AV Trotting Results
With only a few days to go to the prestigious Penybont races, the meeting on the all weather track at Tair gwaith gave welcome confidence boosters for some, as fast times and good races were the order of the day.
The nursery provided Overland’s genial owner George Thomas from Llanybydder with great confidence for the future as this homebred sped around the track under the guidance of young Joseph Knox from Abergavenny, in second was Koh Lanta (Evans Brecon) while Boomshakalakka (Lloyd Kington) provided new driver Sarah Price with a good start in the sport, running on into third.
Two Novice heats followed with the talented Abernant belonging to the Greenway, Michaelchurch Eskley and Hardwick, Brecon partnership securing victory from the dependable Saunders Playboy (Pritchard, Rhosgoch) and the reliable Clare’s Own (Evans Newcastle Emyn). In the second heat newly graduated Faraway driven by his owner Linda Atherton from Narberth was first past the post with well fancied Greenhill Raque (Thomas Rhymney) in second and Duggans’ Domino (Gwatkin, Evenjobb) in third.
Debbie Hitchcock from Haverfordwest dominated the Grade B this week taking the first heat with their own C U Boykin, followed by an immediate double as she steered the impressive grey Scooby’s Dream (Lloyd, Kington) to victory in the second heat. Maple Star (Prosser, Libanus) and Ayr Force One (Haslam, Llanybydder) made up the placings in the first heat while East of Eden (Pritchard, Rhosgoch) and Chinatown Maori (Jones, Llanllwni) qualified for the final from the second heat.
Shermanator Sam (Tromans, Newcastle Emlyn) improved on last week’s second place to take the first Grade A heat from the diminutive Merrington Man (Thomas, Rhymney) and Vodka Express (Weigel, Llanddewi Velfrey). In the second heat the determined chestnut mare Believe (Pritchard Rhosgoch) rewarded her supporters by taking first place from front running Meadowbranch Mike (Jones, Llanllwni) and back marker Bon Bethan (Weigel, Llanddewi Velfrey).
In the first Baby Novice race, new mum Samantha Lloyd from Kington piloted Boomshakalakka to victory, with baby Scarlet Louise, only a few weeks old, looking on from the sidelines. In second place was Brywins Jo Jo (Jones, Ammanford) while Fold Eventful (Perks Presteigne) was third. Cross Current driven by Derek Pritchard gave owner Sarah Sisto from Ammanford her first win in competitive racing in the second Baby Novice race, with the impressive Bon Hasty (Collingwood, Huntington) in second and the effervescent Luck Matters (Roach, Llanybydder) in third. Back marker Tricksters Dream (Flint, Porthcawl) battled soundly to take the third Baby Novice race from the improving Glan Minstrel (Lamport, Cribyn) with another impressive horse Little Man II (Wozencraft, Llangurig) in third.
The Novice final saw another impressive run by new recruit Faraway (Atherton, Narberth) as they secured victory ahead of dependable Clare’s Own (Evans, Newcastle Emlyn) and Greenhill Raque (Thomas, Rhymney).
The next race was the dash with the top class youngster Fold be Nimble (Perks Presteigne) dictating terms to win from well regarded Ithon Cracker (White Porthcawl) while Blackfield Willy (Barton Clunderwen) was third.
Debbie Hitchcock had the enviable choice of two drives for the final of the Grade B having won both the heats. She made the right decision as Scooby’s Dream gave the Lloyd family from Kington their third win of the day. In second was Chinatown Maori (Jones, Llanllwni) driven by Mathew Tromans while little East of Eden (Pritchard, Rhosgoch) paddled into third.
Debbie Hitchcock continued her winning streak by taking the Grade A final with Meadowbranch Mike (Jones, Llanllwni) beating Vodka Express (Weigel, Llanddewi Velfrey) and Shermanator Sam (Tromans, Newcastle Emlyn).
The consolation was very apt this week as Fold American (Perks, Presteigne) having been disqualified in her heat for galloping over the line made amends by winning from Dragon Penlan (Barton, Clunderwen) and True Grit (Thomas, Tregroes).
Detailed Results
Race 1 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Overland | Gate | £0 | |
2 | Koh Lanta | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Boomshakalakka | 20 | £0 | |
4 | Ithon Gem | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Sable Sam | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Ynyston Tommy | 20 | £0 | |
7 | Dreamcatcher | Gate | £0 | |
8 | Millbrook Lady | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.109 | ||||
Race 2 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Boomshakalakka | Gate | £50 | |
2 | Brywins Jo Jo | 10 | £20 | |
3 | Fold Eventful | Gate | £10 | |
4 | Greenhill Megan | 10 | £0 | |
5 | The Crusader | 20 | £0 | |
6 | Ithon Hannah | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Zip Along | 20 | £0 | |
8 | Durham Direct | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.094 | ||||
Race 3 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Cross Current | Gate | £50 | |
2 | Bon Hasty | 10 | £20 | |
3 | Luck Matters | 10 | £10 | |
4 | Strike A Light | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Glan Levit | 20 | £0 | |
6 | Ashbrooks Billyboy | 20 | £0 | |
7 | Glan Dancer | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.086 | ||||
Race 4 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Tricksters Dream | 20 | £50 | |
2 | Glan Minstrel | 20 | £20 | |
3 | Little Man II | Gate | £10 | |
4 | Dragon Penlan | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Freddies Flight | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Kentucky Sunrise | 20 | £0 | |
7 | Golden Nugget | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.097 | ||||
Race 5 - Novice H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Abernant | 10 | £10 | |
2 | Saunders Playboy | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Clares Own | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Wellfield Inspired | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Razzle Dazzle | Gate | £0 | |
6 | True Grit II | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Brywins Badlands | 20 | £0 | |
8 | Fold American | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.063 | ||||
Race 6 - Novice H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Faraway | Gate | £10 | |
2 | Greenhill Raque | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Duggans Domino | 20 | £0 | |
4 | Brywins Snowflake | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Aberelan | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Sandside Cash | Gate | £0 | |
7 | The Sizzler | Gate | £0 | |
8 | Dafydds Boy | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.074 | ||||
Race 7 - Novice Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Faraway | Gate | £70 | |
2 | Clares Own | Gate | £30 | |
3 | Greenhill Raque | Gate | £10 | |
4 | Brywins Snowflake | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Saunders Playboy | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Wellfield Inspired | 10 | £0 | |
7 | Duggans Domino | 20 | £0 | |
8 | Abernant | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.068 | ||||
Race 8 - Grade B H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | C U Boykin | Gate | £20 | |
2 | Maple Star | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Ayr Force One | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Bon Beti | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Vyrnwy Chef | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Shannons Pride | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.036 | ||||
Race 9 - Grade B H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Scoobys Dream | Gate | £20 | |
2 | East of Eden | 10 | £0 | |
3 | Chinatown Maori | 10 | £0 | |
4 | Coalford Time | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Blackfield Willy | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.035 | ||||
Race 10 - Grade B Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Scoobys Dream | Gate | £150 | |
2 | Chinatown Maori | 10 | £40 | |
3 | East of Eden | 10 | £20 | |
4 | C U Boykin | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Ayr Force One | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Coalford Time | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Maple Star | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.050 | ||||
Race 11 - Grade A H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Shermanator Sam | 10 | £30 | |
2 | Merrington Man | 10 | £0 | |
3 | Vodka Express | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Wellfield Xpense | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Springhill Horizon | 40 | £0 | |
6 | Lucky Nipper | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.062 | ||||
Race 12 - Grade A H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Bellieve | 10 | £30 | |
2 | Meadowbranch Mike | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Bon Bethan | 30 | £0 | |
4 | Wilbro Douglas | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Mahogany Duke | 40 | £0 | |
Time: 2.069 | ||||
Race 13 - Grade A Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Meadowbranch Mike | Gate | £180 | |
2 | Vodka Express | Gate | £40 | |
3 | Shermanator Sam | 10 | £20 | |
4 | Bellieve | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Merrington Man | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Wellfield Xpense | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Bon Bethan | 30 | £0 | |
Time: 2.041 | ||||
Race 14 - Dash | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Fold Be Nimble | Gate | £60 | |
2 | Ithon Cracker | Gate | £20 | |
3 | Blackfield Willy | Gate | £10 | |
4 | Aberelan | Gate | £0 | |
5 | The Sizzler | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 1.335 | ||||
Race 15 - Consolation | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Fold American | 30 | £20 | |
2 | Dragon Penlan | Gate | £10 | |
3 | True Grit II | 30 | £5 | |
4 | Ashbrooks Billyboy | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Razzle Dazzle | 30 | £0 | |
6 | Sandside Cash | 30 | £0 | |
Time: 2.086 | ||||