (Greenway Michaelchurch Eskley & Hardwick Brecon) had pole it was the other newcomer Ithon Cracker (White Porthcawl) driven as usual by Mark White who swept to victory just in front of his rival while the ever dependable Bon Beti (Evans Jones Rhymney) was third.
The finale was the Grade A final and this provided the icing on the cake for the Porthcawl family as Mark White steered his grandfather Colin Edmund’s racing machine Mahogany Duke to victory with Scoobys Dream (Lloyd Kington) in second and Serenity (Jones Llanllwni) in third. The end of another unforgettable day of racing with the announcement that Mahogany Duke will now retire, a horse which has certainly earned his oats!
Detailed Results
Race 1 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | The Contender | Gate | £0 | |
2 | Aberelan | 20 | £0 | |
3 | Brywins Badlands | 30 | £0 | |
4 | Sable Sam | Gate | £0 | |
5 | King Creole | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Koh Lanta | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Nia Patrol | Gate | £0 | |
8 | Hyar Temptation | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.219 | ||||
Race 2 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Strike A Light | 20 | £120 | |
2 | Dreamcatcher | Gate | £50 | |
3 | Luck Matters | 20 | £30 | |
4 | Glan Levit | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Little Man II | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Golden Nugget | 10 | £0 | |
7 | Betty Blue | Gate | £0 | |
8 | Hold The Cards | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.210 | ||||
Race 3 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Bon Hasty | 20 | £120 | |
2 | Overland | Gate | £50 | |
3 | Greenhill Megan | 20 | £30 | |
4 | Durham Direct | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Fold Eventful | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Welsh Cowboy | 10 | £0 | |
7 | Fairyhouse | Gate | £0 | |
8 | Eve Again | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.223 | ||||
Race 4 - Novice H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Faraway | 20 | £20 | |
2 | Wellfield Inspired | 20 | £10 | |
3 | The Crusader | Gate | £5 | |
4 | Sunnyside Geoff | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Sandside Cash | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Razzle Dazzle | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Ithon Gypsy | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.169 | ||||
Race 5 - Novice H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Boomshakalakka | Gate | £20 | |
2 | Brywins Snowflake | 10 | £10 | |
3 | Alpine Heights | 10 | £5 | |
4 | Man Of The Day | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Glan Minstrel | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Ithon Artist | 10 | £0 | |
7 | Hasty Flight | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.158 | ||||
Race 6 - Novice H3 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Saunders Playboy | 20 | £20 | |
2 | Scarlet Lady | 20 | £10 | |
3 | Clares Own | Gate | £5 | |
4 | True Grit II | Gate | £0 | |
5 | The Red Devil | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Fold American | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.163 | ||||
Race 7 - Novice Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Boomshakalakka | Gate | £300 | |
2 | Brywins Snowflake | 10 | £70 | |
3 | Clares Own | Gate | £40 | |
4 | Saunders Playboy | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Alpine Heights | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Faraway | 20 | £0 | |
7 | Scarlet Lady | 20 | £0 | |
8 | The Crusader | Gate | £0 | |
9 | Wellfield Inspired | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.172 | ||||
Race 8 - Grade B H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Ithon Cracker | Gate | £30 | |
2 | Ayr Force One | Gate | £20 | |
3 | Family Circle | Gate | £10 | |
4 | Duggans Domino | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Top Cat | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Glan Master | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.148 | ||||
Race 9 - Grade B H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Abernant | Gate | £30 | |
2 | Bon Beti | Gate | £20 | |
3 | Fold Be Nimble | 10 | £10 | |
4 | Master Tom | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Blackfield Willy | Gate | £0 | |
6 | C U Boykin | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.138 | ||||
Race 10 - Grade B Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Ithon Cracker | Gate | £500 | |
2 | Abernant | Gate | £80 | |
3 | Bon Beti | Gate | £50 | |
4 | Fold Be Nimble | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Ayr Force One | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Family Circle | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Duggans Domino | Gate | £0 | |
8 | Master Tom | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.176 | ||||
Race 11 - Grade A H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Merrington Man | Gate | £40 | |
2 | Ithon Ace | Gate | £20 | |
3 | Wellfield Xpense | Gate | £10 | |
4 | Serenity | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Vodka Express | 20 | £0 | |
6 | Wilbro Douglas | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Springhill Horizon | 30 | £0 | |
8 | Bellieve | 50 | £0 | |
9 | Shermanator Sam | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.131 | ||||
Race 12 - Grade A H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Scoobys Dream | Gate | £40 | |
2 | Meadowbranch Mike | 10 | £20 | |
3 | Mahogany Duke | 30 | £10 | |
4 | Classic Day | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Ithon Eagle | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Bon Bethan | 10 | £0 | |
7 | Forgeside Jack | Gate | £0 | |
8 | Live the Dream | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.147 | ||||
Race 13 - Grade A Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Mahogany Duke | 30 | £1200 | |
2 | Scoobys Dream | Gate | £100 | |
3 | Serenity | Gate | £60 | |
4 | Wellfield Xpense | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Meadowbranch Mike | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Merrington Man | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Ithon Ace | Gate | £0 | |
8 | Classic Day | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.173 | ||||
Race 14 - Dash | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Strike A Light | Gate | £60 | |
2 | Vodka Express | 40 | £20 | |
3 | Ithon Gypsy | Gate | £10 | |
4 | Blackfield Willy | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Ithon Artist | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Brywins Badlands | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 1.405 | ||||
Race 15 - Junior | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Scoot Sixty Six | 70 | £20 | |
2 | Sunnyside Geoff | Gate | £10 | |
3 | Glan Master | 20 | £5 | |
Time: 2.214 | ||||
Race 16 - FFA Ladies | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Bon Bethan | Gate | £70 | |
2 | Springhill Horizon | Gate | £20 | |
3 | C U Boykin | Gate | £10 | |
4 | The Red Devil | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Bellieve | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.182 | ||||
Race 17 - Consolation | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Fold American | 30 | £20 | |
2 | True Grit II | 30 | £0 | |
3 | Razzle Dazzle | 30 | £0 | |
4 | Hold The Cards | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.248 | ||||